HUSSON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUSSON UNIVERSITY (EIN 01-0271210)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-05
IRS object ID
202341259349300619
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-05T08:43:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010271210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Husson UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUSSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Thomas WelchPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance & Admin, TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2079417000PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRPersonFirstNm
Person LastThomas WelchPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert ClarkPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,536,486GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.husson.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational InstitutionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1351TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$145,490TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,686,114PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,091,127CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,581,906PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,966,465CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$718,685PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,943,259CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$371,594PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$527,983CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,358,299PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,528,834CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,726,313PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,690,815CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,553,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,111,975CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,275,931CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,318,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,043,355CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$73,598,070PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,846,145CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,760,229PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,682,689CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,415,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,282,751TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,049,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,381,773TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,366,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,900,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHusson University inspires and prepares students for professional careers in current and emerging fields within the context of an education informed by the sciences and humanities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$64,455,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,690,815GrantAmt
Revenue$57,032,123RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 120 years, Husson University has prepared future leaders to address the challenges of tomorrow through innovative undergraduate and graduate degrees.With a commitment to delivering affordable classroom, online and experiential learning opportunities, Husson University has come to represent superior value in higher education. Our Bangor campus provides advanced knowledge in business, health, pharmacy, science and humanities, as well as communication. In addition, Husson University has a robust online learning program.Continued on Schedule O. According to a recent analysis of tuition and fees by U.S. News & World Report, Husson University is one of the most affordable private colleges in New England. Education at Husson University produces results. According to the most recent survey data, 96 percent of Husson University graduates are employed or enrolled in graduate school within one year of completing their degrees.Husson University is regionally accredited by the New England Council of Higher Education (NECHE). Regional accreditation applies to all programs. The University is also accredited by the International Accreditation Council for Business Education (IACBE), the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE), the Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy (ACOTE), the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE), the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education (ACPE), and the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Program (CACREP), with approval by the Maine Department of Education and National Board for Certified Counselors for its Teacher Education and School Counseling programs respectively.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,012,013ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,934,342RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe Auxiliary Services department provides a variety of support services designed to enhance the Husson educational and student experience for the University. Serving a diverse set of stakeholders, Auxiliary services works to ensuring the continued success of the University in a fiscally responsible manner while reducing risk for the institution.Continued on Schedule O. Services provided by this department include dining, maintenance, custodial, environmental health, safety, security, grounds keeping, the bookstore, and capital facility project management.Dining services seeks to provide a variety of wholesome, nutritious foods that meet the diverse needs of the Husson University community.Husson offers a variety of housing options for over 1,000 students which includes Hart Hall, Carlisle Hall, Bell Hall, the Darling Learning Center, and the Townhouses. The Living Learning Center can house up to 240 students. Each suite in the Darling Learning Center features suite-style living for four students. Three townhouse buildings have room for 72 students. Each townhouse has six two-story fully furnished apartments. The campus also includes the Dyke Center for Family Business, Gracie Theatre, Newman Gymnasium, Swan Center, Wellness Learning Center, the Webber Pool, as well as numerous athletic fields.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$73,467,776TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document186IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1351EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R Thomas WelchBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2079417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One College CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityBangorCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John M Rohman
Chair8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R Hutchins
Vice Chair8.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert W Allen
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl C Black
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Boucher
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brock R Bradford
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan A Carlisle
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Coffey
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph H Cyr
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward O Darling
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris A Doody
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaclyn Fish
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur D Fuller
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Y Furman
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip E Harriman
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Hews
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelli L Theriault Hutchins
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Carey Johnson
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Kamorski EdD
Faculty Trustee40.000.00Yes (X)$71,377$0$5,497
Bradley Libby
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Prybylo
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ruth B Purtilo
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Ronan
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Tom Sawyer Jr
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Irving Schneider
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Taylor
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard C Trott Jr
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy L Wadleigh
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy M Webb
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Wheelock
Student Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey L Whitten
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Williamson
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Thomas Welch
VP Fin. & Admin/Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert A Clark
President40.000.00Yes (X)$342,241$0$130,267
Craig Hadley
Past VP Fin. & Admin/Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$185,826$0$30,174
Lynne Coy-Ogan
Provost40.000.00$193,602$0$13,366Yes (X)
Tao Zhang
Associate Professor40.000.00$130,661$0$25,960Yes (X)
Thomas H Warren
Associate VP for Aux. Services40.000.00$141,940$0$8,478Yes (X)
William J Lindblad
Professor of Pharmocology40.000.00$153,064$0$21,217Yes (X)
Sarah C Robinson
VP of Advancement40.000.00$156,112$0$37,511Yes (X)
Marie E Hankinson
Dean College of Business & Nescom40.000.00$172,063$0$20,609Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,546,886TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$293,079TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sheridan Corporation
PO Box 359FairfieldME04937Construction Services$4,704,546
Education Dynamics LLC
PO Box 780276PhiladelphiaPA191780276Admin & Marketing$1,587,404
Decibel Media LLC
10 City SquareBostonMA02129Advertising$697,395
Cyr Bus Line
PO Box 368Old TownME04468Transportation$351,020
Wiley Edu LLC
1415 West 22nd Sreet Suite 8Oak BrookIL60523Educational Services$267,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,801,248GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,289,879AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$186,614NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,091,127TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$57,032,123$57,032,123
Auxiliary Services611710$11,784,482$11,773,660$10,822
Summer and Sports Camps721000$149,860$72,808$77,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,966,465TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,132ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$60,160RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,544RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$57,616RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$57,616UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,762,127SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,762,127SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,762,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,762,127ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$23,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$5,108FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,892ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Misc Student Revenue900099$149,796$149,796
Bookstore Commission611710$146,641$146,641
Other Revenue711130$82,304$82,304

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,734ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$452,475OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,528,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,878,591RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$145,490UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,413,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,690,815TotalAmt
Program Services$22,690,815ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,351TotalAmt
Program Services$76,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,000,345TotalAmt
Program Services$26,466,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,802,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$730,689FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,424TotalAmt
Program Services$936,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,728FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,043,411TotalAmt
Program Services$3,696,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,994,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,716,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,364FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,394TotalAmt
Management And General$100,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,130TotalAmt
Management And General$65,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,235TotalAmt
Management And General$29,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,964,927TotalAmt
Program Services$4,751,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,095,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,951FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,432,759TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,693FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,673,845TotalAmt
Program Services$1,599,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,681FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,822TotalAmt
Program Services$1,210,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,358FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,476TotalAmt
Program Services$71,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,120FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,624TotalAmt
Program Services$753,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$680FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,873,375TotalAmt
Program Services$5,533,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,772FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,242TotalAmt
Management And General$321,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Materials & Supplies$2,929,677$2,766,841$145,039$17,797
Miscellaneous Expense$479,849$30,340$449,509

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,846,145TotalAmt
Program Services$73,467,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,102,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,275,931FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,497,488EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,283,674BOYAmt
EOY$21,955,141EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,924,295BOYAmt
EOY$6,713,597EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,531EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,635BOYAmt
EOY$19,135EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,505BOYAmt
EOY$89,153EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,386BOYAmt
EOY$727,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,104,572LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,274,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,293,012BOYAmt
EOY$80,830,427EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,905,874BOYAmt
EOY$35,384,593EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,964BOYAmt
EOY$496,438EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,000BOYAmt
EOY$461,447EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,415,813BOYAmt
EOY$150,282,751EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,060,668BOYAmt
EOY$6,321,553EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,223,369BOYAmt
EOY$3,529,510EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,690,762BOYAmt
EOY$17,939,688EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,417,358BOYAmt
EOY$10,438,806EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,965,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,034,970EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,692,013BOYAmt
EOY$1,117,246EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,049,170BOYAmt
EOY$45,381,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,254,579BOYAmt
EOY$77,431,691EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,112,064BOYAmt
EOY$27,469,287EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,366,643BOYAmt
EOY$104,900,978EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,415,813BOYAmt
EOY$150,282,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,682,689ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,149,385NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,001,031OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,168,158BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,840,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$797,165GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,236,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,248,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,259,655ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,406,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$746,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,168,158EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,037,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,610ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$412,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$666,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,248,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,551,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$535,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,510,243InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$558,764GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,037,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,259,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$328,752ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,472,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$509,044GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,551,272EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,238,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,238,767BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,882,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,433,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,449,015BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,305,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,039,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,265,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,678,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,801,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,877,173BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,830,427TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Asset Retirement Obligation$240,660
Capital Lease Obligation$505,010
Charitable Gift Annuities Payable$230,261
Deferred Compensation Liability$141,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,117,246TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,688,088TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,149,385NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,006DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,008,683OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,120,696RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,808,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$29,235InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,690,815OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,720,050RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,528,834TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,153,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$20,006DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,652OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,658ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,126,095ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,235InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,690,815OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,720,050ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,846,145TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are held in perpetuity and the income is to be spent based on the donors intent which primarily are for scholarships.
Part X, Line 2:Husson is a tax exempt organization under the provisions of tax code Section 501(c)(3). Certain activities of the University are unrelated business income and, therefore, subject to federal and state income tax. Management evaluated the University's tax positions and concluded that the University had taken no uncertain tax positions that required adjustment to the consolidated financial statements. The University is subject to U.S. federal and state examinations by tax authorities for the years ended June 30, 2019 to June 30, 2022.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 2,544. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 15,900. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap 1,985,131. Fundraising Expenses 5,108.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 22,690,815.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 2,544. Fundraising Expenses 5,108.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships/Aid 22,690,815.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 31 - Resolution of Governing Board. 2 - All publications and announcements include policy statements. 3 - Part of all announcements of courses being offered.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Husson University recieves various government grants. Among them are: SEOG Grants College Work Study Grants COVID-19 Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,532FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$376OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$23,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$23,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,200RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,532FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$376OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$5,108DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$17,892NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2288RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$22,690,815NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMV of TuitionValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceScholarship AidNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe university grants scholarships to eligible students and maintains records as to their eligibility and qualifications.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Robert A Clark
President$338,050$0$0$0$4,191$0$92,400$0$37,867$0$472,508$0$0$0
Craig Hadley
Past VP Fin. & Admin/Treasurer$183,015$0$0$0$2,811$0$11,042$0$19,132$0$216,000$0$0$0
Lynne Coy-Ogan
Provost$191,857$0$0$0$1,745$0$11,616$0$1,750$0$206,968$0$0$0
Sarah C Robinson
VP of Advancement$154,640$0$0$0$1,472$0$10,031$0$27,480$0$193,623$0$0$0
Marie E Hankinson
Dean College of Business & Nescom$171,521$0$0$0$542$0$10,527$0$10,082$0$192,672$0$0$0
William J Lindblad
Professor of Pharmocology$150,856$0$0$0$2,208$0$9,287$0$11,930$0$174,281$0$0$0
Tao Zhang
Associate Professor$130,501$0$0$0$160$0$6,369$0$19,591$0$156,621$0$0$0
Thomas H Warren
Associate VP for Aux. Services$141,296$0$0$0$644$0$8,478$0$0$0$150,418$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe University provides a housing allowance for the President of the Organization, as it is required that he/she lives on campus as a part of his/her employment. This housing allowance is treated as a nontaxable benefit.
Part I, Line 1bThe Board of Trustees assessed and determined the appropriate level of benefit after reviewing its potential value and market data on compensation and benefits.
Part I, Line 4bRobert Clark participates in a non-qualified retirement plan. The 2021 contribution was $75,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Finance Authority of Maine
A0103920062016-06-27$4,200,000Dormitory Renovations/Turf Field Replacement: 1 College Circle, Bangor, ME000
Finance Authority of Maine
B0103920062017-02-14$10,300,000Townhouse Building and Dormitory Renovations000
Finance Authority of Maine
C0103920062019-05-15$4,000,000Wellness Learning Center000
Maine Health & Higher Education Facilities
D0103143842020-06-30$1,914,227REFI MHHEFA Series 2010B00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$937,409$4,200,000$25,448$4,174,552201600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,107,346$10,300,000$88,242$10,211,758201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$246,939$4,000,000$77,781$3,922,219201900Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$182,845$1,914,227$33,1722020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$213,950$1,667,105

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000
D00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Supplental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part II - The amount on the schedule K Part I represents the entire 2020B Bond series that is pooled funding and therefore includes funds dedicated to other institutions. The issue price on Form 8038 Part III, Line 21 (B) - includes proceeds for other institutions as well.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph H CyrBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEntity more than 35% controlled by Joseph H. Cyr, Board TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$351,020TransactionAmt
TransactionIndependent Contractor ArrangementTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$177,455NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$159NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPurchase PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)2 Pianos1$8,500Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Golf Clubs1$500Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee prior to filing, and the returns are made available to the full Board of Trustees for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual Board of Trustees disclosures are required and are scrutinized for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation undergoes an annual review by the Board of Trustees and a salary recommendation is made.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available upon request. The governing documents, policies and financial statements are not disclosed to the general public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 15,900. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap 1,985,131.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.