RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION (EIN 52-1203707)
- Tax period
- 2021-10-01 to 2022-09-30
- Filed
- 2023-08-10
- IRS object ID
- 202302229349301305
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-08-10T09:33:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 N ELM ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521203707 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6365942283 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16024 MANCHESTER ROAD 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEOFFREY C COOPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6365942283 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-08-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GEOFFREY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COOPER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA E WATERHOUSE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02014004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362724551 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-08-07 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEOFFREY C COOPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16024 MANCHESTER ROAD 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,717,767 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ETHANOLRFA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ORGANIZATION PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO PUBLIC INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENT CONCERNING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 40 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 39 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $592,878 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $397,041 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,981,370 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,128,837 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $286 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,975 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $188,286 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $188,914 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,762,820 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,717,767 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,462,822 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,489,512 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,228,610 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,158,474 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,691,432 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,647,986 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$928,612 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $69,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,944,429 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,458,234 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,409,804 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $891,223 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,534,625 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,567,011 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ORGANIZATION PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE PUBLIC, INDUSTRY, AND GOVERNMENT CONCERNING THE PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION, AND USE OF RENEWABLE FUELS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED MEMBERS WITH NUMEROUS REPORTS AND STUDIES ON PUBLIC POLICY, ECONOMIC IMPACTS, AND PUBLIC HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH WEEKLY UPDATES ON TECHNICAL, LEGISLATIVE, MARKETING, CO-PRODUCTS, VEHICLES, AND OTHER AREAS RELATED TO RENEWABLE FUELS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE RFA'S ANNUAL INDUSTRY OUTLOOK IS PRODUCED AND PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH INFORMATION REGARDING THE RENEWABLE FUELS INDUSTRY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 40 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 39 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATTHEW FINLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6365942283 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16024 MANCHESTER ROAD 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFFREY C COOPER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $477,388 | $0 | $92,299 | |
| JEANNE MCCAHERTY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK HUSCHITT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE JERKE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK SCHWARCK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NEAL KEMMET | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB CARLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC MCAFEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL DOYAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/30/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS HARWOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM LEITING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 1/31/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ZIMMERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYLE SCHLYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RYAN DROOK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD FRIESE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE MARKHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 1/31/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN BRODERICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICK HENDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT MUNDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL SITZMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 2/28/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN COSBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL PRACHT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM CESAREK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE SOVEREIGN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK RICKETTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF OESTMANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY ANDERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN KLETSCHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETH HARDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE VANDERGRIEND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC MOSBEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRESTIN READ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS CORLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB PASMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 9/30/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DELAYNE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANA LEWIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 9/15/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC BAUKOL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALT WENDLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN PASBRIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY LEIDING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS BALAKIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 9/30/2022 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM WINTERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEREK PEINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD S HUBBARD | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL AND VP, GOV'T AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $255,750 | $0 | $74,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT WHITE | ||||||||
| VP, INDUSTRY RELATIONS | 40.00 | $240,417 | $0 | $59,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| TROY BREDENKAMP | ||||||||
| SR. VP, GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $216,264 | $0 | $55,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY DAVIS | ||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $192,500 | $0 | $62,186 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT RICHMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIST | 40.00 | $195,583 | $0 | $68,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,577,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $411,134 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN | |||||
| PO BOX 601240 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | LEGAL | $939,840 |
| JIM MASSIE & PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 700 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE SUITE 510 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | CONSULTING | $150,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $397,041 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $397,041 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DUES | 900099 | $6,092,337 | $6,092,337 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $36,500 | $36,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,128,837 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,975 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBLEASE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $188,914 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,914 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $188,914 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,717,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,128,837 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,889 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,011 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,023,052 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,350 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,793 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,306 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,737 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,909 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,498 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,076 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,618 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,608 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,145 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,083 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,669 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,742 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,851 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES | $250,104 |
| RESEARCH AND TECHNICAL | $347,460 |
| PROGRAMS SERVICES | $200,000 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $85,435 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,539 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,647,986 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,300,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,883,368 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,848 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,361 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,508 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $976,845 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $928,760 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,085 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,944,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,458,234 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,143,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $717,713 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,941 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,569 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,223 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,534,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,567,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,534,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,567,011 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,944,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,458,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $69,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$37,395 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16024 MANCHESTER ROAD SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELLISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 455016558 | EIN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,092,337 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,190,969 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,190,969 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Taxable | $1,190,969 | TaxableAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADMINISTRATIVE AND SET-UP COSTS PART I-C CONTINUATON FOR INCOMPLETE NAME/ADDRESS INFORMATION: RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION PAC 425 3RD ST., SW, STE 1150 WASHINGTON, DC 20024 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $637,920 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $626,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,469 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $318,925 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $302,142 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,783 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $167 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,833 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,085 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RENEWABLE FUELS FOUNDATION | $220,471 |
| DUE FROM PAC | $417 |
| DEFERRED RENT - SUBLEASE | $3,785 |
| DUE FROM EMPLOYEE | $1,391 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $226,064 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $46,299 |
| FLEXIBLE SPENDING LIABILITY | $530 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $31,500 |
| CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY | $8,382 |
| DUE TO RENEWABLE FUELS FOUNDATION | $54,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $141,569 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,717,767 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,717,767 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,717,767 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,685,381 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $37,395 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $37,395 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,647,986 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,647,986 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | RFA IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, RFA HAS, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE OMNIBUS BUDGET RECONCILIATION ACT OF 1993, SELECTED THE PROXY TAX ALTERNATIVE IN LIEU OF ADVISING ITS MEMBERS THAT A PORTION OF THEIR DUES IS NOT DEDUCTIBLE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE LOBBYING TAX EXPENSE IS REFLECTED IN THE TAXES EXPENSE LINE ITEM IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE FASB ASC TOPIC, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. THIS TOPIC REQUIRES THE ASSOCIATION TO RECOGNIZED OR DISCLOSE ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD RESULT IN UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OR RECOGNITION UNDER THIS TOPIC. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC EXPENSES 37,395. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFFREY C COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $402,388 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,750 | $0 | $32,191 | $0 | $570,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD S HUBBARD | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL AND VP, GOV'T AFFAIR | $248,750 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,313 | $0 | $37,386 | $0 | $330,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INDUSTRY RELATIONS | $231,417 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,725 | $0 | $25,054 | $0 | $300,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY BREDENKAMP | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $216,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,988 | $0 | $35,786 | $0 | $272,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT RICHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIST | $195,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,625 | $0 | $39,180 | $0 | $264,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, REGULATORY AFFAIRS | $187,500 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,125 | $0 | $34,703 | $0 | $255,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT WHITE | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | KEY EMPLOYEE REPORTED IN PART VII | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | PERSONAL CHARGES ON RFA CREDIT CARD | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,361 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,361 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | 0 | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | 0 | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,361 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION BYLAWS GIVE PRODUCER MEMBERS THE RIGHT TO VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE PRODUCER MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE VOTING MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO SUSPEND THE RULES OF ORDER DEFINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND TREASURER REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE PRESIDENT MAY USE HIS DISCRETION ON RESOLVING THE SITUATION INTERNALLY OR INVOLVING A THIRD PARTY WHEN NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED EVERY THREE YEARS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S CURRENT WRITTEN CONTRACT TO DETERMINE IF IT SHOULD BE RENEWED. IF/WHEN THE CONTRACT IS RENEWED, IT IS SIGNED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIR OR THE BOARD CHAIRMAN. THE MOST RECENT CONTRACT REVIEW WAS DONE IN OCTOBER 2021. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE SALARY FOR REMAINING INDIVIDUALS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE FINAL TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT WHILE REVIEWING THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PAC EXPENSES -37,395. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEWABLE FUELS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 10624 MANCHESTER RD STE 101 | ELLISVILLE | MO | 63011 | 521450070 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL STUDIES | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) |
| RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION PAC | ||||||||||
| 10624 MANCHESTER RD STE 101 | ELLISVILLE | MO | 63011 | 455016558 | POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES | DC | 527 | RENEWABLE FUELS ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| RENEWABLE FUELS FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $220,471 | FMV |
| RENEWABLE FUELS FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $54,858 | FMV |
Comments