FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-1557840)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202521359349309732
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T13:21:02+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361557840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1North Park UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732445710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary SurridgePersonNm
Person TitlePresident Ex OfficioPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732445710PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary SurridgeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$145,554,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.northpark.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. Our mission is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through liberal arts and theological studies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1271TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$105,097TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,648NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,040,218PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,404,115CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,901,768PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,601,176CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,806,498PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,126,480CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,573PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,089CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,766,057PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,145,860CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,303,432PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,174,870CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,451,688PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,950,263CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$111,242CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,025,011CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,658,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,661,234CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,413,706PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,897,609CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,647,649PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,751,749CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$324,072,745TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$331,108,297TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,294,020TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,813,816TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,778,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$246,294,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. The school offers over 65 undergraduate degree programs as well as pre-professional and certificate programs. Our mission is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through liberal arts and theological studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$87,416,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,174,870GrantAmt
Revenue$78,601,176RevenueAmt
DescNorth Park University provided undergraduate and graduate degree programs to approximately 2600students during the year. Of this total, approximately 1800students were undergraduates and 800were graduate and adult students. The university offered 42 undergraduate degree majors plus 40 concentrations and pre-professional programs. The university also offered graduate degree programs in business administration, nursing, education, clinical mental health counseling, music, and theology. In addition, the university also provided residential living for approximately 750students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$87,416,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3795IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1271EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Allison ValentinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7732445710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606254895ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Otfinoski
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Helwig
Treasurer5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Carstenbrock
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary C Miller
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Surridge
President and Ex Officio40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$303,832$0$83,727
Aaron Olsen
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Wiesbrock
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arriel Gray Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Fredrickson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Rosell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Ivanoff
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Dwight
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Wolff
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Harris
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Oleniczak
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Crawford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gricel Medina
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanna Kanakis
Trustee (part year)5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Stein
EEC Exec Brd Liaison5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristian Werling
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Macia Jimenez
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Curtis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Harper
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul T Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Nelson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sally Carlson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Swanson-Draheim
ECC President Ex Officio5.0Yes (X)$0$108,461$135,50035.0
Allison Valentin
Director of Finance40.0Yes (X)$92,957$0$12,891
Scott Stenmark
Executive VP CFO40.0Yes (X)$194,179$0$37,663
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgt40.0$202,444$0$49,923Yes (X)
Dennis Edwards
VP of Church Relations40.0$126,682$0$39,635Yes (X)
Francisco X Gaytan
VP for Student Engagement40.0$169,410$0$45,870Yes (X)
Michael Carr
Provost40.0$220,394$0$25,368Yes (X)
Michael Nevergall
VP Advancement40.0$146,848$0$35,897Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,456,746TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$108,461TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$466,474TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WB Olson Inc
3235 Arnold LaneNorthbrookIL60062General Building Contractor$2,376,389
Aramark Corporation
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107Food service provider$2,369,013
Premister
PO Box 8280Carol StreamIL60197HVAC Contractor$1,277,743
Imperial Service Systems Inc
PO Box 2938Glen EllynIL60138Facility Maint/Cleaning Service$1,039,612
Gannett
PO Box 630485CincinnatiOH45263Mass Media Services$696,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K46CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,050,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,074,893GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,279,222AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,404,115TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$68,765,768$68,765,768
Auxiliary enterprises611710$7,440,166$7,440,166

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,395,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,395,242RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,601,176TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,839,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,734,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,089RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,089RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,695,305SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,408,145SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,287,160SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,287,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,287,160ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,145,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,601,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,035,472ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,174,870TotalAmt
Program Services$31,174,870ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,428TotalAmt
Program Services$668,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,359FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,524TotalAmt
Program Services$43,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,567FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,843,947TotalAmt
Program Services$28,415,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,410,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,017,290FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,215TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,493FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,827TotalAmt
Program Services$2,410,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,376FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,917,322TotalAmt
Program Services$1,637,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,782FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,020TotalAmt
Management And General$126,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,876TotalAmt
Management And General$161,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,242TotalAmt
Fundraising$111,242FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,386TotalAmt
Management And General$565,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,886,517TotalAmt
Program Services$2,165,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,673,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,879FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,873TotalAmt
Program Services$752,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,701FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,910TotalAmt
Program Services$423,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,482FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,226,349TotalAmt
Program Services$555,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,842FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,403,458TotalAmt
Program Services$5,156,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,150FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,552TotalAmt
Program Services$584,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,625FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,282,579TotalAmt
Program Services$2,197,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,728FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,297,200TotalAmt
Program Services$6,063,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,391FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,602TotalAmt
Program Services$608,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,978FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment & supplies$1,396,626$831,541$529,606$35,479
Recruiting$1,268,408$843,565$324,322$100,521
Professional development$420,598$279,722$107,544$33,332
Program Events$383,247$254,882$97,993$30,372

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,033TotalAmt
Program Services$994,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,422FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,897,609TotalAmt
Program Services$87,416,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,455,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,025,011FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,440,488BOYAmt
EOY$7,748,773EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,410,487BOYAmt
EOY$4,441,975EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,281BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,880EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,310,079EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,076BOYAmt
EOY$34,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$203,347,955LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,896,472LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,742,136BOYAmt
EOY$108,451,483EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,849,541BOYAmt
EOY$88,810,701EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,638,741BOYAmt
EOY$110,312,204EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,226BOYAmt
EOY$601,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,372BOYAmt
EOY$7,176,756EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,072,745BOYAmt
EOY$331,108,297EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,641,265BOYAmt
EOY$6,679,251EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833,547BOYAmt
EOY$1,978,454EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,662,018BOYAmt
EOY$73,176,385EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,350,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,157,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,726EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,294,020BOYAmt
EOY$84,813,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,897,812BOYAmt
EOY$145,885,549EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,880,913BOYAmt
EOY$100,408,932EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,778,725BOYAmt
EOY$246,294,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,072,745BOYAmt
EOY$331,108,297EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,751,749ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,677,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,589,908OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,648,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,109,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,927,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,040,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,404,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,129,685TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,648,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,109,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,927,414CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,040,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,404,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,129,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,590,918SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$58,538,767PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,441,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,526,953CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,020,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,748,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,736,555TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$6,648CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,648TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$80,872,888TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$368,544,060GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7238PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7493PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,913,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,364,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,770,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,657,495GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,061,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,329,352EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,496,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,464,566ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,297,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,256,091GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,088,898OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,913,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,935,405BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,207,010ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,352,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,984,550GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$14,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,496,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,326,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,210,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,514,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,307,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$809,053OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$94,935,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,526,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,594,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,049,337InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,072,610GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$673,080OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,326,518EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.1588BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8412PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,171,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,171,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,988,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$91,478,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,509,203BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,189,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,188,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,001,050BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,999,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$229,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,770,111BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,451,483TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US government$33,613,933F
Corporate$32,116,229F
Municipal$774,742F
National Covenant Properties$3,930,215F
Investment in Covenant Trust Company$2,371,009F
Private equity$37,506,076F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$110,312,204TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$465,726
Other post-retirement benefits$1,164,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,629,726TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,673,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,677,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,589,908OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,267,505RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,405,604RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$565,386InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,174,870OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,740,256RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,145,860TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,157,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,157,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$565,386InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,174,870OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,740,256ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,897,609TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended use of the endowment is to provide scholarships and financial aid faculty support to establish chairs and professorships and support sustainability in achieving the mission of the institution.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Present value of new irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 1339473 Change in value of irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 250435
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 31174870
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 31174870

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTNorth Park receives scholarship aid from the US Department of Education as part of Title IV as well as grant awards by State of Illinois, FEMA, National Science Foundation, State Department, and NASA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$132,742
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$35,815
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudy Abroad$855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$169,412SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$169,412TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Benz Whaley Flessner & Associates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 Xerxes Avenue Suite 980AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign Readiness StudyActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$111,242RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$111,242NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$111,242TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$111,242TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Graduate/Adult474$2,011,581
Seminary247$1,143,285
Traditional Undergraduate1837$28,020,004

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid tracks eligibility and awarding of scholarships for students. The Office of Sponsored Projects tracks all other grants in conjunction with the Provost's Office. The Business Office distributes said awards to students and businesses, while Human Resources distributes grant funded payroll payments to students, faculty, and staff who are employees. No cash changes hands and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mary Surridge
President and Ex Officio$302,644$0$0$0$1,188$0$31,364$0$52,363$0$387,559$0$0$0
Tammy Swanson-Draheim
ECC President Ex Officio$0$108,065$0$0$0$396$0$57,500$0$78,000$0$243,961$0$0
Scott Stenmark
Executive VP CFO$193,781$0$0$0$398$0$9,670$0$27,993$0$231,842$0$0$0
Anthony Scola
VP Enrollment Mgt$202,282$0$0$0$162$0$21,327$0$28,596$0$252,367$0$0$0
Michael Carr
Provost$219,980$0$0$0$414$0$22,248$0$3,120$0$245,762$0$0$0
Francisco X Gaytan
VP for Student Engagement$169,189$0$0$0$221$0$17,335$0$28,535$0$215,280$0$0$0
Michael Nevergall
VP Advancement$146,714$0$0$0$134$0$15,270$0$20,627$0$182,745$0$0$0
Dennis Edwards
VP of Church Relations$125,831$0$0$0$851$0$15,682$0$23,953$0$166,317$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsThe President's spouse occasionally travels with her for college related business. The travel is for a bona-fide business purpose and is therefore treated as nontaxable.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useAs a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the university, the president is provided a home on university grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the president.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesDues paid for the President were considered a bona-fide business expense for networking opportunities beneficial to the institution.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A8610919670000000002012-10-17$30,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancingfalsefalsefalse
Illinois Finance Authority
B8610919670000000002022-06-08$51,470,000Refunding of the 1999 and 2005 bondsfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,450,000$30,000,000$307,026$29,692,9742014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$4,365,000$51,470,000$366,9562022Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$51,103,044

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kiersten StenmarkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Scott Stenmark, Executive VP CFORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$46,525TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe Committee on Trustees determines the compensation for the President and recommends an amount to be approved by the full Board of Trustees. Once approved by the full Board of Trustees a recommendation goes to ECC Board for approval. During their review process, the Committee on Trustees reviews comparable compensation packages for similar positions at other colleges and universities. The Committee also employed a consultant to assist with the process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15bThe salaries of other officers are established by the President and the Human Resources Senior Director, considering the comparative salaries of equivalent positions at universities similar in size and complexity to North Park.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee of the Board of Trustees is composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, one at large member, the President of the University, and the President of the Evangelical Church (ECC). This committee, to the extent permitted by law, and within the clearly established Board of Trustee policy or as instructed by the Board of Trustees, may exercise the authority of the Trustees between meetings of the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of the Corporation is The Evangelical Covenant Church (ECC), an Illinois not for profit corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyNo less than twelve (12) and and no more than twenty-three (23) individuals shall be elected as ECC Elected Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe following matters require the approval of the ECC Board, acting on behalf of the ECC, and in furtherance of the powers reserved by the ECC as the member of the University: - compensation of the President of the University and the Dean of North Park Seminary; - the University's strategic plan; - the University's mission statement; - major changes in University policy; - amendments to the University's Articles of Incorporation, and Constitution and Bylaws; - merger or dissolution of the University; - creation of University affiliates or subsidiaries; - selection of auditors; - fiscal year; - borrowing in excess of $1,500,000 or such larger dollar limit as specified by the ECC Board, other than seasonal utilization of a line of credit previously approved by the ECC Board; - disposition, buying, leasing, selling or encumbrance of real property belonging to the University with a consideration in excess of $1,500,000 or larger dollar limit as specified by the ECC Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's top management. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all officers and board members to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. HR is responsible for reviewing the signed statements for officers and the Office of the President reviews the board members' statements and ensures that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the CFO reviews the conflict, reports to the Finance Committee and the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther program revenue - Total Revenue: 2395242, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 2395242, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPresent value of new irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 1339473; Change in value of irrevocable trusts, annuities and estates - 250435;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Evangelical Covenant Church
8303 W HigginsChicagoIL60631362167730Church DenominationIL501(c)(3)1NAfalse
National Covenant Properties
8303 W HigginsChicagoIL60631237091306Ministry InvestmentsIL501(c)(3)1Evangelical Covenant ChurchYes (true)
Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
4055 W Peterson AveChicagoIL60646363486813Support ServicesIL501(c)(3)Type IEvangelical Covenant ChurchYes (true)106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd