FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NYSARC INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NYSARC INC (EIN 11-1720254)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202323189349302367
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T09:02:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111720254EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NYSARC INC -BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Nassau County ChapterBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNYSABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5166261000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1189 Wheatley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11545ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSaundra M Gumerove EsqPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone5166261000PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
Profile Email Address ChangeYes (X)ProfileEmailAddressChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AHRC NassauBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStanfort J PerryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1189 Wheatley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$195,525,778GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1256GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ahrc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAHRC-Nassau empowers people to live fulfilling lives together with family, friends and community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2067TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers153TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$618,583PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,165,617CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$116,880,806PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$129,554,325CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,139,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,596,975CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$156,646PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$540,591CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$126,795,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$157,857,508CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$92,836,734PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$122,848,562CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$484,906CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,211,886PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,918,116CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,048,620PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$153,766,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,747,152PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,090,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$162,532,221TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,378,678TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,057,936TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,691,025TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,474,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,687,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNYSARC, Inc. Nassau County Chapter ("AHRC Nassau") is one of 41 New York State County chapters of The Arc NY. The Chapter provides residential, day habilitation, vocational and other services to individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Nassau County, New York. AHRC Nassau empowers people to live fulfilling lives together with family - friends and community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$85,333,724ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,929,654RevenueAmt
DescAHRC Nassau operates the largest residential program on Long Island. With 80 supervised and 31 supportive settings, the residential program reflects the interests of approximately 550 residents. Direct Support Professionals work with each person supported toward reaching their goals and desired outcomes. Registered Nurses and licensed dietitians provide ongoing care planning and support to ensure that each person maintains their best possible health. Behavioral health services and positive behavioral supports are provided by master's level Behavior Intervention Specialists.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,952,812ExpenseAmt
Revenue$45,322,859RevenueAmt
DescAHRC Nassau provides Day Habilitation Services for adults with IDD in 33 locations across Nassau County, Long Island All day habilitation services are designed to support each person in discovering their personal interests, while improving their communication and socialization skills. The services are designed to include a special focus on opportunities for building successful and meaningful interactions with other members of our community. Day Habilitation services are provided to approximately 1200 unduplicated individuals annually. AHRC also provides pre-vocational services designed to help individuals with IDD discover their employment interests, assess job readiness, and create a support program that has the gainful employment as its goal. Pre-vocational services are provided to approximately 26 unduplicated individuals annually.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,448,640ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,284,878RevenueAmt
DescAHRC-Nassau also provides Employment Services for individuals with IDD which primarily includes landscaping and cleaning services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,174,708ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,016,934RevenueAmt
DescAHRC Nassau provides Community Habilitation services to an individual with IDD in their own home or community setting. The individuals, working together with their family and Care Manager, will create a support plan that best meets the needs of the individual and family. Community Habilitation services are provided to approximately 40 unduplicated individuals annually. The revenue and expenses for this program totaled $687,187 and $1,008,076, respectively. Additionally, Family Support Services programs provide respite for families with disabled children and adults as well as recreational opportunities for these disabled individuals. The revenue and expenses for this program totaled $156,097 and $166,632, respectively. AHRC-Nassau also charges management fees to its affiliates for which it provides services in the amount of $7,056,579 for the year ended December 31, 2022. Management services include but are not limited to, executive leadership, program operations management, corporate compliance, administrative support services, information technology, purchasing, accounts payable, payroll processing, human resources, budgeting, accounting and financial reporting.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,174,708TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,016,934TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$134,909,884TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2067EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWillard T DerrPersonNm
Phone5166261000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1189 Wheatley RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Stanfort J Perry
Chief Executive Officer350Yes (X)$559,955$0$129,879
Willard T Derr
Chief Financial Officer350Yes (X)$432,882$0$96,964
Christopher J O'Connor
Chief Operating Officer350Yes (X)$336,957$0$81,916
Barry R Donowitz
Chief Administrative Officer350Yes (X)$289,304$0$63,782
Minerva M Tucker
Direct Support Professional400$207,989$0$14,643Yes (X)
Nicole L Uterano Ferrar
Vice President Nursing350$181,673$0$37,163Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rizzo
Controller350$177,712$0$36,870Yes (X)
Shaun Weathers
Vice President Operations350$171,939$0$36,333Yes (X)
Joyce B Goodwin
House Manager400$191,009$0$15,168Yes (X)
Sylvester Naraine
Vice President of Finance - effective 02/07/2022350$174,541$0$18,779Yes (X)
Christine F Schulte
Vice President Psychology350$176,530$0$14,195Yes (X)
Saundra M Gumerove Esq
President10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Garofalo
Vice President10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas F Moore
Vice President10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martin B Boorstein
Financial Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rady Bruell
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rose-Angela Marazita
Assistant Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rita AbiZeid
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul A Giordano
First Vice President10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan T Broderick
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Campbell
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Josephine Connelly
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Desiderio
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eileen Goggins
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carrie McDermott Goldman
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Mills
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Novick
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Rosicki Esq
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Segal
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dawn Tortora-Morici
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harriett Traversa
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,900,491TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$545,692TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K114IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBDO USA LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 642743AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAudit & Tax ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$193,217CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$8,591FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$4,135MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$20,257,878GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$895,013AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,165,617TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Residential623990$74,929,654$74,929,654$0$0
Day habilitation624310$43,183,415$43,183,415$0$0
Management fees561110$7,056,579$7,056,579$0$0
Vocational Services624310$2,139,444$2,139,444$0$0
Employment Services624310$1,284,878$1,284,878$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$960,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$960,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$129,554,325TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,480,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,480,723ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,784,522SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,668,270SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,116,252SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,116,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,116,252ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOthersDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$540,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$540,591ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$540,591OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$157,857,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$129,554,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,137,566ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,393,231TotalAmt
Program Services$2,102,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,556FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,747,227TotalAmt
Program Services$81,418,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,103,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,723FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,738,925TotalAmt
Program Services$2,137,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,699FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,579,378TotalAmt
Program Services$13,682,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,847,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,198FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,389,801TotalAmt
Program Services$11,246,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,110,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,296FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,934TotalAmt
Program Services$21,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,597FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,227TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,937TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,438TotalAmt
Program Services$258,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,981FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,584TotalAmt
Program Services$147,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,385FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,583,990TotalAmt
Program Services$4,215,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,428FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,168TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,056FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,109TotalAmt
Program Services$509,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,027,138TotalAmt
Program Services$5,147,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$879,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$968FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,304,380TotalAmt
Program Services$3,981,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,092FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$3,488,511$2,276,069$1,195,019$17,423
Program Supplies$2,356,507$1,885,652$432,462$38,393
Food$2,116,825$2,110,393$6,222$210
Licenses, Fees & Permits$1,476,741$106,329$1,366,164$4,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,670,627TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,630FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,766,678TotalAmt
Program Services$134,909,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,371,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$484,906FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,081,300BOYAmt
EOY$2,826,638EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,166,408BOYAmt
EOY$9,227,543EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,326BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,474,614BOYAmt
EOY$19,097,729EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,436,334BOYAmt
EOY$2,269,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,457,257LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,363,304LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,068,622BOYAmt
EOY$15,093,953EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,707,106BOYAmt
EOY$78,638,270EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,214,612BOYAmt
EOY$6,079,903EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,221,899BOYAmt
EOY$17,145,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,532,221BOYAmt
EOY$150,378,678EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,903,968BOYAmt
EOY$16,739,934EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,153,968BOYAmt
EOY$24,951,091EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,057,936BOYAmt
EOY$41,691,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,815,081BOYAmt
EOY$105,605,222EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,659,204BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,431EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,474,285BOYAmt
EOY$108,687,653EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,532,221BOYAmt
EOY$150,378,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,090,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$16,877,462NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$752,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$702,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,159,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$618,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,165,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,399,627TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$752,593CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$702,875CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,159,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$618,583CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,165,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,399,627TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$786,979SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,612,648PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,690,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,821,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,013,991CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,494,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,480,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,500,804TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,729TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$299,532CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$227,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$221,148CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$540,591CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,445,807TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$39,348,967TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.70174PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.41941PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll Other Operating IncomeExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,698,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,057,207DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,641,503BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,758,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,306,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,452,450BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,093,953TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Finance lease right of use assets$9,357,281
Due from non-controlled affiliated organizations$3,486,312
Assets held for specific purpose$3,306,927
Due from controlled affiliates$834,641
Other receivables$159,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$17,145,029TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Reserve for potential liabilities$11,700,000
Finance lease liabilities$9,601,459
Deferred compensation payable$3,306,927
Due to NYS OPWDD$342,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,951,091TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$140,793,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$16,877,462NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$16,877,462RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$157,670,571RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$186,937InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$186,937RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$157,857,508TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,579,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$153,579,741ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$186,937InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$186,937ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$153,766,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAHRC Nassau adopted the provisions of ASC 740, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Under ASC 740, an Organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with the tax position taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained. The implementation of ASC740 had no impact on AHRC Nassau's financial statements. AHRC Nassau does not believe there are any material uncertain tax position and accordingly, it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. AHRC Nassau has filed for and received income tax exemption in the jurisdiction where it is required to do so. Additionally, AHRC Nassau has filed the IRS Form 990 tax return as required and all other applicable returns in the jurisdiction where it is required. For the year ended December 31, 2022, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the consolidating statement of activities. AHRC Nassau is subject to routine audits by tax authorities. As of December 31, 2022, there were no examinations by taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stanfort J Perry
Chief Executive Officer$494,627$0$30,000$0$35,328$0$99,623$0$30,256$0$689,834$0$0$0
Willard T Derr
Chief Financial Officer$364,985$0$10,000$0$57,897$0$66,708$0$30,256$0$529,846$0$0$0
Christopher J O'Connor
Chief Operating Officer$294,966$0$10,000$0$31,991$0$75,271$0$6,645$0$418,873$0$0$0
Barry R Donowitz
Chief Administrative Officer$245,917$0$10,000$0$33,387$0$33,526$0$30,256$0$353,086$0$0$0
Minerva M Tucker
Direct Support Professional$158,580$0$49,409$0$0$0$4,926$0$9,718$0$222,633$0$0$0
Nicole L Uterano Ferrar
Vice President Nursing$171,687$0$3,000$0$6,986$0$6,699$0$30,464$0$218,836$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rizzo
Controller$173,050$0$3,000$0$1,662$0$6,354$0$30,516$0$214,582$0$0$0
Shaun Weathers
Vice President Operations$160,756$0$2,991$0$8,191$0$5,817$0$30,516$0$208,271$0$0
Joyce B Goodwin
House Manager$135,932$0$54,880$0$197$0$6,429$0$8,739$0$206,177$0$0$0
Sylvester Naraine
Vice President of Finance - effective 02/07/2022$172,893$0$1,500$0$148$0$0$0$18,779$0$193,320$0$0$0
Christine F Schulte
Vice President Psychology$167,255$0$3,000$0$6,275$0$5,456$0$8,739$0$190,725$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3A board designated Compensation Committee review and set compensation of the officers utilizing, and retaining for its records, comparable industry data, employee tenure and skill evaluations, and financial condition of the organization. The compensation committee review is conducted and reported annually. The process includes the contemporaneous documentation and record-keeping of the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Chief Executive Officer ("CEO"), Chief Operating Officer ("COO"), Chief Administrative Officer ("CAO")and Chief Financial Officer ("CFO") received contributions under a 457(F) supplemental employer retirement plan in 2022. From inception, the plan was approved by an independent consultant who opined that the plan was consistent with competitive norms. These contributions are reported in Part II, Column C as deferred compensation. The year 2022 employer contributions were made in accordance with the terms of the 457(f) plan and included amounts/ credits for the; CEO, $90,925, COO, $66,219, CAO, $25,266 and CFO, $57,730. There were no distributions from the plan during 2022.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7The Compensation Committee awarded Messrs. Perry, Derr, Donowitz, and O'Connor, the amounts set forth next to their respective names on Schedule J, Part II (column (b)(ii) as bonuses for the organizational and personal performance for 2022.
Schedule J, Part IIDuring the year ended December 31, 2022, AHRC Nassau received $19,523,833 of Federal Medical Assistance Percentage (FMAP) funding that was designated under Section 9817 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. These monies were received from NYS OPWDD and intended to be paid to eligible direct support professional ("DSP") employees as workforce stabilization bonuses ("WSI"). The WSI initiative included four bonuses; including a vaccine incentive, covid service pay, longevity and retention bonus. Each eligible DSP could receive approximately $500 for a vaccine incentive, $1,000 for covid service pay, and 20% of salaries earned during April 01, 2020, through March 31, 2021, for each of the longevity and retention bonuses. As a result, included in Part VII -line 1(a) and Schedule J - Part II are reportable bonus compensation for employees who would not otherwise be reported as a highest compensated employee. As this is a nonexchange transaction in which no commensurate value is exchanged, they are reported as government grants (contributions) in Part VIII - line 1(e). During the year ended December 31, 2022, $19,523,833 was distributed to eligible employees as bonuses and is included in salaries and payroll taxes in Part IX - lines 7,10.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Nassau County Chapter ("AHRC-Nassau") is one of forty-one New York State county chapters of The Arc New York (a.k.a NYSARC., Inc.) The Arc New York is a membership corporation formed in 1949 for all county chapters. AHRC-Nassau is governed by its own Board of Directors, which is responsible for its operations operating under guidelines promulgated by NYSARC, Inc. AHRC-Nassau provides residential, day habilitation, vocational and other services for individuals with intellectual and other developmental disabilities in Nassau County, New York.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers and officers of the board are elected annually by the governing board at the annual Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMembers of AHRC-Nassau's governing body have the authority to approve changes to AHRC Nassau's by-laws. Any change to the AHRC-Nassau by-laws approved by the AHRC-Nassau board members are also subject to approval by AHRC-Nassau membership at a special meeting called for such purpose and by the Board of Governors of The Arc of New York.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by AHRC-Nassau finance department personnel and it is reviewed by independent accountants. The Form 990 is provided to the Finance Committee and to the AHRC-Nassau Board of Directors prior to filling.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll Board members complete and submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually to the chairperson of the Board's Corporate Compliance Committee. Completed questionnaires are reviewed by this committee and a presentation made to the full Board of Directors. As per the Conflict of Interest policy for the Key and Supervisory personnel: New employees to whom this policy applies will be required to disclose any other employment, independent consulting assignment, family relationship to Agency employees, or other potential conflict of interest at the time of hire. The "Potential Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form" is provided to the employee by the Human Resources Department and must be completed with all other pre-employment paperwork and forwarded to the department Director for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A board designated Compensation Committee reviews and sets compensation of the officers utilizing, and retaining for its records, comparable industry data, employee tenure and skill evaluations, and financial condition of the organization. The compensation committee reviews is conducted and reported annually. The process includes the contemporaneous documentation and record-keeping of the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aDuring the year ended December 31, 2022, AHRC Nassau received $19,523,833 of Federal Medical Assistance Percentage (FMAP) funding that was designated under Section 9817 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. These monies were received from NYS OPWDD and were to be paid to eligible direct support professional ("DSP") employees as workforce stabilization bonuses ("WSI"). The WSI initiative included four bonuses, including a vaccine incentive, covid service pay, longevity and retention bonus. Each eligible DSP could receive approximately $500 for a vaccine incentive, $1,000 for covid service pay, and 20% of salaries earned during April 01, 2020, through March 31, 2021, for each of the longevity and retention bonuses. As a result, included in Part VII -line 1(a) and Schedule J - Part II are reportable bonus compensation for employees who would not otherwise be reported as a highest compensated employee. As this is a nonexchange transaction in which no commensurate value is exchanged, they are reported as government grants (contributions) in Part VIII - line 1(e). During the year ended December 31, 2022, $19,523,833 was distributed to eligible employees as bonuses and is included in salaries and payroll taxes in Part IX - lines 7,10. Effective September 03, 2023, the following roles had a change in title with no change in job functions or responsibilities; Associate Executive Director, now Chief Executive Office, Associate Executive Director, now Chief Operating Officer, Associate Executive Director, now Chief Administrative Officer, Senior Director, now Vice President.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1eDuring the year ended December 31, 2022, AHRC Nassau received $19,523,833 of Federal Medical Assistance Percentage (FMAP) funding that was designated under Section 9817 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. These monies were received from NYS OPWDD and intended to be paid to eligible direct support professional ("DSP") employees as workforce stabilization bonuses ("WSI"). The WSI initiative included four bonuses; including a vaccine incentive, covid service pay, longevity and retention bonus. Each eligible DSP could receive approximately $500 for a vaccine incentive, $1,000 for covid service pay, and 20% of salaries earned during April 01, 2020, through March 31, 2021, for each of the longevity and retention bonuses. As this is a nonexchange transaction in which no commensurate value is exchanged, they are reported as government grants (contributions) in Part VIII - line 1(e). During the year ended December 31, 2022, $19,523,833 was distributed to eligible employees as bonuses and is included in salaries and payroll taxes in Part IX - lines 7,10. Additionally, The CARES Act appropriates approximately $178 billions for the US Dept. of Health and Human Services ("HHS") Provider Relief Funds ("PRF"). During the year ended December 31, 2022, AHRC Nassau applied for and received $734,207.35 of HHS PRF funds. These amounts are reported as government grants (contributions) in Part VIII - line 1(e).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 7During the year ended December 31, 2022, AHRC Nassau received $19,523,833 of Federal Medical Assistance Percentage (FMAP) funding that was designated under Section 9817 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021. These monies were received from NYS OPWDD and intended to be paid to eligible direct support professional ("DSP") employees as workforce stabilization bonuses ("WSI"). The WSI initiative included four bonuses; including a vaccine incentive, covid service pay, longevity and retention bonus. Each eligible DSP could receive approximately $500 for a vaccine incentive, $1,000 for covid service pay, and 20% of salaries earned during April 01, 2020, through March 31, 2021, for each of the longevity and retention bonuses.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MRCS Inc
189 Wheatley RoadBrookvilleNY11545113533587HUD HousingNY501(c)310NYSARC INC-NASSAUYes (1)
MRCS II
189 Wheatley RoadBrookvilleNY11545202656477HUD HousingNY501(c)310NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTERYes (1)
MRCS III
189 Wheatley RoadBrookvilleNY11545205382653HUD HousingNY501(c)310NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTERYes (1)
MRCS IV
189 Wheatley RoadBrookvilleNY11545510660361HUD HousingNY501(c)310NYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTERYes (1)
Nassau Community Mental Retardation Services Inc
189 Wheatley RoadBrookvilleNY11545237057568Property ManagementNY501 c 312cNYSARC INC-NASSAU COUNTY CHAPTERYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MRCS Inc
q$37,000Actual
MRCS II
q$16,000Actual
MRCS III
q$48,000Actual