FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALLIANCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLIANCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 13-1740285)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-08
IRS object ID
202341289349303749
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-08T15:12:09-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200609534PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DESENA & COMPANY CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Eagle Rock Avenue Suite 110AddressLine1Txt
CityEast HanoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07936ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740285EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6463786100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAJAN S MATHEWSPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRAJAN SPersonFirstNm
Person LastMATHEWSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRaymond B Desena CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00528300PTIN
Phone9736023300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRAJAN S MATHEWSPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$47,418,744GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.allianceu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionALLIANCE UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, THROUGH ITS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND SEMINARY PROGRAMS, PURSUES ITS HISTORICAL MISSION OF PREPARING MEN & WOMEN TO "TAKE THE WHOLE GOSPEL TO THE WHOLE WORLD."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee599TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,894,717PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,465,623CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,412,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,461,199CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,804,001PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$427,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,596PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$243,442CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,302,842PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,597,946CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,515,807PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,348,691CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,504,044PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,454,773CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$175,296CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,995,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,499,160CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,015,204PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,302,624CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,287,638PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,704,678CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,564,725TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,947,485TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,154,993TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,552,984TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,409,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,605,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionALLIANCE UNIVERSITY, A CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, THROUGH ITS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND SEMINARY PROGRAMS, PURSUES ITS HISTORICAL MISSION OF PREPARING MEN & WOMEN TO "TAKE THE WHOLE GOSPEL TO THE WHOLE WORLD."MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,956,951ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,348,691GrantAmt
Revenue$31,523,942RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION OF 2,298 STUDENTS AT CAMPUSES LOCATED IN LOWER MANHATTAN, NEW YORK, AND AN EXTENSION SITE LOCATED IN PUERTO RICO, PLUS ONLINE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,154,782ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES AND AUXILIARY ENTERPRISESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,486,153ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,597,886TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee599EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORNELIUS F SPITZERPersonNm
Phone6463786146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WASHINGTON STREEETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DAVID C JENNINGS-to10292021
EXEC VP/TREAS.40.000.00Yes (X)$138,000$0$91,353
DAVID F TURK
PROVOST & VP40.000.00$151,074$0$26,299
KENNETH E BALDES
Trustee2.4040.00$0$142,423$23,102Yes (X)
CORNELIUS F SPITZER
CFO35.000.00$109,195$0$29,728
DR GARY D FRIESEN
Trustee2.4040.00$0$63,147$70,988Yes (X)
ANITA L UNDERWOOD
DEAN BUS & LEADRSH40.000.00$114,887$0$11,004
STEPHEN MARET
PROF OF PSYCHOLOGY40.000.00$104,054$0$11,004
RAJAN S MATHEWS-START 712021
President40.000.00Yes (X)$115,000$0$0Yes (X)
SHARRON T GREAVES
PROF COMMUNICATION40.000.00$100,221$0$10,353
REV THOMAS R FLANDERS
Trustee2.4040.00$0$48,522$30,924Yes (X)
REV KELVIN WALKER
Trustee2.4040.00$0$40,851$36,243Yes (X)
DR DUANE A WHEELAND
VICE CHAIRMAN2.4040.00Yes (X)$0$73,830$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM M BEATTY
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR VICTOR W CHAN
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN G DAVES
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ROCKWELL L DILLAMAN
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PAUL D GLENN
Secretary2.400.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE SNYDER BROOKS
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL KNEFLEY
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR DENNY KRAJACIC
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR TZUO-YAN LEE
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J ROBERT CIMINERA
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOHN PRAVEEN
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWIGHT D SAFER
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV SCOTT G SLOCUM
BOARD CHAIRMAN2.400.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS PAULETTE ZIMMERMAN
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CAROLYN TONGE
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VIVIAN A PRICE
Trustee2.400.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$832,431TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$368,773TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$340,998TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11155 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100362711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDIT/ACCOUNTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$109,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$786,250RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,846,312GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,833,061AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,465,623TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$2,937,257$2,937,257
GROSS TUITION & FEES611600$31,523,942$31,523,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,461,199TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,864ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,887,356SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,260OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,820,798SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,558SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,260OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,818ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INTEREST INC ON ACCTS REC522220$115,230$115,230
MISCELLANEOUS900099$128,212$128,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$243,442OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,597,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,461,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$671,124ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,348,691TotalAmt
Program Services$15,348,691ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,137TotalAmt
Management And General$329,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,923,044TotalAmt
Program Services$11,662,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,256,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,137FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,374,146TotalAmt
Program Services$2,132,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$515FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,446TotalAmt
Program Services$734,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$261FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,743TotalAmt
Management And General$79,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,347TotalAmt
Management And General$83,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,844TotalAmt
Management And General$4,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500,608TotalAmt
Program Services$2,959,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,619FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,506TotalAmt
Program Services$538,506ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,292TotalAmt
Program Services$676,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,019FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,926TotalAmt
Program Services$93,926ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,106,456TotalAmt
Program Services$5,813,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,946FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,261TotalAmt
Program Services$431,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,657FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,097,953TotalAmt
Program Services$2,807,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,973FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,151,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,487FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,962TotalAmt
Program Services$315,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,233FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT RELIEF EXPENDITURES$2,265,775$2,265,775
OTHER EXPENSES$571,211$481,393$89,568$250
BAD DEBT$549,987$549,987
STUDENT INSURANCE$227,187$227,187

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,795TotalAmt
Program Services$127,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,302,624TotalAmt
Program Services$48,597,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,529,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,296FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,485,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,691EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,627,680BOYAmt
EOY$5,160,112EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,268EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,761BOYAmt
EOY$48,735EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,682BOYAmt
EOY$585,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,358,644LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,302,805LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,052,589BOYAmt
EOY$46,055,839EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,501BOYAmt
EOY$46,427EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,538,295BOYAmt
EOY$575,766EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,564,725BOYAmt
EOY$54,947,485EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,793,478BOYAmt
EOY$2,526,431EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,421,007BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,864EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,620,317BOYAmt
EOY$50,921,107EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,191BOYAmt
EOY$5,095,582EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,154,993BOYAmt
EOY$59,552,984EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,445,631BOYAmt
EOY-$19,318,886EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,855,363BOYAmt
EOY$14,713,387EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,409,732BOYAmt
EOY-$4,605,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,564,725BOYAmt
EOY$54,947,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,704,678ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$310,553NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,535,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$53,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$28,653InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$218,825GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,341,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,873,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,569ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$749,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$210,650GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,535,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,600,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,925ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$477,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$285,470GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,873,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,396,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,310ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$475,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,600,434EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,129,960BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$474,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$308,760GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,396,332EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77380PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,773,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,200,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,573,149BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,087,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,713,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,374,305BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$497,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$388,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,385BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,055,839TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$3,917,603
MORTGAGE PAYABLE - ORCHARD ALLIANCE$142,349
POST-RETIREMENT LIABILITY$816,027
US GOV'T REFUNDABLE GRANTS$219,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,095,582TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,933,858TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$310,553NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$310,553RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,244,411RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$4,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,348,691OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,353,535RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,597,946TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,949,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,949,089ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$4,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,348,691OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,353,535ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,302,624TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED FOR INVESTMENT IN PERPETUITY, THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ($13,560,420), LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS ($227,268) AND GENERAL ACTIVITY OF THE UNIVERSITY ($554,265).DUE TO OPERATING CASH NEEDS, THE UNIVERSITY HAS BORROWED DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE CUMULATIVE AMOUNT BORROWED AND OUTSTANDING AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 IS $13,715,336. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE UNIVERSITY HAD ADDITIONAL BORROWINGS AND ACCURED INTEREST OF $3,534,688 AND MADE REPAYMENTS AND DRAWS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS OF $532,825.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGRANTS & ALLOCATIONS $15348691
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGRANTS & ALLOCATIONS $15348691

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedALLIANCE UNIVERISTY MAKES ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY KNOWN THROUGH ALL FORMS OF MEDIA EMPLOYED TO SOLICIT STUDENTS AND SERVE ITS GENERAL CONSTITUENCY.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyTHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE AND RECEIVES GOVERNMENT GRANTS FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. GRANTS ARE ADMINISTERED FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS FROM FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK-STUDY, FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS.THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED GRANTS FROM THE EDUCATION STABILIZATION FUNDS MADE AVAILABLE BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT DUE TO COVID-19. GRANT ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED THROUGH THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGANCY RELIEF FUND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS AND THE INSTITUTION.IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY IS THE RECEIPIENT OF A FEDERAL TITLE III - HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONAL AID GRANT TO ENCOURAGE STUDENT SUCCESS IN THEIR EDUCATION CALLED "CONNECT FOR SUCCESS."THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN STATE SPONSORED PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS AND PROVIDE FUNDING FOR PROGRAMS THAT ASSIST STUDENTS TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THEIR COLLEGE EDUCATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1533RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,348,691CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALLIANCE UNIVERSITY GRANTS FUNDS TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENT LOANS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL AID. FINANCIAL AID IS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES AS DEFINED BY THE FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND ALLIANCE UNIVERSITY'S SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT PROGRAMS. ALLIANCE UNIVERSITY GRANTS FUNDS TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF INSTITUTIONAL AID BASED ON MERIT, NEED, AND OTHER SPECIFIC CRITERIA AS OUTLINED IN ALLIANCE UNIVERSITY'S SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID C JENNINGS-to10292021
EXEC VP/TREAS.$138,000$91,353$229,353
DAVID F TURK
PROVOST & VP$151,074$26,299$177,373
KENNETH E BALDES
Trustee$142,423$23,102$165,525

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVE KEY REPORTS THROUGH A WEB BASED DOCUMENT ROOM. FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN ADDED TO THE WEB BASED DOCUMENT ROOM FOR THEIR REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES COMPILES COMPARATIVE DATA ON OFFICER'S SALARIES AS WELL AS HISTORICAL SALARY LEVELS AND INCREASES. THIS DATA IS GIVEN TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES ALL SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OFFICERS REPORTING TO THE PRESIDENT. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRS THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH REVIEWS AND MAKES SALARY AND COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, THE FULL BOARD INFORMALLY REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT SEMI-ANNUALLY IN EXECUTIVE SESSION AND DOES A FORMAL WRITTEN EVALUATION EVERY THREE YEARS AS PART OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT RENEWAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVNERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NYACK 2 WASHINGTON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364830905EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$51,113,077EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE
ONE ALLIANCE PLACEREYNOLDSBURGOH43068131623940MINISTRYOH501(c)(3)1NAfalse
ORCHARD ALLIANCE
8595 EXPLORER DRIVECOLORADO SPRINGSCO80920841466105MINISTRYCO501(c)(3)1NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CHRISTIAN & MISSIONARY ALLIANCE
c$786,250CASH RECEIVED
ORCHARD ALLIANCE
e$142,349BALANCE OF LOAN
ORCHARD ALLIANCE
f$108,437CASH RECEIVED

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, (b), PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF DISREGARDED ENTITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNYACK 2 WASHINGTON LLC IS NOT FORMED FOR PECUNIARY PROFIT OR FINANCIAL GAIN. THE COMPANY IS IRREVOCABLY DEDICATED TO AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR NON-PROFIT PURPOSES. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE COMPANY IS FORMED IS EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, OR ANY SUCCESSOR THERETO, AS SUCH MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME.SO LONG AS THE COMPANY HAS ANY OBLIGATION UNDER A CERTAIN LOAN AGREEMENT FOR WHICH THE ENTITY WAS CREATED, THE SOLE PURPOSE TO BE CONDUCTED OR PROMOTED BY THE COMPANY IS TO ENGAGE IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES:I. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY THE LOAN DOCUMENTS, OWN, HOLD, SELL, ASSIGN, TRANSFER, RENOVATE, DEVELOP, OPERATE, LEASE, FINANCE, REFINANCE, PLEDGE, EXCHANGE, AND OTHERWISE DEAL WITH THE PROPERTY LOCATED AT 2 WASHINGTON ST IN NEW YORK CITY;II. TO ENTER INTO AND PERFORM ITS OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LOAN AGREEMENT;III. TO ENGAGE IN ANY LAWFUL ACT OR ACTIVITY AND TO EXERCISE ANY POWERS PERMITTED TO LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE THAT ARE RELATED OR INCIDENTAL TO AND NECESSARY, CONVENIENT OR ADVISABLE FOR THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THE ABOVE-MENTIONED PURPOSES, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, ALL OF THE SAME IS UNDERTAKEN FOR TAX-EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COMPANY'S NOT-FOR-PROFIT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt