FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK (EIN 55-0809159)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-10-17
IRS object ID
202302909349300040
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-10-17T10:36:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550809159EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NETWORKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8158752999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA SCHOUPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUITVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8158752999PhoneNum
Signature2023-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHOUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2023-10-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA SCHOUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,565,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ICAHN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ICAHN IS TO STRENGTHEN CRITICAL ACCESS AND SMALL, RURAL HOSPITALS THROUGH COLLABORATION. BETTER TOGETHER, ICAHN AND ITS 58 MEMBER HOSPITALS MAKE IT THEIR OVERARCHING GOAL TO PRESERVE ACCESS TO RURAL HEALTHCARE WHILE IMPROVING THE VIBRANCY AND VIABILITY OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,447,257PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,447,784CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,816,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,076,486CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$57,514PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$41,362CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,320,830PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,565,632CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,829,362PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,719,771CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,764,767PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,815,706CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,545,195PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,832,431CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,139,324PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,367,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$181,506PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$197,724CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,536,555TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,228,606TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,784,555TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,212,846TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,752,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,015,760NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionICAHN IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) CORPORATION ESTABLISHED IN 2003 FOR THE PURPOSES OF SHARING RESOURCES, EDUCATION, PROMOTING EFFICIENCY AND BEST PRACTICE AND IMPROVING HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR MEMBER CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS AND THEIR RURAL COMMUNITIES. ICAHN, WITH 58 MEMBER HOSPITALS, IS AN INDEPENDENT NETWORK GOVERNED BY A NINE-MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,603,740ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,719,771GrantAmt
Revenue$2,363,892RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS:1) TO HELP THEM WITH ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSES FOR CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS2) TO SHARE RESOURCES WITH MEMBERS3) TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCIES OF MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY RURAL HEALTH CARE FACILITIES.4) TO PROVIDE CODING SUPPORT WHEN HOSPITALS NEED COVERAGE FOR UNANTICIPATED CERTIFIED CODE ABSENCES, VACANCIES, OR BACKLOG SERVES APPROXIMATELY 58 HOSPITALS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$351,383ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$454,356RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE TO SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS ACROSS THE STATE, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 58 HOSPITALS. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL 58 HOSPITALS IF THEY CHOOSE TO UTILIZE THEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$197,533ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$103,780RevenueAmt
DescIN SURVEY SOLUTIONS, ICAHN OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE SURVEY APPROACH FOR SMALL AND RURAL HOSPITALS AND PRACTICES AT A COST-EFFECTIVE RATE, WHILE PROVIDING A STREAMLINED DATA REPORTING STRUCTURE FOR CMS AND OTHER AGENCIES FOR FURTHER NATIONAL BENCHMARKING STATISTICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$145,173ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$154,458RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO MEMBER HOSPITALS FOCUSING ON RURAL HEALTH ISSUES AND STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS THROUGH ONSITE MEETINGS, VIDEOCONFERENCING, AND WEB-BASED TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$145,173TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$154,458TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,297,829TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA SCHOUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8158752999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PATRICIA SCHOU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$273,132$0$25,031
CURTIS ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR-BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$127,825$0$27,865Yes (X)
RYAN MORGAN
CHIEF INFO SECURITY OFFICER40.00$118,414$0$15,586Yes (X)
RYAN SIERMAN
IT CONSULTANT/CIO40.00$118,411$0$7,089Yes (X)
DIANE GARLAND
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (THRU 06/22)40.00Yes (X)$55,009$0$3,889
WENDY HODGE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$27,806$0$1,779
ALISA COLEMAN
PAST PRESIDENT (THRU 12/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SKOWRON
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED ROGALSKI
PRESIDENT ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARISSA TURNER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REX BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAM PFISTER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON ROBBINS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$720,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81,239TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG DAVIS MD LTDPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 PARK AVENUE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMEDICAL CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$150,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$486,200MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$1,961,584GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,447,784TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
IL RURAL COMMUNITY CARE900099$1,083,526$1,083,526
IT SERVICES541519$454,356$454,356
MANAGED CARE541610$250,304$250,304
SPONSOR/PARTNER REVENUE900099$231,959$231,959
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION611710$154,458$154,458

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$901,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$901,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,076,486TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,529ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,180SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,653OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,180SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,653OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,833ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,565,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,076,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,362ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,771TotalAmt
Program Services$1,719,771ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,646TotalAmt
Program Services$270,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,436TotalAmt
Program Services$796,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,559TotalAmt
Program Services$28,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,651TotalAmt
Program Services$85,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,414TotalAmt
Program Services$90,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,064TotalAmt
Program Services$159,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,876TotalAmt
Management And General$29,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,249TotalAmt
Management And General$17,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,834TotalAmt
Program Services$647,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,753TotalAmt
Program Services$228,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,133TotalAmt
Program Services$102,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,221TotalAmt
Program Services$35,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,858TotalAmt
Program Services$86,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,741TotalAmt
Program Services$13,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,702TotalAmt
Program Services$33,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,367,908TotalAmt
Program Services$4,297,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,070,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,735,593BOYAmt
EOY$2,118,899EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,753,496EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,004BOYAmt
EOY$28,526EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,151BOYAmt
EOY$478,139EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,000BOYAmt
EOY$85,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,500,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$396,127LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,104,537EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,002BOYAmt
EOY$644,019EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$15,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,536,555BOYAmt
EOY$6,228,606EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,378BOYAmt
EOY$216,687EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,563EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,294BOYAmt
EOY$521,371EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$15,225EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,784,555BOYAmt
EOY$2,212,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,723,474BOYAmt
EOY$3,986,131EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,526BOYAmt
EOY$29,629EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,752,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,015,760EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,536,555BOYAmt
EOY$6,228,606EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$197,724ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$183,964NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$250,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,971,791CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,471,371CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,498,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,447,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,447,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,836,703TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,310,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,582,631CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,475,555CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,816,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,076,486CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,261,410TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,282,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,054,002CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,974,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,263,316CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,524,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,098,113TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$50,098,113PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,142CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$192,120TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,142CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$192,120TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$4,490TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,315,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,092,771CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,030,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,320,830CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,535,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,294,723TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99610PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99590PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00380InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,501BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,099,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$938,597BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$360,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$235,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,845BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,104,537TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$15,225Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,225TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,381,668TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$183,964NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$183,964RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,565,632RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,565,632TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,367,908TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,367,908ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,367,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (46 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CARLE HOOPESTON REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER
701 E ORANGE STHOOPESTONIL60942261503640501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
CARLINVILLE AREA HOSPITAL
20733 N BROAD STREETCARLINVILLEIL62626370645239501(C)(3)$31,660$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
CLAY COUNTY HOSPITAL
911 STACY BURKE DRIVEFLORAIL62839010686913501(C)(3)$27,938$022 SHIP, 21 FLEX
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON
400 NORTH CALDWELL STREETSTAUNTONIL62088370624255501(C)(3)$11,938$022 SHIP
CRAWFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1000 NORTH ALLEN STREETROBINSONIL62454371241849501(C)(3)$11,938$022 SHIP
CROSSROADS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
8 DOCTORS PARK RDMT VERNONIL62864581622971501(C)(3)$11,938$022 SHIP
FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
303 NW 11TH STFAIRFIELDIL62837370661202501(C)(3)$21,500$022 SHIP, 21 FLEX
GENESIS MEDICAL CENTER
409 NW 9TH AVENUEALEDOIL61231454475683501(C)(3)$32,438$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
GIBSON AREA HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICES
1120 N MELVIN STGIBSON CITYIL60936364311943501(C)(3)$45,160$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
GRAHAM HOSPITAL
210 WEST WALNUT STREETCANTONIL61520370673506501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
HAMILTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
611 S MARSHALL AVEMCLEANSBOROIL62859473192014501(C)(3)$280,638$022 SHIP, ARP SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
HAMMOND HENRY HOSPITAL
600 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUEGENESEOIL61254366008003GOV$19,438$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
HARDIN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
6 FERRELL ROADROSICLAREIL62982370702309501(C)(3)$23,660$022 SHIP
HILLSBORO AREA HOSPITAL
1200 EAST TREMONT STHILLSBOROIL62049370661208501(C)(3)$36,338$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
HOPEDALE MEDICAL CENTER
107 TREMONT STHOPEDALEIL61747370808925501(C)(3)$11,722$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
HORIZON HEALTH
721 EAST COURT STPARISIL61944370860281501(C)(3)$27,297$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
HSHS HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL
200 HEALTHCARE DRGREENVILLEIL62246370792770501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
ILLINI COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
640 WEST WASHINGTON STPITTSFIELDIL62363371396010501(C)(3)$11,938$021 SHIP
JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
400 MAPLE SUMMITJERSEYVILLEIL62052376013958501(C)(3)$11,938$021 SHIP
KIRBY MEDICAL CENTER
1000 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVEMONTICELLOIL61856370661215501(C)(3)$14,938$021 SHIP
LAWRENCE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2200 WEST STATE STLAWRENCEVILLEIL62439800618988501(C)(3)$264,478$022 SHIP, ARP SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
MARSHALL BROWNING HOSPITAL
900 N WASHINGTON STDUQUOINIL62832370661218501(C)(3)$19,222$022 SHIP
MASON DISTRICT HOSPITAL
615 N PROMENADE STHAVANAIL62644376017857GOV$11,938$021 SHIP
MASSAC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
28 CHICK STMETROPOLISIL62960370857853GOV$5,875$021-22 FLEX
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CARTHAGE
1454 N COUNTY ROAD 2050CARTHAGEIL62321370662570501(C)(3)$48,500$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CHESTER
1900 STATE STREETCHESTERIL62233376020801501(C)(3)$5,552$021-22 FLEX
MERCY HARVARD HOSPITAL
901 GRANT STREETHARVARDIL60033311551871501(C)(3)$30,222$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
MIDWEST MEDICAL CENTER
1 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVEGALENAIL61036204560540501(C)(3)$16,938$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
MORRISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
303 N JACKSON STMORRISONIL61270366008167GOV$28,938$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
NORTHWESTERN MEDICINE VALLEY WEST HOSPITAL
1302 NORTH MAIN STREETSANDWICHIL60548364244337501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
OSF ST CLARE MEDICAL CENTER
530 PARK AVENUE EASTPRINCETONIL61356366006057501(C)(3)$8,000$022 FLEX GRANTS
OSF ST LUKE MEDICAL CENTER
1051 WEST SOUTH STKEWANEEIL61443362167767501(C)(3)$8,000$022 FLEX GRANTS
OSF ST PAUL MEDICAL CENTER
1401 EAST 12TH STREETMENDOTAIL61342362167785501(C)(3)$7,500$022 FLEX GRANTS
PANA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
101 EAST NINTH STPANAIL62557376062326501(C)(3)$15,490$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
101 NORTH WALNUT STREETPINCKNEYVILLEIL62274376006955GOV$27,438$021 SHIP, 22 SHIP, 22 FLEX GRANTS
RED BUD REGIONAL HOSPITAL
325 SPRING STRED BUDIL62278364443919501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
800 EAST LOCUSTOLNEYIL62450371363001501(C)(3)$11,722$022 SHIP
ROCHELLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
900 NORTH SECOND STROCHELLEIL61068362548549501(C)(3)$7,500$022 FLEX GRANTS
SALEM TOWNSHIP HOSPITAL
1201 RICKER DRIVESALEMIL62881370925318GOV$17,238$022 FLEX GRANTS, 22 SHIP
SARAH D CULBERTSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
238 SOUTH CONGRESS AVERUSHVILLEIL62681376006672GOV$32,938$022 FLEX GRANTS, 22 SHIP
SPARTA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
818 EAST BROADWAYSPARTAIL62286376014817GOV$25,438$022 FLEX GRANTS, 22 SHIP
ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL
12866 TROXLER AVEHIGHLANDIL62249370663568501(C)(3)$7,500$022 FLEX GRANTS
THOMAS H BOYD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
800 SCHOOL STCARROLTONIL62016370673461501(C)(3)$10,500$022 FLEX GRANTS
WABASH GENERAL HOSPITAL
1418 COLLEGE DRMT CARMELIL62863376013625GOV$15,500$022 FLEX GRANTS
WARNER HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICES
422 WEST WHITE STCLINTONIL61727371380376501(C)(3)$28,438$022 FLEX GRANTS, 22 SHIP
WASHINGTON COUNTY HOSPITAL
705 S GRANDNASHVILLEIL62263376020408GOV$29,938$022 FLEX GRANTS, 22 SHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org47Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationONCE IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION WILL BE RECEIVING A GRANT AWARD, THEY ARE ISSUED A TRACKING NUMBER AND ENTERED INTO THE GRANT MONITORING DATABASE. THE DATABASE INCLUDES CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE RECIPIENT, AS WELL AS PAYMENT TERMS, DATE, CHECK NUMBER, AND PAYMENT AMOUNT. AT THE END OF THE GRANT TERM OUTLINED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENT A FINAL REPORT IS COMPLETED BY THE RECIPIENT AND SENT BACK TO ICAHN THROUGH THE MAIL OR ELECTRONICALLY WITH A SIGNATURE. ICAHN THEN REVIEWS THE REPORT AND COMPARES IT TO THE AGREEMENT TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS WERE SPENT AS OUTLINED ON OCCASION. IF A RECIPIENT'S PROJECT IS NEEDED TO CHANGE DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GRANTEE IS INSTRUCTED TO REQUEST WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM ICAHN AUTHORIZING THE CHANGE. A COPY OF THIS CORRESPONDENCE IS PLACED IN THE RECIPIENT'S GRANT FILE DOCUMENTING THE CHANGE TO THE GRANT PROJECT WHEN THE GRANT REPORT IS RECEIVED BY ICAHN. IT CAN THEN BE NOTED THAT THERE WAS AN AUTHORIZED CHANGE TO THE GRANT PROJECT. IN ADDITION TO THESE TRACKING PROCESSES, THE OPERATIONS COORDINATOR PERFORMS ONSITE VISITS TO GRANT RECIPIENTS OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. DURING THESE VISITS, DOCUMENTATION SUCH AS INVOICES, RECEIPTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED WITH COPIES OBTAINED, TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS HAVE BEEN SPENT ON OUTLINED PROJECTS. THE OPERATIONS COORDINATOR PERFORMS ABOUT 12 ONSITE GRANT REVIEW VISITS PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA SCHOU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$251,900$0$20,000$0$1,232$0$8,157$0$16,874$0$298,163$0$0$0
CURTIS ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR-BUSINESS SERVICES$112,798$0$13,874$0$1,153$0$4,131$0$23,734$0$155,690$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES IS PAID AN INCENTIVE ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE INSURANCE REVENUES PAID TO ICAHN DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONAL INCENTIVES ARE PAID ON NEW BUSINESS PARTNER SPONSORSHIPS ADDED DURING THE YEAR, AND ON NEW ACCOUNTS ADDED UNDER CERTAIN BUSINESS SERVICE LINES, INCLUDING CVO SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK ARE CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS AND NECESSARY PROVIDER HOSPITALS RESIDING IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS WHO HAVE PAID AN INITIAL MEMBERSHIP FEE OF FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($5,000). EACH HOSPITAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AND IS REPRESENTED BY ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS OF 2022 THE MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR THE YEAR ARE $8,600.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH HOSPITAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AND IS REPRESENTED BY ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP PROVIDED A NOTICE SETTING FORTH THE AMENDMENT OR A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES TO BE AFFECTED THEREBY IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON IN THE MANNER AND WITHIN THE TIME PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS FOR THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING. NO AMENDMENT INCONSISTENT WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE PRIOR TO AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOTH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA E-MAIL FOR REVIEW. THE GOAL IS TO PROVIDE THE REPORT TO BOTH PRIOR TO THE FILING, SO IF DISCREPANCIES ARE DISCOVERED, THERE IS TIME FOR CORRECTIONS IF DEEMED NECESSARY AFTER REVIEW, A MEETING WILL BE SCHEDULED FOR DISCUSSION AND FURTHER REVIEW OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK REQUIRES THEIR BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTIVITY QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. ANY QUESTION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS SHALL BE DECIDED UPON BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EXCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT IN THE CASE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS, THE DIRECTOR OR MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD THE APPROVAL OF THE FISCAL YEAR BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES SALARY INCREASES. INCREASES ARE THEN MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO THE START OF THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S CONTRACT ALLOWS FOR A YEARLY INCREASE PER BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS AND SALARY IS SET AT THAT TIME. THIS COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON A COMPARISON REVIEW OF OTHER NETWORK DIRECTOR'S SALARIES AND COMPENSATION. OTHER ICAHN POSITIONS ARE BASED ON SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET PRESENTATION ARE BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS WHICH IDENTIFIES THE SALARY INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMANAGED CARE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 314,873. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 73,859. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 388,732. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 328,940. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 77,158. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 406,098. EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,053. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 951. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,004.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER FROM MEMBERS 250,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS RURAL COMMUNITY CARE ORGANIZATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465654316EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP SYSTEMS OF CLINICAL INTEGRATION & EFFICIENCIES FOR MEMBER HOSPITALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$930,912TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,432,636EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt