CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1536749)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349314345
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T13:18:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381536749EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXTRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEXTRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5862763000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16611 CHICAGO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48092ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTIN KASINECPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5862763125PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTINPersonFirstNm
Person LastKASINECPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXTRA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEIDRA WILLIAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16611 CHICAGO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48092ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,868,717GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.EXTRACREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR MEMBERS AND POTENTIAL MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY, VALUE, AND CONVENIENCE IN OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH PROMOTES MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY WHILE MAINTAINING FINANCIAL STABILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$91,543TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,096,643PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,550,296CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,797,518PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,318,421CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,894,161PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,868,717CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,990PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,996CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,137,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,708,308CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,757,197PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,912,974CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,912,428PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,640,278CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,981,733PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,228,439CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$324,083,688TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$314,332,667TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$288,008,427TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$283,177,656TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,075,261NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,155,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF MEMBERS AND POTENTIAL MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY, VALUE, AND CONVENIENCE IN OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH PROMOTES MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY WHILE MAINTAINING FINANCIAL STABILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 18,925 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS TOTALING $280,453,752.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, PERSONAL, MORTGAGE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, AND HOME EQUITY LOANS TOTALING $157,961,574.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, INTERNATIONAL REMITTANCES, BILL PAYER, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3725IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEIDRA M WILLIAMSPersonNm
Phone5862763000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16611 CHICAGO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARRENCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48092ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE COVERT
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SLAGEL
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP JANKOWSKI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PERMALOFF
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA MULLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL STROUD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ROMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIDRA WILLIAMS
CEO60.00$518,992$0$42,483Yes (X)
KRISTIN KASINEC
VP OF FINANCE50.00$263,048$0$35,500Yes (X)
JAMES MCQUEEN
VP OF MEMBER SERVICES50.00$214,167$0$30,783Yes (X)
STACEY COMISKA
AVP FINANCE45.00$143,757$0$31,018Yes (X)
MARY KAY OSGOOD
AVP OF RISK45.00$128,165$0$26,082Yes (X)
PAUL SHAMMAS
IT MANAGER45.00$130,763$0$14,774Yes (X)
CARRIE ROBERTSON
AVP MEMBER SERVICE45.00$121,961$0$26,588Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,520,853TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$207,228TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334IT HOSTING SERVICES$683,063
US SIGNAL COMPANY LLC
201 IONIA AVE SWGRAND RAPIDSMI49503IT HOSTING SERVICES$240,608
AUTO EXAM
17555 EL CAMINO REALHOUSTONTX77058GPS/WARRANTIES$215,350
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543IVT VENDOR$181,918
BUTLER BUTLER & ROWSE-OBERLE PLLCBUTLER
24525 HARPER AVE STE 2ST CLAIR SHORESMI48080COLLECTION ATTORNEY$148,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$11,397,011$11,397,011
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$7,061,742$7,061,742
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$91,543$91,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,550,296TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,318,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,318,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,868,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,777,174RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$91,543UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,996TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,023TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,795,369TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,514TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,192TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,210TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,815TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,640TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,887TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,168TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,293TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,169TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,600TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,581TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,216TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,218TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,366TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,267,151
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$1,085,974
LOAN SERVICING$621,804
CREDIT CARD EXPENSE$354,003

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,089TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,640,278TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,468,044BOYAmt
EOY$1,762,508EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,319,306BOYAmt
EOY$5,179,994EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$843,147BOYAmt
EOY$673,270EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,945,204BOYAmt
EOY$7,047,474EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,450,524BOYAmt
EOY$153,507,375EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,907BOYAmt
EOY$659,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,582,677LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,881,973LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,995,391BOYAmt
EOY$5,700,704EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,857,991BOYAmt
EOY$127,475,600EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,578,195BOYAmt
EOY$5,538,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,928,979BOYAmt
EOY$6,787,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,083,688BOYAmt
EOY$314,332,667EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,164,016BOYAmt
EOY$2,723,904EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,844,411BOYAmt
EOY$280,453,752EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,008,427BOYAmt
EOY$283,177,656EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,075,261BOYAmt
EOY$31,155,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,075,261BOYAmt
EOY$31,155,011EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,083,688BOYAmt
EOY$314,332,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,228,439ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,148,689NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$640,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$640,638BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,868,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,686,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,181,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,073,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,195,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$878,749BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,700,704TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$127,475,600BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$127,475,600TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$280,453,752Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$280,453,752TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,868,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,868,717RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,868,717TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,640,278TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,640,278ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,640,278TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS10$10,000
GRANTS9$8,996

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS AND ARE SELECTED BY A JUDGING COMMITTEE BASED ON A NUMBER OF CRITERIA. ALL APPLICATIONS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS WILL BE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL, BECOME THE PROPERTY OF THE CREDIT UNION AND WILL NOT BE RETURNED. EMPLOYEE GRANT PROGRAM ALLOWS ALL SCHOOL STAFF MEMBERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY FOR FUNDS THEY WOULD USE TO PAY FOR SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, EQUIPMENT, PROJECTS, SUPPLIES, ETC. OUTSIDE OF THE NORMAL OPERATING BUDGET. THE SCHOOL (OR SCHOOL DISTRICT) WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR DISTRIBUTING THE FUNDS TO THE GRANT WINNER IN THE TIMELINE INDICATED UNDER SUBMISSION TIMELINE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEIDRA WILLIAMS
CEO$366,342$0$152,650$0$0$0$0$0$42,483$0$561,475$0$0$0
KRISTIN KASINEC
VP OF FINANCE$198,269$0$64,779$0$0$0$0$0$35,500$0$298,548$0$0$0
JAMES MCQUEEN
VP OF MEMBER SERVICES$160,627$0$53,540$0$0$0$0$0$30,783$0$244,950$0$0$0
STACEY COMISKA
AVP FINANCE$116,477$0$27,280$0$0$0$0$0$31,018$0$174,775$0$0$0
MARY KAY OSGOOD
AVP OF RISK$103,566$0$24,599$0$0$0$0$0$26,082$0$154,247$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AIN GENERAL, THE CREDIT UNION DOES OFFER TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS AND HAS A POLICY IN PLACE REGARDING COMPANION TRAVEL.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, DEIDRA WILLIAMS, THE VP OF FINANCE, KRISTIN KASINEC, AND THE VP OF MEMBER SERVICES, JAMES MCQUEEN THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DEIDRA WILLIAMS
CEOTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$3,497,551$3,984,9960Yes (1)Yes (1)
KRISTIN KASINEC
VP OF FINANCETO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,502,000$1,526,0320Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES MCQUEEN
VP OF MEMBER SERVICETO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,512,000$1,536,4460Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,047,474TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS CAN BE NOMINATED BY CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS OR BY A PETITION SIGNED BY 50 MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY A MAJORITY BALLOT VOTE IF NECESSARY FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS, CHARTER CHANGES, DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION TO A BANK, MUTUAL SAVINGS BANK, OR MUTUAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATION, STOCK SAVINGS BANK, OR STOCK SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP OF FINANCE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN OATH OF OFFICE IN MARCH ANNUALLY. OATH #7 STATES THE DIRECTOR WILL REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AS THEY WOULD DIRECTLY IMPACT EXTRA CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES A REVIEW AND COMPENSATION SOFTWARE SPECIFICALLY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S ANNUAL REVIEW. OTHER OFFICERS AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED UTILIZING A PERFORMANCE SOFTWARE TOOL. SALARY INFORMATION IS COMPARED TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES UTILIZING A SOFTWARE TOOL. ALL OFFICERS AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEE REVIEWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES 495,887.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER EXPENSE 176,089.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.