CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-6023137)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-08
IRS object ID
202313129349303386
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-08T13:35:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840919886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line132186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERGREENCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846023137EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036912345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLLEEN KNOLLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036912345PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCOLLEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastKNOLLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC L JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634170PTIN
Phone3034809090PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRYL T MARKSBERRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$445,087,434GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CANVAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee971TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$843,138TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$184,943,200PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$224,044,894CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,804,063PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,476,816CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,412,193PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,822,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$198,159,456PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$237,343,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$597,315PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$975,381CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,848,754PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,978,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$79,554,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,274,782CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$143,000,710PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$188,229,132CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$55,158,746PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$49,114,828CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,601,131,958TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,272,444,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,241,721,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,863,265,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$359,410,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$409,178,642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$188,229,132ExpenseAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 298,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES, DEPOSIT/TRANSACTIONAL SERVICES, MORTGAGE LENDING, COMMERCIAL LENDING, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYMENT AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$188,229,132TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91066IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee971EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3036912345PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIM FARRELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
TOM LASH
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$60,000$0$0
SCOTT AARONSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
ROSALYNN FEAGINS
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$45,000$0$0
TIM REED
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
JOSH BURCHFIELD
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
GARY JONES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
JEROME DAVIS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$35,000$0$0
TANSLEY STEARNS
C P&S OFFICER40.00$309,353$0$33,593Yes (X)
DAVID PIERCE
SVP/CIO40.00$597,222$0$384,225Yes (X)
STEPHEN FERRERO
CHIEF COMM ENG OFF40.00$514,054$0$343,552Yes (X)
COLLEEN KNOLL
CFO40.00$693,326$0$457,552Yes (X)
DARRYL MARKSBERRY
CEO40.00$1,190,050$0$469,908Yes (X)
CHAD SHANE
CHIEF LENDING OFF40.00$583,338$0$360,307Yes (X)
BENJAMIN GREIVING
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$429,643$0$333,224Yes (X)
CHRIS MYKLEBUST
CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFIC40.00$400,192$0$314,931Yes (X)
SARA OTT
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$328,645$0$324,007Yes (X)
CARLOS VAZQUEZ
SVP CISO40.00$333,578$0$88,678Yes (X)
RYAN KLASSEN
SVP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$330,791$0$90,043Yes (X)
STEVEN KITCHEN
SR COMM RE LOAN OFF40.00$563,056$0$50,339Yes (X)
SCOTT KLINE
BUS SERV OFF40.00$494,496$0$47,223Yes (X)
DAMIAN JAKUBCYK
VP DIGITAL INNOVATION40.00$276,874$0$67,711Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,359,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,365,293TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K86IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730CARD/ATM SERVICES$5,254,824
FINANCIAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
6021 EAST 50TH AVENUECOMMERCE CITYCO80022CONSTRUCTION$3,780,643
FINASTRA USA CORPORATION
PO BOX 945120ATLANTAGA300045120ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING$2,711,861
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM EQUIPMENT$2,260,757
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL PROCESSING$2,232,015
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST MEMBER LOANS522100$181,454,935$181,454,935
PLASTICS INCOME522100$21,978,554$21,978,554
FEES MEMBER SERVICE522100$15,380,233$15,380,233
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$4,118,989$4,118,989
SHARED BRANCH INCOME522100$1,112,183$1,112,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$224,044,894TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,412,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$165,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,578,423ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,719,457RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,719,457RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,719,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,719,457ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,271,047SecuritiesAmt
Other$149,536,805OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,474,275SecuritiesAmt
Other$145,269,199OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$203,228SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,267,606OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,064,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,943,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$121,326ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
BARGAIN PURCHASE PRICE522100$1,259,655$1,259,655
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$446,969$446,969
INSURANCE INCOME524298$396,169$396,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,102,793OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,343,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$227,821,961RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$843,138UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,678,861ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,381TotalAmt
Program Services$975,381ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,724,910TotalAmt
Program Services$10,724,910ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,585,352TotalAmt
Program Services$50,585,352ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,487TotalAmt
Program Services$789,487ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,838,857TotalAmt
Program Services$7,838,857ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,040,363TotalAmt
Program Services$4,040,363ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,087,867TotalAmt
Program Services$3,087,867ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,997,401TotalAmt
Program Services$4,997,401ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,529,980TotalAmt
Program Services$10,529,980ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,903,759TotalAmt
Program Services$4,903,759ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,682TotalAmt
Program Services$1,685,682ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,214,638TotalAmt
Program Services$4,214,638ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,470,779TotalAmt
Program Services$5,470,779ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$23,669,772$23,669,772
DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M$19,816,298$19,816,298
TRANSACTION PROCESSING$15,707,742$15,707,742
OFFICE OPERATIONS$10,755,931$10,755,931

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,434,933TotalAmt
Program Services$8,434,933ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,229,132TotalAmt
Program Services$188,229,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,829,576BOYAmt
EOY$18,594,514EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,772,483BOYAmt
EOY$125,298,245EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,096BOYAmt
EOY$3,288,009EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,433,732BOYAmt
EOY$80,852,828EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,814,462,394BOYAmt
EOY$3,753,933,308EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,478,711BOYAmt
EOY$4,100,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,033,439LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,516,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,194,751BOYAmt
EOY$74,516,609EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,983,052BOYAmt
EOY$92,041,895EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,268,639BOYAmt
EOY$22,855,965EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,775,091BOYAmt
EOY$4,676,220EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,633,433BOYAmt
EOY$92,285,857EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,601,131,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,272,444,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,236,422BOYAmt
EOY$38,710,067EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,181,207BOYAmt
EOY$3,311,009EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$260,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,205,304,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,244,441EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,241,721,773BOYAmt
EOY$3,863,265,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,410,185BOYAmt
EOY$409,178,642EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,410,185BOYAmt
EOY$409,178,642EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,601,131,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,272,444,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$49,114,828ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$12,004,986NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,658,615OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$6,064,451BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$14,876,442AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$15,247,536DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$5,693,357EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,016,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,016,610BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,464,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,478,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,985,509BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,528,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,730,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,798,699BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,023,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,307,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,715,791BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,516,609TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$541,586,125
OTHER MEMBER DEPOSITS$2,014,786,884
CDS$1,004,871,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,561,244,441TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$237,343,960TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$237,343,960RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$237,343,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$188,229,132TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$188,229,132ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$188,229,132TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION SELLS FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO OTHERS WITH SERVICING RETAINED. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS HELD IN ITS OWN PORTFOLIO. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ARE REPORTED AS AN ESCROW LIABILITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 512 AND IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007 TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NO LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUATION ALLOWANCE OF MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUATION ALLOWANCE OF MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (26 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BANZAI INC
PO BOX 560352DENVERCO802560352260233660$43,731$0DONATION
BIZWEST MEDIA LLC
PO BOX 270810FORT COLLINSCO80527274813583$10,500$0DONATION
CANVAS FOUNDATION
9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVELONE TREECO80124811755475$99,600$0DONATION
CHERRY CREEK ARTS FESTIVAL DBA CHERRYARTS
2 STEELE STREET SUITE B100DENVERCO80206742546811$31,253$0DONATION
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL COLORADO FOUNDATION
13123 E 16TH AVENUE BOX 465AURORACO80045840813462$22,722$0DONATION
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205$8,400$0DONATION
CITY OF FRUITA
325 E ASPEN SUITE 155FRUITACO81521846000669$10,000$0DONATION
COLORADO AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION
290 E SPEER BLVDDENVERCO80203840368453$10,000$0DONATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY
6003 CAMPUS DELIVERY 555 S HOWES STFORT COLLINSCO80523846000545$80,373$0DONATION
COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY PUEBLO FOUNDATION
2200 BONFORTE BLVDPUEBLOCO81001846035959$100,000$0DONATION
FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER DENVER
PO BOX 40550DENVERCO80204841367869$7,000$0DONATION
FAMILY TREE
3805 MARSHALL STREETWHEAT RIDGECO80033840730973$9,892$0DONATION
FISHER DEBERRY FOUNDATION
1611 S UTICA AVENUE 322TULSAOK74104510476749$5,400$0DONATION
GOLD CROWN FOUNDATION INC
1743 WAZEE STREET SUITE 300DENVERCO80202742422126$20,000$0DONATION
GOWEST FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 1102SEATACWA98188911649328$18,113$0DONATION
HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE OF METRO DENVER DBA COLORADO HISPANIC CHAMBER
444 SHERMAN STREETDENVERCO80203840845219$11,100$0DONATION
MOUNTAIN WEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
2020 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 530PHOENIXAZ85004840375111$83,000$0DONATION
MT CARMEL VETERANS SERVICE CENTER
530 COMMUNICATION CIRCOLORADO SPRINGSCO80905811652178$5,500$0DONATION
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 78880MILWAUKEEWI532780880391383650$10,000$0DONATION
OUTSIDE INTERACTIVE INC
DEPT CH 10740PALATINEIL600550740842875265$25,000$0DONATION
PLAYFLY HOLDINGS LLC DBA PLAYFLY SPORTS PROPERTIES LLC
22 CASSATT AVENUEBERWYNPA19312851210887$245,000$0DONATION
REVEL XP LLC
2111 MARVYN PKWYOPELIKAAL36804853206076$9,751$0DONATION
SPECIAL OLYMPICS COLORADO
12450 E ARAPAHOE RD SUITE CCENTENNIALCO80112840713739$18,000$0DONATION
STONE CASTLE CORPORATION DBA DOUBLE TREE BY HILTON THORNTON
83 E 120TH AVETHORNTONCO80233270962188$6,597$0DONATION
SYNERGY IMPORTS LLC
444 HAYWARD AVE NST PAULMN55128421731869$19,449$0DONATION
UMS LLC
2590 WELTON ST SUITE 200DENVERCO80205881217536$25,000$0DONATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY ATTENDING THE SPONSORSHIP EVENT AND/OR OBSERVING THE RESULTS IN THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DARRYL MARKSBERRY
CEO$784,014$0$371,250$0$34,786$0$448,156$0$21,752$0$1,659,958$0$0$0
COLLEEN KNOLL
CFO$471,554$0$196,810$0$24,962$0$442,464$0$15,088$0$1,150,878$0$71,003$0
DAVID PIERCE
SVP/CIO$412,837$0$169,589$0$14,796$0$369,314$0$14,911$0$981,447$0$62,759$0
CHAD SHANE
CHIEF LENDING OFF$406,479$0$160,482$0$16,377$0$351,465$0$8,842$0$943,645$0$49,343$0
STEPHEN FERRERO
CHIEF COMM ENG OFF$357,401$0$140,231$0$16,422$0$341,486$0$2,066$0$857,606$0$43,284$0
BENJAMIN GREIVING
GENERAL COUNSEL$297,391$0$116,859$0$15,393$0$320,310$0$12,914$0$762,867$0$17,949$0
CHRIS MYKLEBUST
CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFIC$263,687$0$124,020$0$12,485$0$298,679$0$16,252$0$715,123$0$0$0
SARA OTT
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$247,320$0$64,211$0$17,114$0$304,343$0$19,664$0$652,652$0$0$0
STEVEN KITCHEN
SR COMM RE LOAN OFF$82,843$0$473,782$0$6,431$0$30,500$0$19,839$0$613,395$0$0$0
SCOTT KLINE
BUS SERV OFF$84,833$0$400,209$0$9,454$0$27,508$0$19,715$0$541,719$0$0$0
CARLOS VAZQUEZ
SVP CISO$262,009$0$60,000$0$11,569$0$77,049$0$11,629$0$422,256$0$26,880$0
RYAN KLASSEN
SVP CONSUMER LENDING$252,214$0$67,287$0$11,290$0$76,708$0$13,335$0$420,834$0$22,699$0
DAMIAN JAKUBCYK
VP DIGITAL INNOVATION$230,441$0$44,813$0$1,620$0$58,950$0$8,761$0$344,585$0$0$0
TANSLEY STEARNS
C P&S OFFICER$147,351$0$154,495$0$7,507$0$25,902$0$7,691$0$342,946$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASPOUSE TRAVEL WAS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE SPOUSE TRAVEL BENEFITS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IF EXCEEDED $600, AND ALL BENEFITS ARE APPROVED THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS.
PART I, LINE 4BSECTION 457(F) NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION HAD ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SELECT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EACH MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT WHO IS OFFERED THE PLAN MUST BE CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED FOR A CERTAIN NUMBER OF YEARS TO EARN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENT. AMOUNTS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN FOR 2022 WERE AS FOLLOWS: PIERCE - $339,178 FERRERO - $314,117 KNOLL - $413,302 MARKSBERRY - $417,656 SHANE - $320,965 GREIVING - $289,810 MYKLEBUST - $270,364 OTT - $280,000 AMOUNTS PAID TO PLAN PARTICIANTS IN 2022 WERE AS FOLLOWS: PIERCE - $62,759 FERRERO - $43,284 KNOLL - $71,003 SHANE - $49,343 GREIVING - $17,949

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (19 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
STEPHEN FERRERO
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$585,619$562,5460Yes (1)Yes (1)
COLLEEN KNOLL
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$1,351,575$1,193,1950Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAD SHANE
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$1,700,000$1,603,0390Yes (1)Yes (1)
DARRYL T MARKSBERRY
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$2,471,750$2,261,5430Yes (1)Yes (1)
TANSLEY STEARNS
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$394,000$00Yes (1)Yes (1)
BENJAMIN GREIVING
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$500,000$455,6240Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID PIERCE
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$1,151,000$903,2430Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEPHEN FERRERO
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$9,462,961$9,642,7570Yes (1)Yes (1)
BEN GREIVING
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$2,365,584$2,410,5300Yes (1)Yes (1)
COLLEEN KNOLL
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$10,699,092$10,902,3750Yes (1)Yes (1)
TODD MARKSBERRY
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$25,964,687$26,458,0150Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRIS MYKLEBUST
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$5,306,408$5,407,2300Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID PEIRCE
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$6,073,608$6,189,0080Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHAD SHANE
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$5,756,564$5,865,9390Yes (1)Yes (1)
TANSLEY STEARNS
OFFICERRETIREMENTYes (X)$4,577,598$4,277,9380Yes (1)Yes (1)
RYAN KLASSEN
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$395,000$355,6730Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTEN MYKLEBUST
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$966,215$904,8500Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARA OTT
OFFICERHOMEYes (X)$1,418,800$1,051,5270Yes (1)Yes (1)
DOUGLAS MARKSBERRY
OFFICER FAMILY MEMBERHOMEYes (X)$443,746$407,7960Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$80,852,828TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS MARKSBERRYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON OF CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$120,953TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL BE: A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OF ANY PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ARTICLE, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "IMMEDIATE FAMILY" MEANS PERSONS RELATED BY BLOOD, BY MARRIAGE OR BY ADOPTION. A MEMBER OF A HOUSEHOLD WHO RESIDES WITH A PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "HOUSEHOLD" IS DEFINED AS PERSONS LIVING IN THE SAME RESIDENCE AND WHO MAINTAIN A SINGLE ECONOMIC UNIT. THIS INCLUDES ANY PERSON WHO IS A PERMANENT MEMBER OF AND PARTICIPATES IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THE HOUSEHOLD, INCLUDING FAMILY MEMBERS, DOMESTIC PARTNERS, FOSTER CHILDREN, AND LEGAL GUARDIAN RELATIONSHIPS. MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES (INCLUDING THE DEFINITIONS ABOVE) OF EXCEL ENERGY, AND PAST AND PRESENT FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENT, ALUMNI, AND RETIREES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, AND EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF OTHER BUSINESS (SEGS) OR ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA. MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES ALL PERSONS LIVING OR WORKING IN CERTAIN COMMUNITIES OF COLORADO SPRINGS, ARVADA, LITTLETON, AURORA, THORNTON, BOUNDARIES OF DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SOUTHWEST PLAZA MALL, STAPLETON REDEVELOPMENT AREA, LARIMER COUNTY, AND OTHER CENSUS TRACTS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA. IN 2022 THE CREDIT UNION MERGED WITH WESTERN ROCKIES FCU, WHICH EXPANDED FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO COMMUNITIES IN WESTERN COLORADO, INCLUDING GRAND JUNCTION, RIFLE, AND FRUITA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY BY VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE REQUIRED INFOMATION TO THE CREDIT UNION'S INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTORS COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FOLLOWING EACH ANNUAL MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD RECEIVES A PRESENTATION ON FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES/ETHICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES, VICE PRESIDENT, ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT, AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (SPECIFICALLY MORTGAGE AND COMMERCIAL LOAN ORIGINATORS) WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN 2022. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION FIRM, THE CARDWELL GROUP, WAS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD TO REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PLAN, AND THE CARDWELL GROUP WAS SEPARATELY ENGAGED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES REFERENCED IN LINE 15B. THE CARDWELL GROUP PROVIDED INDEPENDENT AND MARKET-BASED DATA, AND ASSISTED THE ORGANIZATION WITH REVISING ITS COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PHILOSOPHY TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION SEVERAL FACTORS, INCLUDING: PERFORMANCE; MARKET DATA; TOTAL COMPENSATION; AND THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS ADJUSTED BASED ON THIS PHILOSOPHY AND THE INDEPENDENT DATA PROVIDED BY THE CARDWELL GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OTHER THAN THE FORM 990, NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL ACQUIRED IN MERGER 12,658,615.
FORM 990 - SCH L - PART IITHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A 1% LOAN DISCOUNT RATE ON CONSUMER LOANS AND FIRST MORTGAGES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND OFFERS A 2% DISCOUNT RATE ON FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO SELECT EMPLOYEES ONLY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLONE TREECityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811755475EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY FOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(2)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANVAS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$99,600InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.