FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM (EIN 92-0056274)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-15
IRS object ID
202342279349305104
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-15T20:57:11-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920127098PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELGEE REHFELD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19309 GLACIER HWY STE B200AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP998019300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920056274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE OFFRPersonTitleTxt
Phone9074634000PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARRISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT L REHFELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00104959PTIN
Phone9077893178PhoneNum
Preparation2023-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES CLEMENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13245 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$621,517,520GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.SEARHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1659TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$152,974,450PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$122,898,211CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$188,816,388PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$206,179,842CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,164,199PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,470,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,596,424PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,169,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$345,551,461PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$339,718,175CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$231,357PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$67,480CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$137,488,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$167,982,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,279,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$112,323,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$230,999,061PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$280,372,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$114,552,400PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$59,345,286CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$748,067,557TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$751,951,877TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$383,450,832TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$384,440,020TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$364,616,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$367,511,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionALASKA NATIVE PEOPLE WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTHCARE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,731,994ExpenseAmt
Grant$67,480GrantAmt
Revenue$70,510,515RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, SEARHC'S OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 178,389 OUTPATIENT VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$55,378,200ExpenseAmt
Revenue$45,678,053RevenueAmt
DescINPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES INPATIENT SERVICES AT MT. EDGECUMBE HOSPITAL (MEH) IN SITKA. PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO MEH FROM ALL OVER SOUTHEAST ALASKA. SHORT TERM HOUSING IS AVAILABLE ON THE CAMPUS FOR THE COMFORT AND HEALING OF ESCORTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. MEH IS A LEVEL IV TRAUMA CENTER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, SEARHC'S INPATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS WERE 972.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,594,211ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,708,736RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS LAB, RADIOLOGY, AND PHARMACY WHICH INCLUDE REMOTE AND TECHNOLOGY BASED SUPPORT; THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE: ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, SEARHC'S ANCILLARY SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS WERE IN 923,040 PRESCRIPTIONS, LABS AND RADIOLOGY PROCEDURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$62,013,923ExpenseAmt
Revenue$64,282,538RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$62,013,923TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$64,282,538TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$219,718,328TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document481IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1659EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ALASKA REGIONAL HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CONSORTIUMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9073644597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 CHANNEL DR STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityJUNEAUCityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$2,408,099$0$50,270
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN40.00$718,752$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$650,525$0$31,800
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN40.00$587,983$0$0Yes (X)
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF ME40.00$507,701$0$35,770Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LE40.00$486,632$0$50,270Yes (X)
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICIAN40.00$482,274$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW IONE
VP, CHIEF AD40.00$422,945$0$33,469Yes (X)
DAVID VASTOLA
HOSPITAL ADM40.00$455,253$0$0Yes (X)
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICIAN20.00$451,233$0$0Yes (X)
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERA40.00$398,974$0$39,995Yes (X)
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATE40.00$329,486$0$35,554Yes (X)
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SER40.00$322,453$0$35,068Yes (X)
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY40.00$273,551$0$24,308Yes (X)
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFF40.00$234,793$0$24,758Yes (X)
KIMBERLY STRONG
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$49,561$0$0Yes (X)
LAVINA BROCK
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)$14,367$0$0Yes (X)
PATTY COTTLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$14,282$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET BROUILLETTE
BOARD VICE C8.00Yes (X)$13,670$0$0Yes (X)
HARRIET SILVA
BOARD TREASU2.00Yes (X)$13,670$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES JACK SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$11,688$0$0Yes (X)
JUDEAN GORDON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$11,463$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DURGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$11,231$0$0Yes (X)
VERONICA DALTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$10,941$0$0Yes (X)
LINCOLN BEAN SR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$9,332$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$7,566$0$0Yes (X)
SIDNEY EDENSHAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00$7,257$0$0Yes (X)
ANNETTE BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$7,165$0$0Yes (X)
DOROTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$6,095$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WIDMARK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$2,285$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE HILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$1,380$0$0Yes (X)
MARVEL NIX
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,926,607TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,262TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K275IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XTEND HEALTHCARE
500 W MAIN STREET SUITE 14HENDERSONVTN37075BILLING/CODING$4,893,413
MAXIM HEALTHCARE SERVICES
12558 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693COLLECTIONS$3,741,717
NBBJ LP
PO BOX 742088LOS ANGELESCA900742088ARCHITECT$626,819
CHANGE HEALTHCARE LLC
PO BOX 742526ATLANTAGA303742526TECHNOLOGY SVCS$425,513
K&L GATES LLP
1601 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC200061600LEGAL SERVICES$362,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$59,647RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$122,838,564GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$122,898,211TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICESDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$206,179,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$206,179,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$206,179,842TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,545,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,545,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$891,313RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$891,313RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$891,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$891,313ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$280,724,626SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$281,799,345SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,074,719SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,074,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,074,719ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH SCREENINGS622110$1,400,301$1,400,301
ALL OTHER MISC REFUNDS/REVENU622110$566,364$566,364
TRIBAL ADMIN CONTRACTS622110$362,000$362,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$256,667RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$206,389ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,278,387OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$339,718,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$208,251,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$8,568,124ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,480TotalAmt
Program Services$67,480ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,457,404TotalAmt
Program Services$1,384,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,073,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,459,209TotalAmt
Program Services$97,009,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,449,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,751,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,628,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,302,173TotalAmt
Program Services$5,283,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,018,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,012,001TotalAmt
Program Services$6,098,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,913,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,229TotalAmt
Program Services$21,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,546TotalAmt
Management And General$238,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,000TotalAmt
Management And General$214,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,009TotalAmt
Management And General$918,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,032,220TotalAmt
Program Services$4,794,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,237,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,269TotalAmt
Program Services$81,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,124,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,958,530TotalAmt
Program Services$749,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,208,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,815,227TotalAmt
Program Services$570,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,244,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,853,167TotalAmt
Program Services$833,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,019,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,072,892TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,420,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,111TotalAmt
Program Services$108,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,330,880TotalAmt
Management And General$9,330,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,564,634TotalAmt
Management And General$11,564,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,400TotalAmt
Management And General$1,352,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/OTHER SUPPLIES$20,088,514$18,046,842$2,041,672
PURCHASED REFERRED CARE$8,719,529$8,599,568$119,961
ALL OTHER EXPENSE$8,091,268$2,334,500$5,756,768
MAINTENANCE/EQUIPMENT$2,675,839$2,059,462$616,377

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Program Services$67,392,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$67,392,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,372,889TotalAmt
Program Services$219,718,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,654,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,145,503BOYAmt
EOY$7,687,943EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,197,956BOYAmt
EOY$5,163,661EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,043,579BOYAmt
EOY$9,881,585EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,465,275BOYAmt
EOY$25,005,212EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,400,000BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,536,345BOYAmt
EOY$2,605,925EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,782,012BOYAmt
EOY$3,121,729EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$306,236,687LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,326,841LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,237,734BOYAmt
EOY$224,909,846EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,919,796BOYAmt
EOY$459,000,896EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,611,814BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,129,088BOYAmt
EOY$9,732,421EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,598,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,842,659EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,067,557BOYAmt
EOY$751,951,877EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,231,860BOYAmt
EOY$54,529,915EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,031,819BOYAmt
EOY$23,155,619EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,217,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,969,321BOYAmt
EOY$304,118,774EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,554,892EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,450,832BOYAmt
EOY$384,440,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,616,725BOYAmt
EOY$367,511,857EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,616,725BOYAmt
EOY$367,511,857EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,067,557BOYAmt
EOY$751,951,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$59,345,286ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$56,450,154NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$552,527,656TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,360,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,940,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,354,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,974,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$122,898,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$552,527,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$552,527,656PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,964,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,848,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,252,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,549,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,642,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,256,653TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$573,784,309TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$754,782,011GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96300PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$214,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$214,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERALIZED FEES TO OUTSIDE LOBBYISTS FOR LOBBYING, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS FEDERAL AND STATE BUDGETARY AND HEALTHCARE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,010,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,010,955BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,511,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,547,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,964,473BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,515,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,854,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,660,798BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,198,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,924,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,273,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$224,909,846TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE LIABILITY - LEASEDesc
Amt$1,554,892Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,554,892TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$283,022,556TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$56,450,154NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,438,696DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$53,011,458RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$336,034,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$918,009InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,766,152OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,684,161RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$339,718,175TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$280,127,424TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,438,696DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,438,696ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$276,688,728ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$918,009InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,766,152OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,684,161ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$280,372,889TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XSEARHC IS ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS A NONPROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SEARHC IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. SEARHC FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740 INCOME TAXES, AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. SEARHCS FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS (FORM 990) ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS, WHICH, IN GENERAL, HAVE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 THROUGH 2022 IN CONFORMITY WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,766,152
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BDOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,766,152

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
WORLD TRIATHLON CORPORATION
3407 W DR MARTIN LUTHER KINGTAMPAFL33607$20,000IRONMAN SUPPORT
OUTER COAST
PO BOX 6573SITKAAK99835$10,000GENERAL PROG SUPPORT823228207
GREATER SITKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
104 LAKE STREETSITKAAK99835$10,000GENERAL PROG SUPPORT9200357416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATIONS ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE NARRATIVE REPORTS ON THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE FUNDING RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHARLES CLEMENT
PRESIDENT$2,408,099$34,000$16,270$2,458,369
TERRENCE E BABB
PHYSICIAN$718,752$718,752
DANIEL HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCE OFFR$650,525$22,542$9,258$682,325
LOREN E LAYBOURN
PHYSICIAN$587,983$587,983
ELLIOT J BRUHL
VP, CHIEF MEDICAL OF$507,701$19,500$16,270$543,471
MICHAEL DOUGLAS
VP, CHIEF LEGAL COUN$486,632$34,000$16,270$536,902
LYNN PRYSUNKA
PHYSICIAN$482,274$482,274
MATTHEW IONE
VP, CHIEF ADMIN OFR$422,945$19,500$13,969$456,414
DAVID VASTOLA
HOSPITAL ADMINISTRAT$455,253$455,253
MARK CLYDE
PHYSICIAN$451,233$451,233
LEATHA MERCULIEFF
SR VP, OPERATIONS$398,974$33,456$6,539$438,969
JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH
SR VP/STRATEGY & BUS$329,486$32,023$3,531$365,040
ERIC GETTIS
VP OF BH SERVICES$322,453$28,282$6,786$357,521
GEORGE BENNING
VP, PRIMARY CARE SVC$273,551$19,500$4,808$297,859
JOSEPH JUNGWIRTH
CHIEF HR OFFICER$234,793$10,324$14,434$259,551

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHARLES CLEMENT 0 19,500 0 DANIEL HARRIS 0 19,500 0 ELLIOT J. BRUHL 0 19,500 0 MICHAEL DOUGLAS 0 19,500 0 MATTHEW IONE 0 19,500 0 LEATHA MERCULIEFF 0 19,500 0 JACQUELINE AYLSWORTH 0 19,500 0 ERIC GETTIS 0 19,500 0 GEORGE BENNING 0 19,500 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF KAKE ALASKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN920038151BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,919,180RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$41,513IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,314,458CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,644,029OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF KAKE, ALASKA TO REFUND PREVIOUS BOND AND OTHER DEBT AND FOR CONSTRUCTION AND NEW EQUIPMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AOUTPATIENT SERVICES - THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MOST COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA. THESE INCLUDE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH AIDE PROVIDERS AND TRAINING, ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTIVE SERVICES, FAMILY SERVICES, REMOTE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES. CLINIC LOCATIONS INCLUDE ANGOON, HAINES, HYDABURG, JUNEAU, WRANGELL, KAKE, KASAAN, KLAWOCK, KLUKWAN, PELICAN, SITKA, HOONAH AND THORNE BAY. ADDITIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND/OR SPECIALIST SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN PETERSBURG, SKAGWAY, AND YAKUTAT. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, SEARHC'S OUTPATIENT CLINICS PROVIDED SERVICES TO SOUTHEAST ALASKA RESIDENTS IN 178,389 OUTPATIENT VISITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING RURAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE, RURAL MENTAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, AND MENTAL HEALTH OUTPATIENT SERVICES; DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO MOST SOUTHEAST ALASKA COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE ROUTINE ADULT AND CHILD DENTAL CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, DENTAL DISEASE PREVENTION, EMERGENCY CARE AND ORTHODONTICS; REGIONAL PREVENTION SERVICES FOCUSING ON HEALTH LIFESTYLE CHANGES, EDUCATION AND PREVENTION; AND PURCHASED/REFERRED CARE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES WITH ACCESS TO ACUTE, TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY CLINICAL CARE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BSEARHCS FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULAR MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE OGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASEARHC USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SURVEY COMPARING JOBS/POSITIONS TO THOSE IN THE MARKET. THE LAST REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION -2,766,152 DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS PROVISION 2,766,152

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE WALKER FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801822986879SUPPORTINGAKPENDINN/Afalse
HEALING HAND FOUNDATION
3100 CHANNEL DRIVE SUITE 300JUNEAUAK99801920177320SUPPORTINGAK501C3N/Afalse12C

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SITKA TOTEM HOTEL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202845AddressLine1Txt
CityANCHORAGECityNm
State AbbreviationAKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOTELPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAKLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,613,671ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50100OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALING HAND FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$59,647InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (B): WALKER FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION OF SEARHC WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE WRANGELL ALASKA COMMUNITY. SCH R, PART II, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): HEALING HAND FOUNDATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO HELP MEET SOME OF THE UNFUNDED MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE RELATED NEEDS OF SEARHC BENEFICIARIES AND VETERANS.ExplanationTxt