LANTERN HILL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANTERN HILL INC (EIN 37-1742780)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-08
IRS object ID
202313129349304926
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-08T16:47:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN522003375PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371742780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANTERN HILL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9082196702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW PROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07974ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9082196702PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEILEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastERSTADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARNIE SPEERTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW PROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07974ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,058,238GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee545TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers106TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$911,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$803,066CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,963,013PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,251,946CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,135,871PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,775,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$137,969PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$186,383CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,148,353PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,016,716CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,851CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,323,082PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,777,567CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$179CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,893,437PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,370,413CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,216,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,152,831CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,068,166PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,136,115CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$464,665,892TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$474,235,915TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$489,599,640TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$505,727,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$24,933,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$31,492,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION STATEMENT - HOME IS BELONGING, PEACE OF MIND, LOVE AND ACCEPTANCE. WELCOME HOME!VISION STATEMENT - LANTERN HILL, INC. CELEBRATES AGING! GROUNDED IN INCLUSION, INNOVATION AND ADVOCACY, WE CREATE UNPARALLELED VALUE AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH. AS PART OF THE NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES ENTERPRISE, WE LEVERAGE OUR STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION AND GOVERNANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF SENIORS AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,357,779ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,851GrantAmt
Revenue$41,251,946RevenueAmt
DescLANTERN HILL PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 438 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 42 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,357,779TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee545EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IBI KHANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FREDICK W HAAS
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/22)0.3015.10Yes (X)$0$37,500$0
JAMES P HAYES
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/22)0.108.40Yes (X)$0$38,125$0
C JACKSON BAIN
DIRECTOR0.106.60Yes (X)$0$87,500$0
BARBARA C BISGAIER
DIRECTOR0.109.50Yes (X)$0$110,000$0
MARY D COLINS
SECRETARY0.107.70Yes (X)$0$150,000$0Yes (X)
EILEEN G ERSTAD
VICE CHAIR & VP/TREASURER0.1021.70Yes (X)$0$161,875$0Yes (X)
REV DR ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR0.1011.00Yes (X)$0$187,500$0
STEPHANIE L REEL
DIRECTOR0.109.10Yes (X)$0$134,315$0
MICHAEL W ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR0.107.20Yes (X)$0$100,000$0
ARNOLD SPEERT
PRESIDENT0.705.60Yes (X)$0$90,000$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA M BROWN
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/22)0.107.10Yes (X)$0$76,833$0
PAMELA D PAULK
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/22)0.106.10Yes (X)$0$76,833$0
MONTY C LEONARD
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/22)0.1010.20Yes (X)$0$76,833$0
KULTAR SINGH
RESIDENT DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/22)0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E MARR
RESIDENT DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/22)0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.506.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.506.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.506.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK EMBLEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG KARCZMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$263,443$0$18,100Yes (X)
ALLISON ECKHARDT
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 6/17/22)40.00$97,569$0$5,186Yes (X)
LINDA BECHTOLD
DIRECTOR, NURSING40.00$137,153$0$14,578Yes (X)
KATHARYN BANKS
SALES COUNSELOR40.00$117,438$0$345Yes (X)
JUSTUS OSANO
REGISTERED NURSE CHARGE NURSE40.00$110,832$0$13,392Yes (X)
CARLOS AGUILERA
SENIOR SALES ASSOCIATE40.00$110,028$0$3,298Yes (X)
PAULETTE ANDERSON
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$107,716$0$87Yes (X)
E MICHELLE BOHREER
FORMER PRESIDENT0.00$0$135,625$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$944,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,462,939TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,986TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$5,168,495
GREENVIEW MANAGEMENT LLC
17 LINCOLN PLACENORTH BRUSNWICKNJ08902LANDSCAPING$550,426
STAR STAFFING HOUSEKEEPING
400 PARK AVE FL 19NEW YORKNY10022HOUSEKEEPING$377,242
HEALTHPRO HERITAGE REHAB & FITNESS LLC
307 INTERNATIONAL CIRCLE 100HUNT VALLEYMD21030CONTRACTOR$309,174
BROTHERS CARPET AND FLOORING INC
50 JOHNSON AVEHACKENSACKNJ07601FLOORING$290,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$330,500GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$472,566AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,627NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$803,066TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$36,153,677$36,153,677
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$4,344,518$4,344,518
ANCILLARY FEES623000$742,801$742,801
PROCESSING FEES623000$10,950$10,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,251,946TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,816,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,816,843ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$186,383RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$186,383RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$186,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$186,383ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,522SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$41,522SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,522ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,016,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,251,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,961,704ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,851TotalAmt
Program Services$2,851ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,298TotalAmt
Management And General$384,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,237,315TotalAmt
Program Services$10,759,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,478,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,926TotalAmt
Program Services$186,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,744TotalAmt
Program Services$1,261,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,300,284TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,825,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,825,378ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,193TotalAmt
Program Services$3,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,701TotalAmt
Management And General$52,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,131TotalAmt
Management And General$14,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,873,719TotalAmt
Program Services$417,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,456,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,701,771ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,097,605TotalAmt
Program Services$2,628,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,359,453TotalAmt
Program Services$13,359,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,262TotalAmt
Program Services$10,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,495,319TotalAmt
Program Services$10,495,319ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,485,136TotalAmt
Program Services$7,485,136ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,591TotalAmt
Program Services$478,591ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,609,559$1,591,303$18,256
RESIDENT RELATIONS$140,595$108,555$32,040

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,152,831TotalAmt
Program Services$53,357,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,794,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,783,844BOYAmt
EOY$9,963,348EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,140BOYAmt
EOY$534,519EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,126,216BOYAmt
EOY$239,806,245EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,554BOYAmt
EOY$60,981EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,545BOYAmt
EOY$146,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$249,976,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,957,362LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,250,470BOYAmt
EOY$216,019,220EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,673BOYAmt
EOY$813,504EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,797,450BOYAmt
EOY$6,891,988EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,665,892BOYAmt
EOY$474,235,915EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,582,789BOYAmt
EOY$4,153,538EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,837BOYAmt
EOY$807,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,605,220BOYAmt
EOY$13,394,270EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,669,794BOYAmt
EOY$487,373,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,599,640BOYAmt
EOY$505,727,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$26,135,107BOYAmt
EOY-$32,749,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,076EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$24,933,748BOYAmt
EOY-$31,492,083EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,665,892BOYAmt
EOY$474,235,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,136,115ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$275,151NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$147,069OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$262,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,796CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,406,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$911,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$803,066CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,759,570TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,994,599CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,075,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,984,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,963,013CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,251,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,269,438TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,257,566CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,451,213CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,390,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,874,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,055,012CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,029,008TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$270,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$930,314TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$270,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$930,314TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$171,098,694PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,242,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,230,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,220,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,230,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,003,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,927,170TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,242,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,230,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,220,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,230,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,003,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,927,170TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,499,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,682,202CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,611,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,104,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,058,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$218,956,178TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.78140PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.77900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.21430InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.21610InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,862,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,537,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,324,264BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,782,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,077,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$704,547BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,332,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,341,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$990,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$216,019,220TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS RESERVE$371,376
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$245,749,881
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEES$91,269
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$229,187,950
DEFERRED INTEREST$59,414
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$11,913,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$487,373,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,424,365TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$275,151NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$147,069OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$422,220RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,846,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,131InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$156,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$170,131RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,016,716TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,982,700TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$156,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$156,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,138,700ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,131InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,131ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,152,831TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:LANTERN HILL ("LHN") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED LHN'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT LHN HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN -147,069.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ERTC NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 156,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ERTC NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -156,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG KARCZMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$217,170$0$39,500$0$6,773$0$8,555$0$9,545$0$281,543$0$0$0
REV DR ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR$0$187,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$187,500$0$0
EILEEN G ERSTAD
VICE CHAIR & VP/TREASURER$0$161,875$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$161,875$0$0
LINDA BECHTOLD
DIRECTOR, NURSING$123,646$0$12,765$0$742$0$3,552$0$11,026$0$151,731$0$0$0
E MICHELLE BOHREER
FORMER PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$0$135,625$0$0$0$0$0$135,625$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENT, MICHELLE BOHREER - $135,625.
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE JCRAIG KARCZMER IS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO LANTERN HILL, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN LANTERN HILL, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, LANTERN HILL, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR LANTERN HILL, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BOARD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? LANTERN HILL, INC. ENTERED INTO AN AMENDMENT TO THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"). THE AGREEMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2021. THE EXISTING MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED TO REFLECT A RESET OF THE BASE FEE AS OF JULY 1, 2020. ESL IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. LANTERN HILL, INC. ENTERED INTO AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMMUNITY LOAN AGREEMENT, COMMUNITY LOAN NOTE, AND COMMUNITY LOAN MORTGAGE. THE AMENDMENT TO THE AGREEMENT WAS DATED JANUARY 1, 2021. AS OF JANUARY 1, 2021 AND JUNE 15, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO AMENDMENTS TO THE MASTER LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE LANDOWNER OF THE COMMUNITY, AN AFFILIATE OF ESL, WHICH, AMONG OTHER THINGS, PROVIDES FOR THE OPTION TO EXTEND THE LEASE TERM FOR FOUR ADDITIONAL TEN YEAR RENEWAL TERMS. CHRIS RATHMANN, JOHN HALL, NEAL GANTERT, AND MARK EMBLEY ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. CRAIG KARCZMER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND ALLISON ECKHARDT, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 6/17/22), ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? LANTERN HILL, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO LANTERN HILL, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER LANTERN HILL, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF LANTERN HILL, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. A NEW COMPENSATION STUDY WAS UNDERTAKEN IN THE FALL OF 2021 WHICH DID NOT RECOMMEND ANY CHANGE TO THE CURRENT STRUCTURE. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO REVIEW AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II.
FORM 990, PART X:WORKING CAPITAL LOAN. ON JANUARY 1, 2014 LANTERN HILL, INC. ("LH") AND REDWOOD-ERC NEW PROVIDENCE, LLC ("NPC")ENTERED INTO A WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT ("WCLA"), WHICH ALLOWS LH TO BORROW FROM NPC. THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED ON VARIOUS DATES TO ADJUST THE CAPACITY UNDER THE LOAN. THE LATEST AMENDEDMENT ON APRIL 25, 2018, SET THE BORROWING CAPACITY TO $23,000,000. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 THE BALANCE ON THE WCLA WAS $13,394,270 AND $14,605,220, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN -147,069.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
AVERY POINT INC
1000 AVERY POINT WAYRICHMONDVA23233922254866CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BETHESDA NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922205771CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FAIRFAX NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922217836CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MATTHEWS NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922269292CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228266455718CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00
NATIONAL CCRC STATUTORY TIER IV TRUST
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228853943847CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562520131EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIQUOR LICENSE HOLDER FOR EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.