FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1464920)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-08-25
IRS object ID
202342379349301524
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-25T16:58:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381464920EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGAN-UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CUBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOMAS KUSLIKISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTOMASPersonFirstNm
Person LastKUSLIKISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIFFANY FORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,711,293GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee238TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,903TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,891,492PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,065,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,410,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,532,558CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,528,592PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,112,784CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,830,621PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,711,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,021,427PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,060,589CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,545,407PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,233,018CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,566,834PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,293,607CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,263,787PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,417,686CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,323,805,807TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,361,434,664TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,218,197,122TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,258,464,824TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,608,685NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,969,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS AT A REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 115,824 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CLUB, AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS TOTALING 231,899.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 78,875 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, STUDENT, INDIRECT, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, OVERDRAFT LINES OF CREDIT, AND CREDIT BUILDER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13240IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee238EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL KIRSCH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKELAND GENTLES
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CIANCIOLA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MIDDLEMAS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KRASNY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BENNETT
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN PARKER
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL BELL
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJIE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$1,192,068$0$19,000Yes (X)
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$232,062$0$29,804Yes (X)
PATRICIA KEENE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$232,868$0$21,268Yes (X)
DEANNE RAMOS
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$216,977$0$25,414Yes (X)
DONNA DOLEMAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$154,264$0$17,404Yes (X)
TINA HAMILTON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$211,862$0$22,263Yes (X)
XIANG WU
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$190,099$0$23,761Yes (X)
MARCUS ENGLISH
CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER40.00$192,513$0$23,250Yes (X)
ERICA BOTKA
HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER40.00$117,119$0$10,997Yes (X)
JOSEPH LOUIS-FERDINAND
NETWORK ADMIN MANAGER40.00$127,263$0$28,180Yes (X)
MINAL KAMAT
AVP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$112,184$0$26,197Yes (X)
ROBIN CAMPBELL
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT53.00$114,312$0$14,373Yes (X)
BRITTANY ZIELINKSI
AVP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$109,336$0$9,692Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,202,927TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$271,603TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JS VIG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
15040 CLEAT STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$4,119,471
DLI PROPERTIES LLC
SUITE 200 2000 BUSH STREETDETROITMI48226BRANDING AGREEMENT$850,000
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233ATM/CREDIT CARD/DEBIT CARD CONTRACTS$811,368
DOXIM
PO BOX 933472CLEVELANDOH44193BANK STATEMENTS & NOTICES$474,476
DIEBOLD INCORPORATED
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHIL152643543ATM MAINTENANCE/CONTRACTS$446,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$36,228,301$36,228,301
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$13,837,650$13,837,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,065,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,532,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,532,558ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$171,599RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$171,599RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$171,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-OPERATING INCOME522100$876,282$876,282
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$64,903$64,903
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$941,185OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,711,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,113,832RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,903UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,532,558ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,804,877TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,071,661TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,214,378TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,673TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,336TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,199TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,438TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,291,528TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,957TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,777TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,990TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,778TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,133TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,629,341TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,598,989TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,245TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,308,522
VISA EXPENSE$2,916,014
LOAN SERVICING$2,105,614
MAINTENANCE$1,668,573

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,481,584TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,293,607TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,217,286BOYAmt
EOY$9,395,497EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,906,791BOYAmt
EOY$17,950,360EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,166,044BOYAmt
EOY$4,941,850EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,465,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,771,812EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,781,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,455,343LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,160,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,675,547BOYAmt
EOY$50,295,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,017,087BOYAmt
EOY$186,881,959EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,771,738BOYAmt
EOY$7,123,625EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,773BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,551,917BOYAmt
EOY$25,292,986EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,805,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,434,664EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,964,849BOYAmt
EOY$18,337,652EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,806,824BOYAmt
EOY$88,806,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,425,449BOYAmt
EOY$1,151,320,348EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,197,122BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,464,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,608,685BOYAmt
EOY$102,969,840EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,608,685BOYAmt
EOY$102,969,840EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,805,807BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,434,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,417,686ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,251,321NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$194,790OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,993,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,993,005BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,721,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,681,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,039,671BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,654,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,455,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,198,407BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,537,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,320,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,217,386BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,549,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,702,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,846,531BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,295,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,151,320,348Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,151,320,348TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,711,293TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,711,293RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,711,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,293,607TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,293,607ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,293,607TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO URELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO$635,553$0$543,680$0$12,835$0$19,000$0$0$0$1,211,068$0$0$0
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$201,262$0$30,500$0$300$0$21,597$0$8,207$0$261,866$0$0$0
PATRICIA KEENE
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$200,388$0$30,500$0$1,980$0$15,769$0$5,499$0$254,136$0$0$0
DEANNE RAMOS
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$185,787$0$30,500$0$690$0$19,957$0$5,457$0$242,391$0$0$0
TINA HAMILTON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$181,062$0$30,500$0$300$0$16,806$0$5,457$0$234,125$0$0$0
MARCUS ENGLISH
CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER$161,237$0$31,000$0$276$0$17,793$0$5,457$0$215,763$0$0$0
XIANG WU
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$159,149$0$30,500$0$450$0$17,604$0$6,157$0$213,860$0$0$0
DONNA DOLEMAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$153,304$0$500$0$460$0$14,062$0$3,342$0$171,668$0$0$0
JOSEPH LOUIS-FERDINAND
NETWORK ADMIN MANAGER$119,506$0$6,000$0$1,757$0$12,690$0$15,490$0$155,443$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED 457(B) RETIREMENT PLAN. BELOW ARE THE PARTICIPANTS AND THE CONTRIBUTIONS EACH OF THEM MADE TO THEIR 457(B) PLAN DURING 2022. XIANG WU: $1,228 TOMAS KUSLIKIS: $5,979 TIFFANY FORD: $13,376ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN CREDIT UNION DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL SUCH AS CHARTER CONVERSIONS AND MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE FIRM SPECIALIZING IN COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS IS USED TO SET GUIDELINES FOR SALARY RANGE LEVELS BASED ON COMPETITION AND MARKET RATES. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRANSACTIONS 812,411. EMPLOYEE APPRECIATION/RECRUITING 595,914. STAFF EDUCATION 394,255. SERVICE CHARGES 339,212. EXAMINATION FEES 177,135. MISCELLANEOUS 162,657.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI ADJUSTMENT - NET GAIN ON POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE PLAN 187,761. AMORTIZATION OF NET LOSS ON POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE PLAN 7,029.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.