FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION (EIN 36-3579767)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521369349300612
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T23:48:47+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 WEST WACKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363579767EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3313185161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ROSENBERGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3313185161PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER BURKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franciscan Ministries Sponsored by the Franciscan Sisters of ChicagoBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina UmanskiyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,651,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRANCISCANCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSE TO SUPPORT THE MINISTRIES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,120,796TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,590PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,707CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,985,636PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,431,917CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,030,887PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,254,746CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,797,374PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,914,756CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,826,487PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,645,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,560PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,803CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,225,332PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,835,059CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,541,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,201,118CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,778,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,058,980CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,047,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,586,146CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$117,070,682TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,415,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,692,712TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,005,835TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,377,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,409,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") IS TO CELEBRATE LIFE AND SERVE WITH JOY. (Continued on Schedule O).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,187,958ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,803GrantAmt
Revenue$9,231,917RevenueAmt
DescTHE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") IS SPONSORED BY THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO ("FSC"). FSCSC IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSE TO SUPPORT THE MINISTRIES OF FSC. FSCSC IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES, INC., FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES, INC. II, UNIVERSITY PLACE INC., THE VILLAGE AT MERCY CREEK, FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC., FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES, INC., ST JUDE HOUSE, ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING, AND SAMC, INC. FSCSC PROVIDES PROGRAM AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT FOR ITS AFFILIATES INCLUDING OPERATIONAL OVERSIGHT, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, TREASURY MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, COMPLIANCE, MARKETING, HUMAN RESOURCES, RESIDENT SERVICES, AND CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT. FSCSC OWNS AND RENTS A MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING TO AN UNRELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES SERVICES TO CERTAIN RESIDENTS OF AFFILIATE COMMUNITIES AND THE COMMUNITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,187,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Henry ZeiselBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3313185161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 Theresa DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP604392727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Andrea Ramirez-Justin
Director and Secretary0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie Parkhill
Vice Chairman0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Stark
Chairman0.10.9Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Umanskiy
President & Chief Executive Officer39.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$545,065$0$59,816
Beth Buikema
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Mahal van Brenk
Director0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lantry
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Colwell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne D Araujo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Catania
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Hodel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Francis Clare Radke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Garvey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Pagano
Chief Clinical Officer40.00Yes (X)$131,727$0$11,403
Dawn Mayer
VP of Mission Integration40.00Yes (X)$167,882$0$39,616
Karen Larson
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$290,292$0$49,329
Robert Rosenberger
Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer39.01.0Yes (X)$215,232$0$33,262
Brad Barnett
Chief Marketing & Sales Officer40.00$220,748$0$35,941Yes (X)
Krunal Patel
Director of Information Technology40.00$190,547$0$38,908Yes (X)
Monica Simzyk
Chief People Officer40.00$251,021$0$24,810Yes (X)
Patrick Schuerer
VP Brand Strategy & Communicatons40.00$221,907$0$33,602Yes (X)
Richard D Truesdale
AVP - Finance and Accounting40.00$266,506$0$52,580Yes (X)
Daniel Noonan
Former Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer0.00.0$350,562$0$1,092Yes (X)
Judy L Amiano
Former President & Chief Executive Officer0.00.0$37,922$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,889,411TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,359TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hollie Kemp Consulting LLC
775 Alstead Center RoadAlsteadNH03602Consulting$134,500
David Ignowski
1574 Buccaneer CourtMarco IslandFL34145IT Consulting$130,618
Linda Saunders
7760 Bridlespur LaneDelawareOH43015CONSULTANT$114,050
Relias Learning LLC
111 Corning Rd Ste 250CaryNC27518healthcare management$102,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$43,707AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$43,707TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMGMT FEES FROM EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Business541610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,431,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,231,917RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,200,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,431,917TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,093,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$79,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,172,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$586,731RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$586,731RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$586,731ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,168,179SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,860OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,168,179SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,860OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,161,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,161,319ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Actuarial Gains on Self Insured Health Insurance900099$1,362,608$1,362,608
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$765,413$765,413
Marketing Fees900099$200,004$200,004

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,328,025OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,645,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,231,917RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,120,796UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,248,706ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,803TotalAmt
Program Services$22,803ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,625TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,576TotalAmt
Program Services$315,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,231,177TotalAmt
Program Services$5,042,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,188,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,681TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,658TotalAmt
Program Services$386,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,362,312TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$832,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,898TotalAmt
Program Services$227,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$80,250TotalAmt
Program Services$60,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,058,980TotalAmt
Program Services$12,187,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,871,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,914EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,153BOYAmt
EOY$569,568EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,264BOYAmt
EOY$28,046EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,185,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,394,573EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,346BOYAmt
EOY$48,388EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,509BOYAmt
EOY$226,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,412,706LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,530,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,998,364BOYAmt
EOY$7,882,189EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,088,888BOYAmt
EOY$99,274,147EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,914BOYAmt
EOY$914,914EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,602,442BOYAmt
EOY$14,075,628EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,070,682BOYAmt
EOY$125,415,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,206,688BOYAmt
EOY$3,744,331EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,970BOYAmt
EOY$48,970EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,054BOYAmt
EOY$1,212,534EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,692,712BOYAmt
EOY$5,005,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,377,367BOYAmt
EOY$119,535,112EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,603BOYAmt
EOY$874,526EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,377,970BOYAmt
EOY$120,409,638EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,070,682BOYAmt
EOY$125,415,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,586,146ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,571,599NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,873,923OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations9SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES INC
3511244419false$18,655,151$0
UNIVERSITY PLACE INC
3520589819false$2,085,663$0
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES SERVICES INC
3640269859false$73,898$0
ST JUDE HOUSE INC
3519057827false$58,005$0
ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING
3714850029false$0$0
SAMC INC
3511721813false$0$0
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES INC
3644543519false$0$0
Franciscan Communities Inc II
8208222329false$0$0
The Village at Mercy Creek
4541954909false$547,158$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total9SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$21,419,875SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456Yes (true)SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org QualifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgQualifiedInd
Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 BYes (true)SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameThe Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation supports the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Corporation and the ministries of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago that are described in sections 509(a)(1) and 509(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3b Qualified Under 501C(4)(5) Or (6)Each year a Form 990, Schedule A, Part III is completed for the supported organizations to confirm that they satisfy the public support tests under section 509(a)(2).
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 3c Support To Org. Used Exclusively Sec. 170(c)(2)(B) PurposesThe Sole corporate member is the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation. The members act in stewardship capacity and ensure that the actions of all the supported organizations are consistent with the ethical and religious principles of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago. The Audit and Finance committee review all of the Completed form 990s, including all applicable schedules, for all the supported organizations.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section C, Line 1 Majority director detailThe members of Franciscan Sisters of Chicago Service Corporation ("FSCSC") consist of the general minister and the members of the general council of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago ("members"). The members have the reserved power to appoint and remove directors and fill vacancies on the board of directors of FSCSC, to appoint or remove the chairperson and the President/CEO of FSCSC after consultation with the board of FSCSC, as well as other specified reserved powers as outlined in FSCSC's bylaws (See Schedule O narrative for Form 990, Part VI, line 7b). FSCSC is the sole corporate member of each supported organization and has the reserved power to appoint and remove directors and fill vacancies on the board of directors of each supported organization, as well as other specified reserved powers as outlined in each supported organization's bylaws. In addition, FSCSC's members also have the reserved power to approve certain actions made by FSCSC on behalf of the supported organizations.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$566,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$566,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$566,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$566,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$566,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$566,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$566,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$566,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$400,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$166,424ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$566,424EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,391,887OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,391,887BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,816,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,405,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,410,756BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,399,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,101,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$297,395BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,805,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,782,151BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,882,189TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LONG TERM ASSETS - 457 PLAN$1,014,317
1st Midwest Bank - Letter of Credit$1,276,630
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$6,936,066
Investment in Joint Venture$1,348,615
Other Investment$3,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,075,628TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION - 457 and Other Benefits$858,393
LIFE ANNUITY CONTRACTS$15,000
Unclaimed Funds$33,823
Due to affiliates$305,318
Deferred Capital Contribution$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,212,534TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,739,067TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,571,599NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,571,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,167,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$477,658InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$477,658RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,645,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,581,322TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,581,322ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$477,658InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$477,658ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,058,980TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT IS HELD WITH THE LEGACY FOUNDATION. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THIS FUND ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR OPERATIONS AND GIFT OF CARE.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFRANCISCAN MINISTRIES HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT OPERATES. FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES' FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$0SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$0TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHELPING HANDS PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO ASSOCIATESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,803CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Helping Hands fund is administered by a committee responsible for the review and approval of applications received from associates in need of financial assistance to meet a large catastrophic or unusual obligation. To ensure funds are used to satisfy the obligations outlined in the application, disbursements are made directly to whom the associate is indebted.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Judy L Amiano
Former President & Chief Executive Officer$0$0$0$0$37,922$0$0$0$0$0$37,922$0$0$0
Regina Umanskiy
President & Chief Executive Officer$405,885$0$136,110$0$3,070$0$58,258$0$1,558$0$604,881$0$0$0
Daniel Noonan
Former Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer$23,530$0$0$0$327,032$0$1,092$0$0$0$351,654$0$0$0
Karen Larson
Chief Operating Officer$237,092$0$49,740$0$3,460$0$32,684$0$16,645$0$339,621$0$0$0
Robert Rosenberger
Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer$213,526$0$125$0$1,581$0$23,402$0$9,860$0$248,494$0$0$0
Dawn Mayer
VP of Mission Integration$140,027$0$25,698$0$2,157$0$16,228$0$23,388$0$207,498$0$0$0
Richard D Truesdale
AVP - Finance and Accounting$197,235$0$65,994$0$3,277$0$17,563$0$35,017$0$319,086$0$0$0
Monica Simzyk
Chief People Officer$211,601$0$37,380$0$2,040$0$23,252$0$1,558$0$275,831$0$0$0
Brad Barnett
Chief Marketing & Sales Officer$174,082$0$0$0$46,666$0$5,601$0$30,340$0$256,689$0$0$0
Patrick Schuerer
VP Brand Strategy & Communicatons$186,869$0$32,832$0$2,206$0$20,781$0$12,821$0$255,509$0$0$0
Krunal Patel
Director of Information Technology$166,172$0$24,024$0$351$0$4,386$0$34,522$0$229,455$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023, A SEVERANCE PAYMENT WAS MADE TO DANIEL NOONAN IN THE AMOUNT OF $212,908 THAT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE AND IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING SUMMARY LISTS THE EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATING IN A NONQUALIFIED 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS WERE PAID AND DEFERRED IN CALENDAR 2023: 457(F) Plan Paid/Deferred Regina Umanskiy -0/26,608 Karen Larson - 0/1,654 Daniel Noonan - 31,199/0 Judy Amiano - 20,178/0
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC"), THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE ANY NON-FIXED PAYMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE OFFICER. DISCRETIONARY BONUSES ARE PAID UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY, BASED UPON THE GOALS DEFINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 VALUE STATEMENTTHE VALUES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION INCLUDE: 1. RESPECT: reflect God in all we do; 2. DEDICATION: PASSIONATELY carry forward this ministry entrusted to us; 3. STEWARDSHIP: RESPONSIBLY USING the gift of our resources; 4. JOY: GIVe FROM YOUR HEARTs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE BOARD SHALL APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE A STANDING COMMITTEE, AND SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN LIMITATIONS AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJames Stark, Bobbie Parkhill, Sister M. Francis Clare Radke, Regina Umanskiy, Andrea Ramirez-Justin, Marianne D. Araujo, Ron Hodel, Daniel Lantry, Beth Buikema, Thomas J Garvey, Raymond Catania - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION ("FSCSC") SHALL CONSIST OF THE GENERAL MINISTER AND THE MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO (THE "MEMBERS"). THE GENERAL MINISTER OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SHALL BE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS SHALL ACT IN A STEWARDSHIP CAPACITY AND ENSURE THAT ALL ACTIONS OF FSCSC ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF FSCSC AND THE ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS PRINCIPLES OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THEIR APOSTOLATES AND THE CATHOLIC CHURCH.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBERS, THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO, HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO SERVICE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersHE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING RESERVED POWERS: (A) MISSION, PHILOSOPHY, VALUES - TO REVIEW AND CONSULT WITH THE FSCSC BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRIOR TO THE FSCSC BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL OR ADOPTION OF ANY CHANGES TO OR DEVIATIONS FROM THE MISSION, PHILOSOPHY, AND VALUES OF FSCSC (INCLUDING AS REFLECTED IN ANY STATEMENT OF ITS MISSION, PHILOSOPHY OR VALUES, OR IN ANY STRATEGIC PLAN, ANY ANNUAL OPERATING, CAPITAL AND CASH FLOW BUDGETS), AND TO APPROVE ANY SUCH CHANGE OR DEVIATION. (B) GOVERNING DOCUMENT AMENDMENTS AND GOVERNANCE - 1. TO APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS OR SIMILAR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE THAT WOULD DIMINISH THE RIGHTS AND POWERS OF THE MEMBERS AS SET FORTH HEREIN OR IN SUCH OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. 2. TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS AND FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 3. TO APPOINT OR REMOVE THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF FSCSC AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (C) SIGNIFICANT ACTIONS - 1. TO APPROVE ANY MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE, OTHER THAN A MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION SOLELY BETWEEN EXISTING AFFILIATES. 2. TO APPROVE THE CREATION OF ANY NEW AFFILIATE OR ANY AFFILIATION. 3. TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, TERMINATION, TRANSFER OR OTHER ACQUISITION OR DISPOSITION OF A MAJOR MINISTRY, WORK OR SIMILAR PROGRAM BY FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE. 4. TO APPROVE THE PURCHASE, SALE, DONATION, LEASE, MORTGAGE, OR ANY OTHER ACQUISITION, DISPOSITION OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSETS OF FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE OVER THE AMOUNT SET BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME. 5. TO APPROVE THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS, OR THE GUARANTEE OF INDEBTEDNESS OF ANY PERSONS, BY FSCSC OR ANY AFFILIATE OVER AN AMOUNT SPECIFIED BY THE MEMBERS FROM TIME TO TIME. (D) INFORMATION - TO REQUIRE THAT FSCSC PROVIDE INFORMATION REASONABLY RELATED AND USEFUL TO THE MEMBERS IN EXERCISING ANY OF THE RESERVED POWERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A FINAL DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL APPLICABLE SCHEDULES, TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND MADE THE SAME AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PROVIDED FOR IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR TO ENSURE THAT EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND MEMBER OF A BOARD COMMITTEE ANNUALLY SIGNS AN FSCSC APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. COPIES OF ALL SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD CHAIR. AFTER DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON. PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL NOT BE PRESENT DURING THE PRESENTATION OR THE VOTE OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT IS REVIEWED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. THE SUPERVISOR WILL WORK WITH THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND POSSIBLY HUMAN RESOURCES IN TAKING APPROPRIATE STEPS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe board of directors of the organization has adopted an executive compensation philosophy to enable FSCSC to recruit, retain, develop and motivate capable and committed executive leaders essential to sustaining its mission and achieving its vision and organizational goals. The executive compensation committee monitors the compensation strategy to reflect changes in market conditions and executive needs. This strategy and the reward elements serve as a "road map" for the on-going administration of the compensation programs. The Board has adopted a philosophy of viewing executive compensation in its totality, considering all reward elements - both extrinsic and intrinsic, provided to executives. Annually, the executive compensation committee makes the recommendation on the compensation for the president and chief executive officer with final approval from the sponsor as recommended by the FSCSC board of directors. The recommendation is based, in part, on the review of the most current market data available and compensation strategy discussion. FSCSC's president and chief executive officer makes recommendations to the executive compensation committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the chief financial officer and chief operating officer of the organization. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors has adopted a practice of having a third-party review of total remuneration for executive staff and obtains a letter of reasonableness every two to three years. This third party review includes: 1. Obtain and analyze comparable compensation data for similar persons in functionally comparable positions in similar organizations; 2. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained; 3. The process of obtaining comparable compensation data was last performed in March 2025, and the executive Compensation Committee reviewed the third party data regarding Executive Compensation for the CEO, in light of the current year trends.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe President and Chief Executive Officer, makes recommendations to the Executive Compensation Committee for the establishment of salary ranges and salaries for the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the organization. The Chief People Officer is responsible for making recommendations and establishing compensation ranges for the position of Vice President of Ministry Development; Chief Talent Officer; Vice President of Mission Integration and Pastoral Care; and Vice President of Clinical Services. FSCSC's Chief People Officer has the responsibility to establish compensation recommendations for the organization's other officers and key employees. The process for determining the appropriate compensation of each position includes: 1. Human Resources department obtains and analyzes comparable compensation data for similar person in functionally comparable position in similar organizations. 2. President and Chief Executive Officer reviews and make final approval of compensation ranges and salaries. 3. Compensation review is shared with the Executive Compensation Committee for all executive positions. 4. Contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements is maintained.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPURCHASED SERVICES - Total Expense: 2922651, Program Service Expense: 2365225, Management and General Expenses: 557426, Fundraising Expenses: ; ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES - Total Expense: 1428150, Program Service Expense: 1155764, Management and General Expenses: 272386, Fundraising Expenses: ; AGENCY EXPENSES - Total Expense: 11511, Program Service Expense: 9316, Management and General Expenses: 2195, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesnet asset transfers - 1873923;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF CHICAGO
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439362877607PARENTIL501(c)(3)1NAfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITIES INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351124441HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
UNIVERSITY PLACE INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439352058981HEALTHCAREIN501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
Franciscan Communities Inc II
11500 Theresa DriveLemontIL60439820822232HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364026985HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse
ST JOSEPH SENIOR HOUSING
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439371485002AFFORDABLE HOUSINGIL501(c)(4)FSCSCfalse
FRANCISCAN COMMUNITY BENEFIT SERVICES
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439364454351FOUNDATIONIL501(c)(3)7FSCSCfalse
ST JUDE HOUSE
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351905782ABUSE SHELTERIN501(c)(3)7FCBSfalse
SAMC INC
11500 THERESA DRIVELEMONTIL60439351172181HOSPITALIN501(c)(3)3FSCSCfalse
The Village at Mercy Creek
1501 Mercy CreekNormalIL61761454195490HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10FSCSCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCISCAN ADVISORY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111500 THERESA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLEMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900821523EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FSCSCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$31,492ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,065,231ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franciscan Communities IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,993,581InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.