COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL (EIN 66-0287790)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-07
- IRS object ID
- 202342769349300519
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-07T09:28:25-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 660722537 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Llavona Casas CPA PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE MERCADEO | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | TORRE 1 100 CARR 165 SUITE 708 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | GUAYNABO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00968 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 660287790 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MENDEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Fernando Llavona | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01474680 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7877648664 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-07-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM MENDEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,088,612 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | cooporiental.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCCIAL SERVICES AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PUERTO RICO. ALSO, CREDIT UNION MAKE A SOCILA INVESMENT IN THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 121 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,013,809 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,168,425 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,447,143 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,920,187 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,460,952 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,088,612 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,860,879 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,675,384 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,153,763 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,506,017 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,014,642 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,181,401 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,446,310 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,907,211 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $433,041,205 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $429,300,073 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $282,733,899 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $293,858,591 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $150,307,306 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $135,441,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW INCOME INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PRUETO RICO. ALSO CREDIT UNION MAKE A SOCIAL INVESMENT IN THE COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INTEREST INCOME AND OTHER INCOME OF $26,088,612 AND TOTAL EXPENSES OF $22,181,401. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 121 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7878520964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 876 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUMACAO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 00792 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL RODRIGUEZ VIRELLA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE | 0 | 40 | Yes (X) | $393,581 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 0 | 40 | $262,237 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ | ||||||||
| VP OPERATION | 0 | 40 | $104,069 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON MEDINA BURGOS | ||||||||
| VP COMERCIAL CREDIT | 0 | 40 | $90,702 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CESAR MORALES BONILLA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ISRAEL QUINONEZ CRUZ | ||||||||
| VP OF BOARD | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WANDA G DIAZ DIAZ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAIME RUIZ DIAZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0 | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALMA TIRADO PENA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0 | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $850,589 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED-G CLEANING SERVICES | |||||||||||
| BO TEJAS SEC PALMAS DEL RIO | LAS PIEDRAS | PUERTO RICO | RQ | 00071 | MAINTENACE BUILDING | $100,597 | |||||
| RIVERA GIMENEZ ESTUDIO LEGAL | |||||||||||
| LEGAL SERVICES | $216,711 | URB DELGADO O-10 | AVE JOSE VILARES | CAGUAS | PR | 00725 | |||||
| JM CARIBBEAN BUILDERS CORP | |||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION | $1,159,496 | PMB 958 PO BOX 2500 | TOA BAJA | PR | 00951 | ||||||
| SYNERGI PARTNERS | |||||||||||
| CONSULTING CARES ACT | $226,891 | PO BOX 70143 | SAN JUAN | PR | 00936 | ||||||
| TRANS UNION PUERTO RICO INC | |||||||||||
| CREDIT REPORTS | $128,316 | 15844 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 606930158 | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,168,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,168,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,920,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,920,187 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,920,187 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,088,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,088,612 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,590 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $850,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,927,463 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,927,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $263,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,561 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $434,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,861 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $689,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $919,451 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $919,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,036 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $344,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $166,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,820 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,534,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,534,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,179,965 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,179,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,099,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE OF ATH, M/C, VISA | $2,714,782 | $0 | $2,714,782 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $853,200 | $0 | $853,200 | $0 |
| LOSS UNDER ESPECIAL AMORTIZATION | $1,548,662 | $0 | $1,548,662 | $0 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $715,394 | $0 | $715,394 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,586,816 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,586,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,181,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,181,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,222,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,758,313 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250,000 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,632 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,163,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,553,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,024,449 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,800,248 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,135,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,224,201 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,995,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,087,516 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,543,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,865,298 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,222,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,291,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,041,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,300,073 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,531,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,842,833 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,202,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,015,758 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,733,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,858,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,868,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,150,953 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,050,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,294,081 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,388,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $996,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,307,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,441,482 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,041,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,300,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,907,211 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$18,773,035 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,067,985 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,067,985 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $9,958,608 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,375,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,582,630 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,989,229 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,464,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $524,394 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,902,536 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,910,941 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,991,595 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $106,091 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,494 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,597 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,224,201 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES | $41,516,943 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN SECURITIES | $85,570,573 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $127,087,516 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS AND CERTIFICATED OF DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $271,015,758 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $271,015,758 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,088,612 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,088,612 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,088,612 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,181,401 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,181,401 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,181,401 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGEL RODRIGUEZ VIRELLA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE | $393,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $410,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $262,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $278,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $110,000 | $71,044 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $7,369 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| FRANCISCA ALICEA SANTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $28,084 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ | |||||||
| VP OPERATION | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $1,246 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ | |||||||
| VP OPERATION | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $738 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SHARON MEDINA BURGOS | |||||||
| VP COMERCIAL CREDIT | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $31,500 | $24,848 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JUAN MERCED MATEO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $28,000 | $26,506 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CESAR MORALES BONILLA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | CONSUMER | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $2,663 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CESAR MORALES BONILLA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT OF BOARD | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $26,916 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ISRAEL QUINONEZ CRUZ | |||||||
| VP OF BOARD | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $4,293 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA | |||||||
| VP FINANCE | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $110,000 | $46,205 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $29,719 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $269,631 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS CALLED "SOCIOS". EACH MEMBER CONTRIBUTES AT LEAST 120 DOLLARS IN SHARES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS ITS ANNUAL STOCKHOLDERS MEETING, WHERE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED FOR THREE YEAR PERIOD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | ONLY THOSE AFFECTING GENERAL RULES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE ORGANIZATION HAS TO SEND EVERY THREE MONTHS A REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO THE REGULATOR IN THIS CASE COSSEC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATION OVER CEO PERFORMANCE ALSO THE CEO HAS AN EMPLOYMENT FORMAL CONTRACT OR AGREEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | EACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS ITS ANNUAL STOCKHOLDERS MEETING WHERE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR PERIOD. ALSO AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH MEMBERS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR EACH MEMBER AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | AMORTIZATION OF GOODWILL $113,040; PROGRAMMING AND MECHANIZATION $825,089; UTILITIES $593,622; BANK SERVICE EXPENSES $99,856; EXPENSES OF BOARD DIRECTOR $72,005, SERVICES OF CREDIT REPORTS $84,642, FUNG HAULING AND ARMORED TRUCKS $72,531; SECURITY $96,496, CREDIT UNION EDUCATION $ 11,833; CONTRIBUTION LIGA DE COPERATIVA $10,108; ACTIVITIES TO THE EMPLOYEES $42,577; PROVISION AND LOSSES ON PROPERTY AND CAR SALES REPOSSESSED $373,586; EXPENDITURE ON SERVICING MORTGAGES AND ORIGINATION $126,318; SALES AND USE TAX $117,700; CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD CLAIMS $66,144; EMPLOYEES DEFERRED COMPESATION PLAN $707,334; OTHER EXPENSES $173,935. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | DECREASES IN SAHRE $-4,717,436; INCREASES INDIVISIBLE CAPITAL RESERVE $270,644; DECEASES TEMPORAL ESPECIAL RESERVE $1,548,661, INCREASES IN CONTIGENCIES RESERVE $2,324,790; INCRESES IN CONTIGENCIES OF 10% $390,721; DECREASES IN ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE $-11,193,515; OUTSOURS WITHOUT ASSIGNING $-4,299,578. |
Comments