ADVIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1686050)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202343189349316204
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T16:35:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381686050EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STATE OF MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693829845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF FIELDERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693829845PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFPersonFirstNm
Person LastFIELDERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY FIELDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$139,082,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVIACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE OFFERING OF A FULL RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee729TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$512,051TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$277,888NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$110,843,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$117,964,992CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,371,542PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,226,458CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,215,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,191,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$204,460PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$313,929CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,922,728PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,067,204CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,257,640PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,044,045CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,384,828PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$105,425,178CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,830,699PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$31,766,272CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,694,606,066TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,892,338,087TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,452,064,821TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,650,318,240TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$242,541,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$242,019,847NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP BASE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOW-COST COMPETITIVE LENDING PRODUCTS (INTEREST INCOME)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOW-COST PAYMENT SOLUTIONS (DEBIT/CREDIT INTERCHANGE)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMPETITIVE MEMBERSHIP AND ACCOUNT-RELATED FEES (OVERDRAFT/NSF FEES)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59026IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee729EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDUSTIN ADAMSPersonNm
Phone8442384228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNA KALMETA
SECRETARY/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SEIM
DIRECTOR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN DOORN
V. CHAIR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE KALMBACH
CHAIR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BOUMA
DIRECTOR/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SEGAL
TREASURER/BOD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL KONCSOL
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$2,436,611$0$45,969Yes (X)
JEFFREY FIELDER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$471,456$0$31,785Yes (X)
RAYMOND BLACK
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$351,826$0$40,971Yes (X)
TIMOTHY MERWIN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$357,657$0$33,419Yes (X)
LINDEN BUCK
VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES40.00$234,830$0$17,740Yes (X)
RENAE SISK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$202,384$0$17,483Yes (X)
ERIC STOLL
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES40.00$198,974$0$25,422Yes (X)
ROBERT MOORE
VP OF IT40.00$198,826$0$26,314Yes (X)
NANCY LOFTIS
VP OF MARKETING40.00$195,877$0$11,322Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,648,441TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$250,425TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRANGER CONSTRUCTIONS
6267 AURELIUS ROADLANSINGMI48911GENERAL CONTRACTOR FOR HQ$3,810,398
CU COOPERATIVE
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730FINANCIAL SERVICES-CARDS$1,932,838
JAMES AND MATTHEW COMPANY
2 SHAKER RD STE D220SHIRLEYMA01464MARKETING$1,718,823
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
10355 PECAN PARK BLVDAUSTINTX78729SOFTWARE PROVIDER$1,547,682
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 205970PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM/DRIVE THROUGH PROVIDER$1,144,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K54CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$82,334,938$82,334,938
OTHER INCOME522100$22,226,429$22,226,429
FEES AND CHARGES522100$12,891,574$12,891,574
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$512,051$512,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$117,964,992TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,219,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,219,294ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,898,473OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,891,309OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,164OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,164TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,191,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$117,460,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$512,051UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,219,294ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,179TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,750TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,769,694TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,718,245TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,832,207TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,418,907TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,328,151TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,043TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,479TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,755TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,574TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,340TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,467,450TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,033,646TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,262,766TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,087,837TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,121TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,031,073TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,839TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,594,240TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT EXPENSE$42,188
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$4,814,119
LOAN SERVICING$3,787,387
ATM EXPENSES$3,566,650

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,505,450TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,425,178TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,682,665BOYAmt
EOY$62,536,073EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,727,554BOYAmt
EOY$82,347,249EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,435,583BOYAmt
EOY$5,931,427EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,997,770BOYAmt
EOY$17,458,067EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,901,041,704BOYAmt
EOY$2,161,311,880EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,365,003BOYAmt
EOY$3,227,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,232,417LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,980,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,276,266BOYAmt
EOY$71,251,726EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,448,132BOYAmt
EOY$337,035,543EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,103,106BOYAmt
EOY$72,400,369EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,236,941BOYAmt
EOY$30,877,868EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,291,342BOYAmt
EOY$47,960,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,694,606,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,892,338,087EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,972,214BOYAmt
EOY$33,213,644EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$165,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,409,092,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,104,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,064,821BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,318,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,541,245BOYAmt
EOY$242,019,847EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,541,245BOYAmt
EOY$242,019,847EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,694,606,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,892,338,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$31,766,272ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,582,293NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$294,623OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,571,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,571,476BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,834,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,151,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,682,115BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$933,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$250,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$682,496BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,893,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,578,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,315,639BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,251,726TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SAVINGS AND CLUB$571,993,099
MONEY MARKET$857,730,064
SHARE DRAFT$573,124,873
CERTIFICATES$420,040,981
IRA CERTIFICATES$29,215,579
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,452,104,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,191,450TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,191,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,191,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,425,178TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$105,425,178ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$105,425,178TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KALAMAZOO BASEBALL LLC
251 MILLS STKALAMAZOOMI49048320394932LLC$39,950$0ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
1903 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49008386007327501(C)(3)$23,800$0ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP
ADVIA FOUNDATION
6400 W MAIN STKALAMAZOOMI49009472281678501(C)(3)$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS A COMMUNITY OF CARING
3501 COVINGTON RDKALAMAZOOMI49001381720832501(C)(3)$12,466$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
PORT HURON PRO HOCKEY LLC
701 MCMORRAN BLVDPORT HURONMI48060473987711SINGLE-MEMBER LLC$9,500$0ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP
HOME BUILDERS ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN MICHIGAN
5700 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49009381328661501(C)(6)$8,975$0SPONSORSHIP
STADIUM MANAGEMENT COMPANY
3600 VAN RICK DRKALAMAZOOMI49001382048040C CORPORATION$8,000$0ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
YOUTH SCHOLARSHIPS37$37,250
DREAM REMODEL GIVEAWAY1$15,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHERYL KONCSOL
PRESIDENT/CEO$759,807$0$261,128$0$1,415,676$0$18,300$0$27,669$0$2,482,580$0$0$0
JEFFREY FIELDER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$385,046$0$76,608$0$9,802$0$18,300$0$13,485$0$503,241$0$0$0
RAYMOND BLACK
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$274,581$0$69,972$0$7,273$0$17,393$0$23,578$0$392,797$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MERWIN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$281,635$0$69,531$0$6,491$0$17,316$0$16,103$0$391,076$0$0$0
LINDEN BUCK
VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES$135,886$0$94,752$0$4,192$0$8,854$0$8,886$0$252,570$0$0$0
ROBERT MOORE
VP OF IT$165,217$0$32,103$0$1,506$0$10,046$0$16,268$0$225,140$0$0$0
ERIC STOLL
VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES$165,924$0$31,845$0$1,205$0$9,861$0$15,561$0$224,396$0$0$0
RENAE SISK
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$162,631$0$32,934$0$6,819$0$10,205$0$7,278$0$219,867$0$0$0
NANCY LOFTIS
VP OF MARKETING$158,227$0$30,700$0$6,950$0$8,944$0$2,378$0$207,199$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. DURING 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED FOR THE FOUR FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: CHERYL KONCSOL - $46,184 JEFFREY FIELDER- $80,931 RAYMOND BLACK- $67,290 TIMOTHY MERWIN- $64,645 IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION PAID $498,116 IN RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, WHICH WAS REPORTED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S 2022 W-2. A PORTION OF THIS RETIREMENT BENEFIT PAYMENT WAS ACCRUED FOR IN 2022. CHERYL KONCSOL, JEFFREY FIELDER, RAYMOND BLACK AND TIM MERWIN PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHERYL DEBOER
PRESIDENT & CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$5,400,000$5,827,9580Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEFF FIELDER
CFOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$9,200,000$9,373,4120Yes (1)Yes (1)
RAY BLACK
EVP OF SALES AND MARKETINGTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$1,604,663$1,532,5310Yes (1)Yes (1)
TIM MERWIN
EVP OF LENDINGTO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$716,572$724,1660Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$17,458,067TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT DIRECTORS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS ARE INFORMED OF THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND THAT A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. AT THE BEGINNING OF EVERY BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED IF THERE ARE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS WITH ANY OF THE BOARD ITEMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PREPARES A WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND OBTAINS COMPARABLE SURVEYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 383,340.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER OPERATING EXPENSES 964,019. NCUA PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 480,000. TRAINING/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 371,048. MAINTENANCE 321,522. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -4,642,039.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT 294,623.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381686050EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANY FOR CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS AND LEASABLE SQUARE FOOTAGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$43,189,401EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16400 W MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN472281678EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY GRANTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVIA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.