SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 11-1667765)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-11-14
IRS object ID
202303189349303455
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-14T08:19:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PARK AVENUE 38TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111667765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Person TitlecfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone6317268301PhoneNum
Signature2023-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHULTHEISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR FREDRIC WEINBAUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,676,773GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.southampton.stonybrookmedicine.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR ITS ENTIRE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$661,976CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,381,386PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,927,203CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,807,564PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$318,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,188,950PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,907,414CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid-$392,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid-$577,039CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,552,250PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,024,956CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,159,450PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,447,917CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,029,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$540,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,601,547TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,731,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,851,270TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,422,713TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,750,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,309,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (SHA), A NOT FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND EXISTING UNDER THE LAWS OF NEW YORK STATE, IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES ON THE SOUTH FORK OF LONG ISLAND FROM WESTHAMPTON TO MONTAUK AND SHELTER ISLAND BY PARTICIPATING IN AN AFFILIATION WITH STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) ACTING THROUGH STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (SBUH) PURSUANT TO AN INTEGRATION AND AFFILIATION AGREEMENT AND A LEASE BETWEEN SHA AND SUNY/SBUH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,267,275ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,927,203RevenueAmt
DescTo promote the health of people in the communities on the South Fork of Long Island from Westhampton to Montauk and Shelter Island.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,267,275TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document217IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER SCHULTHEISPersonNm
Phone6317268301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1240 MEETING HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ROBERT S CHALONER
PRESIDENT & CEO2.57.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH B WRIGHT
CHAIRMAN1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A WILLIS
TREASURER1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA STEWART THRU 322
SECRETARY1.250.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE F BIONDO ESQ
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA BORSACK
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD COX
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FORBES
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA FORD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT W HARRISON
TRUSTEE1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE ISOM MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE P KAZDIN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CLARE KOMBRINK ESQ
TRUSTEE (THRU 9/22)1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY K LEVINE
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LISMAN MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA LOFARO FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD M LORBER
TRUSTEE1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MACGREGOR
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J OSCAR MOLINA
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON MORROW
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE PHANSTIEL
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE ROLSTON MD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN SHAFIROFF
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WAMBOLD
TRUSTEE1.250.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER J SCHULTHEIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS PC
115 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10003ARCHITECT SERVICES$448,301
GREENMAN-PEDERSEN INC
325 WEST MAIN STREETBABYLONNY11702ENGINEERING CONSULT.$190,000
JORDAN LEVERRIER PC
257 PANTIGO ROADEAST HAMPTONNY11937LEGAL$123,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$661,976RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$661,976TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE INCOMEDesc
Business532000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,927,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,927,203RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,927,203TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$286,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$286,512ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$801,082SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$769,359SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,723SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,723ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,907,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,927,203RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$318,235ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$577,039TotalAmt
Program Services-$577,039ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927TotalAmt
Management And General$927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Management And General$100,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,715TotalAmt
Management And General$79,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309TotalAmt
Program Services$309ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366,983ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,102,054TotalAmt
Program Services$5,102,054ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,256TotalAmt
Program Services$349,256ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LICENSES AND TAXES$23,241$23,241
OTHER INTEREST AND FEES$1,155$1,155
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,316$1,316

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,447,917TotalAmt
Program Services$6,267,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,411BOYAmt
EOY$297,231EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,534BOYAmt
EOY$35,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$222,255,839LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$167,812,275LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,355,406BOYAmt
EOY$54,443,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,744,136BOYAmt
EOY$7,598,844EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,488,060BOYAmt
EOY$27,356,615EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,601,547BOYAmt
EOY$89,731,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,341BOYAmt
EOY$348,647EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,754,339BOYAmt
EOY$32,798,839EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,207,197BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,590,393BOYAmt
EOY$5,275,227EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,851,270BOYAmt
EOY$43,422,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,419,901BOYAmt
EOY$22,439,986EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,330,376BOYAmt
EOY$23,869,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,750,277BOYAmt
EOY$46,309,167EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,601,547BOYAmt
EOY$89,731,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$540,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,517,711NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,617,104OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$238,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$661,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,148TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,524,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,733,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,381,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,927,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,742,167TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,175,653CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,762,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,733,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,381,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,589,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,642,315TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,642,315PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$314,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$325,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$239,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$228,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$286,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,394,004TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$314,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$325,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$239,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$228,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$286,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,394,004TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,490,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,088,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,972,362CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,609,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,875,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,036,319TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95508PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98726PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04491InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01223InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,879,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,629,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$13,249,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,889,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,990,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$15,879,472EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,996,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,107,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,889,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,794,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,202,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$14,996,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,867BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$377,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,794,600EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78610BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,985,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,985,952BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,957,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,654,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,303,865BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,384,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,158,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,226,066BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,927,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,927,681BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,443,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MARKETABLE EQUITY SECURITIES$6,772,857F
U.S. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$825,987F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,598,844TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$5,841,285
RELATED 501(C)(3) ORG.$21,515,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,356,615TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$2,644,227
MALPRACTICE SELF-INSURANCE LIAB.$2,631,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,275,227TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,309,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,517,711NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,517,711RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,827,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,715InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$79,715RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,907,414TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,368,202TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,368,202ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,715InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$79,715ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,447,917TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:Southampton Hospital Association currently reports Endowment Funds within its December 31, 2022 financial statements. The governing body intends to use these funds to support the mission of Stony Brook Southampton Hospital.
PART X, LINE 2:Southampton Hospital Association has not taken an unsubstantiated tax position that would require provision of a liability under ASC 740, Income Taxes. Under ASC 740, an organization must recognize the tax effects associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more-likely-than-not that the position will be sustained upon examination. The organization does not believe there are any material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly, has not recognized any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed IRS Form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when it is required.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A2737220952014-10-02$33,500,000refinance series 1999a and 1999bfalsefalsefalse
SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B2737220952017-11-30$14,000,000construct. of cancer treatment ctrfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,500,000$0$0$28,644,501$607,619$0$0$3,931,601$823,269$0Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$14,000,000$0$0$0$280,000$0$0$13,564,522$155,478$0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c, Column A:In 2019 the reporting organization evaluated the 10/2/14 bond issue (Column A) and determined that there was no arbitrage rebate required as a result of unspent proceeds of approximately $4 million held in a non-interest-bearing account for approximately 6 to 12 months in 2014/2015. Those funds held in a non-interest bearing account were earning substantially less than the bond interest rate of 3.5%.
Part IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c, Column B:THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION EVALUATED THE BOND ISSUED 11/30/17 (COLUMN B) AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS NO ARBITRAGE REBATE REQUIRED. UNSPENT PROCEEDS OF APPROXIMATELY $14 MILLION WERE HELD AT THE BANK OF NEW YORK IN A NON-INTEREST-BEARING ACCOUNT FROM NOVEMBER 2017 THROUGH JUNE 2019. THOSE FUNDS HELD IN A NON-INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNT WERE EARNING SUBSTANTIALLY LESS THAN THE BOND INTEREST RATE OF 3.5%.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6:The reporting organization does not have members. The not for-profit membership corporation referred to in response to Part III, Line 1 refers to the reporting organization's governing body itself (i.e., its trustees and directors), acting in such capacity. As a result, the response is consistent with IRS Form 990 Instructions.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. UPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND IS THEN FORWARDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR ISSUES ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE APPROPRIATE PARTIES PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION UTILIZES THE SOUTHAMPTON PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION'S (PEO) EMPLOYEES TO CARRY OUT ITS MISSION. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS STONY BROOK SOUTHAMPTON'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS THEIR WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. BOTH POLICIES ARE CURRENTLY IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT COMPENSATE ANY OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL'S FORM 990, AS WELL AS ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST, AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST THE DOCUMENTS AT 240 MEETING HOUSE LANE, SOUTHAMPTON, NY 11968.
FORM 990, PART VII:SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ENTERED INTO AN ASSET PURCHASE AGREEMENT (APA) WITH STAFFCO OF BROOKLYN, LLC (STAFFCO), A REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION AFFILIATED WITH STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK (SUNY) ON APRIL 7, 2017. AS PART OF THE APA, ON THE CLOSING DATE, STAFFCO ACQUIRED CERTAIN SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ASSETS USED IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES AND ASSUMED CERTAIN LIABILITIES RELATED TO THOSE EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, STAFFCO OFFERED EMPLOYMENT TO ALL, OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL, OF THE PHYSICIAN AND NON-PHYSICIAN STAFF WHO WERE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION AT THE CLOSING DATE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION OBLIGATION.......................$ 502,014. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION.....................576,285. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET GAIN OF NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS OF FOUNDATION......................7,538,805. ------------ TOTAL.......................................................$8,617,104.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SOUTHAMPTON CARE CENTER
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112658403NURSING HOMENY501(c)(3)10N/Afalse
THE SOUTHAMPTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968113466516SRVC PROVIDERNY501(C)(3)7Yes (true)sha

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SHA PROPERTIES
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968112563612REAL ESTATENYSHAC$0$13,1621.00000Yes (true)
OLD TOWN MEDICAL PRACTICE PC
240 MEETING HOUSE LANESOUTHAMPTONNY11968452430883MEDICAL PRACTICENYSHAC$0$01.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.