FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (EIN 13-5562321)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-16
IRS object ID
202342899349301414
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-16T08:59:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVENUE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562321EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON L CRANEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128245700PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHARONPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRANEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL ROMANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON L CRANEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,100,767GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PLI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE") PROVIDES THE LEGAL COMMUNITY WITH CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION THROUGH LECTURE PROGRAMS, PUBLICATIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SOFTWARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4324TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,795PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,828,918PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,888,610CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,570,549PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,960,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,769,222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,392,599CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$109,173,484PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,241,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,002,053PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,553,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,837,272PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,637,737CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,449,282PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,312,562CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$94,288,607PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,504,040CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,884,877PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,737,480CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,437,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,860,951TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,628,986TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$103,550,278TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,808,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,310,673NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS A NONPROFIT LEARNING ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO KEEPING ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS AT THE FOREFRONT OF KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS PREPARING THEM TO FULFILL THEIR PRO BONO RESPONSIBILITIES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$77,628,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,553,741GrantAmt
Revenue$91,720,744RevenueAmt
DescPROGRAMS: IN 2022, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDED LIVE SEMINARS, LIVE WEBCASTS, ON-DEMAND SEMINARS, AND AUDIO AND VIDEO DOWNLOADS. APPROXIMATELY 1,023,505 CONTINUING EDUCATION ACCREDITATION CERTIFICATES WERE PROCESSED FOR THESE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,019,382ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,560,465RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHING SERVICES SUPPLEMENT THE SEMINARS OFFERED BY THE INSTITUTE TO PROVIDE THE MOST UP-TO-DATE, RELEVANT INFORMATION AND RESOURCE MATERIALS. ANNUALLY THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES COURSE HANDBOOKS, TREATISES, AND SUPPLEMENTS WHICH ARE IMPORTANT IN PROVIDING THE LEGAL COMMUNITY AND ALLIED PROFESSIONALS WITH THE TOOLS TO STAY ABREAST OF NEW LEGAL DEVELOPMENTS. IN 2022, THERE WERE 263 COURSE HANDBOOKS, 40 TREATISES AND ANSWER BOOKS, AND 82 TREATISES SUPPLEMENTS RELEASES ISSUED. 133 TREATISES WERE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD ON THE KINDLE DIGITAL READER. OTHER REVENUE INCLUDES PLI PLUS (AN ONLINE DATABASE).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$91,647,846TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document265IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILIA SIMAPersonNm
Phone2125908835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAWSON HORN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIERRE GENTIN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEI LIN KWAN-GETT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARMEN J LAWRENCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON MARC MARMARO
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY A MCKENZIE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY MOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN M COSGROVE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN NEUNER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY ROY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL SEYMOUR
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON ELIZABETH S STONG
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W WHITE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP BRYCE
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON DIANNE RENWICK
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN DOLLARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEES1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOGA ROSENTHAL
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P BARTLETT III
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE J STOLLER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN FORREST
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (AS OF 9/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK P SCHAFFER
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C SWINEHART
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S SIFFERT
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL ANNE BEEN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THRU 4/22)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVEREUX CHATILLON
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER40.000.00$364,071$0$41,757Yes (X)
EMILIA SIMA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (AS OF 4/22)40.000.00$277,601$0$42,341Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.000.00$395,409$0$72,961Yes (X)
SHARON L CRANE
PRESIDENT40.000.00$719,666$0$1,357Yes (X)
SAMANTHA GOLDSBERRY
SECRETARY TO THE BOARD40.000.00$75,868$0$21,128Yes (X)
JOAN D STERNBERG
SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES40.000.00$334,027$0$55,122Yes (X)
CRAIG A MILLER
SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION40.000.00$430,746$0$80,967Yes (X)
DAVID M SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.000.00$332,922$0$74,924Yes (X)
KARA O'BRIEN
VP, PROGRAM40.000.00$290,610$0$70,242Yes (X)
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE40.000.00$251,477$0$41,535Yes (X)
SYLVIA ABADIER
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SALES40.000.00$301,005$0$70,276Yes (X)
JANET SIEGEL
DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES40.000.00$259,387$0$49,153Yes (X)
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE40.000.00$369,982$0$74,898Yes (X)
JAMES SCAFIDI
GLOBAL DIR., MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.40.000.00$337,665$0$70,418Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,740,436TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$767,079TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K145IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WORK & CO INTERNATIONAL INC
231 FRONT ST 5TH FLBROOKLYNNY11201CONSULTING$2,479,174
SARALUX
6 ALDIN LANELEVITTOWNNY11756CONSULTING$2,157,961
AZIRIO INC
114 CARSON DRNORTH WALESPA19454CONSULTING$1,208,140
CONVENE
117 WEST 46TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036HOTEL - CONFERENCE SPACE$855,921
GASCH PRINTING LLC
1780 CROSSROADS DRODENTONMD21113PRINTER$794,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAMS, SEMINARS & CONFERENCES611600$91,720,744$91,720,744
PLI PLUS519200$7,167,866$7,167,866
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,888,610TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,184,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,184,361ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,553,133SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,777,183SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,775,950SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,775,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,775,950ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,474,663GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,082,064CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,392,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,392,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,241,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,281,209RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,960,311ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,553,741TotalAmt
Program Services$23,553,741ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,681,715TotalAmt
Program Services$2,093,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,587,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,219,099TotalAmt
Program Services$29,659,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,559,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,670,432TotalAmt
Program Services$2,482,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500,619TotalAmt
Program Services$4,894,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,872TotalAmt
Program Services$2,316,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,783,554TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,959TotalAmt
Program Services$5,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,305TotalAmt
Management And General$284,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,238TotalAmt
Management And General$541,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,744,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,576ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,742TotalAmt
Program Services$861,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,742,476TotalAmt
Program Services$5,381,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,557TotalAmt
Program Services$633,557ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,877,020TotalAmt
Program Services$5,521,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,712TotalAmt
Program Services$880,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,055,937TotalAmt
Program Services$4,055,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,431TotalAmt
Program Services$235,431ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,738,684TotalAmt
Program Services$3,591,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,401TotalAmt
Program Services$487,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,363,000$1,244,187$118,813
TELECOMMUNICATION$346,226$323,392$22,834
TRAINING$281,160$252,826$28,334
OFFICE EQUIPMENT$98,144$90,810$7,334

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,440TotalAmt
Program Services$82,440ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,504,040TotalAmt
Program Services$91,647,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,856,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,138,965BOYAmt
EOY$18,715,059EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,995,001BOYAmt
EOY$497,103EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,859BOYAmt
EOY$2,529,760EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,999BOYAmt
EOY$357,938EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,961,877BOYAmt
EOY$5,690,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,968,431LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,059,674LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,959,274BOYAmt
EOY$22,908,757EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,204,013BOYAmt
EOY$44,605,459EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,791,217BOYAmt
EOY$57,908,393EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,100BOYAmt
EOY$761,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,351,273BOYAmt
EOY$29,885,936EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,437,578BOYAmt
EOY$183,860,951EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,821,600BOYAmt
EOY$9,447,031EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,870,132BOYAmt
EOY$34,431,031EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,437,254BOYAmt
EOY$50,172,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,628,986BOYAmt
EOY$103,550,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,808,592BOYAmt
EOY$80,310,673EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,808,592BOYAmt
EOY$80,310,673EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,437,578BOYAmt
EOY$183,860,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,737,480ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,486,379NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,250,980OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,795TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,677,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,795,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,363,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$473,547,889TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,475,290CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,235,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,702,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,800,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,363,273CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$473,577,684TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$473,577,684PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,184,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,502,386TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$789,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,093,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$777,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,657,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,184,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,502,386TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,793CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,793TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$1,002,275TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,283,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,329,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,479,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,458,276CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,547,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$481,098,138TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98440PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01090InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMAILING LIST RENTALS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,275. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. GAIN FROM INSURANCE CLAIM - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,000,000. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$106,466AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,465,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,000,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,464,669BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,139,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,104,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,034,744BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,364,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,954,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,409,344BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,908,757TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE MUTUAL FUNDS$47,855,820F
HEDGE FUNDS$9,844,535F
PRIVATE EQUITY$208,038F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$57,908,393TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$29,885,936BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,885,936TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY$37,964,216
ACCRUED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$12,208,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,172,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,742,226TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$22,486,379NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$23,553,741OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$46,040,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$104,782,346RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$541,238InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,082,064OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$540,826RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,241,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,491,125TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,082,064OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,082,064ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,409,061ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$541,238InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,553,741OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,094,979ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,504,040TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK HELD BY PLI CONSISTS OF PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDER AND FORMER BOARD MEMBERS OF PLI. THE PORTRAITS WERE PREVIOUSLY DISPLAYED IN PLI CONFERENCE ROOMS BUT ARE IN STORAGE CURRENTLY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE INSITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. PLI HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE -23,553,741.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,082,064.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,082,064.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED FROM REVENUE 23,553,741.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$11,337,767RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$11,337,767SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$11,337,767TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
SCHEDULE F, PART IVTHE INSTITUTE HOLDS INVESTMENTS IN VARIOUS HEDGE FUNDS THAT ARE INCORPORATED IN FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS AND VARIOUS UNITED STATES LIMITED PARTERNSHIPS THAT MAY MAKE INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. WHILE THE INSTITUTE DOES HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN A FOREIGN CORPORATION AND IS, THEREFORE, REQUIRED TO MARK QUESTION 3 YES, ITS OWNERSHIP PERCENTAGE DOES NOT REACH THE THRESHOLD REQUIRED TO FILE A FORM 5471. TO THE EXTENT THE INSITUTE IS REQUIRED TO FILE ANY OF THE FORMS LISTED IN PART IV, THEY WILL BE ATTACHED TO A FORM 990-T FILING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOURSE/PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient16784RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$23,553,741NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistancePLI PRODUCTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED BY MEMBERS OF THE PRO BONO DEPARTMENT. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED NO LATER THAN 4 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE. APPLICATIONS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE COMMITTEE. NOTIFICATIONS OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPLICANT PRIOR TO THE START OF THE SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON L CRANE
PRESIDENT$718,436$0$0$0$1,230$0$0$0$1,357$0$721,023$0$0$0
CRAIG A MILLER
SR VP, MEMBERSHIP & ACCREDITATION$320,940$0$109,806$0$0$0$42,661$0$38,306$0$511,713$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$395,409$0$0$0$0$0$39,673$0$33,288$0$468,370$0$0$0
GEORGE M WILSON
DIRECTOR, SEC INSTITUTE$369,982$0$0$0$0$0$30,500$0$44,398$0$444,880$0$0$0
JAMES SCAFIDI
GLOBAL DIR., MEMB. SALES & A/C SVCS.$231,631$0$106,034$0$0$0$30,500$0$39,918$0$408,083$0$0$0
DAVID M SMITH
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$332,922$0$0$0$0$0$33,937$0$40,987$0$407,846$0$0$0
ALAN G COHEN
CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER$364,071$0$0$0$0$0$36,387$0$5,370$0$405,828$0$0$0
JOAN D STERNBERG
SR VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & FACILITIES$334,027$0$0$0$0$0$32,875$0$22,247$0$389,149$0$0$0
SYLVIA ABADIER
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SALES$152,733$0$148,272$0$0$0$30,500$0$39,776$0$371,281$0$0$0
KARA O'BRIEN
VP, PROGRAM$290,610$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$40,242$0$360,852$0$0$0
EMILIA SIMA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (AS OF 4/22)$277,601$0$0$0$0$0$27,938$0$14,403$0$319,942$0$0$0
JANET SIEGEL
DIRECTOR, PROBONO SERVICES$259,387$0$0$0$0$0$25,025$0$24,128$0$308,540$0$0$0
MARK D DIGHTON
DIRECTOR OF PATENT OFFICE$251,477$0$0$0$0$0$24,981$0$16,554$0$293,012$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTATION NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A PAYOUT IN 2022. DAVID SMITH CRAIG MILLER CHRISTOPHER ROUSSEAU JOAN STERNBERG ALAN COHEN
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J: CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI, AND SYLVIA ABADIER. THESE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE GRANTED BASED ON THE INDIVIDUALS MEETING CERTAIN SALES TARGETS AND PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES.
PART I, LINE 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE PAID ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION TO CRAIG MILLER, JAMES SCAFIDI AND SYLVIA ABADIER. THESE PAYMENTS WERE GRANTED ON SALES TARGETS AND OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE-BASED METRICS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MEMORIALIZED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD ANY INPUT INTO THE PAYMENTS THAT WERE AWARDED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEER: VOLUNTEER INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY ATTORNEYS AND OTHERS IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION. THE VALUE OF THE VOLUNTEER SERVICES HAS NOT BEEN REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS THE NATURE OF THESE SERVICES DOES NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION OF CONTRIBUTED SERVICES UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION (CONTINUED) THE INSTITUTE IS CHARTERED BY THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, AND WAS FOUNDED IN 1933 BY HAROLD P. SELIGSON. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY, ACCREDITED, CONTINUING LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS WHICH ARE DELIVERED BY 4,324 VOLUNTEER FACULTY INCLUDING PROMINENT LAWYERS, JUDGES, INVESTMENT BANKERS, ACCOUNTANTS, CORPORATE COUNSEL, AND U.S. AND INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT REGULATORS. THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES A COMPREHENSIVE LIBRARY OF TREATISES, COURSE HANDBOOKS AND ANSWER BOOKS THAT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE PLI PLUS ONLINE PLATFORM. A SIGNIFICANT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO THE PRO BONO COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW PROCESS THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEW BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH BOARD MEMBER WAS PROVIDED AMPLE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT EACH TRUSTEE OF THE PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT, BOARD SERVICE, OR POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION. PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE UNDERTAKES A THROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS MANAGEMENT AND ALL OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH IT OPERATES. IN RELEVANT PART, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS THAT HAVE NO PERSONAL INTERESTS IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZED BENCHMARK DATA, SURVEYS, AND OTHER REPORTS TO DERIVE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT HAS NO DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY WITH RESPECT TO HER OWN COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD WITH RESPECT TO THE REASONABLE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE INSTITUTE'S PRESIDENT AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT REVIEW COMPARABILITY AND MARKET DATA AND PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO 1) ANNUAL RAISES FOR ALL OFFICERS AND 2) A RANGE OF MERIT-BASED SALARY INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THESE RAISES AND THE RANGE OF SALARY INCREASES. THE FULL PLI BOARD APPROVES THE OVERALL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES ALL PERSONNEL EXPENSES FOR THE UPCOMING BUDGET YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER, IF REQUESTED, THEY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE INSTITUTE'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24BDURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 THE INSTITUTE DETERMINED THAT THE DECLINE IN SECI REVENUES RESULTING FROM THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC TO BE A TRIGGERING EVENT AND AS SUCH PERFORMED AN IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS OF ITS INTANGIBLES AND GOODWILL. AS A RESULT, THE INSTITUTE DETERMINED THE CARRYING VALUE OF ITS TRADEMARK EXCEEDED THE FAIR VALUE BY $410,000 AND ACCORDINGLY RECORDED AN IMPAIRMENT CHARGE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION RELATED ADJUSTMENT 6,250,980.
COVID-19 PANDEMIC IMPLICATIONSIN MARCH OF 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION OFFICIALLY DECLARED COVID-19, A DISEASE CAUSED BY THE NOVEL CORONAVIRUS, A PANDEMIC. THIS CAUSED MANY LOCAL AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENTS, INCLUDING NEW YORK STATE AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, TO IMPOSE RESTRICTIONS ON BUSINESS OPERATIONS, TRAVEL AND TIME SPENT OUTSIDE THE HOME. THE OUTBREAK ADVERSELY IMPACTED THE LEVEL OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY AROUND THE WORLD AND DISRUPTED NORMAL BUSINESS ACTIVITY IN EVERY SECTOR OF THE ECONOMY DURING 2020 AND MUCH OF 2021. EXTERNAL FACTORS, INCLUDING THE DURATION OF THE DECLARATION AND INTENSITY OF THE PANDEMIC, THE SHAPE OF THE ECONOMIC RECOVERY ACROSS THE GLOBE, AS WELL AS CONTINUED PROLIFERATION OF VACCINES, WILL ALL HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE INSTITUTE'S OPERATING RESULTS GOING FORWARD. AS A RESULT OF THE PANDEMIC, THE INSTITUTE KEPT ITS OFFICE LOCATIONS AND CONFERENCE CENTERS CLOSED FOR MOST OF 2020 AND 2021 WHILE OPERATING IN A REMOTE, ONLINE ENVIRONMENT. A ROBUST REMOTE LEARNING PLAN WAS ADOPTED AND IMPLEMENTED FOR THE INSTITUTE'S CUSTOMERS. IN KEEPING WITH BEST PRACTICES AND CORE PRINCIPLES, PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED INSTRUCTION TO SUPPORT A LEARNING EXPERIENCE THAT WAS POSITIVE AND PRODUCTIVE. TO MITIGATE THE IMPACT OF THE VIRUS, THE INSTITUTE IMPLEMENTED PRACTICES OF ENHANCED SOCIAL DISTANCING, USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AND A COMBINATION OF REMOTE AND IN-PERSON PROGRAMS IN 2021 AND 2022. THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROIVDE INSTRUCTION REMOTELY IN THE FIRST HALF OF 2022. THE RETURN TO IN-PERSON ATTENDANCE HAS BEEN MARKEDLY SUBDUED, BUT ONLINE ATTENDANCE HAS CONTINUED AT THE HIGH LEVELS SEEN DURING THE HEIGHT OF THE PANDEMIC. DUE TO SOME CONTINUED UNCERTAINTIES ASSOCIATED WITH COVID-19 AND RELATED ECONOMIC IMPACTS, MANAGEMENT IS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE FULL MAGNITUDE IT MAY HAVE ON THE INSTITUTE'S FUTURE FINANCIAL CONDITION, LIQUIDITY AND RESULTS, OR THE IMPLICATIONS ON PROGRAMS, HOWEVER, MANAGEMENT IS CONFIDENT THAT THE CURRENT APPROACH BY PUBLIC HEALTH OFFICIALS IN MANAGING COVID-19 GOING FORWARD IS THE CORRECT APPROACH AND WILL ASSIST BUSINESSES TO RETURN TO NORMAL OPERATIONS, ALBEIT WITH SOME OPERATING CHANGES SUCH AS HYBRID WORK ENVIRONMENTS, MORE ONLINE DELIVERY OF CONTENT AND A MORE CONNECTED AND AWARE USER. THIS "NEW NORMAL" PRESENTS OPPORTUNITIES THAT THE INSTITUTE IS EMBRACING WITH RENEWED FERVOR BY INVESTING AND UPGRADING ITS CHANNELS OF DELIVERING THE EVER-CURRENT CONTENT THAT THE INSTITUTE IS KNOWN FOR. LEVERAGING TECHNOLOGY AND BEING ULTRA-FOCUSED ON THE CONSUMER AND THEIR LEARNING NEEDS WILL ASSIST THE INSTITUTE TO CONTINUE GROWTH IN MARKET SHARE AND REMAIN A LEADER IN THE LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ARENA.