NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 35-2028588)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-10
IRS object ID
202341919349301104
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-10T10:00:46-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351719602PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADLEY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S CAPITOL AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352028588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastHALLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSKANDER NASSER IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00236505PTIN
Phone3172375500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-07-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID HALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,849,155GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHSHOREHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE, WITHOUT EXCLUSION, TO EVERYONE, EVERY TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee529TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,184TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,500,625PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,230,455CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,195,261PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,001,166CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$412,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$336,660CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$700,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,956,896CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,983,168PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,851,857CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,094,074PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,342,893CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,195,526PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,232,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,289,600PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,575,737CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,693,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,276,120CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,361,240TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,103,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,543,945TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,010,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,817,295NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,093,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE AND QUALITY HEALTHCARE, WITHOUT EXCLUSION, TO EVERYONE, EVERY TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,031,045ExpenseAmt
Revenue$40,286,925RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER OPERATES HEALTH CARE FACILITIES WHICH PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH, DENTAL, X-RAY, LAB, AND BEHAVIOR CARE SERVICES FOR THE MEDICALLY UNDER-SERVED AND ELIGIBLE POPULATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,422,145ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,714,241RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER PROVIDES FOR THE PHARMACEUTICAL NEEDS OF THE UNDER AND UNINSURED COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$1,622,420RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER RECEIVES MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE INCLUDING PAY FOR PERFORMANCE AND CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,453,190TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee529EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEITH RAMSEY
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$485,779$0$11,600
KIMBERLY HESS
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$384,033$0$0
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO40.00$371,820$0$11,600Yes (X)
BELAL HEGAZY
DIR OF MENTA40.00Yes (X)$345,856$0$11,600
MATTHEW TIPTON
DIRECTOR OF40.00Yes (X)$324,318$0$11,600
MAYA DOMINIQUE
PROVIDER40.00Yes (X)$296,792$0$4,154
DAVID HALL
CEO40.00$284,300$0$10,894Yes (X)
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO40.00$215,650$0$8,556Yes (X)
RACHEL MULLINS
COO40.00$174,036$0$5,098Yes (X)
TOM ALDRICH
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENA BELLEZZA
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROMAN BRONSON
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT V CHERRY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNEESE CONCEPCION
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM CRIPLIVER
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE C DISNEY
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT FRITZ
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM MOSLEY
VICE CHAIRMA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ROSZKOWSKI
VICE SECRETA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE RUDD
MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN TRUMBO
CHAIRMAN1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILMA VAZQUEZ
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,882,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,102TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K87IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEONARD OSTROWSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1145 GUILFORD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityVALPARAISOCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46385ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFAMILY PRACTICEServicesDesc
Compensation$234,681CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,158,064GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$72,391AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,230,455TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$40,286,925$40,286,925
PHARMACY621110$3,714,241$3,714,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,001,166TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,838ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,616RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$2,184RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,184UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$600,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$942,498OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$342,498OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$342,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$342,498RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE900099$1,020,231$1,020,231
VACCINE REVENUE900099$432,893$432,893
MISC REVENUE900099$261,893$261,893

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$244,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$244,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,959,080OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,851,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,617,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,184UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,838ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,072TotalAmt
Program Services$99,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,112,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,994,517TotalAmt
Program Services$21,893,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,100,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,012TotalAmt
Program Services$515,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,515,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,911,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,973,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,641TotalAmt
Management And General$184,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,306TotalAmt
Management And General$109,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,975,213TotalAmt
Program Services$1,984,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$990,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,027TotalAmt
Program Services$222,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,013,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,909TotalAmt
Program Services$23,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574,989TotalAmt
Program Services$246,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,328,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,966TotalAmt
Program Services$38,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,415TotalAmt
Program Services$45,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,755TotalAmt
Program Services$18,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$792,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,287TotalAmt
Program Services$144,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,513,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,650TotalAmt
Management And General$55,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL/DENTAL/PHARMACY$3,479,708$3,479,708
LICENSES$560,801$29,349$531,452
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$114,689$37,189$77,500
COMMUNITY OUTREACH$96,501$95,185$1,316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,717TotalAmt
Program Services$16,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,575,737TotalAmt
Program Services$33,453,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,122,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,262EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,904,162BOYAmt
EOY$9,791,922EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,003,333BOYAmt
EOY$4,844,599EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,853,257BOYAmt
EOY$4,745,797EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,156BOYAmt
EOY$179,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,431BOYAmt
EOY$467,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,258,085LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,357,121LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,924,616BOYAmt
EOY$36,900,964EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,361,240BOYAmt
EOY$59,103,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,182,872BOYAmt
EOY$3,539,902EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,648,981BOYAmt
EOY$4,791,478EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,618,696BOYAmt
EOY$23,515,217EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,396BOYAmt
EOY$163,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,543,945BOYAmt
EOY$32,010,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,817,295BOYAmt
EOY$27,093,415EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,817,295BOYAmt
EOY$27,093,415EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,361,240BOYAmt
EOY$59,103,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,276,120ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,766,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,766,083BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,493,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,089,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,404,207BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,493,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,047,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,445,589BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,504,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,219,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,285,085BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,900,964TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT$157,983
CAPITAL LEASES$5,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$163,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,026,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$120,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,906,657RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$54,800OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$54,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,851,857TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,750,537TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,800OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$174,800ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,575,737ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,575,737TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS RECOGNIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAS APPROXIMATELY 35,000 AND 1,000 OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE YEARS ENDED AUGUST 31, 2022 AND 2021. AS THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSES ARE GREATER THAN THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS AT A LOSS, AND THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENT EXPENSE -54,800
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENT EXPENSE 54,800

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KEITH RAMSEY
PROVIDER$452,996$2,079$30,704$11,600$497,379
KIMBERLY HESS
PROVIDER$380,107$2,573$1,353$384,033
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO$343,967$24,117$3,736$11,600$383,420
BELAL HEGAZY
DIR OF MENTAL HLTH$341,400$3,601$855$11,600$357,456
MATTHEW TIPTON
DIRECTOR OF OB/GYN$320,209$3,640$469$11,600$335,918
MAYA DOMINIQUE
PROVIDER$294,800$1,560$432$4,154$300,946
DAVID HALL
CEO$256,217$17,500$10,583$10,894$295,194
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO$209,213$5,200$1,237$8,556$224,206
RACHEL MULLINS
COO$167,867$6,119$50$5,098$179,134

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS ELIGIBLE FOR A BONUS BASED UPON MEETING CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SHERRY HALL
CEO'S FAMILY$56,177COMPENSATIONfalse
TRICIA HALL
CEO'S FAMILY$103,842COMPENSATIONfalse
ELIZABETH MARCOTTE
CEO'S FAMILY$212,014COMPENSATIONfalse
PATRICK WINTERHALER
CFO'S FAMILY$80,337COMPENSATIONfalse
SKILLMAN GROUP
BOARD MEMBER$4,949,539CONSTRUCTION SERVICEfalse
CRISLYN WILSON
FORMER CEO FAM$13,798COMPENSATIONfalse
MICHAEL WILSON
FORMER CEO FAM$64,592COMPENSATIONfalse
RHAME ELWOOD
FORMER CEO FAM$169,717LEGAL SERVICESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BPRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE FORM 990 TO THE IRS, NORTHSHORE WILL MAKE AVAILABLE TO ALL OF ITS BOARD MEMBERS A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW THE FORM 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE THEN SENT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE FOR RESPONSE OR RESOLUTION. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE REVIEWED IT, THE FORM 990 IS THEN FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) DISCLOSURE IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT THEIR DISCLOSURE FORMS TO THE CORPORATE ATTORNEY. THE ATTORNEY SUMMARIZES ALL CONFLICTS AND INFORMS THE BOARD OF ANY CONFLICTS. COI DISCLOSURES ARE ALSO SENT TO ALL NORTHSHORE EMPLOYEES. THE COMPLETED COI FORMS ARE SENT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR REVIEW AND ACTION, IF NECESSARY. ANY BOARD MEMBER OR NORTHSHORE EMPLOYEE WHO IS NEW TO THE ORGANIZATION THROUGHOUT THE REMAINDER OF THE YEAR MUST COMPLETE A COI DISCLOSURE AT THE TIME OF ELECTION TO THE BOARD OR AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT, WHICHEVER IS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOTH THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF NORTHSHORE ARE COMPENSATED BASED ON THE MARKET RATE OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS WITHIN ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BNORTHSHORE ROUTINELY PARTICIPATES IN AND OBTAINS SALARY SURVEYS THAT IT USES AS A GUIDELINE TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING APPROPRIATE SALARIES FOR ITS EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENT EXPENSE 54,800 RENT EXPENSE -54,800

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.