THE ALBERT B SABIN VACCINE INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ALBERT B SABIN VACCINE INSTITUTE INC (EIN 06-1389829)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202323119349302547
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-07T12:39:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582676261 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rogers & Company PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Vienna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061389829 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Albert B Sabin Vaccine Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028428610 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2175 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amy Finan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028428610 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Amy | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Finan | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jie Chen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01049760 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930300 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Amy Finan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2175 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,731,409 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sabin.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To make vaccines more accessible, enable innovation and expand immunization. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,883,038 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,467,236 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $30,118 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $78,167 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,913,156 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,545,403 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,232,992 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,127,948 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,670,433 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,783,266 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $358,325 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,281,894 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,371,513 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,185,319 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,282,727 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $727,837 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,262,676 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,738,050 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,704,675 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,518,849 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,350,391 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,219,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,354,284 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To make vaccines more accessible, enable innovation and expand immunization across the globe. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,826,411 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Vaccine Research & DevelopmentThe Sabin Vaccine Institute supports innovative technologies and approaches in vaccine research and development to combat infectious and emerging threats to global health. Sabin's Research & Development strategy is to prioritize strong vaccine candidates that lack commercial value, targeting diseases that impact the world's most vulnerable populations. Sabin leverages the expertise of partners in the academic, public, and private sectors, and promotes open-source research.Ebola has taken the lives of nearly 14,000 people during the last decade. To protect communities across the globe from the critical threat posed by Ebola and the closely related, but lesser known, Marburg virus, Sabin is currently developing vaccines for Sudan ebolavirus and Marburg virus diseases based on technology licensed from GSK. The prophylactic vaccine candidates are based on GSK's proprietary ChAd3 platform. In 2019, the U.S. Health and Human Services' Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority awarded Sabin a multi-year development contract to advance development of the Marburg and Sudan ebolavirus vaccines | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,392,054 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,127,948 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Global ImmunizationDespite scientific advances and international support, 1.5 million people still die each year from diseases that could have been prevented by immunization. Sabin's Global Immunization arm focuses on improving vaccine distribution, increasing uptake, and driving more equitable access to vaccination services. Sabin works on these goals with a multi-layered programmatic approach including: advancing research to understand the social and behavioral drivers for vaccine acceptance and demand; fostering peer to peer collaboration on immunization and building capacity and leadership skills for immunization professionals; coalescing multi-sectoral partners and community leaders and influencers to support the introduction and expansion of new and under-utilized vaccines such as the HPV vaccine; and generating essential epidemiological data to inform immunization policy and implementation decisions for diseases such as typhoid. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,218,465 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Organization | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2406059555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2175 K Street NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adegbola Richard | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Baylor Norman | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Commins Holman Wendy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Djibo Yacine | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fox Elizabeth | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hoos Axel | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Libson Jeffrey | |||||||
| Trustee, Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Omer Saad | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rabinovich Regina | |||||||
| Trustee, Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Salisbury David | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shea Jacqueline | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Suzich JoAnn | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thoren Peter | |||||||
| Trustee,Vice Chair,Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Finan Amy | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $440,130 | $0 | $29,052 | Yes (X) | ||
| DeLeon Kiju | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $214,044 | $0 | $18,670 | Yes (X) | ||
| Davis Brian | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $166,891 | $0 | $14,102 | Yes (X) | ||
| Garrett Denise | |||||||
| VP, Applied Epidemiology | 40.00 | $258,426 | $0 | $28,541 | Yes (X) | ||
| Knobler Stacey | |||||||
| VP,Vaccine Innovation & Global Immunization | 40.00 | $255,479 | $0 | $22,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| King Thomas | |||||||
| VP, Nonclinical | 40.00 | $244,789 | $0 | $38,774 | Yes (X) | ||
| Vert-Wong Ekaterina | |||||||
| VP, Portfolio & Alliance Management | 40.00 | $244,347 | $0 | $34,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| Williams Michelle | |||||||
| VP, Operations and HR | 40.00 | $241,435 | $0 | $23,122 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,065,541 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,206 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reithera SRL | |||||||||
| Via di Castel Romano 100 | Rome | IT | 00128 | Bulk drug substance production for Ebola | $8,167,000 | ||||
| Texas Biomedical Research Institute | |||||||||
| Immunogenicity and efficacy testing for | $3,328,787 | 8715 W Military Dr | San Antonio | TX | 78227 | ||||
| Batelle Memorial Institute | |||||||||
| Clinical trial tests for R&D program | $1,233,627 | Dept L 998 | Columbus | OH | 43260 | ||||
| BDO USA LLP | |||||||||
| Financial and Quality Management for R&D | $1,219,135 | One International Place 4th Floor | Boston | MA | 02110 | ||||
| PPD Development | |||||||||
| Regulatory support services and clinical | $397,571 | 26361 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 60673 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $21,463,101 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,004,135 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,467,236 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,893 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,893 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $199,280 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $186,006 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,545,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,167 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,073,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,054,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,054,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $724,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,554 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,710,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,790,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $213,462 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,336 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,317,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,702,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $171 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $715 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $268,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $528,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,600 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dues/subscriptions | $129,540 | $62,738 | $65,020 | $1,782 |
| Recruitment | $61,548 | $3,965 | $57,478 | $105 |
| Miscellaneous | $47,768 | $7,904 | $39,540 | $324 |
| Books & publications | $2,312 | $2,312 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,282,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,218,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,705,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $358,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,243,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,506,086 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,663,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,361,995 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,847,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,587,532 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,556 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,721,954 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $991,387 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $730,567 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,763 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,454,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,201,953 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,785 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,738,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,704,675 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,708,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,814,295 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,810,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,536,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,518,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,350,391 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,745,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,311,941 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,473,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,042,343 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,219,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,354,284 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,738,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,704,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,262,676 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$127,593 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,410,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,462,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,177,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,883,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,467,236 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,401,162 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,410,527 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,462,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,177,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,883,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,467,236 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,401,162 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $40,230,446 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $63,170,716 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $147,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $361,910 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,077 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $103,780,149 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.60870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.54710 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $161 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $161 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $31,282,566 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $31,282,727 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $838,024 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,838,024 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $5,757,036 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $108 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $161 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $269 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $209,506 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $959,506 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,439,259 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,192,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $626,553 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $566,385 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $529,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $364,834 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $164,182 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $730,567 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred compensation liability | $477,003 |
| Lease liability - operating lease | $1,059,093 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,536,096 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,495,428 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$127,593 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $77,618 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$49,975 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,545,403 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,545,403 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,360,345 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $77,618 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $77,618 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,282,727 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,282,727 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management evaluated the Institute's tax positions and concluded that the Institute's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Typhoid study sites, Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $732,755 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $161,333 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria,Belgium | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Bulk drug substance production for ebola/marburg, Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $34,194 |
| Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $51,980 |
| East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $15,500 |
| South America | 0 | 0 | Grants to recipients located in region | Epidemiology study site/Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant | $1,058,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $2,054,039 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $2,054,039 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (14 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | Epidemiology study site | $140,219 | EFT | $0 |
| South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | Epidemiology study site | $341,969 | EFT | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | Vaccine misinformation intervention module development | $11,352 | EFT | $0 |
| South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $16,878 | EFT | $0 |
| Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $51,980 | EFT | $0 |
| South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | Epidemiology study site | $184,820 | EFT | $0 |
| East Asia and the Pacific - Australia, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $13,500 | EFT | $0 |
| South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee | $43,449 | EFT | $0 |
| South America - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, | Epidemiology study site | $1,027,256 | EFT | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | Vaccine misinformation intervention module development | $7,789 | EFT | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | Vaccine misinformation intervention module development | $7,952 | EFT | $0 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant | $26,235 | EFT | $0 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | Vaccine Acceptance nurse storytelling training grant | $34,194 | EFT | $0 |
| South America - Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, | Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant | $31,020 | EFT | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVID-19 Routine Recovery small grant mentorshipships | East Asia and the Pacific | 1 | $2,000 | EFT | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee |
| COVID-19 Routine Recovery small grant mentorshipships | Sub-Saharan Africa - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, | 23 | $106,630 | EFT | |
| COVID-19 Routine Recovery small grant mentorshipships | South Asia - Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, | 1 | $4,600 | EFT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | Grants are monitored in several ways. First, there is a due diligence process in awarding the grant. Second, a written and signed agreement is executed, which includes a detailed scope of work, budget and reporting requirements. Typically, payments are sent either when milestones are met or in accordance with an established payment schedule. Third, we require monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial and technical reports from recipients prior to sending the subsequent payment. Fourth, and as needed, we conduct site visits. And finally, if deemed necessary, a third party reviews the accounting records of the recipient(s). |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition | ||||||||
| 423 West 127th Street 4th Floor | New York | NY | 10027 | 943240841 | 501c3 | $75,452 | $0 | Vaccine Acceptance research site |
| International Women's Media Foundation | ||||||||
| 1625 K Street NW Suite 1275 | Washington | DC | 20006 | 521648942 | 501c3 | $112,500 | $0 | Vaccine Acceptance journalist mentoring grant |
| Johns Hopkins University | ||||||||
| 12529 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | 520595110 | 501c3 | $142,297 | $0 | Vaccine Acceptance research site |
| Loma Linda University Cash Concentration | ||||||||
| 11065 Campus Street | Loma Linda | CA | 92350 | 951816009 | 501c3 | $44,267 | $0 | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee |
| Massachusetts General Hospital | ||||||||
| 55 Fruit Street GRJ 504 | Boston | MA | 02114 | 041564655 | 501c3 | $145,963 | $0 | Epidemiology study site |
| Stanford University Lockbox | ||||||||
| PO Box 44253 | San Francisco | CA | 94144 | 941156365 | 501c3 | $343,715 | $0 | Epidemiology study site |
| The Regents of the University of California | ||||||||
| 1608 Rhode Island Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 943067788 | 501c3 | $39,930 | $0 | Vaccine Acceptance Small Grants Program awardee |
| The Public Good Projects | ||||||||
| 401 Park Avenue S10th FL | New York | NY | 10016 | 462717584 | 501c3 | $92,200 | $0 | Vaccine misinformation intervention module development |
| Ariadne Labs | ||||||||
| 75 Francis Street | Boston | MA | 02115 | 042312909 | 501c3 | $77,585 | $0 | COVID-19 vaccination Community of Practice development |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are monitored in several ways. First, there is a due diligence process in awarding the grant. Second, a written and signed agreement is executed, which includes a detailed scope of work, budget and reporting requirements. Typically, payments are sent either when milestones are met or in accordance with an established payment schedule. Third, we require monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial and technical reports from recipients prior to sending the subsequent payment. Fourth, and as needed, we conduct site visits. And finally, if deemed necessary, a third party reviews the accounting records of the recipient(s). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finan Amy | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $387,395 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $2,735 | $0 | $10,141 | $0 | $18,911 | $0 | $469,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Garrett Denise | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Applied Epidemiology | $248,456 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $10,354 | $0 | $18,187 | $0 | $286,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| King Thomas | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Nonclinical | $242,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,842 | $0 | $10,417 | $0 | $28,357 | $0 | $283,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Vert-Wong Ekaterina | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Portfolio & Alliance Management | $242,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,794 | $0 | $9,583 | $0 | $24,939 | $0 | $278,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Knobler Stacey | ||||||||||||||
| VP,Vaccine Innovation & Global Immun | $225,578 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $1,901 | $0 | $9,241 | $0 | $13,182 | $0 | $277,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Williams Michelle | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Operations and HR | $226,513 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $1,922 | $0 | $9,173 | $0 | $13,949 | $0 | $264,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DeLeon Kiju | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $211,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,058 | $0 | $6,786 | $0 | $11,884 | $0 | $232,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Davis Brian | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $116,616 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $275 | $0 | $3,883 | $0 | $10,219 | $0 | $180,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an outside tax accounting firm based on independently audited financial statements. The Form 990 is then reviewed by the Director, Accounting and COO. Then the Form 990 is presented to the CEO and Finance and Audit Committee for their review and approval. Finally it is presented to the full Board of Trustees for their review before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Sabin's management, Board Chair and Governance Committee are reponsible for ensuring the conflict of interest policy is up-to-date and adhered to by the Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation of officers and/or key employees is set in consultation with input from the Board, Executive Committe or Chair as appropriate. Sabin uses a mix of data points including: independent salary surveys; comparable pay by similar organizations; compensation firms and our own internal pay scale. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents (upon request), conflict of interest policy (upon request), and financial statement and Form 990 (Sabin's website). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Vaccine development program contract expenses: Program service expenses 13,613,737. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 13,613,737. Transcription/translation service: Program service expenses 34,521. Management and general expenses 244. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 34,765. Consultants: Program service expenses 3,054,643. Management and general expenses 547,113. Fundraising expenses 67,617. Total expenses 3,669,373. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Organization has a Finance and Audit Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit. This process is consistent with prior years. |