NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 35-2028588)
Tax period
2022-09-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-01
IRS object ID
202343059349300109
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-01T08:24:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351719602PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADLEY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S CAPITOL AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352028588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastHALLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSKANDER NASSER IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00236505PTIN
Phone3172375500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID HALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,374,630GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHSHOREHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE, WITHOUT EXCLUSION, TO EVERYONE, EVERY TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee575TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$921TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,230,455PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,136,421CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,001,166PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,533,757CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$336,660PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,507CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,956,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$651,243CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,851,857PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,330,928CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,342,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,860,846CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,232,844PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,534,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,575,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,395,051CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,276,120PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,935,877CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,103,551TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,362,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,010,136TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,836,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,093,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,526,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE, WITHOUT EXCLUSION, TO EVERYONE, EVERY TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,316,647ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,802,036RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER OPERATES HEALTH CARE FACILITIES WHICH PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH, DENTAL, X-RAY, LAB, AND BEHAVIOR CARE SERVICES FOR THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED AND ELIGIBLE POPULATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,531,645ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,731,721RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES FOR THE PHARMACEUTICAL NEEDS OF THE UNDER AND UNINSURED COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$650,322RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER RECEIVES MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE INCLUDED PAY FOR PERFORMANCE AND CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,848,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee575EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEITH RAMSEY
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$488,743$0$12,200
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO40.00$385,985$0$12,200Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HESS
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$386,444$0$0
MATTHEW TIPTON
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$357,997$0$12,200
BELAL HEGAZY
DIR OF MENTA40.00Yes (X)$357,038$0$12,200
MAYA DOMINIQUE
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$310,412$0$12,200
DAVID HALL
CEO40.00$294,858$0$11,195Yes (X)
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO UNTIL 1040.00$235,268$0$9,291Yes (X)
RACHEL SANCHEZ MULLINS
COO40.00$232,546$0$7,904Yes (X)
GARY BUSHUE
CFO40.00$66,533$0$0Yes (X)
TOM ALDRICH
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENA BELLEZZA
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROMAN BRONSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT V CHERRY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNEESE CONCEPCION
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM CRIPLIVER
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE C DISNEY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT FRITZ
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM MOSLEY
VICE CHAIRMA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ROSZKOWSKI
VICE SECRETA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE RUDD
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN TRUMBO
CHAIRMAN1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILMA VAZQUEZ
SECRETARY/TR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,115,824TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,390TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K87IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEONARD OSTROWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11704 SNEAD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFAMILY PRACTICEServicesDesc
Compensation$231,454CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,071,007GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$65,414AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,136,421TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$13,802,036$13,802,036
PHARMACY621110$1,731,721$1,731,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,533,757TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,507ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,623RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$43,702RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$921RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE900099$509,544$509,544
MISC REVENUE900099$96,495$96,495
PAY FOR PERFORMANCE900099$20,751$20,751

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$650,322OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,330,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,184,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,507ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,274TotalAmt
Program Services$30,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,768,640TotalAmt
Program Services$7,840,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,928,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,719TotalAmt
Program Services$196,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,932TotalAmt
Program Services$531,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,281TotalAmt
Program Services$477,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,662TotalAmt
Management And General$63,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt
Management And General$48,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,240TotalAmt
Program Services$624,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,821TotalAmt
Program Services$397,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,304TotalAmt
Program Services$56,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,234TotalAmt
Program Services$6,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$305,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,287TotalAmt
Program Services$53,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,037TotalAmt
Program Services$11,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,062TotalAmt
Program Services$47,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,076TotalAmt
Program Services$3,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,074TotalAmt
Program Services$54,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$539,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,154TotalAmt
Management And General$17,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/DENTAL SUPPLIES$1,442,928$1,442,928
COMMUNITY OUTREACH$53,709$53,531$178
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS$48,848$728$48,120
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$47,587$14,868$32,719

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,182TotalAmt
Program Services$4,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,395,051TotalAmt
Program Services$11,848,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,546,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,173,262BOYAmt
EOY$4,072,650EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,791,922BOYAmt
EOY$9,652,169EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,844,599BOYAmt
EOY$2,833,257EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,745,797BOYAmt
EOY$4,055,247EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,599BOYAmt
EOY$208,160EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,408BOYAmt
EOY$543,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,176,304LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,958,228LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,900,964BOYAmt
EOY$37,218,076EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,778,633EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,103,551BOYAmt
EOY$61,362,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,539,902BOYAmt
EOY$3,150,651EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,791,478BOYAmt
EOY$2,722,148EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,515,217BOYAmt
EOY$24,165,871EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,539BOYAmt
EOY$2,797,407EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,010,136BOYAmt
EOY$32,836,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,093,415BOYAmt
EOY$28,526,059EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,093,415BOYAmt
EOY$28,526,059EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,103,551BOYAmt
EOY$61,362,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,935,877ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$37,335NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$540,568PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,766,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,766,083BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,195,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,412,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,783,569BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,548,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,092,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,456,060BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,665,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,453,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,212,364BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,218,076TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$2,040,408
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$609,016
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT$147,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,797,407TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,451,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$37,335NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$40,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$77,335RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,374,630RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$43,702OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$43,702RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,330,928TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,478,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$40,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$43,702OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$83,702ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,395,051ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,395,051TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS RECOGNIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAS 35,748 AND 35,698 OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, AND THE YEAR ENDED AUGUST 31, 2022, RESPECTIVELY. THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME EXCEEDS THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSES BY LESS THAN 1,000, WHICH IS THE ALLOWABLE TAX- DEDUCTIBLE AMOUNT OF NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENT EXPENSE -43,702
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENT EXPENSE 43,702

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KEITH RAMSEY
PROVIDER$412,369$16,559$59,815$12,200$500,943
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO$344,800$35,147$6,038$12,200$398,185
KIMBERLY HESS
PROVIDER$381,858$1,029$3,557$386,444
MATTHEW TIPTON
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN$338,440$4,160$15,397$12,200$370,197
BELAL HEGAZY
DIR OF MENTAL HLTH$346,246$3,807$6,985$12,200$369,238
MAYA DOMINIQUE
PROVIDER$294,800$2,080$13,532$12,200$322,612
DAVID HALL
CEO$264,217$20,000$10,641$11,195$306,053
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO UNTIL 10/22$232,269$1,101$1,898$9,291$244,559
RACHEL SANCHEZ MULLINS
COO$198,748$8,234$25,564$7,904$240,450

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS BASED UPON MEETING CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TRICIA HALL
CEO'S FAMILY$38,219COMPENSATIONfalse
ELIZABETH MARCOTTE
CEO'S FAMILY$73,277COMPENSATIONfalse
SKILLMAN GROUP
BOARD MEMBER$1,222,560CONSTRUCTION SERVICEfalse
RHAME ELWOOD
FORMER CEO FAM$63,647LEGAL SERVICESfalse
PATRICK WINTERHALER
CFO'S FAMILY$27,656COMPENSATIONfalse
LUKE ELWOOD
FORMER CEO FAM$1,161COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BPRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS, NORTHSHORE WILL MAKE AVAILABLE TO ALL OF ITS BOARD MEMBERS A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE THEN SENT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE FOR RESPONSE OR RESOLUTION. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE REVIEWED IT, THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) DISCLOSURE IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT THEIR DISCLOSURE FORMS TO THE CORPORATE ATTORNEY. THE ATTORNEY SUMMARIZES ALL CONFLICTS AND INFORMS THE BOARD OF ANY CONFLICTS. COI DISCLOSURES ARE ALSO SENT TO ALL NORTHSHORE EMPLOYEES. THE COMPLETED COI FORMS ARE SENT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR REVIEW AND ACTION, IF NECESSARY. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR NORTHSHORE EMPLOYEE WHO IS NEW TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGHOUT THE REMAINDER OF THE YEAR MUST COMPLETE A COI DISCLOSURE AT THE TIME OF ELECTION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT, WHICHEVER IS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOTH THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF NORTHSHORE ARE COMPENSATED BASED ON THE MARKET RATE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS WITHIN ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BNORTHSHORE ROUTINELY PARTICIPATES IN AND OBTAINS SALARY SURVEYS THAT IT USES AS A GUIDELINE TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING APPROPRIATE SALARIES FOR ITS EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENT EXPENSE 43,702 RENT EXPENSE -43,702

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.