FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC (EIN 23-7204495)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202313199349306061
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T09:39:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351489521PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWALT CPAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15342 W VERMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237204495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176338210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12236 EAST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES TAYLORPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3176338210PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastTAYLORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA MEKO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01062615PTIN
Phone3172412999PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN BONER NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES TAYLORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12236 EAST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$113,103,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JHBCC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL STABILITY, FITNESS, HOUSING, RESIDENT ENGAGEMENT, SENIOR SERVICES, YOUTH EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee255TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4069TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$64,395,607PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$110,313,529CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$126,380PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$142,396CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$240,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,244,004CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,875,915PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$16,958CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,637,978PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,682,971CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$53,569,827PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$92,705,948CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,673,245PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,085,568CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$110,313CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,041,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,883,246CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,285,069PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,674,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,352,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,008,209CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,660,551TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,081,461TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,104,389TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,187,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,556,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,894,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE JOHN H. BONER COMMUNITY CENTER, INC. INSPIRES NEIGHBORS AND PARTNERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE ON THE NEAR EASTSIDE BY PROVIDING TOOLS FOR CHANGE AND GROWTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$106,464,388ExpenseAmt
Grant$92,705,948GrantAmt
Revenue$142,396RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O STATEMENTDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$106,464,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee255EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH USELMANNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3176338210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12236 EAST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
AMBER HARTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BANKSTON
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN MEYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HERNDON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANUJA PETRUNIW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN CHIGGES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATY JENKINS
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CORBITT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE RATNER RICH
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
YVONNE HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LOVELADY
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES HEINTZELMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA KENT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH USELMANN
CONTROLLER40.00$146,514$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES TAYLOR
CEO40.00$202,358$0$9,030Yes (X)
TERRI BAILEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$144,575$0$8,107Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$493,447TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KP MEIRING CONSTRUCTION
6519 CARROLLTON AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46220CONSTRUCTION$3,595,507
ROBERT HALF
135 N PENNSYLVANIA ST SUITE 1700INDIANAPOLISIN46204MANAGMENT CONSULTANT$525,319
TRAJECTORY
3000 E NEW YORK STINDIANAPOLISIN46201COMPUTER CONSULTANT$427,778
PANGEA VENTURES LLC
549 W RANDOLPH ST STE 200CHICAGOIL60661VENTURE CAPITAL$389,570
COMPUTER DATA SERVICES LLC
466 NORTHFIELD RD STE 301BEDFORDOH44146TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$275,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$394,530FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$102,295,058GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,623,941AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$230,776NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$110,313,529TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEESDesc
Business713940BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$142,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$142,396TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$623,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$623,662ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$508,001RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$939,380RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$431,379RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$431,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$431,379RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,098,590SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$478,248SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$620,342SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$620,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$657,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$37,201ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,508FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,551FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,957ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business541300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$405,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$405,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$405,464OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,682,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$774,024RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$595,418ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,330TotalAmt
Program Services$21,330ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,684,618TotalAmt
Program Services$92,684,618ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,447TotalAmt
Program Services$413,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,190FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,540,964TotalAmt
Program Services$3,802,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,359FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,016TotalAmt
Program Services$483,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,614FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,141TotalAmt
Program Services$423,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,866FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,231TotalAmt
Program Services$889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,914TotalAmt
Program Services$25,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,659,679TotalAmt
Program Services$6,374,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,314FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,369TotalAmt
Program Services$416,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,501TotalAmt
Program Services$704,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,850TotalAmt
Program Services$10,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,021TotalAmt
Program Services$98,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,335TotalAmt
Program Services$17,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,909TotalAmt
Program Services$162,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$461,217$297,941$163,276
OTHER EXPENSES$399,658$221,435$178,084$139
IN-KIND GOODS$229,428$148,136$15,754$65,538
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$120,228$119,332$896

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,906TotalAmt
Program Services$38,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,674,762TotalAmt
Program Services$106,464,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,100,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,313FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,594,963BOYAmt
EOY$16,605,853EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,552,251BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,392EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,141,925BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,516EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,743,141BOYAmt
EOY$22,622,569EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,649BOYAmt
EOY$65,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,911,850LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,908,770LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,635,685BOYAmt
EOY$6,003,080EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,215,247BOYAmt
EOY$6,197,161EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,423,499BOYAmt
EOY$10,378,289EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,268,191BOYAmt
EOY$3,659,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,660,551BOYAmt
EOY$69,081,461EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,595,898BOYAmt
EOY$5,096,155EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,557BOYAmt
EOY$669,003EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,816BOYAmt
EOY$188,699EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,602BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,293,516BOYAmt
EOY$12,233,410EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,104,389BOYAmt
EOY$18,187,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,543,657BOYAmt
EOY$34,194,919EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,012,505BOYAmt
EOY$16,699,275EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,556,162BOYAmt
EOY$50,894,194EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,660,551BOYAmt
EOY$69,081,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,008,209ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,670,177NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,901,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,963,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,944,935CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,395,607CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,313,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$237,519,329TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,901,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,963,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,944,935CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,395,607CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,313,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$237,519,329TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$237,519,329PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$386,269CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$208,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,939CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,662CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,715,036TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$418,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$13,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,966,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$405,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,011,891TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$242,246,256TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,724,250GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96740PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$21,675BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$16,337AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$34,360DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$3,652EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,523,783BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,056ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,314,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,319,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,170,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$896,725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$543,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,523,783EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,496,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,169,101OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,170,379EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,419,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,077,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,496,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,894,552BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$474,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,419,559EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$961,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,317,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,021,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,295,785BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,517DepreciationAmt
Book Value$365,037BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,369,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,464,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$280,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$476,062BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,003,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS, LP$345,484C
INVESTMENT IN HEALTHNET PEOPLES HEALTH CENTER, LLC$1,090,313C
INVESTMENT IN INDYEAST HOMES, LP$91,007C
INVESTMENT IN PR MALLORY DINO MANAGER LLC$1,473,667C
INVESTMENT IN PR MALLORY LEVERAGE LENDER, LLC$2,651,087C
INVESTMENT IN PR MALLORY-$16,000C
INVESTMENT IN PR MALLORY MT, LLC$3,677C
INVESTMENT IN BYRNE COURT L.P.$100C
INVESTMENT IN NEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPORATION$371,578C
INVESTMENT IN THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG, LP$66,053C
INVESTMENT IN PHILLIP ROGERS, LLC$44,257C
INVESTMENT IN SAWTOOTH, LLC$3,429C
INVESTMENT IN JEFFERSON APARTMENTS, LP$72,509C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,197,161TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$10,378,289BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,378,289TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY RECEIVABLESDesc
Book Value$3,659,518BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,659,518TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RELATED PARTY PAYABLES$5,223,125
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE RELATED TO GRANTS$7,010,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,233,410TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,688,478TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,670,177NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$95,029DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,454,041OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$878,893RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$109,809,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,873,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,873,386RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,682,971TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,910,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$95,029DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,839,734OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,934,763ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$106,975,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,699,406OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,699,406ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,674,763TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CENTER IS A CUSTODIAN OF INDIVIDUAL IDA ACCOUNTS. THE ACCOUNTS ARE IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S NAME. THEY ARE ALLOWED TO DEPOSIT, BUT CANNOT WITHDRAWAL FUNDS WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE CENTER.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CENTER IS A CUSTODIAN OF IDA GRANT FUNDS WHICH ARE USED TO MATCH PARTICIPANT SAVINGS PER GRANT CONTRACTUAL GUIDELINES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 20-4293302 177,571. REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 26-3169333 560,469. REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 27-4065185 564,225. REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 61-1818452 326,250. REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 82-2610079 243,268. REVENUE REPORTED AS EIN 84-3833647 359,176. REVENUE REPORTED UNDER NEW LIFE MANOR LP 223,082.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -939,380. REVENUE ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 2,155,223. GAIN ON SALE OF BUSINESS 657,543.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 31-1134959 580. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 20-4293302 331,127. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 26-3169333 352,893. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 27-4065185 625,431. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 61-1818452 867,358. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 82-2610079 534,072. EXPENSES REPORTED AS EIN 84-3833647 816,099. EXPENSES REPORTED UNDER NEW LIFE MANOR, LP 312,174.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 3,296,329. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -939,380. GAIN ON SALE OF BUSINESS -657,543.
PART XI, XIITHE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE JOHN H. BONER COMMUNITY CENTER, INC, INCLUDE THE ACCOUNTS OF THE CENTER, NEW LIFE MANOR APARTMENTS, LLC, BONER PROPERTIES, LLC, JHBCC PROPERTIES, LLC, PARISH PLACE, INC D/B/A BYRNE COURT APARTMENTS, BROOKSIDE COMMERCIAL, LLC, BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS,LP, JEFFERSON APARTMENTS, LP, 7897, LLC, THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG, LP, INDYEAST HOMES, LP, NEAR EAST SIDE LEGACY CENTER, LLC, MARVIN GARDENS, LLC, BYRNE COURT, LP, NEW LIFE MANOR, LP AND NEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPORATION WHICH ARE CONSIDERED RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. ALL MATERIAL INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNTS AND TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE CONSOLIDATED ORGANIZATIONS HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1NEIGHBORFESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$11,508GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,508GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,551OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$11,508GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,508GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,551OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,551DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$8,957NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANTERNS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1646 JEFFERSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN473930619RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSPONSORSHIP FOR FEAST OF LANTERNS FESTIVALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ELDERLY SERVICE EXPENSE (ADULT DAY SERVICE) - THE BALANCE IN THIS ACCOUNT CO119$73,562MISCELLANEOUS ASSISTANCE AT COST
RENT AND UTILITIES ASSISTANCE18001RENTAL AND UTILITIES ASSISTANCE AT COST$93,632,738

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR THE MONITORING AND USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE CONTAINED WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING, AUDIT AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT POLICIES MANUAL OF THE JOHN H. BONER COMMUNITY CENTER. THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANT AND ITS CONTRACTED BUDGET DICTATES THE NATURE OF DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE GRANT FUNDS. WHEN THERE ARE GOVERNMENT FUNDS INVOLVED, THE CENTER WILL FOLLOW UNIFORM GRANT GUIDANCE COST PRINCIPLES. EXPENSES CHARGED TO A FUNDING SOURCE MUST BE APPROVED AND ACCOUNT CODED BY THE RESPONSIBLE PROGRAM DIRECTOR AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO OR COO BEFORE PAYMENT IS MADE. THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING STAFF MAINTAIN THE RECORDS THAT IDENTIFY ADEQUATELY THE SOURCE AND APPLICATION OF FUNDS FOR ALL ACTIVITIES. FINANCIALS AND FUNDING SOURCE REPORTS ARE ANALYZED ON A MONTHLY BASIS FOR CONFORMITY WITH THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAM BUDGETS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES TAYLOR
CEO$202,358$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,030$0$211,388$0$0$0
TERRI BAILEY
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$144,575$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,107$0$152,682$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution85ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$128,465NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPROGRAM SUPPLIESDesc
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$102,311NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A1. COMMUNITY RESIDENTS EXPERIENCED GREATER ECONOMIC INDEPENDENCE AS DEFINED BY EMPLOYMENT, EMPLOYMENT RETENTION, INCREASED SAVINGS, RE-ESTABLISHMENT OF A BANKING RELATIONSHIP, PURCHASE OF A HOME AND/OR STARTING A MICRO-BUSINESS ENTERPRISE. 2. COMMUNITY RESIDENTS ACHIEVED STABLE HOUSING THROUGH A CONTINUUM OF CARE RANGING FROM PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS, TRANSITIONAL HOUSING, PERMANENT HOUSING AND HOME OWNERSHIP. 3. COMMUNITY RESIDENTS ACQUIRED SKILLS THAT PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING & WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR ABILITY TO PROSPER AS DEFINED BY ACHIEVEMENT OF PRE-LITERACY SKILLS, IMPROVED SCHOOL PERFORMANCE, GED ATTAINMENT, MONEY MANAGEMENT TRAINING, CAREGIVER EDUCATION. 4. OLDER ADULTS & THOSE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE, WELLNESS & SOCIAL WELL-BEING AS A RESULT OF WELLNESS SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE CENTER AT SENIOR-SERVING AGENCIES & OTHER COMMUNITY CENTERS THROUGHOUT MARION COUNTY. 5. COMMUNITY RESIDENTS IMPROVED THEIR PHYSICAL HEALTH AND WELL-BEING THROUGH EXERCISE, WORKSHOPS, COOKING CLASSES, AND ACCESS TO FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVEIWED BY MANAGEMENT BEFORE BEING PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR FURTHER REVIEW. UPON APPROVAL FROM BOTH MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING REVEIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST APPROVE COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS OVERALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BONER PROPERTIES LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201320009627LOW INCOME HOUSINGIN-$93,718$2,949,428JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC
JHBCC PROPERTIES LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201237204495PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANYIN$0$198,625JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC
BROOKSIDE COMMERCIAL LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201421657391PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANY FOR NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT TRANSACTIONIN-$343,060$3,196,698JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC
NEW LIFE MANOR APARTMENTS LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201205846058PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANYIN$654,495$0JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC
MARVIN GARDENS CONSTRUCTION LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201842061851GENERAL CONTRACTORIN$1,069,908$585,596JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PARISH PLACE INC DBA BRYNE COURT APARTMENTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12236 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311134959EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW INCOME HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
JEFFERSON APARTMENTS LP
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201263169333LOW INCOME HOUSINGINNEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPRENT$207,5760Yes (1)0.00010
BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS LP
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201204293302LOW INCOME HOUSINGINNEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPRENT-$153,5560Yes (1)0.00010
NEAR EASTSIDE LEGACY CENTER LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201274065185EDUCATIONAL AND FITNESS PROGRAMMING TO THE NEAR EASTSIDE COMMUNITYINJOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCRENT-$61,2060Yes (1)0.99990$13,082,963
7897 LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201451678162REDEVELOPMENT OF A HISTORIC SCHOOL BUILDINGINJOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCRENT0Yes (1)0.50000
INDYEAST HOMES LP
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201611818452LOW INCOME HOUSINGINNEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPRENT-$541,1080Yes (1)0.00010$5,628,394
INSPIRE 10TH STREET LLC
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201821442542LOW INCOME HOUSINGINJOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCRENT0Yes (1)0.40000
THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG LP
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201822610079PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINNEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPRENT-$290,8040Yes (1)0.00010$6,939,824
BYRNE COURT LP
1411 E MARKET STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204843833647PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINJOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCRENT-$456,9230Yes (1)0.99990$7,180,875
PR MALLORY MM LLC
57 N RURAL STINDIANAPOLISIN46201841808551PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINENGLEWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONRENT000.49000
PR MALLORY LEVERAGED LENDER LLC
57 N RURAL STINDIANAPOLISIN46201841841838PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINENGLEWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONRENT000.49000$4,112,431
PHILLIP ROGERS LLC
57 N RURAL STINDIANAPOLISIN46201842046459PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINENGLEWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONRENT000.49000$44,257
SAWTOOTH LLC
57 N RURAL STINDIANAPOLISIN46201842031856PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTINENGLEWOOD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONRENT000.49000$3,429
NEW LIFE MANOR LP
2236 E 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46201862445364LOW INCOME HOUSINGINNEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPRENT-$89,0920Yes (1)0.00010$4,784,343

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEAR EASTSIDE HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12236 EAST 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204293174EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERAL PARTNER FOR LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDITPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN H BONER COMMUNITY CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS LP
L$53,867COST OF SERVICE
BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS LP
K$56,845CASH RENT
INDY EAST HOMES LP
L$132,566COST OF SERVICE
JEFFERSON APARTMENTS LP
L$19,634COST OF SERVICE
NEAR EASTSIDE LEGACY CENTER LLC
K$564,225CASH RENT
NEAR EASTSIDE LEGACY CENTER LLC
L$31,250COST OF SERVICE
NEW LIFE MANOR LP
Q$200,723REIMBURSED EXPENSES
NEW LIFE MANOR LP
L$118,235COST OF SERVICE
THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG
K$27,900CASH RENT
THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG
L$94,521COST OF SERVICE
BYRNE COURT LP
Q$221,533REIMBURSED EXPENSES
BYRNE COURT LP
L$129,308COST OF SERVICE
BROOKSIDE APARTMENTS LP
A$34,796INTEREST INCOME
INDY EAST HOMES LP
A$34,075INTEREST INCOME
JEFFERSON APARTMENTS LP
A$113,559INTEREST INCOME
NEAR EASTSIDE LEGACY CENTER LLC
A$127,424INTEREST INCOME
THE UNION AT THOMAS GREGG
A$9,300INTEREST INCOME
BYRNE COURT LP
A$8,809INTEREST INCOME
INDY EAST HOMES LP
A$34,796INTEREST INCOME
JEFFERSON APARTMENTS LP
D$430,208FORGIVENESS OF DEBT