CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD (EIN 04-3326928)
Tax period
2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
Filed
2023-08-15
IRS object ID
202302279349302775
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-08-15T13:35:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 MONUMENT CIRCLE SUITE 4200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043326928EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARL J SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6176670608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVENUE ES 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP022155400ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD M SCHWARTZSTEIN MDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6176670608PhoneNum
Signature2023-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRICHARDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHWARTZSTEIN MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKENDALL SCHNURPELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01478462PTIN
Phone3174648600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD SCHWARTZSTEIN MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVENUE ES 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP022155400ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$654,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BIDMC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER ("SHAPIRO INSTITUTE OR "INSTITUTE") IS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND DEVELOP INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND MODELS FOR THE DUAL ACTIVITIES OF TEACHING AND RESEARCH AT ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTERS. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES INTELLECTUAL LEADERSHIP, STATE-OF-THE ART FACILITIES AND STAFF RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THE INSTITUTE SERVES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL (HMS).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$5,842TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,200CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$558,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$539,645CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$258,166PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$112,445CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$816,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$654,290CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$105,850PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$80,088CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$187,140PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$291,366CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$292,990PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$371,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$523,782PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$282,836CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,641,914TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,459,561TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,071TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,906TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,615,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,423,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,703ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,170RevenueAmt
DescSIMULATION AND SKILLS CENTER ("CENTER") - THE CENTER PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR TRAINEES TO PRACTICE SKILLS FOR LAPAROSCOPIC AND OTHER SURGICAL PROCEDURES, TO ENGAGE IN TEAM-BASED LEARNING, AND TO ENHANCE COMMUNICATION SKILLS. THE CENTER INCORPORATES REALISTIC OPERATING AND INTENSIVE CARE/EMERGENCY ROOMS WHICH ALLOW FOR TEAM TRAINING AND DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES. THE CENTER'S RESOURCES INCLUDE A WIDE RANGE OF TASK TRAINERS AND SIMULATORS, VIDEOCONFERENCE FACILITIES AND DEDICATED FACULTY AND STAFF TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS, TRAINEES, AND PRACTITIONERS IN ALL OF THE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$121,120ExpenseAmt
Revenue$505,975RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION COURSETHE INSTITUTE HAS SPONSORED COURSES ON "MAXIMIZING YOUR TEACHING SKILLS: PRINCIPLES OF MEDICAL EDUCATION". THE COURSE CURRICULUM IS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRINCIPLES OF EFFECTIVE CLINICAL TEACHING FOR ADULT LEARNERS. THROUGH DIDACTIC AND INTERACTIVE SESSIONS, PARTICIPANTS LEARN MODELS OF CLINICAL INSTRUCTION AND HOW TO APPLY THESE EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES TO THEIR OWN TEACHING OF RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THE COURSE ALSO PROVIDES AN EXPLORATION OF CRITICAL THINKING, REFLECTION, ASSESSMENT AND FEEDBACK.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,700ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,500RevenueAmt
DescTHE INSTITUTE COLLABORATES WITH LM EDUCATION AND EXCHANGE LLC AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, TO DEVELOP PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES WHICH PROMOTE THE INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND SHARING OF MUTUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INTERESTS. THE TWO PARTIES JOINTLY PROMOTED EDUCATION TO MAKE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRESS OF HUMAN HEALTH IN CHINA, INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CHINESE SENIOR HOSPITAL EXECUTIVES AND PHYSICIANS IN DIFFERENT SPECIALTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$160,718ExpenseAmt
Grant$80,088GrantAmt
DescTHE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE HAS RUN SEVERAL EDUCATION RESEARCH PROGRAMS, INCLUDING CAREER ADVANCEMENT, FOUNDATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION, THE INTERDISCIPLINARY TEACHING PROJECT, AND THE CRITICAL CARE WELLNESS EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR AN INDIVIDUAL TO CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION RESEARCH, INDEPENDENT OF HIS OR HER OWN RESIDENCY ACTIVITIES, WHICH CAN ASSESS THE SUCCESS OF EDUCATIONAL INTERVENTIONS IN PROVIDING EFFECTIVE AND SAFE PATIENT CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$160,718TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$80,088TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$297,241TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANA WANGPersonNm
Phone6176679120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
BRENNER-GATI MD LEONA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAIKOF MD PHD ELLIOT L
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF SURGERY1.0064.00Yes (X)$0$1,186,876$129,506
DAGI MD TEO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIMONE THOMAS
TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDELHEIT PHD LEWIS S
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FISH MD GUY L
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEALY PETER
EX-OFF TTEE; CO-CHR; BIDMC PRES1.0064.00Yes (X)$0$1,289,829$57,224Yes (X)
MACDOWELL VIRGINIA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABKIN MD MITCHELL T
TRUSTEE (EX-OFF), CO-FOUNDER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTS MD DAVID
TRUSTEE (EX-OFF), & CO-CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$14,300$0$0Yes (X)
SACKEY JOYCE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAFFITZ MD PHD JEFFREY E
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF PATHOLOGY1.0064.00Yes (X)$0$741,697$58,035
SCHWARTZSTEIN MD RICHARD M
TTEE (EX-OFF), EXEC DIR; BIDMC VP ED25.0030.00Yes (X)$0$492,466$52,588Yes (X)
STEVENSON MD PH D MARY ANN
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$861,626$65,014
SZABO MD PHD HON SCD GYONGYI
TRUSTEE;BIDMC CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER1.0057.00Yes (X)$0$824,250$75,062
ZEIDEL MD MARK L
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF MEDICINE1.0064.00Yes (X)$0$876,913$74,631
GRAZIANO LIDIA
CLERK1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANG DIANA
TREASURER & FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HUGHES CAROL A
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR1.0055.00$0$156,081$42,559Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$14,300TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,429,738TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$554,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,200AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,200TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION PROGRAMSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$539,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$539,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$539,645TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,809UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,726ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,528SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,528SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,967UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$106,561ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$654,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$539,645RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$5,842UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$118,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,088TotalAmt
Program Services$80,088ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,723TotalAmt
Program Services$519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,903TotalAmt
Program Services$101,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,489TotalAmt
Program Services$4,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,289TotalAmt
Management And General$10,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,852TotalAmt
Program Services$106,852ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,352TotalAmt
Program Services$3,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$954$954
BANK CHARGES$804$804

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,454TotalAmt
Program Services$297,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,745,450BOYAmt
EOY$647,087EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,608BOYAmt
EOY$23,173EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$225,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$202,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,111BOYAmt
EOY$23,065EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,847,129BOYAmt
EOY$3,764,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,641,914BOYAmt
EOY$4,459,561EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,071BOYAmt
EOY$35,906EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,071BOYAmt
EOY$35,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,966,010BOYAmt
EOY$2,968,717EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,649,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,938EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,615,843BOYAmt
EOY$4,423,655EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,641,914BOYAmt
EOY$4,459,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$282,836ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$475,024NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER INC
0421038813Yes (1)$148,621$0
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
0421035802Yes (1)$148,620$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$297,241SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst0PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1:FOR THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS FILING, ALTHOUGH A MAJORITY OF THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD WAS NOT APPOINTED BY ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS, PURSUANT TO THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S BY-LAWS, A MAJORITY OF THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS WERE APPOINTED BY ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, AT ALL TIMES DURING THE YEAR THE INSTITUTE'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS MAINTAINED A CLOSE WORKING RELATIONSHIP WITH THE INSTITUTE. IN PARTICULAR, ALL OF THE INSTITUTE'S OFFICERS WERE INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY AND/OR APPOINTED BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. OF THESE, HALF OF THE OFFICE POSITIONS, THE TWO CO-CHAIRS AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WERE FILLED BY THE ORGANIZATION. SPECIFICALLY THE TWO CO-CHAIRS WERE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVED IN THOSE POSITIONS, EX-OFFICIO-, BY VIRTUE OF OFFICES TO WHICH THEY WERE NAMED AT THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS' BOARDS OR OFFICERS OF THE SUPPORT ORGANIZATION ACTING IN THEIR OFFICIAL CAPACITIES, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS APPOINTED BY THE CO-CHAIRS ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE TWO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS
SCHDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6:AS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, THE INSTITUTE IS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC OR MEDICAL CENTER) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC AND AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC. ALL OF THESE ENTITIES ARE PUBLIC CHARITIES EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS FILING AS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE I, GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANT TO ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTS AND INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES, THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE MADE CASH GRANTS TO BIDMC IN FURTHERANCE OF BIDMC'S MISSION.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,649,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$164,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,454,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,392,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$297,527InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,649,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,404,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,340GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,392,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,413,708BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,097InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$40,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,404,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,392,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,340InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,413,708EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,523DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,138BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$143,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,927BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,065TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPDesc
Book Value$3,764,806BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,764,806TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$670,168TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$128,323DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$128,323RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$541,845RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$112,445OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$112,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$654,290TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$473,574TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$128,323DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$128,323ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$345,251ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,203InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,203ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$371,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION FORMED FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE INSTITUTE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. GENERALLY, THE INSTITUTE'S INFORMATION RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING DATE. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, TAX YEARS SINCE 2018 REMAIN OPEN. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2022, THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WITH ANY OF ITS OPEN TAX YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT INCOME 2,917. REALIZED GAINS 109,528.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042103881RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$80,088CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, BIDMC IS AN ENTITY SUPPORTED BY THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC AND AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC AND AN ENTITY THAT CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND TEACHING IN CONJUNCTION WITH BIDMC AND IN FURTHERANCE OF BIDMC'S MISSIONS. AS SUCH, ANY SUPPORT PROVIDED TO HMFP IS IN FURTHERANCE OF THE BIDMC PURPOSES AS WELL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HEALY PETER
EX-OFF TTEE; CO-CHR; BIDMC PRES$0$889,854$0$230,632$0$169,343$0$21,413$0$35,811$0$1,347,053$0$0
CHAIKOF MD PHD ELLIOT L
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF SURGERY$0$1,158,268$0$1,000$0$27,608$0$83,722$0$45,784$0$1,316,382$0$0
ZEIDEL MD MARK L
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF MEDICINE$0$867,960$0$1,300$0$7,653$0$47,983$0$26,648$0$951,544$0$0
STEVENSON MD PH D MARY ANN
TRUSTEE$0$835,760$0$1,000$0$24,866$0$54,375$0$10,639$0$926,640$0$0
SZABO MD PHD HON SCD GYONGYI
TRUSTEE;BIDMC CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$0$683,465$0$111,949$0$28,836$0$54,375$0$20,687$0$899,312$0$0
SAFFITZ MD PHD JEFFREY E
TRUSTEE; BIDMC CHIEF OF PATHOLOGY$0$713,883$0$1,000$0$26,814$0$36,384$0$21,651$0$799,732$0$0
SCHWARTZSTEIN MD RICHARD M
TTEE (EX-OFF), EXEC DIR; BIDMC VP ED$0$454,942$0$34,104$0$3,420$0$31,900$0$20,688$0$545,054$0$0
HUGHES CAROL A
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$0$155,581$0$500$0$0$0$8,654$0$33,905$0$198,640$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BAS REQUIRED BY THIS FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, COMPENSATION INFORMATION, AND AS NOTED ABOVE, THE COMPENSATION DETAIL INCLUDED IN THE INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 FILING FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 IS CALENDAR YEAR 2021 DETAIL. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED WITH THE EXPLANATORY NOTES TO SCHEDULE J BELOW. DURING THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR, BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC) WAS A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYER IN THE BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PROGRAM WHICH IS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND PURSUANT TO THE PLAN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES RECEIVE CERTAIN RETIREMENT BENEFITS. AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY PARTICIPANTS AND RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AND/OR FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS FORM 990. IN ADDITION, DURING THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR, SEVERAL ENTITIES WITHIN THE LAHEY HEALTH SYSTEM WERE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS IN THE LAHEY CLINIC 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND THE LAHEY CLINIC 457(B) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN. PURSUANT TO THESE PLANS, ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CERTAIN RETIREMENT BENEFITS AND/OR COULD DEFER PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION. UNDER THE DEFINITIONS TO THIS FORM 990, THESE PLANS ARE CONSIDERED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS. AMOUNTS DEFERRED BY PARTICIPANTS OR CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY PARTICIPANTS AND RELATED TO THESE PLANS ARE INCLUDED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AND/OR FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THIS FORM 990. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED WITH THE EXPLANATORY NOTES TO SCHEDULE J BELOW.
SCHEDULE J ADDITIONAL EXPLANATORY FOOTNOTES:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION AND OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. OTHER COMPENSATION LISTED IN FORM 990 PART VII INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS AS REPORTED IN FORM 990 SCHEDULE J. BASE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS RETURN BUT QUANTIFIED IN BASE COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: REGULAR WAGES, EMPLOYEE DEFERRALS TO A 401(K) AND/OR 403(B) PLAN. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS QUANTIFIED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION WHICH MAY NOT BE SEPARATELY NOTED IN THIS FILING INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: TAXABLE EMPLOYER-SUBSIDIZED PARKING; TAXABLE MOVING EXPENSES; TAXABLE LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE; AMOUNTS DEFERRED BY THE EMPLOYEE (PLUS EARNINGS) UNDER FULLY VESTED 457(B) PLAN; DISTRIBUTIONS FROM A 457(B) PLAN; AMOUNTS INCLUDIBLE IN INCOME UNDER A 457(F) PLAN; INCREASE/DECREASE IN VALUE OF NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT BENEFITS; OTHER TAXABLE RETIREMENT BENEFITS DEFERRED COMPENSATION: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 401K RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 403B RETIREMENT PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO PENSION PLAN AND/OR THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PENSION PLAN BENEFIT, UNFUNDED AND UNVESTED AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER 457(F) PLAN. NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: AMOUNTS NOT OTHERWISE SEPARATELY NOTED BUT QUANTIFIED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE AMOUNTS FROM ONE OR MORE OF THE NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO HEALTH INSURANCE, EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO FLEXIBLE SPENDING ACCOUNTS FOR DEPENDENT CARE AND/OR MEDICAL REIMBURSEMENT, ADOPTION ASSISTANCE, TUITION ASSISTANCE PURSUANT TO AN EMPLOYER PLAN, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE. ALL DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION OR BENEFITS. COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES OR KEY EMPLOYEES WAS EARNED FOR WORK PERFORMED IN A CAPACITY OTHER THAN THAT OF DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE, AS DENOTED BY THE LISTED TITLES IN THE NOTES BELOW AND WAS PAID FOR POSITIONS HELD DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022. AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR IS CALENDAR YEAR 2021 COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR INDIVIDUALS MAY REFLECT AN ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION PAID BY ENTITIES RELATED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND WITHIN THE BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH NETWORK OR OTHER ENTITIES, AS REQUIRED. COMPLETE TITLES AND ADDITIONAL EXPLANATORY INFORMATION FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTOR/TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE ENTITIES FIVE HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN ODTKH ARE LISTED BELOW ALPHABETICALLY: ANASTASIO, KELLY CLERK- SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BRENNER-GATI, M.D., LEONA TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE CHAIKOF, M.D., PHD, ELLIOT TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF (SURGERY) BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHAIR (SURGERY) HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND PRESIDENT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. CHAIKOF'S POSITIONS AS CHIEF OF SURGERY AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE HMFP DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY AND JOHNSON & JOHNSON PROFESSOR OF SURGERY, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. DAGI, M.D., TEO TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE DR. DAGI DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. DALEY, M.D., PHD., GEORGE TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)(NON-VOITING)- SHAPIRO INSTITUTE DR. DALEY DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. DESIMONE, THOMAS TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO)- SHAPIRO INSTITUTE TRUSTEE AND CHAIR- BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. MR. DESIMONE'S TERM AS TRUSTEE OF SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BEGAN ON OCTOBER 1, 2021.
EDELHEIT, PHD., LEWIS S.TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FISH, M.D., GUY L. TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE TRUSTEE- BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. DR. FISH'S TERM ON THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S BOARD BEGAN ON OCTOBER 1, 2021. GRAZIANO, LIDIA CLERK SHAPIRO INSTITUTE HEALY, PETER UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, MR. HEALY HELD THE POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022. PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) (PRESIDENT OF BIDMC) - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AS PRESIDENT OF BIDMC - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION, INC. DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AS PRESIDENT OF BIDMC - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AS PRESIDENT OF BIDMC - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY FOUNDATION, INC. MANAGING DIRECTOR, CO-CHAIR - BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATION, LLC MANAGING DIRECTOR - BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH PERFORMANCE NETWORK, LLC TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) (CEO DESIGNATE) AND CO-CHAIR - CARL SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL MR. HEALY SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2021 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR MR. HEALY INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $171,676. HUGHES, CAROL A. OPERATIONS DIRECTOR; SHAPIRO INSTITUTE OPERATIONS DIRECTOR, CENTER FOR EDUCATION, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER MS. HUGHES PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE AND BIDMC AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 40 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. MACDOWELL, VIRGINIA TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE MS. MACDOWELL DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 2 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. RABKIN, M.D., MITCHELL T. TRUSTEE, CO-FOUNDER AND DISTINGUISHED INSTITUTE SCHOLAR SHAPIRO INSTITUTE PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. RABKIN DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 3 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE.
ROBERTS, M.D., DAVIDTRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CO-CHAIR SHAPIRO INSTITUTE DEAN FOR EXTERNAL EDUCATION HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. ROBERTS WAS DESIGNATED TRUSTEE AND CO-CHAIR OF THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE BY THE DEAN OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. DR. ROBERTS DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. ROBERTS'S POSITION CHAIR OF THE HMFP DEPARTMENT OF EXTERNAL EDUCATION AND DEAN, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. SACKEY, JOYCE TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE MS. SACKEY'S TERM ON THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE'S BOARD BEGAN ON OCTOBER 1, 2021. SAFFITZ, M.D., PH.D., JEFFREY E. TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHAIR OF PATHOLOGY HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND PRESIDENT BIH PATHOLOGY FOUNDATION MALINCKRODT PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. SAFFITZ PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH HMFP AND BIDMC AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 65 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. SAFFITZ'S POSITIONS AS CHIEF OF PATHOLOGY AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE HMFP DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY AND MALINCKRODT PROFESSOR OF PATHOLOGY, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. SCHWARTZSTEIN, M.D., RICHARD M. TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHAPIRO INSTITUTE VICE PRESIDENT OF EDUCATION BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER CHIEF, DIVISION OF PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER ELLEN AND MELVIN GORDON PROFESSOR OF MEDICAL EDUCATION HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL DR. SCHWARTZSTEIN PERFORMS SERVICES FOR THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE, BIDMC AND HMFP AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 60 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. STEVENSON, M.D., PHD, MARY ANN TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE CHIEF, RADIATION ONCOLOGY BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO), BOARD CHAIR, CLERK AND CHAIR OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) LONGWOOD MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION, INC. PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)- RADIATION ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION DR. STEVENSON PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH HMFP AND BIDMC AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 60 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR DR. STEVENSON INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $19,946. SZABO, M.D., PHD., HON., SCD., GYONGYI TRUSTEE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH, INC. TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER TRUSTEE (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. OTHER REPORTABLE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR DR. SZABO INCLUDES COMBINED CONTRIBUTIONS TO, AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS IN THE AMOUNT OF $19,993. WANG, DIANA TREASURER AND FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR SHAPIRO INSTITUTE MS. WANG PERFORMS SERVICES FOR BOTH THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE AND DEVOTES, ON AVERAGE, A COMBINED 20 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ENTITIES FOR THE POSITIONS LISTED HERE. ZEIDEL, M.D., MARK UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW, MR. ZEIDEL HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS FOR THE FULL FISCAL PERIOD ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022: DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) AND CHIEF (MEDICINE) BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC) DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) & MEDICINE CHAIR - HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. DIRECTOR - LONGWOOD MEDICAL INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO) BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS DEPT. OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION TRUSTEE, EX OFFICIO (CHAIR, BIDMC DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE) - BAIM INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL RESEARCH, INC. TRUSTEE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION & RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL & BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL MR. ZEIDEL SERVED IN THE POSITIONS ABOVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022. AS REQUIRED IN THIS FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED HERE IS CALENDAR YEAR 2021 COMPENSATION. BASE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS ARE REPORTED AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J. AS REQUIRED IN FORM 990, COMPENSATION REPORTED BY HMFP AND BIDMC FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR INCLUDES PAYMENTS FROM THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL RELATED TO DR. ZEIDEL'S POSITION AS CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT BIDMC, CHAIR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE AT HMFP AND HERMAN LUDWIG BLUMGART PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:THE MISSION OF THE CARL J. SHAPIRO INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER ("SHAPIRO INSTITUTE OR "INSTITUTE") IS TO SUPPORT, PROMOTE, AND DEVELOP INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND MODELS FOR THE DUAL ACTIVITIES OF TEACHING AND RESEARCH AT ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTERS. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES INTELLECTUAL LEADERSHIP, STATE-OF-THE ART FACILITIES AND STAFF RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS. THE INSTITUTE SERVES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL (HMS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE SHAPIRO INSTITUTE IS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AND SERVES AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION, PROVIDING MEDICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. EACH OF THESE ENTITIES IS ALSO A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDUCTED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC, AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC AND ALSO A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. TWO OR MORE OF THE PERSONS LISTED IN THIS FORM 990 PART VII HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER BY VIRTUE OF SITTING ON ONE OR MORE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES OR BY SERVING IN AN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP WITH ONE OR MORE ENTITIES WITHIN THE NETWORK OF AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. ADDITIONAL DETAIL IS PROVIDED IN THE EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THIS FORM 990 SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE DOCUMENTED FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS. NO SUBCOMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER TAX DEPARTMENT AND DELOITTE TAX, LLP. BIDMC IS AN ENTITY SUPPORTED BY THE INSTITUTE AND A TERTIARY CARE ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER WHICH, AS NOTED ABOVE IS AN ENTITY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, RELATED SCHEDULES AND REQUIRED DISCLOSURES (RETURN), TIME IS THEN DEDICATED TO DISCUSS THE RETURN, INCLUDING ITS SCOPE AND CONTENTS, AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTE'S GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF TRUSTEES) RECEIVES A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PREVIOUSLY NOTED IN THIS FILING, THE INSTITUTE IS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (BIDMC OR MEDICAL CENTER) AND THE PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE/HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER (HMFP) IS THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF BIDMC, AN ENTITY INTEGRALLY RELATED TO BIDMC AND ALSO A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. AS NOTED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION TO THIS FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, THERE IS SIGNIFICANT OVERLAP BETWEEN THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES AND BIDMC. BIDMC HAS A WRITTEN, COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS WORKFORCE, INCLUDING EMPLOYEES, PROFESSIONAL STAFF, TRAINEES, CONSULTANTS, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, AND VENDORS, AND TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, HMFP ALSO HAS A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PURSUANT TO THIS CLOSE RELATIONSHIP, THE INSTITUTE HAS ADOPTED THE BIDMC CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BIDMC TAX DEPARTMENT DISTRIBUTED A JOINT ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND TAX QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS WELL AS CURRENT AND FORMER INSTITUTE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE TAX QUESTIONNAIRE IS DESIGNED TO GATHER THE INFORMATION NECESSARY FOR THE INSTITUTE TO COMPLETELY AND ACCURATELY PROCESS AND COMPLETE FORM 990 SCHEDULE L, TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS AND FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 2, FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS/TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE ORGANIZATION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
330 BROOKLINE AVEBOSTONMA02215042103881HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3N/A0
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
1563 MASSACHUSETTS AVECAMBRIDGEMA02138042103580HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
B$80,088FMV
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
C$128,323FMV
BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER
R$60,400FMV
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
M$492,571FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R PARTS I THROUGH VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE FISCAL PERIOD COVERED BY THIS FILING, BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH (BILH) SERVED AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. (BIDMC), MOUNT AUBURN HOSPITAL (MAH), NEW ENGLAND BAPTIST HOSPITAL (NEBH), BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS HOSPITAL -- MILTON, INC. (MILTON), BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS HOSPITAL -- NEEDHAM, INC. (NEEDHAM), BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS HOSPITAL -- PLYMOUTH, INC. (PLYMOUTH), LAHEY HEALTH SHARED SERVICES (LHSS), LAHEY CLINIC FOUNDATION (LCF), WINCHESTER HOSPITAL (WINCHESTER), NORTHEAST HOSPITAL CORPORATION (NHC) WHICH INCLUDES BEVERLY, ADDISON GILBERT AND BAYRIDGE HOSPITALS, NORTHEAST BEHAVIORAL CORPORATION (NBHC), ANNA JAQUES HOSPITAL (AJH) AND THE BETH ISRAEL LAHEY HEALTH PERFORMANCE NETWORK (BILHPN). THE LAHEY CLINIC FOUNDATION IN TURN SERVED AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF LAHEY CLINIC INC, AND LAHEY CLINIC HOSPITAL D/B/A LAHEY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER (LHMC). THESE ENTITIES MAY HAVE ALSO, IN TURN, SERVED AS MEMBER TO OTHER NETWORK AFFILIATES. THE BY-LAW OF THESE ENTITIES REFLECT THE CENTRALIZATION OF THE SYSTEM, AND AS SUCH, AFFILIATES WITHIN THE BILH SYSTEM ARE CONSIDERED CONTROLLED ENTITIES UNDER IRC SECTION 512(B)(13), AS EACH AFFILIATE IS UNDER COMMON GOVERNANCE CONTROL, AS DESCRIBED IN TREAS. REGS. 1.512(B)-1(L)(4). IN ADDITION, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 512, CONTROL MEANS THAT MORE THAN 50 PERCENT OF THE DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES OF AN ORGANIZATION ARE EITHER REPRESENTATIVES OF, OR DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY CONTROLLED, BY AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. A TRUSTEE OR DIRECTOR IS A REPRESENTATIVE OF AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION IF THEY ARE A TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, AGENT, OR EMPLOYEE OF SUCH EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. UNDER THIS DEFINITION, HARVARD MEDICAL FACULTY PHYSICIANS AT BETH ISRAEL DEACONESS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. AND IT'S AFFILIATES ARE INCLUDED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE R FOR THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.