SAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOL (EIN 94-2570257)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202511359349301606
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T00:35:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945835004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942570257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4159312422PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 MASONIC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94118ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUIS MARTINEZPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4159312422PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLUIS MARTINEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 MASONIC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,816,329GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SFDAY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT SF DAY, WE IGNITE CURIOSITY. WE CULTIVATE A DIVERSE, NURTURING COMMUNITY THAT ENCOURAGES LEARNERS TO EXPAND THEIR PERSPECTIVES AND BECOME THEIR TRUE SELVES. STUDENTS DEVELOP AS COMPASSIONATE, CREATIVE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, PREPARED TO THRIVE IN AN EVER-CHANGING WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers225TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,229,646PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,606,299CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,417,608PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,294,461CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,200,075PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,512,240CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$52,009PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$139,781CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,795,320PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,552,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,706,703PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,068,131CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,177,550PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,056,326CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$969,905CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,236,726PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,552,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,120,979PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,676,851CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$674,341PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,124,070CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$98,132,800TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,083,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,589,390TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,307,793TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,543,410NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,775,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOL EDUCATES, NURTURES AND INSPIRES GIRLS AND BOYS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST ACADEMIC AND CREATIVE POTENTIAL, TO EMBRACE ETHICAL VALUES AND TO BECOME ACTIVE CONTRIBUTORS TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,763,194ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,068,131GrantAmt
Revenue$19,294,461RevenueAmt
DescESTABLISHED IN 1981, SAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOL ENROLLED 422 K-8TH GRADE STUDENTS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. ESTABLISHED IN 1993, CURRENTLY THE BREAKTHROUGH PROGRAM AT SF DAY, SUPPORTS 252 STUDENTS ON THE PATH TO COLLEGE AND TRAINS 35 EDUCATORS YEARLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,763,194TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUIS MARTINEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4159312422PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 MASONIC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94118ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ADRIANA LOPEZ VERMUT
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YALE YEE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VISHAL TAYAL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRABIR ADARKAR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANU CAIRO
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICIA CHIU
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERI DAVIDSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE ELAM
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA CHHAY GEBALLE
TRUSTEE (THRU 02/24)5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HOWARD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHILPA JAIN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMIAH LANE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA MOMENT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON MONEY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMIE NENNINGER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN RADER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL ROBERTSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOMONORI TANI
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELI WEINBERG
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEAL ADRIKO
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$355,259$0$37,361
LUIS MARTINEZ
CFO50.00Yes (X)$222,158$0$28,744
ERIN WRIGHT-GANDHI
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT50.00$219,533$0$25,809Yes (X)
KAILI HWANG
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL50.00$219,171$0$24,644Yes (X)
KRISTINA KRZYWONOS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL (THRU 11/23)50.00$207,277$0$26,619Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE SAUNDERS
DIR OF DEI50.00$167,336$0$28,235Yes (X)
ROBERT RAMOS
DIR OF HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM50.00$153,218$0$12,310Yes (X)
HOMA HANJANI
DIR OF ADMISSION50.00$151,070$0$34,060Yes (X)
STEVE ROBERTS
PE TEACHER50.00$160,781$0$27,164Yes (X)
ELEANOR COFFELT
LOWER SCHOOL SCIENCE TEACHER50.00$152,565$0$23,767Yes (X)
JASON TOGNETTI
DIR OF UPPER SCHOOL ATHLETIC50.00$147,811$0$20,461Yes (X)
REBECCA LEWIS
KINDERGARTEN LEAD TEACHER50.00$147,774$0$24,749Yes (X)
MEGAN BUTTERY GREEN
LOWER SCHOOL MATH COORDINATOR50.00$146,889$0$26,820Yes (X)
PETER MCCORMACK
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 6/23)50.00$342,666$0$42,193Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALKER
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 07/22)0.00$209,582$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,003,090TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$382,936TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KNOWING TECHNOLOGIES
660 PRICE AVE SUITE CREDWOOD CITYCA94063TECH SERVICE$409,056
BONANZA JANITORIAL SERVICE
1170 PLYMOUTH AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94112JANITORIAL SERVICE$259,500
HINES BUILDING MAINTENANCE
91 LOST LAKE LANECAMPBELLCA95008BUILDING MAINTENANCE SERVICE$163,383
VIKING PAINTING & REMODELING
29 WILMS AVESOUTH SAN FRANCISCOCA94080PAINTING SERVICE$153,525
HEATHER AND FRENCH PAINTING
51 DORMAN AVESAN FRANCISCOCA94124PAINTING SERVICE$140,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$335,338FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$383,613GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,887,348AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$162,727NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,606,299TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$17,385,329$17,385,329
AUXILLARY SERVICES611710$1,905,948$1,905,948
LIBRARY REVENUE611710$3,184$3,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,294,461TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,511,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,511,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,840RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,784RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$79,056RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,988,355SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,987,453SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$902SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$133,072FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$335,338ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$142,311FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,239ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,964ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,964OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,552,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,294,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,652,021ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,068,131TotalAmt
Program Services$3,068,131ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,477,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,031FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,052,216TotalAmt
Program Services$8,333,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,382,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,572FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,824TotalAmt
Program Services$430,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,013FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,226TotalAmt
Program Services$820,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,533FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,561TotalAmt
Program Services$694,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,387FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,068TotalAmt
Management And General$145,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,567TotalAmt
Management And General$109,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,679TotalAmt
Program Services$36,679ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,932TotalAmt
Fundraising$158,932FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,233,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$328FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,534TotalAmt
Program Services$620,534ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,281,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,372FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,263TotalAmt
Program Services$251,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,458FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,621TotalAmt
Program Services$1,650,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,347FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,036TotalAmt
Program Services$160,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$932FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SERVICE LEARNING$1,363,599$1,363,599
EMPLOYEE FOOD & ENTERTA$828,723$828,723
SUPPLIES & MATERIALS$339,580$339,580
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$266,009$266,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,623TotalAmt
Management And General$10,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,676,851TotalAmt
Program Services$22,763,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,943,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$969,905FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,010,602BOYAmt
EOY$4,653,375EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,537BOYAmt
EOY$247,323EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,756,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,549,464EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,637,288BOYAmt
EOY$12,112,358EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,479BOYAmt
EOY$233,119EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,006,923LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,193,097LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,940,997BOYAmt
EOY$32,813,826EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,274,716BOYAmt
EOY$44,320,704EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,780BOYAmt
EOY$153,119EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,132,800BOYAmt
EOY$96,083,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,748,192BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,135EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,654,236BOYAmt
EOY$16,140,588EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,186,962BOYAmt
EOY$7,135,070EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,589,390BOYAmt
EOY$25,307,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,312,474BOYAmt
EOY$36,109,969EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,230,936BOYAmt
EOY$34,665,526EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,543,410BOYAmt
EOY$70,775,495EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,132,800BOYAmt
EOY$96,083,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,124,070ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,356,155NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,295,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,174,230InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,577,988OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,894,177EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,711,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,051,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,467,779OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,295,435EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,333,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,038,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,584,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,711,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,089,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,711,163InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,467,100OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,333,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,674,538BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,765,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,356,867OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,089,775EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61940PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,435,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,023,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,458,117BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,487,118InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,425,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,234,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,678,255BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,978,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,958,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,020,368BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$657,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$657,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,813,826TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,115,231TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,356,155NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$274,426OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,630,581RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,484,650RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,068,131OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,068,131RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,552,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,883,146TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$274,426OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$274,426ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,608,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,068,131OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,068,131ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,676,851TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF MULTIPLE ENDOWMENTS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, SOME OF WHICH INCLUDE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. THE SCHOOL CLASSIFIES AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED IN PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS IS CLASSIFIED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURES BY THE SCHOOL IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY UPMIFA. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERED THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: (1) THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND (2) THE PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND (3) GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS (4) THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION (5) THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS (6) OTHER RESOURCES OF THE SCHOOL (7) THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE SCHOOL RETURN OBJECTIVES AND RISK PARAMETERS. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE THOSE ASSETS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT THE SCHOOL MUST HOLD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A DONOR-SPECIFIED PERIOD(S) AS WELL AS BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS. THE SCHOOL ASPIRES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS, OVER TIME, TO PROVIDE A MODERATE RATE OF RETURN, CONSISTENT WITH THE INVESTMENT POLICY. STRATEGIES EMPLOYED FOR ACHIEVING OBJECTIVES TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES: THE SCHOOL RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE SCHOOL TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENT TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES. THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4.5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR TWELVE QUARTERS. ON INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS WHERE THE FAIR VALUE HAS DECREASED BELOW COST, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO DISTRIBUTE ONLY INVESTMENT EARNINGS. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. OVER THE LONG-TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO MAINTAIN AND GROW REAL PURCHASING POWER OVER LONG TIME HORIZONS CONSISTENT WITH THE INVESTMENT POLICY, WHILE RECOGNIZING THE CHALLENGES OF MEETING THIS GOAL IN THE CURRENT INVESTMENT ENVIRONMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 133,784. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 140,642.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 3,068,131.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 133,784. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 140,642.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION ASSISTANCE 3,068,131.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE HOMEPAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SF DAY FESTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$468,410GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$335,338CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$133,072GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$75,242RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$43,860FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$19,775EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,434OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$468,410GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$335,338CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$133,072GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$75,242RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$43,860FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$19,775EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$3,434OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$142,311DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,239NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient91RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$3,068,131NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTUITION ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS ACCORDING TO THOSE DEMONSTRATING FINANCIAL NEED. THIS ASSISTANCE IS MONITORED THROUGH THE "SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES" PROGRAM OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, WHICH PROVIDES ASSISTANCE CALCULATIONS AND TRACKING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RACHEAL ADRIKO
HEAD OF SCHOOL$171,659$0$0$0$183,600$0$22,751$0$14,610$0$392,620$0$0$0
PETER MCCORMACK
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 6/23)$342,666$0$0$0$0$0$20,424$0$21,769$0$384,859$0$0$0
LUIS MARTINEZ
CFO$222,158$0$0$0$0$0$15,846$0$12,898$0$250,902$0$0$0
ERIN WRIGHT-GANDHI
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT$219,533$0$0$0$0$0$15,577$0$10,232$0$245,342$0$0$0
KAILI HWANG
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL$219,171$0$0$0$0$0$15,556$0$9,088$0$243,815$0$0$0
KRISTINA KRZYWONOS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL (THRU 11/23)$161,667$0$0$0$45,610$0$14,304$0$12,315$0$233,896$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALKER
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (THRU 07/22)$0$0$0$0$209,582$0$0$0$0$0$209,582$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE SAUNDERS
DIR OF DEI$167,336$0$0$0$0$0$12,197$0$16,038$0$195,571$0$0$0
STEVE ROBERTS
PE TEACHER$160,781$0$0$0$0$0$12,938$0$14,226$0$187,945$0$0$0
HOMA HANJANI
DIR OF ADMISSION$151,070$0$0$0$0$0$11,520$0$22,540$0$185,130$0$0$0
ELEANOR COFFELT
LOWER SCHOOL SCIENCE TEACHER$152,565$0$0$0$0$0$12,478$0$11,289$0$176,332$0$0$0
MEGAN BUTTERY GREEN
LOWER SCHOOL MATH COORDINATOR$146,889$0$0$0$0$0$10,782$0$16,038$0$173,709$0$0$0
REBECCA LEWIS
KINDERGARTEN LEAD TEACHER$147,774$0$0$0$0$0$11,618$0$13,131$0$172,523$0$0$0
JASON TOGNETTI
DIR OF UPPER SCHOOL ATHLETIC$147,811$0$0$0$0$0$10,359$0$10,102$0$168,272$0$0$0
ROBERT RAMOS
DIR OF HIGH SCHOOL PROGRAM$153,218$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,310$0$165,528$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOL DOES NOT OWN A HOUSE FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL, THUS RACHEAL ADRIKO RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION. IN CALENDAR YEAR 2023, THEIR HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS $183,600.
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR, HEAD OF SCHOOL DR. MICHAEL WALKER AND HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL KRISTINA KRZYWONOS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $209,582 AND $45,610 RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN352273601BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-10-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCING FACILITIES PROJECTPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,167,094RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,396,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,396,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$131,502CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT'S ACCOUNTTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFINANCIAL AIDAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$162,727NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPUBLICLY TRADED EXCHANGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS RATHER THAN THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM WHICH ALSO AUDITS THE SCHOOL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE TREASURER OF THE GOVERNING BODY. A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY WITH REDACTED OFFICER COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLCY WHICH ALL TRUSTEES ARE MADE AWARE OF AS PART OF THEIR ORIENTATION. EACH YEAR THEY SIGN A STATEMENT AT THE LAST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR, THAT STATES THEY HAVE BEEN IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, DOCUMENTING ANY COMPENSATION RECEIVED FROM THE INSTITUTION OTHER THAN THIS ANNUAL REVIEW. THE CFO/DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, WHO REVIEWS ALL DISBURSEMENTS, WILL QUESTION ANY AMOUNTS PAID TO TRUSTEES WITH REGARDS TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST APPEARS, THE BOARD WILL APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED ARRANGEMENT. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CAN NOT BE ATTAINED, THE BOARD WILL VOTE WHETHER TO ENTER THE ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD APPROVES THE WRITTEN CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. ALL OTHER HIGH LEVEL EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IN LINE WITH ANNUAL BUDGET CONSIDERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND REQUESTING THEM. THE SCHOOL'S FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE WITH DONOR INFORMATION REDACTED AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMON PROPS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 MASONIC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454984722EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$202,890TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,181,507EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN FRANCISCO DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.