UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1592230)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202341329349307684
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T15:38:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273858252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEAN DORTON ALLEN FORD PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 W MAIN STREET STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581592230EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9105216252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28372ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES LEFFLERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE CHANCELLOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9105216252PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHARLESPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEFFLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALLISON C CARTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01242412PTIN
Phone8592552341PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGABRIEL ESZTERHASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28372ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,073,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UNCP.EDU/GIVING/ADVANCEMENT/UNCP-FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNCP FOUNDATION, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 1968 FOR THE PURPOSE OF SEEKING, ACCEPTING, AND ADMINISTERING THE FULL RANGE OF PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE.THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO BUILD POSITIVE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN UNC PEMBROKE AND THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES; GIVE LEADERSHIP TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF RESOURCES FOR PROGRAMS NOT FUNDED OR PARTIALLY FUNDED BY THE STATE; APPROVE PROGRAMS TO BE FUNDED FROM IDENTIFIED RESOURCES; PROMOTE THE WELFARE AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT OF UNCP; SUPERVISE THE ADMINISTRATION OF SUCH FUNDS AND PROVIDE A FORMAL MECHANISM FOR IDENTIFYING AND UTILIZING VOLUNTEERS TO REALIZE THESE STATED GOALS. THE AIM OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO LINK THE COMMUNITY AND THE PROFESSIONAL AND BUSINESS WORLDS WITH THE ACADEMIC NEEDS OF UNCP. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS, RECEIVES, MANAGES, AND DISTRIBUTES RESTRICTED AND UNRESTRICTED GIFTS AS WELL AS ENDOWED, DEFERRED, AND SPECIAL GIFTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$957,034PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,088,172CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,614,826PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,040,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$281,153PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,936CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$292,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$359,955CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,145,944PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,568,699CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$318,310PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,180,078CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,158,825PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,144,987CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,477,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,325,065CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,668,809PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$756,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,115,807TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,035,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,815,867TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,471,312TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,299,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,563,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNCP FOUNDATION, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPROFIT CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 1968 FOR THE PURPOSE OF SEEKING, ACCEPTING, AND ADMINISTERING THE FULL RANGE OF PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,879,283ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,337,361RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE UNCP UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, LLC AND THE UNCP STUDENT HOUSING FOUNDATION, LLC. EACH LLC ACQUIRES, DEVELOPS, CONSTRUCTS, AND OPERATES STUDENT HOUSING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,180,078ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,180,078GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROMOTES PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF AND PROVIDES SUPPORT EXCLUSIVELY FOR UNC PEMBROKE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,059,361TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9105216252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1510AddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28372ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
CHRIS PETERKIN
ALUMNI BOARD PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SIVANADANE MANDJINY
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$118,544$24,14840.00
DR JOE WEST
FACULTY SENATE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$88,095$21,73140.00
BOBBI STANLEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTATIVE; MEMBERSHIP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY HOPKINS
CHAIR; MEMBERSHIP CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON GIBSON
VICE-CHAIR; JIC VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CHAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE CHAVIS
DIRECTOR, JIC1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM GANE
DIRECTOR, BRAVES CLUB CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE LITTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE MAYNOR
DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL PEED
DIRECTOR, BRAVES CLUB1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE RIDDLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FULTON SMITH
DIRECTOR, JIC CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENORE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR, BRAVES CLUB1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA WILLOUGHBY
DIRECTOR, BRAVES CLUB1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBIN GARY CUMMINGS
CHANCELLOR1.00$0$373,755$81,77840.00Yes (X)
CHARLES LEFFLER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00$0$75,000$040.00Yes (X)
STEVE VARLEY
PRESIDENT1.00$0$207,779$35,74140.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$863,173TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,398TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$34,514FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$219,323GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$834,335AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$109,093NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,088,172TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL REVENUE531110$3,138,071$3,138,071
HOUSING REAL PROPERTY531110$1,286,560$1,286,560
PROGRAM RELATED INTERE531110$616,005$616,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,040,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,122ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,965RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$215,949RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$15,984RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$15,984RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$325,084SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$251,270SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,814SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,814ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$78,676FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$34,514ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,372FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,304ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER SUPPORTING REVEN900099$312,709$312,709
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$21,926$21,926
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$334,635OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,568,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,337,361RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$143,166ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,671,457TotalAmt
Program Services$2,671,457ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,621TotalAmt
Program Services$508,621ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Management And General$13,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,786TotalAmt
Management And General$67,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,589TotalAmt
Program Services$460,589ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,651TotalAmt
Management And General$22,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,094TotalAmt
Program Services$119,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,416TotalAmt
Management And General$4,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,305TotalAmt
Management And General$13,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,180TotalAmt
Management And General$5,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,855TotalAmt
Program Services$965,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,368TotalAmt
Program Services$87,368ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,335TotalAmt
Management And General$37,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RENTAL EXPENSES$2,198,126$2,157,200$40,926
RETIREMENT OF INDEBTEDN$88,880$88,880
REPAIRS$23,402$23,402

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,325,065TotalAmt
Program Services$7,059,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,110BOYAmt
EOY$2,452,412EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,880BOYAmt
EOY$9,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,622,186LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,595,409LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,405,171BOYAmt
EOY$19,026,777EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,650,709BOYAmt
EOY$9,651,136EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,865BOYAmt
EOY$922,417EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,426,072BOYAmt
EOY$49,972,654EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,115,807BOYAmt
EOY$82,035,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,684BOYAmt
EOY$408,225EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,229BOYAmt
EOY$639,374EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,146,835BOYAmt
EOY$43,176,799EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,062,119BOYAmt
EOY$18,496,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,815,867BOYAmt
EOY$63,471,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,940BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,312EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,394,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,049,476EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,299,940BOYAmt
EOY$18,563,788EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,115,807BOYAmt
EOY$82,035,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$756,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$229,786NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$750,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$796,172CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,373,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,759,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$957,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,088,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,975,009TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,889,825CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,898,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,966,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,614,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,337,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,706,891TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$92,815TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,736,877CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,314,319CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,726,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,571,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,425,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,774,715TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,396CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,916CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,900CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$191,462TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,448CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$353,953CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,642CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$216,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,888TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$159,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$426,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$142,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,558CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$254,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,092,350TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$27,682,365PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$409,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$395,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$269,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,122CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,432,748TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$409,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$395,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$269,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,122CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,432,748TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$21,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,999TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,146,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,709,949CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,995,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,923,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,453,581CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,229,462TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91570PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.89630PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04740InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06120InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,650,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$545,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,829,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,180,078GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$195,059OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,651,138EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,919,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$523,790ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,578,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$318,310GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$52,923OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,650,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,740,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$467,486ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$905,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,193,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,919,462EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,399,101BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$970,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$893,596InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,522,929OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,740,093EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,803,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$514,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$529,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$448,195OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,399,101EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70838PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29162TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$542,126BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,450,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,460,092DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,990,242BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$629,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$494,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,026,777TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ASSET-BACKED SECURITIES$6,031F
BONDS$49,935F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$96,934F
GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$72,273F
HEDGE FUNDS$201,820F
INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE$238,724F
MASTER LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$13,468F
MUTUAL FUND$423,839F
PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$450,845F
STOCKS$1,816,570F
UNC INVESTMENT FUND, LLC$6,254,283F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST$26,414F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,651,136TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH$3,751,308
ASSETS HELD BY TRUSTEE$1,782,623
LEASES RECEIVABLE$43,527,083
CASH SURRENDER - INSURANCE$161,640
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS$750,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$49,972,654TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNAMORTIZED BOND PREMIUM$1,009,013
INC LEASE LIABILITY$12,626
DEFERRED INFLOWS$17,475,275
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,496,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,479,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$229,786NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$229,786RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,709,351RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,786InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$208,438OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$140,652RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,568,699TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,465,717TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$215,949OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$215,949ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,249,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,786InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,511OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$75,297ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,325,065TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -215,949. REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7,511.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 215,949.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7,511.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,534,436RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,534,436SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,534,436TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CASH BASHEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$113,190GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$34,514CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$78,676GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$13,386FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$16,486OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$113,190GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$34,514CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$78,676GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$13,386FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$16,486OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,372DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$41,304NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28372ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566000805RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,671,457CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO UNC PEMBROKE UNIVERSITY AND THE COMMUNITY.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient204RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$508,621CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR ROBIN GARY CUMMINGS
CHANCELLOR$0$373,755$0$0$0$0$0$74,067$0$7,711$0$455,533$0$0
STEVE VARLEY
PRESIDENT$0$207,779$0$0$0$0$0$28,030$0$7,711$0$243,520$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE
A566000805914723BE02019-12-05$16,088,331TO REFUND PRIOR TAXABLE BONDS0Yes (1)0
PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY
B2738661242019-05-23$19,249,450TO REFUND PRIOR TAXABLE BONDS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF UNIVERSITY HOUSING0Yes (1)0
THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE
C5660008052017-03-31$15,475,000TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUES0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$910,000$16,088,331$305,296$89,215$15,693,82020200Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,987,650$19,249,449$263,807$11,545,79120190Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$7,439,851
C$3,570,000$15,475,000$225,866$15,249,1332017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)00000
BYes (1)00000
CYes (1)00000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescCASH SURRENDER VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$109,093NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE VICE CHANCELLOR FOR FINANCE AND PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING FOR THE CURRENT YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUNCP FOUNDATION WILL ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES PERTAINING TO ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH UNCP, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND PERSONS DOING BUSINESS WITH UNCP FOUNDATION. SUCH POLICIES PROVIDE THAT (A) ALL TRANSACTIONS (OTHER THAN STATED EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS), BETWEEN UNCP FOUNDATION AND AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR EMPLOYEE OF UNCP FOUNDATION, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE UNCP FOUNDATION BOARD; (B) NO UNCP FOUNDATION OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR EMPLOYEE HAVING A PRIVATE BUSINESS INTEREST IN AN UNCP FOUNDATION BUSINESS TRANSACTION MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE DECISION WITH RESPECT TO WHETHER THE UNCP FOUNDATION SHOULD ENTER INTO SUCH TRANSACTION; (C) NO UNCP FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP AWARD MAY BE MADE TO AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNCP FOUNDATION OR TO A FAMILY MEMBER OF SUCH PERSON UNLESS THE RECIPIENT OF THE AWARD IS DETERMINED BY AN INDEPENDENT AWARDS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES COPIES OF IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE OFFICE OF ADVANCEMENT AT UNCP-PEMBROKE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
THE UNCP UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLC
PO BOX 1510PEMBROKENC28372DEVELOP STUDENT HOUSINGNC$4,035,790$38,052,873
THE UNCP STUDENT HOUSING FOUNDATION LLC
PO BOX 1510PEMBROKENC28372DEVELOP STUDENT HOUSINGNC$1,338,825$29,981,882

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28372ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566000805EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC UNIVERSITY IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesN/APrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE
R$3,445,244CASH
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE
B$597,555CASH
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE
P$120,693CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.