BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC (EIN 86-0908854)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202511359349311786
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T15:46:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821455657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19019 E BAHIA DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860908854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBASIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4802892088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANNA ROWEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4802892088PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL LOCKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450405PTIN
Phone6022643077PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEANNA ROWEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$176,267,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BASISSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,935,885PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,199,217CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$151,294,217PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$158,727,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$794,769PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,064,868CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$553,958PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$114,612CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$171,578,829PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$176,105,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$97,935,557PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$99,876,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$973,529CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,423,459PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,453,025CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$162,359,016PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$168,329,259CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,219,813PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,776,608CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,692,893TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$330,646,753TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$370,697,762TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$362,446,875TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$40,004,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$31,800,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$145,849,360ExpenseAmt
Revenue$158,727,170RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC. OPERATED TWENTY-TWO CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, ELEVEN (11) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. MANY OF THE BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION BY THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT INCLUDING BASIS PEORIA RANKING 1 NATIONALLY. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS ALSO TOOK 8 OF THE TOP 15 NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL RANKINGS (BASIS PEORIA NO.1, BASIS ORO VALLEY NO.4, BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO.7, BASIS TUCSON NORTH NO.8, BASIS AHWATUKEE NO.9, BASIS PHOENIX NO.10, BASIS MESA NO.12, BASIS SAN ANTONIO (TX)-SHAVANO NO.13). BASIS STEM NATIONAL RANKINGS INCLUDED HIGH SCHOOLS, BASIS PEORIA WAS RANKED NO. 2, BASIS CHANDLER NO. 3, BASIS TUSCON NORTH NO. 7 AND BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO.9. IN THE RANKING OF BEST HIGH SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, BASIS CHARTERS TOOK THE FIRST 8 SPOTS IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: BASIS PEORIA, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS TUSCON NORTH, BASIS AHWATUKEE, BASIS PHOENIX, BASIS MESA, AND BASIS PRESCOTT. BASIS REQUIRES ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$145,849,360TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4802892088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B202AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
CRAIG BARRETT
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON BUDINGER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY M ESQUE
DIRECTOR/TRE2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY SARVAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITTIDA RAKSANAVES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA RICO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA ROWE
EXECUTIVE DI30.00Yes (X)$149,252$49,405$18,73210.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$49,405TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$18,732TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201SCOTTSDALEAZ85258LEASED EMPLOYEE$100,458,911
BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201SCOTTSDALEAZ85258MGMT & DEVLPMNT$18,913,500
CHASSE BUILDING TEAM
230 S SIESTA LNTEMPEAZ85281CONTRACTOR$955,499
PROETHIC BUILDING SERVICES
3923 S MCCLINTOCK DR 440TEMPEAZ85282JANITORIAL SERV$893,760
MARIPOSA SPEECH SERVICES LLC
3145 E CHANDLER BLVD 110-117PHOENIXAZ85048CONTRACTOR$795,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,085,181GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,114,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,199,217TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STATE EQUALIZATION611710$119,179,016$119,179,016
EXTRA-CURRICULAR611710$12,912,913$12,912,913
CLASSROOM SITE FUNDS611710$12,771,294$12,771,294
EXEMPT PURPOSE RENTAL INCOME611710$6,412,851$6,412,851
ADDITIONAL STATE FUNDING611710$5,457,559$5,457,559

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,993,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,993,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$158,727,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,064,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,064,868ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$276,553FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$161,941FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,105,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,727,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,064,868ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,502TotalAmt
Management And General$142,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,946,815TotalAmt
Program Services$75,471,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,937,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$537,849FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,399,522TotalAmt
Program Services$3,136,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,561FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,175,366TotalAmt
Program Services$7,487,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$657,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,337FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,212,029TotalAmt
Program Services$5,737,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,069FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,913,500TotalAmt
Program Services$16,698,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,215,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,371TotalAmt
Management And General$35,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,100TotalAmt
Program Services$58,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,751,081TotalAmt
Program Services$7,547,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,767TotalAmt
Program Services$313,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,193TotalAmt
Program Services$283,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,040TotalAmt
Program Services$832,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,891FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,636,045TotalAmt
Program Services$4,643,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,992,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,751TotalAmt
Program Services$22,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,418FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,766,064TotalAmt
Program Services$11,036,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,729,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,622,486TotalAmt
Program Services$6,494,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,128,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,354,294TotalAmt
Program Services$947,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$3,585,697$3,166,360$419,265$72
OTHER EXPENSES$2,227,028$1,790,880$435,954$194
FUNDRAISING$332,138$332,138
AMORTIZATION$260,470$182,329$78,141

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,329,259TotalAmt
Program Services$145,849,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,506,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$973,529FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,823,815BOYAmt
EOY$47,438,253EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,083,397BOYAmt
EOY$3,815,201EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,340EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,112,646BOYAmt
EOY$7,796,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$294,437,731LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,542,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,017,292BOYAmt
EOY$224,894,972EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,595,691BOYAmt
EOY$45,448,884EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,692,893BOYAmt
EOY$330,646,753EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,725,933BOYAmt
EOY$28,152,320EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,082BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,352EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,341,049BOYAmt
EOY$319,844,669EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,675,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,902,448BOYAmt
EOY$11,754,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,697,762BOYAmt
EOY$362,446,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$47,802,336BOYAmt
EOY-$36,437,304EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,797,467BOYAmt
EOY$4,637,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$40,004,869BOYAmt
EOY-$31,800,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,692,893BOYAmt
EOY$330,646,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,776,608ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$428,139NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,329,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,329,177BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$194,561,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,046,478DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,515,222BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,935,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,546,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,389,376BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,953,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,892,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,061,556BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,657,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,057,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,599,641BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$224,894,972TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH - DEBT SERVICE RESER$23,081,227
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE$8,726,971
RESTRICTED CASH - BOND FUNDS$8,121,372
RESTRICTED CASH - TAX AND INSURANCE$3,207,472
RESTRICTED CASH - REPAIR & REPL FUND$1,791,770
DEPOSITS$343,314
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$176,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$45,448,884TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$9,112,158
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$2,642,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,754,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$176,695,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$428,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$161,941OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$590,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$176,105,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$176,105,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$168,491,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,941OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$161,941ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$168,329,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$168,329,259TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 161,941
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 161,941

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A VARIETY OF PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING PARENT/STUDENT HANDBOOK AND WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION, IN ITS OPERATIONS AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, RECEIVES STATE AND FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW AND ASSOCIATED FUNDING SCHEDULES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL TEACHEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$276,553GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$276,553GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$161,941OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$276,553GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$276,553GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$161,941OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$161,941DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$114,612NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANNA ROWEPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$142,502BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$47,155CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$6,750BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$2,250BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,670DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$1,890DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,379NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$2,793NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$163,301TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$54,088TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASSIGNED COSTS PROPORTIONATELY FOR THE WORK IN THE REGION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A
A52203840571885ICJF2015-03-01$89,140,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A
B52203840571885FEA12016-01-01$84,160,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB
C81352658404052BAN42017-02-01$75,960,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE
D81352658404052BCS12017-10-01$43,715,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONIDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONIDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017FGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN813526584BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP04052BET7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$57,455,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017FG TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MICHAEL BLOCK
FOUNDER$100,458,911LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTfalse
MICHAEL BLOCK
FOUNDER$18,913,500MGMT & SCH DEV FEESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL BLOCK IS REQUIRED TO BE LISTED AS AN INTERESTED PARTY BECAUSE HE WAS A FOUNDING MEMBER OF BCSI. BCSI CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES WITH BASIS.ED, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OWNED, IN PART, BY MICHAEL BLOCK. BCSI'S ONGOING RELATIONSHIP WITH BASIS.ED REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP. LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTS ARE A DIRECT DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR PASS THROUGH. BCSI PROVIDES NO COMPENSATION TO MICHAEL BLOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE VOLUNTEERS ARE BOARD MEMBERS THAT OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION INCLUDING THE OPERATIONS OF ITS CHARTER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ADURING THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC. OPERATED TWENTY-TWO CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, ELEVEN (11) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. MANY OF THE BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION BY THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT INCLUDING BASIS PEORIA RANKING 1 NATIONALLY. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS ALSO TOOK 8 OF THE TOP 15 NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL RANKINGS (BASIS PEORIA NO.1, BASIS ORO VALLEY NO.4, BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO.7, BASIS TUCSON NORTH NO.8, BASIS AHWATUKEE NO.9, BASIS PHOENIX NO.10, BASIS MESA NO.12, BASIS SAN ANTONIO (TX)-SHAVANO NO.13). BASIS STEM NATIONAL RANKINGS INCLUDED HIGH SCHOOLS, BASIS PEORIA WAS RANKED NO. 2, BASIS CHANDLER NO. 3, BASIS TUSCON NORTH NO. 7 AND BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO.9. IN THE RANKING OF BEST HIGH SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, BASIS CHARTERS TOOK THE FIRST 8 SPOTS IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: BASIS PEORIA, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS TUSCON NORTH, BASIS AHWATUKEE, BASIS PHOENIX, BASIS MESA, AND BASIS PRESCOTT. BASIS REQUIRES ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP IS OUR EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY WHICH OVERSEES ALL OF OUR MANAGEMENT DUTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY THE AUDITORS AND PROVIDES IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE COMMENTS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED, AND APPROPRIATELY INCORPORATED, THE 990 TAX RETURN IS EXECUTED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS COLLECTS THE DISCLOSURES AND USES THEM TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE. THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND SIGNED OFF BY THE EMPLOYEES. ENFORCEMENT IS FURTHER MONITORED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATIONS INTERNAL CONTROLS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD UPON FORMAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR SCHOOL LEADERS IS DETERMINED BY BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP, AN OUTSIDE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE ORGANIZATIONS LEASED PAYROLL BUDGET IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE 990 INFORMATION RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ON GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 161,941 DIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G -161,941

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BBR SCHOOLS INC
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SET C240SCOTTSDALEAZ85258820632126EDUCATIONLA32N/Afalse
BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC
404 RAMSEY SUITE 106SAN ANTONIOTX78216454269957EDUCATIONTX32N/Afalse
BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
410 8TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004453369822EDUCATIONDC32N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710978140EIN
Primary ActivitiesMGT CO.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
J$2,649,450FMV
BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC
J$3,689,811FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.