GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION (EIN 98-1051444)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202313189349302036
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-11-14T08:12:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 871353108 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 733 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 981051444 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLOB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6467551981 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10110 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LABEEB ABBOUD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6467751981 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LABEEB | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ABBOUD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EPSTEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01307171 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | LABEEB ABBOUD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,598,791 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GHICFUNDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR SOCIAL (CONTINUED SCHEDULE O) (CONTINUED FROM FORM 990, PAGE 1 PART I) WELFARE PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS IT BE AMENDED, INCLUDING THE RELIEF OF THE POOR AND DISTRESSED OR OF THE UNDERPRIVILEGED; THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND THE LESSENING OF THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT. IN FURTHERANCE OF THESE PURPOSES, THE CORPORATION MAY SEEK WAYS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE FINANCING TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF THERAPEUTIC DRUGS & TREATMENTS, VACCINES, PREVENTATIVES, DIAGNOSTICS, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES TO ADDRESS GLOBAL HEALTH CHALLENGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES AND TECHNOLOGIES THAT CAN HELP ADDRESS THREATS TO GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY, ALL TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL WELFARE OF ALL POPULATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,598,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $68,766,234 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $249,889 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $762,001 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,847,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,598,791 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $871,668 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,512,026 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $551,401 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,575,474 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,423,069 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,087,500 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,424,820 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $65,511,291 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,183,994 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $172,792,060 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $471,532 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,506,598 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $105,712,462 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $165,285,462 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION IS TO CATALYZE THE DEVELOPMENT OF TECHNOLOGIES TO IMPROVE GLOBAL HEALTH AND HEALTH EQUITY, AND STRENGTHEN GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY. THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO ADVANCE ITS MISSION BY (CONTINUED SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,270,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $70,556 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACHIEVING FINANCIAL CLOSE OF THE GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND I ON 19 DECEMBER 2013, WITH CAPITAL COMMITMENTS OF $108,365,000. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS GENERAL PARTNER/MANAGING MEMBER OF THE GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND, AND ALSO PROVIDED A CAPITAL COMMITMENT TO THE FUND ALONGSIDE THE OTHER LIMITED PARTNERS. THE FUND'S CAPITAL WAS INVESTED INTO TWELVE PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS DURING YEARS 2012-2018. THE ORGANIZATION MANAGED THE FUND'S PORTFOLIO COMPANY INVESTMENTS, RESULTING IN REVENUE TO THE FUND AND DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THE OTHER LIMITED PARTNERS OF THE FUND. (CONTINUED SCHEDULE O) (CONTINUED FROM PART III, 4A) IN 2019, THE ORGANIZATION MADE AN INVESTMENT AS LIMITED PARTNER IN THE ADJUVANT CAPITAL GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND DE, IN THE AMOUNT OF $22 MILLION.IN 2021, THE ORGANIZATION MADE AN INVESTMENT AS LIMITED PARTNER IN THE WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S HEALTH TECHNOLOGY FUND, IN THE AMOUNT OF $10 MILLION. THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A TEN-YEAR AGREEMENT WITH U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE'S BIOMEDICAL ADVANCED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY ("BARDA") TO CARRY OUT ACTIVITIES THAT FOSTER AND ACCELERATE THE DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION OF MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES. THE AGREEMENT, UNLIKE TYPICAL FEE FOR SERVICE OR COST REIMBURSEMENT PROCUREMENT GRANTS, WAS STRUCTURED AS AN OTHER TRANSACTION AGREEMENT ("OTA") OF WHICH BARDA, WITH THE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, MAY ENTER INTO TRANSACTIONS OTHER THAN PROCUREMENT CONTRACTS, GRANTS, COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, AND ARE NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL ACQUISITION REGULATION. DURING 2021, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED $16.6 MILLION IN FUNDING FROM BARDA UNDER THE OTA, FOR ACTIVITIES TO BE CONDUCTED BY THE ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO THE OTA. THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED A WHOLLY OWNED DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, THE GHIC GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY PORTFOLIO, LLC (THE "GHS PORTFOLIO LLC"), TO MAKE VENTURE INVESTMENTS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DEVELOPING TECHNOLOGIES THAT FALL WITHIN THE MISSION SCOPE OF THE OTA ACTIVITIES. IN 2021, THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS INITIAL INVESTMENT WITH BARDA FUNDING, THROUGH THE GHS PORTFOLIO LLC, IN THE PRIVATE EQUITY SECURITIES OF BIOLINQ. IN 2022, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED AN ADDITIONAL $68.8 MILLION IN FUNDING FROM BARDA PURSUANT TO THE OTA. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENTERED INTO A STRATEGIC COLLABORATION ARRANGEMENT WITH THE MITRE CORPORATION, PURSUANT TO WHICH MITRE AGREED TO PROVIDE THE ORGANIZATION WITH UP TO $10 MILLION TO BE CO-INVESTED BY GHIC, ALONGSIDE BARDA PROVIDED FUNDING, IN VENTURE INVESTMENTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO THE OTA. DURING THE COURSE OF 2022, THE ORGANIZATION (THROUGH THE GHS PORTFOLIO LLC) MADE TEN INVESTMENTS OF PRIVATE EQUITY SECURITIES IN BIOTECHNOLOGY COMPANIES WITH BARDA AND MITRE PROVIDED CAPITAL. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE TOTAL AMOUNT INVESTED BY THE GHS PORTFOLIO LLC IN THE ELEVEN PORTFOLIO COMPANY INVESTMENTS WAS $39 MILLION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,270,000 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVELYN YANATOS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5164486106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABEEB M ABBOUD | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $700,099 | $0 | $62,207 | |
| KAI GESING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM GREENE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THU JUNE 2022) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $21,542 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE W WELLDE JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL KLINGENSTEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVELYN YANATOS | ||||||||
| TREASURER AND SECRETARY | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $113,070 | $0 | $515 | ||
| OLAYINKA FAGBAYI | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $300,000 | $0 | $35,348 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES JEFFREY PETTY | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $286,364 | $0 | $39,977 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAMIEN ZADOUR SOGHOIAN | ||||||||
| VENTURE PARTNER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $281,061 | $0 | $32,177 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,717,136 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $170,224 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRYOR CASHMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 5TH AVE STE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEGAL | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $174,913 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $68,766,234 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $68,766,234 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $70,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $762,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $762,001 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,598,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $762,001 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $689,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,611,238 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,288,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$71,770 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$57,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$14,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $611,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $389,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,087,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,270,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,729,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,666,966 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,998,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $75,568 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,453,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,629,758 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,419,768 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,183,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,792,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $471,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,997 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,679,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $471,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,506,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,782,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,671,544 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,930,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,613,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,712,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,285,462 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,183,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,792,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $65,511,291 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,938,291 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (14 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND | $24,310,663 | F |
| ADJUVANT GLOBAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGY | $13,267,266 | F |
| BIOLINQ INCORPORATED | $4,999,998 | F |
| MICRON BIOMEDICAL INC | $6,250,000 | F |
| ENDPOINT HEALTH INC | $5,000,000 | F |
| MONOD BIO INC | $5,000,000 | F |
| UNIVERCELLS SA | $4,670,500 | F |
| VACCINE COMPANY INC | $3,977,499 | F |
| THE PUBLIC HEALTH COMPANY GROUP INC | $999,999 | F |
| NATIONAL RESILIENCE INC | $692,322 | F |
| VAXESS TECHNOLOGIES INC | $2,000,000 | F |
| CENTIVAX, INC | $5,000,000 | F |
| BUGSEQ BIOINFORMATICS INC | $500,000 | F |
| WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S HEALTH TECHNOLOGY EU FUND SCSP | $961,511 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $77,629,758 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO INVESTOR | Desc |
| Amt | $6,679,601 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,679,601 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,660,500 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,938,291 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,938,291 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,598,791 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,598,791 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,087,500 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,087,500 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,087,500 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CORPORATION IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARD CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME-TAX OBLIGATIONS. FOR THE CORPORATION, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. BECAUSE OF THE CORPORATION'S GENERAL TAX EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE CORPORATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABEEB M ABBOUD | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN AND CEO | $500,099 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,010 | $0 | $12,197 | $0 | $762,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLAYINKA FAGBAYI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $275,000 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,302 | $0 | $7,046 | $0 | $335,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES JEFFREY PETTY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $286,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,636 | $0 | $11,341 | $0 | $326,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAMIEN ZADOUR SOGHOIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VENTURE PARTNER | $281,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,106 | $0 | $4,071 | $0 | $313,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO HAS BEEN DETERMINED USING INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, REVIEW OF FORMS 990 FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, VERIFIED AGAINST INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD THROUGH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PRECEDING MAY BE DONE FROM TIME TO TIME AS NEEDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, QUESTION 1, STATEMENT OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS, MISSION | (CONTINUED FROM PART III , LINE 1) MANAGING FUNDING VEHICLES, MAKING INVESTMENTS OR PROVIDING FUNDING DESIGNED TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT, PRODUCTION, AND COMMERCIALIZATION OF DRUGS, VACCINES, PREVENTATIVES, DIAGNOSTICS, AND OTHER RELATED TECHNOLOGIES, OR OTHER SERVICES. THE TECHNOLOGIES FINANCED TARGET GLOBAL HEALTH AND GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY CHALLENGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: (I) INFECTIOUS DISEASES THAT CAUSE SIGNIFICANT MORBIDITY AND MORTALITY GLOBALLY, WITH A PARTICULAR FOCUS ON DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, (II) REPRODUCTIVE, MATERNAL, NEWBORN AND CHILD HEALTH ISSUES, PARTICULARLY THOSE THAT DISPROPORTIONATELY IMPACT DEVELOPING COUNTRIES, AND (III) THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICAL COUNTERMEASURES AND TECHNOLOGIES THAT CAN HELP ADDRESS THREATS TO GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY, TO PROMOTE THE SOCIAL WELFARE OF ALL POPULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5, & PART V, LINE 2A AND B | THE ORGANIZATION USES A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION (PEO) FOR THE FILING OF FORM W-2. AS SUCH, THE ORGANIZATION ITSELF DOES NOT ISSUE ANY FORMS W-2 USING ITS EIN. THE ORGANIZATION DOES, HOWEVER, HAVE 6 EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVE W-2S THROUGH THE PEO PAYMASTER. THE ORGANIZATION ENSURES THAT THE PEO FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE DIRECTOR MEMBERS WITH EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. THEY HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT OTHER DIRECTOR MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE DIRECTOR MEMBERS WITH EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS. THEY HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT OTHER DIRECTOR MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THIS FORM WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH PERFORMS THIS FUNCTION ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THESE DETAILS ARE DISCUSSED AT PERIODIC BOARD AND OTHER MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO HAS BEEN DETERMINED USING INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, REVIEW OF FORMS 990 FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, VERIFIED AGAINST INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD THROUGH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE PRECEDING MAY BE DONE FROM TIME TO TIME AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO OUR MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC AT LARGE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 389,829. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,803. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 419,632. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GHIC GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY PORTFOLIO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 882361986 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT FUND FOR GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $39,090,318 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 5120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10010 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 981051448 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT FUND FOR GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | STATUTORILY EXEMPT | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $24,310,663 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.12240 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GHIC GLOBAL HEALTH SECURITY PORTFOLIO LLC | ||
| B | $35,756,986 | FV |
| GLOBAL HEALTH INVESTMENT FUND | ||
| C | $0 | FV |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominate IncomePredominateIncomeDesc | All Partners C3 SAllPartnersC3SInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADJUVANT GLOBAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGY FUND DE LP | |||||||||||||
| 501 5TH AVE SUITE 1404 | NY | NY | 10017 | 832182505 | INVESTMENT FUND FOR GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH | DE | STATUTORILY EXEMPT | 0 | $0 | $13,267,266 | 0 | 0 | 0.46220 |
| WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S HEALTH TECHNOLOGY EU FUND SCSP | |||||||||||||
| 501 5TH AVE SUITE 1404 | NY | NY | 10017 | INVESTMENT FUND FOR GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH | DE | STATUTORILY EXEMPT | 0 | $0 | $961,511 | 0 | 0 | 0.62000 | |
Comments