FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND (EIN 05-0477052)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-15
IRS object ID
202303199349307390
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-15T10:18:54+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 EAST 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050477052EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode IslandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MARINOPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEARSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulie SparksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER MARINOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,689,464,307GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NHPRI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee771TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,665,934TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,520,834,669PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,636,540,955CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,442,405PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,000,661CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,522,277,074PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,638,541,616CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$249CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,379,156,045PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,501,971,074CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,376,897PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,062,506CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$107,682,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$90,896,305CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,521,242,049PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,636,930,134CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,035,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,611,482CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$473,561,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$501,584,361TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$347,423,275TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$372,412,942TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,138,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,171,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,554,920,672ExpenseAmt
Grant$249GrantAmt
Revenue$1,636,540,955RevenueAmt
DescNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION HMO THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, LOW-COST HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS PRINCIPALLY TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER ELIGIBLE PERSONS UNDER STATE OF RHODE ISLAND MANAGED CARE PROGRAM, RITECARE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EXTENDS ITS SERVICE, BENEFITS AND VALUE TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH HEALTHSOURCE RI, THE STATE'S HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OVER 225,626 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,554,920,672TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2652IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee771EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER M MARINO CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALISON CROKE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH OLIVEIRA
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL THOMAS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$634,340$0$42,637
DANIEL DA PONTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS ROY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIOSCARIS GARCIA PHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA NICOLELLA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FURTADO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE LACHANCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RANGLIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PABLO RODRIQUEZ MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BANCROFT CPA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND JOSEPH LAVOIE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BESDINE MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOCHSTRASSER-WALSH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAHAIRA PLACENCIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/22)38.00.0Yes (X)$333,384$0$41,786
KAREN CARLSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER38.00.0Yes (X)$354,528$0$34,387
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 5/22)38.00.0Yes (X)$529,306$0$10,209
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP38.00.0Yes (X)$375,207$0$21,585
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER38.00.0$303,232$0$29,097Yes (X)
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER38.00.0$410,023$0$39,787Yes (X)
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC (TERM 10/22)38.00.0$446,473$0$29,089Yes (X)
MARK COOPER
VP MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION38.00.0$310,309$0$29,444Yes (X)
TALIA A MARK
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER38.00.0$315,154$0$25,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,011,956TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$303,764TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K177IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CVS Pharmacy Inc
9501 E Shea BlvdMC 019ScottsdaleAZ86260Healthcare services$387,984,209
United Behavioral Health dba Optum
PO Box 39000San FranciscoCA94139Healthcare services$244,045,734
The Providence Community Health Centers
375 Allens AvenueProvidenceRI02905Healthcare services$35,014,987
Paycom Payroll LLC
7501 W MEMORIAL ROADOKLAHOMA CITYOK02888Healthcare services$32,118,311
Thundermist Health Center
25 John A Cummings WayWoonsocketRI02906Healthcare services$20,046,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K145CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PREMIUM EARNED524114$1,632,840,364$1,632,840,364$0$0
EOHHS INCENTIVES524114$2,034,657$2,034,657$0$0
PPC ADMIN524114$1,665,934$0$1,665,934

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,636,540,955TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,610,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,610,232ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,313,120SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,922,440SecuritiesAmt
Other$251OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$609,320SecuritiesAmt
Other-$251OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$609,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$609,571ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,638,541,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,634,875,021RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,665,934UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,000,661ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249TotalAmt
Program Services$249ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,971,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,501,971,074ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,748TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,508,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,639,694TotalAmt
Program Services$15,042,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,597,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,914,387TotalAmt
Program Services$971,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$942,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,596,266TotalAmt
Program Services$4,362,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,233,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,411TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,183,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,849TotalAmt
Program Services$135,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,996TotalAmt
Program Services$762,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$739,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,035,524TotalAmt
Program Services$16,676,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,359,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,993TotalAmt
Program Services$850,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$824,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,463,696TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,213,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,819,246TotalAmt
Program Services$5,490,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,328,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,845,837TotalAmt
Program Services$1,444,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,401,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,740TotalAmt
Program Services$77,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,091,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,061,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,943TotalAmt
Program Services$533,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PREMIUM TAX$28,853,773$0$28,853,773$0
TEMPORARY HELP$802,185$407,109$395,076$0
OTHER EXPENSE - TRAINING$346,624$175,912$170,712$0
STATE & LOCAL TAXES PAID$4,904,193$2,488,878$2,415,315$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,930,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,554,920,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,009,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,990,562BOYAmt
EOY$185,287,007EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,637,091BOYAmt
EOY$87,872,559EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,267,162LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,252,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,763,570BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,759EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,716,518BOYAmt
EOY$147,245,772EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,453,974BOYAmt
EOY$80,164,264EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,561,715BOYAmt
EOY$501,584,361EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,704,674BOYAmt
EOY$66,397,143EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,718,601BOYAmt
EOY$306,015,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,423,275BOYAmt
EOY$372,412,942EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,138,440BOYAmt
EOY$129,171,419EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,138,440BOYAmt
EOY$129,171,419EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,561,715BOYAmt
EOY$501,584,361EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,611,482ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,210,445NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$788,948OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,377,747,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,636,540,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,277,786,999TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,377,747,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,636,540,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,277,786,999TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$7,277,786,999PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,765,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$974,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,610,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,732,649TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,765,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$974,533CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,610,232CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,732,649TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,189TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,381,512,581CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,351,198,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,395,855,454CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,521,809,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,639,151,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,289,526,837TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9984PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9984PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - INSURANCE DIVIDENDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 7189.0, COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 7189.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$86,400DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$86,400TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND DOES NOT DIRECTLY ENGAGE IN ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITES BUT RETAINS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS COMPANY, CAPITOL CITY GROUP, TO ADVOCATE THAT FUNDING FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM NOT BE REDUCED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION PAID CAPITOL CITY GROUP $86,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,267,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,252,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,014,759BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,014,759TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUM$4,965,711
REINSURANCE$12,180,211
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE UNINSURED PLANS$34,159,014
HEALTHCARE AND OTHER ACCTS RECEIVABLES$27,303,875
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,555,453
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$80,164,264TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS UNPAID$151,536,322
ACCRUED MEDICAL INCENTIVES$37,199,999
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY PAYABLE$67,976
STATE PAYABLE
CLAIMS PAYABLE
PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$117,211,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$306,015,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,634,875,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,634,875,021RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,666,595OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,666,595RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,638,541,616TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,635,264,451TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,665,683OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,665,683ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,636,930,134ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,636,930,134TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPPC Income - 1665934 Net investment income - 2610231 Net Capital Loss - -609319 Loss on disposal of asset - -251
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990PPC Income included in revenue - -1665934 Net loss on disposal of asset included in revenue - 251

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO$495,597$0$136,328$0$2,415$0$12,200$0$30,437$0$676,977$0$0$0
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 5/22)$202,779$0$91,058$0$235,469$0$9,003$0$1,206$0$539,515$0$0$0
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP$304,954$0$69,000$0$1,253$0$12,200$0$9,385$0$396,792$0$0$0
KAREN CARLSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$291,640$0$60,000$0$2,888$0$6,923$0$27,464$0$388,915$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/22)$278,756$0$52,729$0$1,899$0$12,200$0$29,586$0$375,170$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC (TERM 10/22)$318,100$0$81,070$0$47,303$0$12,200$0$16,889$0$475,562$0$0$0
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$303,970$0$104,886$0$1,167$0$12,200$0$27,587$0$449,810$0$0$0
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$244,058$0$51,660$0$7,514$0$10,638$0$18,459$0$332,329$0$0$0
MARK COOPER
VP MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION$239,706$0$69,284$0$1,319$0$9,485$0$19,959$0$339,753$0$0$0
TALIA A MARK
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER$204,734$0$60,000$0$50,420$0$2,969$0$22,774$0$340,897$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentMaryLou Buyse received $227,418 in severance during the tax year 2022, with the remainder to be paid during the tax year 2023, for a total sum of $407,783 as separation compensation paid. (a) Payment to Dr. Buyse of fifty-two (52) weeks of base salary (the "Severance Weeks") for the total sum of four hundred and seven thousand, seven hundred and eighty three ($407,783) dollars, as separation compensation, subject to all appropriate taxes and payroll deductions. Said amount shall be made as bi-weekly payments, less appropriate deductions, until said payments are exhausted with payments commencing upon receipt of the Agreement fully executed and signed by Dr. Buyse. (b) Neighborhood shall offer to Dr. Buyse health insurance benefits (health, dental and vision coverage) pursuant to the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), at Neighborhood's group rate plus two (2%) percent for up to eighteen (18) months. Neighborhood agrees to continue to pay its portion of the monthly health insurance premium commencing on May 28, 2022 through the end of the Severance Weeks. Dr. Buyse agrees to pay her employee portion as a deduction from her bi-weekly severance check. Beginning May 28, 2022, Dr. Buyse shall be eligible to continue the COBRA benefit by making all premium payments on a monthly basis in accordance with Neighborhood policy and COBRA regulations. Information concerning the election process under COBRA will be provided to Dr. Buyse under separate cover; (c) Payment to Dr. Buyse the total sum, subject to all appropriate payroll deductions, of 100% of her balance of accrued, but unused earned time; and (d) Following the date of the Agreement, Dr. Buyse will have no rights to any salary, severance, benefits, bonuses, commissions, incentives, or any other form of compensation from Neighborhood other than as explicitly set forth in the Agreement. Doug Byrd received $42,844 in severance during tax year 2022, with the remainder to be paid during tax year 2023, for a total sum of $318,720 as separation compensation paid. Mr. Byrd will be paid for all accrued earned time in accordance with Neighborhood policy. The total earned time accrued hours are 305.60. In addition, Mr. Byrd will be paid the amount of $12,241.16 bi-weekly for a period of one year after the Termination Date. The first payment will commence on or about November 14, 2022 and payments will be made continuously until a total of $318,270.16, less applicable withholding taxes and deductions has been paid. Neighborhood further agrees to maintain the existing medical and dental coverage provided to Mr. Byrd and his spouse until Mr. Byrd reaches age sixty-five (65).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsPURPOSE: NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND'S (NHPRI) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN (THE PLAN) HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO OFFER A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE AWARD OPPORTUNITY TO ELIGIBLE NHPRI EMPLOYEES BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS THEIR OWN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PLAN ALLOWS A PORTION OF NHPRI'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION COSTS TO BE VARIABLE IN RELATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2022 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN (B) (II). OTHER OBJECTIVES THE PLAN IS EXPECTED TO PROMOTE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A) FOCUS THE ATTENTION, EFFORT, AND TEAMWORK OF PLAN PARTICIPANTS ON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF NHPRI'S KEY BUSINESS OBJECTIVES; B) ENABLE NHPRI TO OFFER A COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH METHODS AND LEVELS OF PAY THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SEEKING COMPARABLE EMPLOYEE RESOURCES; C) REINFORCE NHPRI'S COMMITMENT TO A PERFORMANCE-BASED CULTURE FOR ITS EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION; D) ASSIST NHPRI'S EFFORTS TO RETAIN ITS VALUED EMPLOYEES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND HAS MEMBERS BUT DOES NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS AND FUNCTION AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT A PORTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE HIRING OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT ACCUMULATES THE INFORMATION AND DATA NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPROVED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE USED AS INPUT TO COMPLETE THE 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. AFTER THE REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, THE FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PROMULGATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE PLAN, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE IS ALSO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICIAL. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS ON A SIGNED DISCLOSURE FORM ON A YEARLY BASIS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL REVIEWS THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO DETERMINE IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL WILL MONITOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS NECESSARY AND/OR REFER THE APPROPRIATE ITEMS TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR A RESOLUTION/DECISION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES WHERE THERE IS AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION AT 910 DOUGLAS PIKE, SMITHFIELD, RI 02917.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN NET ASSETS - -788948;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990NEIGHBORHOOD'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION (DBR). THE DBR HAS ADOPTED THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (NAIC SAP) AS THE BASIS OF ITS STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (SAP).
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MGMT OFFICIALS AND OTHERSTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CONTRACT OF THE CEO AND ANY CHANGES TO THE CONTRACT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. NEIGHBORHOOD SUBSCRIBES TO THREE OR FOUR SALARY SURVEYS THAT LIST SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES BY POSITION, GEOGRAPHY, PLAN SIZE AND PROFIT VS. NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SURVEYS ARE USED TO SET COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.