FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-27
IRS object ID
202303009349300615
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-27T08:43:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271493201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYRILLE AHOUADJOROPersonNm
Person TitleCBFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7183601709PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCYRILLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastAHOUADJOROPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNEDY ODEDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,559,444GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHOFCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers87TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,381,404PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,350,787CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,784CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$145,444CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,685PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,176CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,462,819PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,551,191CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$458,596PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$274,305CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,243,779PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,135,052CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$541,095CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,657,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,046,938CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,360,031PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,456,295CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$22,102,788PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$905,104CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,723,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,218,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$227,855TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,650,732TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,495,226NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,567,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,267,472ExpenseAmt
Grant$229,588GrantAmt
Revenue$6,159RevenueAmt
DescSHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS IN KENYA'S URBAN SLUMS INCLUDE LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS (126,637 BENEFICIARIES), EMPLOYABILITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING (6,290 BENEFICIARIES), SHOFCO WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (SWEP) (1,746 BENEFICIARIES), GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS (10,500 BENEFICIARIES), GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE (3,042 BENEFICIARIES), AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (1,238,120 BENEFICIARIES AND DEPENDENTS). IN TOTAL, SHOFCO SERVED 500,511 BENEFICIARIES IN 2022. SHOFCO'S WATER & SANITATION HEALTH (WASH) PROGRAM PROVIDES CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION HYGIENE AWARENESS SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF KIBERA. SHOFCO'S AERIAL PIPING SYSTEM DISTRIBUTES WATER FROM A NETWORK OF 28 WATER-KIOSKS, SPANNING OVER 5KM. COMMUNITY LATRINES AND WASH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS COMPLEMENT THE CLEAN WATER EFFORT. 2,582,300 LITERS OF CLEAN WATER WERE DISTRIBUTED IN 2022, REACHING 16,452 BENEFICIARIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,357,752ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,717GrantAmt
DescKIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG) AND MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES IN KIBERA AND MATHARE SERVING 633 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. THE SHOFCO PRIMARY EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 633 GIRLS IN 2022. MARGARET'S SAFE PLACE (MSP), A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF KSG. MSP IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 12-17 KSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM KSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.AJEY'S SAFE HOUSE IS A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF MSG. IT IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 5-7 MSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM MSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,253,551ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,215RevenueAmt
DescJOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC: SHOFCO OPERATES COMMUNITY CLINICS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY CLINICS CONSIST OF ONE MAIN CLINIC AND FIVE SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, CHILD IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION PROGRAM, COMPREHENSIVE HIV CARE, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINICS ARE STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. SHOFCO CLINICS SERVED A TOTAL OF 65,331 PATIENTS IN 2022.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,085,962ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,410RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS:KENYA PROGRAM OPERATIONS RELATE TO THE COORDINATION OF ALL GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT WORK ACROSS THE VARIOUS MAJOR PROGRAM DELIVERY AREAS. SHOFCO ENSURES COMPLETE INTEGRATIONS OF THE PROGRAMS AND THIS IS CLOSELY COORDINATED BY A COMPETENT MANAGEMENT TEAM AND SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE WHICH IS RUN AND MAINTAINED TO ENSURE NO DISRUPTION TO SERVICES. SHOFCO SENIOR MANAGEMENT SHARED TIME AND COSTS TO KEEP SHARED INFRASTRUCTURE RUNNING AND MAINTAINED. THERE ARE ALSO COSTS RELATED TO MONITORING AND EVALUATION AND IMPACT ASSESSMENT ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS AREAS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,085,962TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,410TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,964,737TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CYRILLE AHOUADJOROBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7183601709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$227,399$0$39,420
MATTHEW CHANOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DIBBLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL E DISNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE BLUHM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SIROVICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI STERNLICHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY WALKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBILL KERN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA POSNER ODEDE
BOARD MEMBER & CO-FOUNDER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIPPE DORANO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OBY EZEKWESILI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STIGMATA TENGA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAOUL THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY60.00Yes (X)$169,583$0$17,399
SILAS MURIANKI
CFO & TREASURER60.00Yes (X)$119,495$0$0
JEREMY MINDICH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$516,477TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,819TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC
1500 WALNUT SUITE 1200PHILADELPHIAPA19102ACCOUNTING SERVICES$165,566
ID INSIGHT INC
44 TEHAMA STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSULTING SERVICES$133,488
WEARERALLY LLC
5670 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90036COMMUNICATION SERVICES$130,943
ONECONNECT TECHNOLOGIES EA LIMITED
CONSULTING SERVICES$101,846MIRAGE TOWERS TOWER 2 WAIYAKI WAYNAIROBIKE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,350,787AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,350,787TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE GENERATING PRODesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$52,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,784TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,697ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,253OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,253OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,253TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,253ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCURRENCY GAINDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,176ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,176OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,551,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$147,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,305TotalAmt
Program Services$274,305ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,295TotalAmt
Program Services$266,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,105FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,310,667TotalAmt
Program Services$2,847,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,079FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,168TotalAmt
Program Services$127,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,896FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,741TotalAmt
Program Services$72,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,181TotalAmt
Program Services$20,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,754FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,292TotalAmt
Program Services$9,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,633FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,184TotalAmt
Program Services$140,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,110FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,432,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,041,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,407FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,855TotalAmt
Program Services$55,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,035FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,254TotalAmt
Program Services$153,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$356FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,747TotalAmt
Program Services$184,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,102FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,182TotalAmt
Program Services$301,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,429FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,216TotalAmt
Program Services$148,991ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,225FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,744TotalAmt
Program Services$381,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,100TotalAmt
Program Services$26,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,612FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$1,154,113$1,112,101$19,125$22,887
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$202,984$202,930$54
PROGRAM FOOD$193,494$192,915$579
SERVICE FEES$146,143$140,766$4,109$1,268

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,258TotalAmt
Program Services$264,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,456,295TotalAmt
Program Services$7,964,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$950,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$541,095FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,286,965BOYAmt
EOY$30,056,606EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,036BOYAmt
EOY$669,265EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,634,274BOYAmt
EOY$5,305,023EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,496BOYAmt
EOY$193,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,663,439LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,986,568LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,318,977BOYAmt
EOY$4,676,871EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,461,572BOYAmt
EOY$11,562,879EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,761BOYAmt
EOY$754,001EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,723,081BOYAmt
EOY$53,218,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,855BOYAmt
EOY$344,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,306,532EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,855BOYAmt
EOY$11,650,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,031,925BOYAmt
EOY$32,932,827EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,463,301BOYAmt
EOY$8,634,730EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,495,226BOYAmt
EOY$41,567,557EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,723,081BOYAmt
EOY$53,218,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$905,104ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,565NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,716,818TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,381,404CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,350,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,716,818TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$9,661,395SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$59,055,423PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,822CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$48,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$616,638TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$4,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$2,509TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$69,330,947TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$265,911GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85440PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$572,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$572,271BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,247,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,762,877BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$909,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$695,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,674BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,934,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$807,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,127,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,676,871TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$11,306,532Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,306,532TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,537,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$22,565NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,676DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,889RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,551,191RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,551,191TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,464,971TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,676DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,676ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,456,295ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,456,295TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021, SHOFCO HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA470PROGRAM SERVICESHEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION.$6,769,641
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION$274,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices47SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office47TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,043,946SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,043,946TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR URBAN POORPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$10,109CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Recipient624RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$232,619CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YOUTH PEER PROVIDERS (YPP) SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$198,245$0$29,154$0$0$0$4,800$0$34,620$0$266,819$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY$151,224$0$18,359$0$0$0$5,975$0$11,424$0$186,982$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACEO WAS PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR HIS RESIDENCE.
PART I, LINE 7DURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES: KENNEDY ODEDE $29,154 KATHERINE POTASKI $18,359 SILAS MURIANKI $4,817

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 480,492. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 232,033. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 137,352. TOTAL EXPENSES 849,877. STIPENDS/TEMP. WORKERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 561,062. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,378. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,055. TOTAL EXPENSES 582,495.