PEGASUS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEGASUS FOUNDATION (EIN 75-1721049)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-10
IRS object ID
202301919349300340
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-10T11:47:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751721049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEGASUS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEGABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148712440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 ROUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SEEMEE ALIPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-07-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDR SEEMEEPersonFirstNm
Person LastALIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR SEEMEE ALIPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,513,454GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DALLASINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE OF HUMANITIES AND CULTURE IS A NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO ENRICH AND DEEPEN THE PRACTICAL LIFE OF THE CITY WITH THE WISDOM AND IMAGINATION OF THE HUMANITIES. THE INSTITUTE ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION THROUGH EVENTS, CONFERENCES, AND GENERAL COURSES OF STUDY FOR OUR COMMUNITY, THROUGH PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS FOR EDUCATORS, AND THROUGH PUBLICATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,744,461PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$743,936CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,141PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$99,518PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$187,798CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,032CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,895,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$957,853CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$720,798PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$684,637CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$141,530CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$870,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$894,470CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,641,282PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,629,107CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$253,838PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$671,254CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,722,824TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,316,231TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$172,477TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$149,843TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,550,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,166,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE OF HUMANITIES AND CULTURE IS A NONPROFIT EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO ENRICH AND DEEPEN THE PRACTICAL LIFE OF THE CITY WITH THE WISDOM AND IMAGINATION OF THE HUMANITIES. THE INSTITUTE ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION THROUGH EVENTS, CONFERENCES, AND GENERAL COURSES OF STUDY FOR OUR COMMUNITY, THROUGH PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS FOR EDUCATORS, AND THROUGH PUBLICATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$702,712ExpenseAmt
DescCowan Center for Education: Year-round classes, conferences, and special events to strengthen educators and encourage retention in the field. Educators of all disciplines as well as administrators are offered a transformative experience of liberal learning through major classics of world cultures during the Sue Rose Summer Institutes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$223,486ExpenseAmt
DescHiett Prize Event: Among the nations largest awards in the Humanities, the $50,000 Hiett Prize is awarded annually to a young person in the early stages of a career in the humanities whose work shows great promise.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$144,532ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,109RevenueAmt
DescPublications: The Organization publishes books and monographs that bring the disciplines of the imagination depth psychology, literary criticism, art, architecture, cultural criticism to focus on the resuscitation of culture.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$151,439TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,222,169TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVALERIE HOOPERPersonNm
Phone2148712440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 ROUTH STAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR SEEMEE ALI MCSHANE
President50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$168,905$0$0
KATE JUETT
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZHEN BARRIENTOS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEDIE ROSE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRACE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Anderson
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REX CUMMING
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY WOODS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATRICE ELLIS-KIRK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GRIFFIN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN DIGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R MANNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY CAIN ROBERTSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY NUTE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY REGARD
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalita Beck Blessing
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAPHAEL MCINTYRNE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL THOMAS
LIFE MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter Elcock
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Glendenning
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Phillips
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE PAQUETTE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEKHA SINGH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$168,905TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPARK FARM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11722 ROUTH ST STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPUBLIC RELATIONS & MKTServicesDesc
Compensation$103,100CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$10,380MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$150,950GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$582,606AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$743,936TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUBLICATIONS900099$2,109$2,109
TUITION AND PROGRAM FEES900099$13,978$13,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,613ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,769RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,769RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,651,786SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,555,601SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,185SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,185ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,263RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,263OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$957,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$187,798ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Program Services$50,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,377TotalAmt
Program Services$153,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,938FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,133TotalAmt
Program Services$246,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,213FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,549TotalAmt
Program Services$10,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,555FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,683TotalAmt
Program Services$38,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,568FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,895TotalAmt
Program Services$29,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,190FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,064TotalAmt
Program Services$82,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,113FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,233TotalAmt
Program Services$62,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,163FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,826TotalAmt
Management And General$36,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,159TotalAmt
Program Services$54,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,277FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,375TotalAmt
Program Services$45,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,993FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,652TotalAmt
Program Services$1,652ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,283TotalAmt
Program Services$61,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,023FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,237TotalAmt
Program Services$133,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,099FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,465TotalAmt
Program Services$47,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,690FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & HOSPITALITY$141,036$127,429$9,110$4,497
BOOKS$35,701$32,524$3,177
BANK CHARGES$25,736$20,393$2,880$2,463
SOFTWARE RENTAL$19,195$15,209$2,149$1,837

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,508TotalAmt
Program Services$9,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$911FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,222,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,530FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,660BOYAmt
EOY$282,115EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,430BOYAmt
EOY$7,582EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,394BOYAmt
EOY$46,717EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,054BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,740,346LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,868,588LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,013,914BOYAmt
EOY$3,871,758EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,306,283BOYAmt
EOY$5,845,749EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,089BOYAmt
EOY$262,310EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,722,824BOYAmt
EOY$10,316,231EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,527BOYAmt
EOY$141,632EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,930EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,950BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,281EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,477BOYAmt
EOY$149,843EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,921,602BOYAmt
EOY$5,426,965EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,628,745BOYAmt
EOY$4,739,423EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,550,347BOYAmt
EOY$10,166,388EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,722,824BOYAmt
EOY$10,316,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$671,254ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$712,705NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,267,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,139,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,128,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,744,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$743,936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,024,742TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,267,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,139,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,128,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,744,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$743,936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,024,742TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,031,162SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,993,580PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$79,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97,382CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,524TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$4,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,586,529TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,613,961GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.52640PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,290,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$139,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$75,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,075,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,154,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$90,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,290,050EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,105,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$143,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$95,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,154,629EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,156,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,578InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$65,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,105,975EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,104,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$102,064InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$50,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,156,397EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,359,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,359,580BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,202,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,710,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,491,393BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,871,758TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCREDIT CARDSDesc
Amt$3,281Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,281TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$208,322TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$712,705NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$712,705RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$921,027RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,826InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,826RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$957,853TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,592,281TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,592,281ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,826InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,826ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,629,107TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE ANNUAL HIETT PRIZE AWARD.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made. However, should the Organization engage in activities unrelated to the purpose for which it was created, taxable income could result. The Organization has not incurred any material federal income tax for the year ended August 31, 2022.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of August 31, 2022, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHIETT PRIZEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$50,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRIOR TO DISBURSING FUNDS, ALL DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR COMPLETENESS AND APPROPRIATENESS FOR THE GRANT PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR SEEMEE ALI MCSHANEPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$169,377BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Total Compensation Filing Org$219,377TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES FERRARAPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF BOD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,515TransactionAmt
TransactionARCHITECTURAL SER.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Hiett Prize Event: Among the nations largest awards in the Humanities, the $50,000 Hiett Prize is awarded annually to a young person in the early stages of a career in the humanities whose work shows great promise. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: MLK Symposium: Program held in January to explore Martin Luther King, Jr.s achievements and legacy. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Publications: The Organization publishes books and monographs that bring the disciplines of the imagination depth psychology, literary criticism, art, architecture, cultural criticism to focus on the resuscitation of culture.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtJOE MANNES (BOARD MEMBER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE) IS THE SON-IN-LAW OF GAIL THOMAS (LIFE BOARD MEMBER).SEEMEE ALI (PRESIDENT) IS MARRIED TO MICHAEL MCSHANE (DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC HUMANITIES).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsBylaws were revised as to the minimum number of directors (increased from 3 to 11). Two classes of Directors were created (Life Directors and Regular Directors). Removal of director shall require a two/thirds vote (increased from simple majority). Officers were revised (separate Secretary and Treasurer roles created, revised from single Secretary-Treasurer role); duties of officers and committees were revised.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NON-PROFIT 501(C)(3) CENTER FOR CREATIVE THOUGHT WHOSE WORK IS WHOLLY SUPPORTED BY ANNUAL GIFTS FROM INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS. INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS ARE CLASSIFIED INTO SEVERAL LEVELS OF MEMBERSHIP BY THE AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE STAFF FOR REVIEW. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES, THEN FORWARDS TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsANNUALLY, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE DALLAS INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.