GLOUCESTER LYCEUM AND SAWYER FREE LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GLOUCESTER LYCEUM AND SAWYER FREE LIBRARY (EIN 04-2173047)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2023-11-01
IRS object ID
202303059349301210
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-11-01T11:12:35-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN453606552PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Luccitelli & Co CPAs PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWilmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01887ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042173047EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gloucester Lyceum and Sawyer Free Library IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGLOUBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Dale AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGloucesterCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01930ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarion SibleyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9782819763PhoneNum
Signature2023-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMarionPersonFirstNm
Person LastSibleyPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVincent D LuccitelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00040086PTIN
Phone9786586011PhoneNum
Preparation2023-11-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarion SibleyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$4,651,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sawyerfreelibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1830FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Gloucester Lyceum and Sawyer Free Library, Inc. serves the information and cultural needs of Gloucesters children and adults as it has since 1854. The mission is to provide inviting and attractive facilities that accomodate a current materials (continued)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers43TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,644,374PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,081,764CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$674,481PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$134,927CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,442PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,330,297PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,219,455CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,139,065PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,238,473CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$34,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$34,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,217,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,057,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,356,914PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,329,627CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$26,617PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$110,172CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,720,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,588,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$196,045TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,644TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,524,914NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,573,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Gloucester Lyceum and Sawyer Free Library, Inc. serves the information and cultural needs of Gloucesters children and adults as it has since 1854. The mission is to provide inviting and attractive facilities that accomodate a current materials (continued)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,774,317ExpenseAmt
DescProvided library facilities and resources to the general public including purchase, rental and loan of reading and multi-media materials.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,774,317TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph GrellaPersonNm
Phone9782819763PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Dale AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGloucesterCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerInd
Beth Morris
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melanie Murray-Brown
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Day
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Holmgren
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geoff Bradford
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Benedict
Trustee40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Verga
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Simon Paddock
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Brau
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Brisbois
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Grella
Treasurer2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marion Sibley
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fran Aliberte
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anne-Marie Anderson
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDore Whittier Architects IncPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1260 Merrimac Street Bldg 7AddressLine1Txt
CityNewburyportCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01950ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesArchitectureDesignServicesDesc
Compensation$872,598CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,965,684GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$116,080AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,081,764TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,142ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,486,729SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,431,944SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,785SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,785ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBook Video Rent & feesDesc
Business451211BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,764OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,219,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$134,927ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,224TotalAmt
Program Services$895,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,249TotalAmt
Program Services$201,249ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,886TotalAmt
Management And General$14,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$34,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,488TotalAmt
Management And General$18,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,166TotalAmt
Management And General$34,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,787TotalAmt
Management And General$89,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,193TotalAmt
Program Services$6,193ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,433TotalAmt
Program Services$1,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,693TotalAmt
Program Services$120,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,965TotalAmt
Program Services$117,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books and other media$162,355$162,355
Security expense$25,587$24,307$1,280
NOBLE Membership$44,561$44,561
MaintenanceRepairs$132,375$125,756$6,619

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,665TotalAmt
Program Services$73,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,329,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,774,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,161BOYAmt
EOY$605,598EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,082BOYAmt
EOY$886,516EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$200,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,539,464LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,726,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,658,403BOYAmt
EOY$4,813,427EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,544,313BOYAmt
EOY$2,082,620EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,720,959BOYAmt
EOY$8,588,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,045BOYAmt
EOY$14,644EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,045BOYAmt
EOY$14,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,437,881BOYAmt
EOY$7,649,211EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,087,033BOYAmt
EOY$924,306EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,524,914BOYAmt
EOY$8,573,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,720,959BOYAmt
EOY$8,588,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$110,172ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$158,775NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,478,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,447,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,570,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,644,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,081,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,222,279TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,478,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,447,305CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,570,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,644,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,081,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,222,279TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$8,222,279PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$167,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$140,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$598,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,820,921TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.93210PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$184,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$182,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$208,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$184,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$181,396BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,822InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$208,218EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$184,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$181,396EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$178,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$184,090EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.68000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,511,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,282,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,229,185BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$529,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$443,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,265BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,496,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,496,977BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,813,427TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,359,742TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$158,775NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$158,775RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,200,967RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$18,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,488RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,219,455TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,311,139TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,311,139ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$18,488InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,329,627TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTo the GoodPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 Sawyer StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIpswichCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01938ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$34,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$34,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$34,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$34,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Committee meeting documentation Part VI line 8bCommittees make recomendations only; they have no authority to act independently.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The President is authorized by the Board of Trustees to review and approve the Form 990. Final approval is from the Board of Trustees.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aAll employees are employees of the City of Gloucester, not the Library, and as such, their wages are subject to the review and approval via the appropriation process of the City of Gloucester.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAll employees are employees of the City of Gloucester, not the Library, and as such, their wages are subject to the review and approval via the appropriation process of the City of Gloucester.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Librarys governing documents, various policies and tax returns are available upon request. Annual financial statements are available upon request and also included in the Librarys annual report, which is available to the general public.
List of other expenses Part IX line 24eGrant to Sawyer Library Foundation: 150,000Community programming: 21,884Printing expense: 4,434Memberships: 1,365Miscellaneous: 4,945Insurance expense: 1,402Postage and meter rental: 885Special library supplies: 32,306Bank service charges: 297Gifts and awards: 710Janitorial supplies: 904Special events: 5,966Museum passes: 3,960Conference and meeting: 2,107Publicity: 1,500
General explanation attachmentForm 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission: (continued) collection and information technology, and to collect, preserve and celebrate the heritage and history of the city.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Sawyer Library Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 Dale AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityGloucesterCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842837206EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraising and providing financial support for the LibraryPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.