FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY (EIN 01-0202467)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349309172
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T15:49:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010219197PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HMV LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 543AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010202467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNT DESERT ISLAND BIOLOGICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LABORATORYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072883605PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 35AddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURY COVECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP046720035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR THOMAS A BOYDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone0207288360PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTHOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOYDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANNETTE GOULDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246737PTIN
Phone2076675529PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR HERMANN HALLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 35AddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURY COVECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,307,920GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://MDIBL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR RESEARCH IS FOCUSED ON ENHANCING OUR NATURAL ABILITY TO REPAIR THE CELLULAR DAMAGE THAT OCCURS WITH AGE AND ON TRAINING THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTISTS, PHYSICIANS, AND ENTREPRENEURS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers38TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,516,354PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,650,671CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$963,443PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,169,293CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,345,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$821,176CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,825,438PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,998,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$365,698PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$349,378CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,994,400PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,706,921CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$700,699CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,335,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,197,497CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,695,727PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,253,796CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,129,711PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,255,008CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,360,356TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,472,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,375,481TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,692,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,984,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,779,632NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH BY DISCOVERING FUNDAMENTAL MECHANISMS OF TISSUE REPAIR, AGING AND REGENERATION, TRANSLATING OUR DISCOVERIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEDICINE AND SOCIETY, AND DEVELOPING THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTIFIC LEADERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,562,556ExpenseAmt
Grant$146,574GrantAmt
Revenue$287,866RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY SCIENTISTS ARE PIONEERING NEW APPROACHES TO REGENERATIVE MEDICINE FOCUSED ON UNDERSTANDING THE BIOLOGY OF REGENERATION AND AGING, AS WELL AS DEVELOPING THERAPIES THAT ACTIVATE THE BODY'S NATURAL ABILITY TO HEAL AND SLOW AGE-RELATED DEGENERATIVE CHANGES. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2022 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDED: OUR SCIENTISTS STUDY A BROAD ARRAY OF RESEARCH MODELS TO IDENTIFY THE CELLULAR BASIS FOR REGENERATION AND AGING IN HUMANS AND TO DEVELOP NEW THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES TO ENHANCE OUR ABILITY TO REPAIR THE DAMAGE THAT OCCURS WITH AGE. IN 2022 OUR SCIENTISTS SECURED 2.2 MILLION IN FEDERAL FUNDING, PUBLISHED 19 PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH PAPERS, CONSTRUCTED A NEW, STATE-OF-THE-ART MESOSPIM MICROSCOPE AND LAUNCHED MDI BIOSCIENCE, A NEW DRUG DISCOVERY INITIATIVE. OUR PRESIDENT, HERMANN HALLER, M.D. RECEIVED TWO PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS - THE GERMAN NEPHROLOGY SOCIETY'S FRANZ VOLHARD MEDAL AND INDUCTION INTO THE GERMAN NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES - BOTH IN RECOGNITION OF SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,093,053ExpenseAmt
Grant$202,804GrantAmt
Revenue$881,427RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY PROVIDES HANDS-ON BIOMEDICAL TRAINING TO HUNDREDS OF STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS FROM AROUND THE WORLD EACH YEAR. THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY LEADS A STATEWIDE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING NETWORK MADE UP OF 14 EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT MAINE. THE NETWORK PREPARES STUDENTS FOR 21ST-CENTURY CAREERS AND EQUIPS FACULTY WITH THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO EXPAND RESEARCH CAPACITY STATEWIDE. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2022 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE: IN 2022 WE HELD 26 VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON COURSES AND CONFERENCES, HOSTED 50 FELLOWSHIP STUDENTS ON CAMPUS AND PROVIDED 70,000 IN FELLOWSHIP AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. OUR CITIZEN SCIENCE PROGRAM FACILITATED 23,055 OBSERVATIONS THROUGH ANECDATA.ORG, IDENTIFYING HARMFUL ALGAL CELLS IN FRENCHMAN BAY, TESTING WELL WATER AND SOIL SAMPLES FOR THE PRESENCE OF ARSENIC AND OTHER TOXINS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,655,609TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document152IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLAUDINE LURVEYPersonNm
Phone2072883605PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1159 OLD BAR HARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySALISBURY COVECityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04672ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
IAIN A DRUMMOND
SCIENTIFIC D40.00Yes (X)$184,766$0$25,968
CLAUDINE LURVEY
ADMIN DIRECT40.00$147,141$0$22,649Yes (X)
DR HERMANN HALLER
PRESIDENT32.00Yes (X)$157,581$0$12,015
JAMES S STRICKLAND
STRATEGIC DI40.00$151,712$0$13,997Yes (X)
DR JOEL H GRABER
DIRECTR COMP40.00$147,580$0$15,875Yes (X)
DUSTIN UPDIKE
ASSISTANT PR40.00$118,834$0$25,454Yes (X)
DR JAMES A COFFMAN
ASSOCIATE PR40.00$121,176$0$19,077Yes (X)
DR EDWARD J BENZ
VICE CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DR THOMAS A BOYD
TREASURER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MS PHOEBE C BOYER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TERENCE BOYLAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JANIS L COATES
SECRETARY2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MS RUTH CSERR
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SIGMAR H GABRIEL
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN A HAYS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR I WISTAR MORRIS III
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ALAN W KORNBERG
CHAIRMAN OF2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MRS ANNE H LEHMANN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNA MAYNARD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ALAN B MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MARGARET A MYERS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS L SHUBERT MD PHD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CHRISTOPHER P SIGHINOLFI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRUCE A STANTON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRSCLARE STONE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS DAPHNE TROTTER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT T WHITMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,028,790TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,035TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$1,315MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$9,208,462GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,440,894AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$204,954NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,650,671TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONFERENCE & COURSE FEES$777,101$777,101
EQUIPMENT & OTHER FEES$170,173$170,173
HOUSING FEES$120,664$120,664
DINING HALL FEES$44,437$44,437
LABORATORY FEES$42,111$42,111

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,169,293TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$219,315ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,268,641SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,306,951SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,181OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,038,310SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,181OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,040,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,181RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$1,038,310ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,998,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,167,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$818,995ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,881TotalAmt
Program Services$33,881ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,497TotalAmt
Program Services$315,497ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,347TotalAmt
Program Services$189,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,323FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,117,322TotalAmt
Program Services$3,651,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,175,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289,775FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,212TotalAmt
Program Services$190,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,662FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$555,344TotalAmt
Program Services$391,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,378FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,696TotalAmt
Program Services$283,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,304FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,429TotalAmt
Program Services$60,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,858TotalAmt
Management And General$33,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,630TotalAmt
Program Services$276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$919FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,848TotalAmt
Management And General$22,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,229TotalAmt
Program Services$607,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,422FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,458TotalAmt
Program Services$547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,941FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,000TotalAmt
Program Services$30,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,221FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,702TotalAmt
Program Services$92,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,450FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,882TotalAmt
Program Services$567,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,955FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,367TotalAmt
Program Services$100,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,970FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,000TotalAmt
Program Services$142,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,510FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,496TotalAmt
Management And General$218,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,198TotalAmt
Program Services$1,255,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,985FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,790TotalAmt
Program Services$3,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUBAWARDS$2,840,578$2,840,578
SUPPLIES & SERVICES$881,941$803,200$62,077$16,664
OTHER EXPENSES$222,091$93,954$74,135$54,002

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,253,796TotalAmt
Program Services$11,655,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,897,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$700,699FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,326,130BOYAmt
EOY$2,941,490EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,037,396BOYAmt
EOY$5,061,052EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,775BOYAmt
EOY$140,898EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,007BOYAmt
EOY$46,081EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,230BOYAmt
EOY$11,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,265,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,160,969LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,852,061BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,575EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,858,464BOYAmt
EOY$8,026,683EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,360,356BOYAmt
EOY$30,472,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,987BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,887EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,817BOYAmt
EOY$918,802EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,605,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,445,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$96,323BOYAmt
EOY-$89,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,375,481BOYAmt
EOY$5,692,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,600,105BOYAmt
EOY$17,903,291EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,384,770BOYAmt
EOY$6,876,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,984,875BOYAmt
EOY$24,779,632EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,360,356BOYAmt
EOY$30,472,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,255,008ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$950,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,451,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,269,995CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,407,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,516,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,650,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,296,463TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,451,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,269,995CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,407,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,516,354CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,650,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,296,463TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,363,063SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,933,400PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,560CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$288,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$198,804CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$408,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$219,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,347,347TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,643,810TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,667,328GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89350PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,629OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,629TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS, BIOTECH ASSOCIATION OF MAINE, AND THE MAINE ASSOCIATION OF NON-PROFITS. THESE ORGANIZATIONS EXPEND 15% OR LESS OF TOTAL MEMBER ASSESSMENTS ON LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF FUNDING FOR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,448,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$685,587ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,795,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$99,396GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,220,855OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,815AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,991,979EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,250,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,851,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,145,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$36,373GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,741,342OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$21,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,448,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,359,883BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,262,118ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$980,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,174GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$277,492OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$54,071AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,250,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,197,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$393,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,399,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$49,865GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,556,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,880AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,359,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,083,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$79,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$101,888GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,527,716OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,329AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,197,712EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$116,870BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,280,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,759,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,521,644BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,705,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,769,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,935,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,162,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$632,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,530,414BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,104,575TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBOND ISSUANCE COSTS (NET OF AMORTIZ)Desc
Amt-$89,903Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability-$89,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,025,703TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$950,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$950,237RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,975,940RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,848InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,848RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,998,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,230,946TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,230,948ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,848InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,848ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,253,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMDIBL REGULARLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITION TAKEN IN PREVIOUSLY FILED INFORMATION RETURNS AND AS IS REFLECTED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH REGARD TO ISSUES AFFECTING ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND RELATED MATTERS. MDIBL BELIEVES THAT IN THE EVENT OF AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, ITS POSITION WOULD PREVAIL BASED UPON TECHNICAL MERIT OF SUCH POSITIONS. THEREFORE, MDIBL HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED. MDIBL'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE REVIEW BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, 2021 AND 2022.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DROUNDING 3
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DROUNDING -2

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE
2 STODDER HALLORONOME04469016000769$8,537INBRE RRC AWARD
MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
22 BRAMHALL STREETPORTLANDME04102010238552$5,890INBRE RRC AWARD
TOWN OF BAR HARBOR
93 COTTAGE STREETBAR HARBORME04609$10,000PILOTSUITE 1GOV

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS22$185,754
RESEARCH & SUPPLY AWARDS21$112,693
COURSE SCHOLARSHIPS10$17,050

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE FUNDING IS DETERMINED AND AWARDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.STUDENTS AND VISITING SCIENTISTS SUBMIT FORMAL APPLICATIONS FOR FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY COMMITTEE AND AWARDED BASED UPON NEED AND MERIT. ALL STUDENT RECIPIENTS OF ASSISTANCE FUNDS CONDUCT RESEARCH AT THE INSTITUTION UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF EMPLOYEES OR VISITING SCIENTISTS ON CAMPUS OR UNDER THE SAME SUPERVISORY STRUCTURE WITHIN THE STATE-WIDE INBRE NETWORK OF PARTNERING INSTITUTIONS. ALL RESEARCH AWARD RECIPIENTS CONDUCT RESEARCH AT THE INSTITUTION OR AT GRANT-FUNDED PARTNERING INSTITUTIONS FOR THE DURATION OF THEIR FELLOWSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
IAIN A DRUMMOND
SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR$184,766$14,069$11,899$210,734
CLAUDINE LURVEY
ADMIN DIRECTOR$147,141$11,325$11,324$169,790
DR HERMANN HALLER
PRESIDENT$157,581$11,818$197$169,596
JAMES S STRICKLAND
STRATEGIC DIRECTOR$151,712$433$13,564$165,709
DR JOEL H GRABER
DIRECTR COMP BIOLOGY$147,580$11,316$4,559$163,455

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN010392006BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2009-10-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$160,000RetiredAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE FINANCE CONSTRUCTION
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE 01/22/14

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVO BIOSCIENCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFMR PRES- 35% ENTITYRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeIP LEGAL EXPENSESLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$120,012OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$46,081BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$46,081TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$204,954NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV AT DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO IMPROVE HUMAN HEALTH BY DISCOVERING FUNDAMENTAL MECHANISMS OF TISSUE REPAIR, AGING AND REGENERATION, TRANSLATING OUR DISCOVERIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEDICINE AND SOCIETY, AND DEVELOPING THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTIFIC LEADERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ARESEARCH MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY SCIENTISTS ARE PIONEERING NEW APPROACHES TO REGENERATIVE MEDICINE FOCUSED ON UNDERSTANDING THE BIOLOGY OF REGENERATION AND AGING, AS WELL AS DEVELOPING THERAPIES THAT ACTIVATE THE BODY'S NATURAL ABILITY TO HEAL AND SLOW AGE-RELATED DEGENERATIVE CHANGES. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2022 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDED: OUR SCIENTISTS STUDY A BROAD ARRAY OF RESEARCH MODELS TO IDENTIFY THE CELLULAR BASIS FOR REGENERATION AND AGING IN HUMANS AND TO DEVELOP NEW THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES TO ENHANCE OUR ABILITY TO REPAIR THE DAMAGE THAT OCCURS WITH AGE. IN 2022 OUR SCIENTISTS SECURED 2.2 MILLION IN FEDERAL FUNDING, PUBLISHED 19 PEER-REVIEWED RESEARCH PAPERS, CONSTRUCTED A NEW, STATE-OF-THE-ART MESOSPIM MICROSCOPE AND LAUNCHED MDI BIOSCIENCE, A NEW DRUG DISCOVERY INITIATIVE. OUR PRESIDENT, HERMANN HALLER, M.D. RECEIVED TWO PRESTIGIOUS AWARDS - THE GERMAN NEPHROLOGY SOCIETY'S FRANZ VOLHARD MEDAL AND INDUCTION INTO THE GERMAN NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES - BOTH IN RECOGNITION OF SCIENTIFIC ACHIEVEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BEDUCATION THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY PROVIDES HANDS-ON BIOMEDICAL TRAINING TO HUNDREDS OF STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS FROM AROUND THE WORLD EACH YEAR. THE MDI BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY LEADS A STATEWIDE BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AND TRAINING NETWORK MADE UP OF 14 EDUCATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT MAINE. THE NETWORK PREPARES STUDENTS FOR 21ST-CENTURY CAREERS AND EQUIPS FACULTY WITH THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO EXPAND RESEARCH CAPACITY STATEWIDE. THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE INSTITUTION'S 2022 ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE: IN 2022 WE HELD 26 VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON COURSES AND CONFERENCES, HOSTED 50 FELLOWSHIP STUDENTS ON CAMPUS AND PROVIDED 70,000 IN FELLOWSHIP AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. OUR CITIZEN SCIENCE PROGRAM FACILITATED 23,055 OBSERVATIONS THROUGH ANECDATA.ORG, IDENTIFYING HARMFUL ALGAL CELLS IN FRENCHMAN BAY, TESTING WELL WATER AND SOIL SAMPLES FOR THE PRESENCE OF ARSENIC AND OTHER TOXINS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THERE ARE 237 MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. 169 ARE FULL MEMBERS WITH VOTING POWER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE NOMINATION COMMITTEE SHALL PRESENT ITS NOMINEES FOR ELECTION TO THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTION OF THE SLATE SHALL BE BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, CHAIRS OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AND MADE AVAILABLE FOR FULL BOARD REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY.THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES FOR SCIENTISTS AT THE TIME OF HIRE AS WELL AS FOR SCIENTISTS AND OTHER KEY PEOPLE ON NIH GRANTS AT KEY TIMES DURING INDIVIDIUAL GRANT CYCLES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD HAS CHARGED THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WITH REVIEWING THE WRITTEN POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURING THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD READS AND SIGNS THE POLICY ANNUALLY. SHOULD THEY ARISE, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD. COMPLETION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS AND RELATED MATTERS ARE A FORMAL AGENDA ITEM FOR AT LEAST ONE BOARD MEETING ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE INSTITUTION USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE AREA AND IN SAME FIELD OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE INSTITUTION USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER NON-PROFITS IN THE AREA AND IN SAME FIELD OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE INSTITUTION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE IN PDF FORMAT ON ITS WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.COM
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ROUNDING 3 ROUNDING 2 TOTAL 5