COMMUNITY INVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY INVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 86-0837146)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202333189349314808
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T16:45:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN860257194PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALKER & ARMSTRONG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 N CENTRAL AVE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP850044624ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860837146EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY INVESTMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5205291766PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12033 E GRANT RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85719ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL KNEEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5205291766PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANNYPersonFirstNm
Person LastKNEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN L TAITPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00017643PTIN
Phone6022301040PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL KNEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12033 E GRANT RDAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85719ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,133,218GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYINVESTMENTCORPORATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE A BETTER LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS TARGETING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. TO SECURE STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS IN OUR COMMUNITIES THAT SERVE PUBLIC PURPOSE, ENHANCE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND LEVERAGE ITS CAPITAL WITH A REASONABLE RATE OF RETURN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$39,687,814PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,504,494CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$716,979PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$585,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,705CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,472,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,133,218CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,438,375PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,852,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,706,176PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,905,305CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,780,071PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,200,233CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,924,622PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,957,943CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,547,928PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,824,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,041,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,216,465TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,774,968TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,917,219TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,266,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,299,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO CREATE A BETTER LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS TARGETING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. TO SECURE STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS IN OUR COMMUNITIES THAT SERVE PUBLIC PURPOSE, ENHANCE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND LEVERAGE ITS CAPITAL WITH A REASONABLE RATE OF RETURN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$759,896ExpenseAmt
DescCIC PROVIDED LOANS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN PIMA COUNTY AND THE INTERCONNECTED REGIONAL ECONOMY OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA TO BUSINESSES THAT WERE UNABLE TO OBTAIN SUCH THROUGH AND/OR THAT HAVE BEEN HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED BY TRADITIONAL CAPITAL ACCESS INSTITUTIONS. LOANS WERE MADE ON THE BASIS OF SERVING THE PUBLIC PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING LOCAL AND REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WHICH INCLUDES BUSINESS AND EMPLOYMENT CREATION/RETENTION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$29,134,757ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,852,405GrantAmt
DescCIC ADMINISTERED A MAJORITY OF THE CITY OF TUCSON'S FEDERALLY FUNDED EVICTION PREVENTION ASSISTANCE IN 2022 THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH THE CITY OF TUCSON. THROUGH THE CREATION OF AN ONLINE PLATFORM, CIC FACILITATED OVER 25 MILLION IN DIRECT PAYMENTS TO LANDLORDS/PROPERTY MANAGERS ON BEHALF OF 4,876 ELIGIBLE TENANT HOUSEHOLDS AFFECTED BY COVID-19 OR THE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. ADDITIONALLY, CIC ADMINISTERS DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ON BEHALF OF THE PIMA AND TUCSON INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITIES (IDAS) AND THE CITY OF TUCSON IN SUPPORT OF THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF FIRST-TIME HOMEOWNERSHIP FOR MID- AND LOW-INCOME BUYERS AS WELL AS A MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATE PROGRAM ON BEHALF OF THE PIMA IDA WHICH REDUCES THE ONGOING COSTS OF OWNING A HOME THROUGH A FEDERAL TAX CREDIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$588,438ExpenseAmt
DescCIC'S BOND COMPLIANCE PROGRAM SERVED 58 DIFFERENT PUBLIC SCHOOLS OR SCHOOL NETWORKS THROUGH 75 SEPARATE BOND AGREEMENTS GENERATING NEARLY 223,000 IN REVENUES. BOND COMPLIANCE SERVICES CONSIST OF SUPPORTING BOND RECIPIENTS (SCHOOLS) WITH THEIR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS TO PROVIDE CONTINUING DISCLOSURE INFORMATION TO THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA) WEBSITE. THESE DISCLOSURES SERVE AN ESSENTIAL ROLE FOR A PROPERLY AND EFFICIENTLY FUNCTIONING BOND MARKET BY ENHANCING TRANSPARENCY FOR INVESTORS AND IN THE BOND MARKET AT LARGE, AS WELL AS HELPING PRESERVE/ENHANCE SCHOOLS' BOND RATINGS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,483,091TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY INVESTMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5205291766PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12033 E GRANT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85719ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DANIEL KNEE
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$132,716$0$0
CAROLINE NELSON
CHIEF OPERAT40.00Yes (X)$107,584$0$0
NICHOLAS HENRY
CHIEF STRATE40.00Yes (X)$93,552$0$0
JOHN H PAYNE
PRESIDENT1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN RUSSO
CORPORATE CO1.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH M SILVERMAN
TREASURER1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF SINGLETON
SECRETARY1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$333,852TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FAMILY HOUSING RESOURCES INC
3505 N CAMPBELL AVE STE 501TUCSONAZ85719CASE WORKERS$252,331
THE TEMP CONNECTION
4526 E CAMP LOWELL DRTUCSONAZ85712STAFFING SVCS$236,206
DATAWORKS LLC
6890 E SUNRISE DR STE 120-243TUCSONAZ85750IT SERVICES$199,225
ROBERT HALF INC
PO BOX 743295LOS ANGELESCA90074STAFFING SVCS$165,829
SUNNYSIDE USD FOUNDATION
2238 E GINTER RDTUCSONAZ85706CASE WORKERS$165,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$28,367,294GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$137,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,504,494TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOME OWNERSHIP ASSISTANCE$272,028$272,028
SCHOOL SERVICES PROGRAM$222,673$222,673
LOAN SERVICING PROGRAM$91,028$91,028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$585,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,290ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS$21,702$21,702
OTHER INCOME$3$3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,705OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,133,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$607,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,290ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,852,405TotalAmt
Program Services$25,852,405ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,851TotalAmt
Program Services$195,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,766TotalAmt
Program Services$157,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,904TotalAmt
Program Services$104,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,523TotalAmt
Program Services$12,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,543TotalAmt
Program Services$15,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,538TotalAmt
Management And General$13,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,605,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,535TotalAmt
Program Services$91,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,820TotalAmt
Program Services$17,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,939TotalAmt
Program Services$34,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,567TotalAmt
Program Services$51,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,749TotalAmt
Management And General$14,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,505TotalAmt
Program Services$36,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMPUTER EXPENSE$436,406$415,990$20,416
CONTRIBUTIONS$333,200$333,200
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$246,031$246,031
MISCELLANEOUS$143,160$112,404$30,756

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,364TotalAmt
Program Services$62,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,957,943TotalAmt
Program Services$30,483,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,726BOYAmt
EOY$259,617EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,005,988BOYAmt
EOY$3,817,520EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,568,474BOYAmt
EOY$26,886EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,814BOYAmt
EOY$219,770EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,024BOYAmt
EOY$1,570,941EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,758BOYAmt
EOY$9,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$437,696LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,821BOYAmt
EOY$355,073EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,436,553BOYAmt
EOY$957,361EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,200BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,041,358BOYAmt
EOY$7,216,465EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,552BOYAmt
EOY$153,150EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,446BOYAmt
EOY$149,446EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,108BOYAmt
EOY$121,930EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,609,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,774,968BOYAmt
EOY$2,917,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,207,950BOYAmt
EOY$4,299,246EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,440BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,266,390BOYAmt
EOY$4,299,246EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,041,358BOYAmt
EOY$7,216,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,824,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$142,419NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF PIMA COUNTYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860445981EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$327,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,917BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$33,383InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$355,073TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NOTES PAYABLE - RELATED PARTIES$1,500,000
DUE TO PTHS PROGRAM$991,741
LEASE OBLIGATION$952
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,492,693TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,977,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$142,419NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$142,419RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,119,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$13,538InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,538RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,133,218TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,944,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,944,405ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$13,538InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,538ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,957,943TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTENANT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4876RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,852,405CashGrantAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
THE INSURANCE HOUSE
BOARD MEMBER$36,279INSURANCEfalse
SINGLE FOCUS WEB LLC
EXEC DIR SPOUSE$8,721WEBSITE DESIGNfalse
BALANCED BOOKS LLC
BUSINESS MGR$23,027ACCOUNTING SERVICESfalse
STERLING INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
BOARD MEMBER$13,538INVESTMENT MGMTfalse
RUSSO LAW FIRM
BOARD MEMBER$25,602LEGAL SERVICESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO CREATE A BETTER LIFE FOR THE RESIDENTS OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS TARGETING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. TO SECURE STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS IN OUR COMMUNITIES THAT SERVE PUBLIC PURPOSE, ENHANCE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, AND LEVERAGE ITS CAPITAL WITH A REASONABLE RATE OF RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 3CIC'S PARTICIPATION AS A SUBCONTRACTOR FOR EVICTION PREVENTION ENDED IN SEPTEMBER 2022.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BCIC ADMINISTERED A MAJORITY OF THE CITY OF TUCSON'S FEDERALLY FUNDED EVICTION PREVENTION ASSISTANCE IN 2022 THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH THE CITY OF TUCSON. THROUGH THE CREATION OF AN ONLINE PLATFORM, CIC FACILITATED OVER 25 MILLION IN DIRECT PAYMENTS TO LANDLORDS/PROPERTY MANAGERS ON BEHALF OF 4,876 ELIGIBLE TENANT HOUSEHOLDS AFFECTED BY COVID-19 OR THE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. ADDITIONALLY, CIC ADMINISTERS DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ON BEHALF OF THE PIMA AND TUCSON INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITIES (IDAS) AND THE CITY OF TUCSON IN SUPPORT OF THE PUBLIC BENEFIT OF FIRST-TIME HOMEOWNERSHIP FOR MID- AND LOW-INCOME BUYERS AS WELL AS A MORTGAGE CREDIT CERTIFICATE PROGRAM ON BEHALF OF THE PIMA IDA WHICH REDUCES THE ONGOING COSTS OF OWNING A HOME THROUGH A FEDERAL TAX CREDIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES ARE DISCUSSED AT PERIODIC BOARD MEETINGS. THE ORGANIZATION'S COUNSEL ALSO MONITORS COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS PERIODICALLY (AT LEAST EVERY 2-3 YEARS) BENCHMARKED WITH EXECUTIVE/CEO SALARIES AT COMPARABLY SIZED (BUDGET, EMPLOYEES, SERVICES, TENURE) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND ADJUSTED ANNUALLY BASED ON PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE MOST RECENT YEAR AND PRIOR YEAR (BACK TO 2012) DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16700 N ORACLE ROAD SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityTUCSONCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860445981EIN
Primary ActivitiesBONDSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVTExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,500,000InvolvedAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.