DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA (EIN 46-0309258)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-23
- IRS object ID
- 202341439349301059
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-23T14:41:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460309258 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6052247345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6052247345 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JEFFREY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MILLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $105,001,744 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALSD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DEDICATED TO ADVANCING AND PROMOTING THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 95 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,212,558 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $85,083,285 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $95,014,007 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,727,722 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $578,219 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,548,543 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,193,606 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $91,359,550 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $97,785,832 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,999,693 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,251,726 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,106,348 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,084,107 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $84,000,943 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $90,943,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $94,106,984 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,279,767 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,747,434 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,493,935 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $54,773,783 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,015,377 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,761,849 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,483,868 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,011,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,531,509 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING AND PROMOTING THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $89,732,505 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,251,726 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $95,014,007 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DELTA DENTAL PAID THROUGH ITS CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS 705,482 CLAIMS FOR DENTAL BENEFIT SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 327,260 INDIVIDUALS WITH GROUP PLANS, 2,216 INDIVIDUALS WITH DENTAL ACCIDENT PLANS, 145,749 SOUTH DAKOTA MEDICAID RECIPIENTS, 787 MEDICARE ADVANTAGE ENROLLEES, AND 130,000 NATIVE AMERICANS UNDER GREAT PLAINS AREA INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES. DELTA DENTAL ALSO GRANTED THE DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, $745,787 TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF ORAL HEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $89,732,505 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4937 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 95 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE MIKKONEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6054942479 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 720 N EUCLID AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL REZICH DDS | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONTY BECHTOLD DDS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,218 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG GERTSEN DDS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,250 | $1,000 | $0 | ||
| JOHN CLAUSEN CPA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE CULHANE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (END MAY) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF FEIOCK DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| G VERNE GOODSELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG HANSON DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $15,500 | $0 | |||
| JASON AANENSON DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN LEE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANLEE ROLA DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THANE CRUMP DDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS HUBER MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MAXWELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM SIMMONS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB WYLIE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEGIN JUNE) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT JONES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $798,325 | $0 | $79,437 | |||
| KIRBY SCOTT | |||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $232,439 | $0 | $59,206 | |||
| LAURIE MIKKONEN | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $181,895 | $0 | $36,187 | |||
| EUGENE TETZLAFF | |||||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $221,242 | $0 | $56,920 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICK HECKENLAIBLE | |||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 1.00 | $229,048 | $0 | $43,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY MILLER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $311,609 | $0 | $64,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| CONNIE HALVERSON | |||||||||
| VP OF PUBLIC BENEFITS | 10.00 | 30.00 | $191,660 | $0 | $62,385 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF HEPPNER - DIRECTOR OF | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT & MODERNIZATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $179,052 | $0 | $58,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOLLY HEIEN | |||||||||
| DENTIST FOR MOBILE PROGRAMS | 0.00 | 40.00 | $162,546 | $0 | $24,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA GREEN - DIRECTOR OF | |||||||||
| UNDERWRITING & PROVIDER COMPENSATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,527 | $0 | $44,126 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAYNA HEPPER - VP OF | |||||||||
| GROWTH & CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $123,992 | $0 | $39,725 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMEY HERR - DIRECTOR OF | |||||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY | 30.00 | 10.00 | $141,489 | $0 | $38,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,074,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $16,500 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $607,659 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIDWEST BENEFITS | |||||
| PO BOX 10481 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | COMMISSIONS | $200,000 |
| MARSH & MCLENNAN AGENCY | |||||
| PO BOX 5113 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57117 | COMMISSIONS | $120,551 |
| EIDE BAILLY | |||||
| 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57117 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $117,219 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 572490 | MURRAY | UT | 84157 | CLAIMS CLEARINGHOUSE | $115,114 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUM EARNED | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $95,014,007 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,014,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $95,014,007 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,102 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,102 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $38,700 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $57,652 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$18,952 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$18,952 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,511,377 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,158,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $353,117 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $353,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $353,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 541610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,212,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,212,558 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,212,558 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,785,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,014,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,212,558 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $559,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,251,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,738,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,738,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,232,588 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,232,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,487,494 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,487,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,199,391 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,199,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $426,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $426,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,217 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $473,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,436 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $348,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $698,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,476 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $386,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,401 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,453 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,042 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $315,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,880 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $270,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIMS INCURRED | $82,493,950 | $82,493,950 | |
| MANAGEMENT SERVICE EXPE | $2,212,558 | $2,212,558 | |
| COMMISSIONS | $1,454,138 | $1,454,138 | |
| ALLOCATED CLAIMS ADJUST | $0 | $4,532,691 | -$4,532,691 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,590,954 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,590,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,279,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,732,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,547,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,901,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,510,821 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,397,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,399,042 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $459,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,576,187 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,127,552 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,638,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,448,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,147,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,531,544 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,421,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,568,205 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $893,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,773,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,015,377 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,544,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,867,281 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,217,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,616,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,761,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,483,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,011,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,531,509 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,011,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,531,509 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,773,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,015,377 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,493,935 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,986,490 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,371 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $397,371 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,144,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,386,118 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,758,813 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,033,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,741,434 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $292,451 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,448,635 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SPRINGROCK VENTURES II LLP | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,568,205 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,568,205 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADMINISTRATIVE REIMBURSEMENT PAYABLE | $83,274 |
| AGGREGATE HEALTH POLICY RESERVE | $1,300,000 |
| COST PLUS GROUP DEPOSITS | $74,100 |
| DEFERRED PREMIUMS | $1,298,113 |
| UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES | $260,100 |
| UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED | $2,601,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,616,587 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,578,219 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,986,490 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,212,558 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$9,199,048 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $97,777,267 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,217 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$57,652 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,565 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $97,785,832 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $99,058,644 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $57,652 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $57,652 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $99,000,992 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,217 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,212,558 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,278,775 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,279,767 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN, IN ORDER FOR THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 THE COMPANY BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR LIABILITIES, OR INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF THE COMPANY HAD INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IT WOULD BE ACCOUNTED FOR AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADMINISTRATION SERVICE EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FOR 990 -2,212,558. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE FOR 990 -57,652. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO REVENUE FOR 990 57,652. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADMINISTRATION SERVICE EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FOR 990 2,212,558. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 804 NORTH EUCLID SUITE 1 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 911776857 | 501(C)(3) | $745,787 | $0 | PROMOTE DENTAL HEALTH IN SOUTH DAKOTA |
| SD COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 296 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460398115 | 501(C)(3) | $112,000 | $0 | COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT |
| MISSOURI SHORES DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 398 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460352133 | 501(C)(3) | $100,419 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CAPITAL AREA UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 221 SOUTH CENTRAL AVE | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460403398 | 501(C)(3) | $75,674 | $0 | DISTRIBUTE CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| OAHE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 87 | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460438508 | 501(C)(3) | $52,110 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| AVERA HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 3900 W AVERA DRIVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 460367530 | 501(C)(3) | $50,625 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY & YOUTH INVOLVED CENTER | ||||||||
| 19 E MAIN AVE | FT PIERRE | SD | 57532 | 460331926 | 501(C)(3) | $50,180 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | ||||||||
| 100 S REE STREET | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460250273 | 501(C)(3) | $48,150 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. GRANTS MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH AN INTEREST IN FURTHERING DENTAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SERVICES TO DISADVANTAGED POPULATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT JONES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $534,093 | $0 | $236,843 | $0 | $27,389 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $28,727 | $0 | $878,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $232,335 | $0 | $74,470 | $0 | $4,804 | $0 | $36,650 | $0 | $29,411 | $0 | $377,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRBY SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $169,850 | $0 | $57,363 | $0 | $5,226 | $0 | $44,209 | $0 | $16,278 | $0 | $292,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EUGENE TETZLAFF | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT | $164,500 | $0 | $55,500 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $27,483 | $0 | $30,805 | $0 | $279,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICK HECKENLAIBLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $171,600 | $0 | $56,284 | $0 | $1,164 | $0 | $27,856 | $0 | $17,290 | $0 | $274,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE HALVERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PUBLIC BENEFITS | $141,960 | $0 | $48,633 | $0 | $1,067 | $0 | $24,061 | $0 | $39,679 | $0 | $255,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF HEPPNER - DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT & MODERNIZATION | $141,925 | $0 | $36,300 | $0 | $827 | $0 | $18,658 | $0 | $40,545 | $0 | $238,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE MIKKONEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $173,000 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $4,395 | $0 | $22,240 | $0 | $15,024 | $0 | $219,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY HEIEN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST FOR MOBILE PROGRAMS | $147,360 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $786 | $0 | $11,684 | $0 | $14,269 | $0 | $188,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA GREEN - DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| UNDERWRITING & PROVIDER COMPENSATION | $113,631 | $0 | $25,185 | $0 | $711 | $0 | $14,829 | $0 | $29,610 | $0 | $183,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMEY HERR - DIRECTOR OF | ||||||||||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY | $115,400 | $0 | $25,337 | $0 | $752 | $0 | $14,609 | $0 | $24,890 | $0 | $180,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAYNA HEPPER - VP OF | ||||||||||||||
| GROWTH & CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE | $101,300 | $0 | $22,080 | $0 | $612 | $0 | $13,576 | $0 | $27,264 | $0 | $164,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | COMPANION TRAVEL IS WRITTEN INTO THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. COMPANION TRAVEL COSTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE W-2 OF THE CEO AS TAXABLE WAGES. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO PAY 50% OF LOCAL GYM MEMBERSHIP. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | A 457F PLAN WAS ESTABLISHED FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES AND A CONTRIBUTION WAS MADE ON THEIR BEHALF. THE CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT IS 2% OF SALARY AND BONUS FOR DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES AGE 62 OR LESS DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL VEST ON JANUARY 6, 2026. THE CONTRIBUTION FOR EMPLOYEES AGE 63 OR OLDER DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR IS $20,500, THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWED, EXCLUDING THE CATCH-UP CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT FOR EMPLOYEES 50 AND OLDER. DETAIL CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SPECIFIED EMPLOYEES: SCOTT JONES $20,500.00 JEFFREY MILLER $6,150.00 KIRBY SCOTT $20,500.00 MICK HECKENLAIBLE $4,531.20 LAURIE MIKKONEN $3,690.00 CONNIE HALVERSON $3,910.80 GENE TETZLAFF $4,468.80 DAYNA HEPPER $1,158.00 ANN SCHWARTZ $1,158.00 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF FEIOCK DDS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $455,591 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| MONTY BECHTOLD DDS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $217,943 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| JASON AANENSON DDS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $238,747 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| THANE CRUMP DDS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $255,591 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| LEE GERTSEN DDS | |||
| SON OF BOARD MEMBER GREG GERTSEN | $373,781 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| KIM SUGA DDS | |||
| DAUGTHER-IN-LAW OF BOARD MEMBER GREG GERTSEN | $347,838 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
| JACLYN SCHULER DDS | |||
| DAUGHTER OF BOARD MEMBER ANLEE ROLA | $595,017 | INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE-CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND SUCH OTHER MEMBERS AS THE BOARD DESIGNATES AND SHALL BE VESTED WITH SUCH POWERS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BY RESOLUTION DETERMINE. IT SHALL MAKE A WRITTEN REPORT OF ITS PROCEEDINGS AND ACTIONS AT THE NEXT SUCCEEDING MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIRMAN SHALL BE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF DENTISTS LICENSED IN SOUTH DAKOTA THAT PAY ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP DUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBER DENTISTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HAVE ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL MEMBER DENTISTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING ARE ALLOWED ONE VOTE ON ALL AGENDA ITEMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE MAY BOARD MEETING. A REVIEW OF THE FORM IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY, IN MAY, AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. EACH FORM IS READ AT THE FOLLOWING MEETING, WITH ACTION TAKEN AS NEEDED. ACTION MAY INCLUDE ABSTENTION FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING AND POSSIBLE TERMINATION AS A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER, WHICH STATES THE PURPOSE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS TO REVIEW AND REPORT TO THE BOARD ON COMPENSATION AND PERSONNEL POLICIES, PROGRAMS AND PLANS AND TO APPROVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS. THE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE-CHAIR, AND AT LEAST TWO OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED TO ANNUAL TERMS AND MAY BE REAPPOINTED TO UNLIMITED CONSECUTIVE TERMS. THE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES SALARY ADJUSTMENTS AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR THE CEO, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE IRS "REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION" SAFETY ZONE FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION MATTERS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS AS TO SALARY ADJUSTMENTS AND INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF, ENSURING COMPENSATION WITHIN THE RANGES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1157 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PIERRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911776857 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $745,787 | CASH |
| DELTA DENTAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $2,212,558 | CASH |