FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLACKAMAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 93-0579576)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349316148
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T16:40:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579576EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Debra MasonInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035943129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA MASONPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035946186PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEBRAPersonFirstNm
Person LastMASONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBRA MASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,399,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://give.clackamas.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activitiesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,433,400PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,550,317CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,354,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$531,918CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,495PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$316,891CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,829,424PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,399,126CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,463,544PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,481,463CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$145,432PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$304,712CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,608,976PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,786,175CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,220,448PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$612,951CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,032,212TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,699,710TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$137,482TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,894,730NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,636,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation raises and donates funds to assist Clackamas Community College in various programs and facilities construction activities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$628,509ExpenseAmt
Grant$628,509GrantAmt
DescScholarships and grants to students of Clackamas Community College.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$852,954ExpenseAmt
Grant$852,954GrantAmt
DescDonation of monies and materials to Clackamas Community College for programs, instruction support, and facilities acquisition.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,481,463TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Excs Tax Sect4951 Or4952 Or4953falseExcsTaxSect4951Or4952Or4953Ind
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL JOHNSTONPersonNm
Phone5035943088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
JAMIE DAMON
President1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MUNNS
SecretaryPast Preside1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY CROOKS
Vice President1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA FAUST
Treasurer1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PUNKY SCOTT
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE NORRIS
Exec Comm JanAug1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK HAMMOND
Executive Committee1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM BLOOM
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JO CRENSHAW
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FISKUM
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$26,757$8,11310.00
SUE STEIN
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH HERNANDEZ
Board Member JanSep1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL MILES
Board Member JanFeb1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$33,462$16,8786.000
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$111,044$58,08940.00
MADALENA LARKINS
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANN YORK
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$76,544$43,42140.00
WADE HATHHORN
Board Member NovDec1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON WOODS
Board Member JanOct1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA MASON
Executive Director40.00$0$60,280$14,752Yes (X)
SARA DIER
DirectorFoundation40.00$0$108,174$36,916Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$416,261TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,169TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$210,690GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,339,627AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$38,259NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,550,317TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$531,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$531,918ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$316,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$316,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$316,891OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,399,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$316,891RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$531,918ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,954TotalAmt
Program Services$852,954ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,509TotalAmt
Program Services$628,509ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,738TotalAmt
Management And General$196,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,291TotalAmt
Management And General$11,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,229TotalAmt
Management And General$13,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Software$28,329$28,329
Fundraising$25,407$25,407
Printing$7,833$7,833
Fees & dues$4,613$4,613

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,272TotalAmt
Management And General$17,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,786,175TotalAmt
Program Services$1,481,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,009BOYAmt
EOY$395,772EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,063,407BOYAmt
EOY$882,107EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,944BOYAmt
EOY$6,618EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,547,602BOYAmt
EOY$23,403,963EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,250BOYAmt
EOY$11,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,032,212BOYAmt
EOY$24,699,710EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,076BOYAmt
EOY$58,133EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,406BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,482BOYAmt
EOY$63,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,707BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,709EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,800,023BOYAmt
EOY$22,299,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,894,730BOYAmt
EOY$24,636,577EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,032,212BOYAmt
EOY$24,699,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$612,951ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,871,104NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$449,631DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$449,631OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,014,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,291,864CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,375,514CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,478,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,550,317CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,711,001TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$562,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$507,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$596,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$618,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$449,631CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,734,413TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,577,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,799,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,972,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,096,878CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,999,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,445,414TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$530,242SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,915,172PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$567,415CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$356,414CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$331,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,354,529CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$531,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,141,347TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$306,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$285,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,707CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,495CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,891CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$964,458TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,551,219TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$964,458GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.68140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68376PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 10(a)Miscellaneous income $306,684
Part II Line 10(b)Miscellaneous income $285,681
Part II Line 10(c)Miscellaneous income $13,707
Part II Line 10(d)Miscellaneous income $41,495
Part II Line 1(d)Excludes "unusual gift" of $1,954,827 received March 19, 2021
Part II Line 10(e)Miscellaneous income $316,891
Part II Line 10/Part III Line 12Miscellaneous income in each year. See above.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsfalseDisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,800,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,380,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,270,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$628,509GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$795,601OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$185,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,299,868EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,758,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,014,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,279,004InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,036GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$70,540OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$163,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,800,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,229,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,846,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,571,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$703,811GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$26,519OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$159,112AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,758,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,394,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$913,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,682,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$606,886GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,095,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,887AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,229,075EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,679,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$855,403ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$986,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,666GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$418,054OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$152,202AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,394,046EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther assetsDesc
Book Value$11,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,250TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,848,757TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$449,631DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$449,631RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,399,126RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,399,126TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,106,910TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$449,631DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,871,104OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,320,735ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,786,175ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,786,175TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P5, Ln 4Endowment earnings are used primarily for scholarships to students.
P12, Ln 2dNet unrealized losses on investments of $3,871,104.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Comm CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN930555710RecipientEIN
IRC Section1151IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$815,709CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$37,245NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDonated materialsNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantCollege programsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient336RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$628,509CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 2The Foundation is closely related to Clackamas Community College and
Part I Line 2relies upon assurances from college personnel that grants and assistance
Part I Line 2provided are being used for college programs and instruction support

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JAMIE DAMON
President
ELIZABETH MUNNS
SecretaryPast Preside
AMY CROOKS
Vice President
LISA FAUST
Treasurer
ALEX CROOKS
Executive Committee
PUNKY SCOTT
Executive Committee
ALICE NORRIS
Exec Comm JanAug
JACK HAMMOND
Executive Committee
PAM BLOOM
Board Member
JO CRENSHAW
Board Member
MICHAEL DESHANE
Board Member
PAUL FISKUM
Board Member$26,757$8,113$34,870
SUE STEIN
Board Member
NANCY HUNGERFORD
Board Member
JOSEPH HERNANDEZ
Board Member JanSep
LOWELL MILES
Board Member JanFeb
JOANNE TRUESDELL
Board Member
MARTHA BAILEY
Board Member$33,462$16,878$50,340
TORY BLACKWELL
Board Member$111,044$58,089$169,133
MADALENA LARKINS
Board Member
JANN YORK
Board Member$76,544$43,421$119,965
WADE HATHHORN
Board Member NovDec
AARON WOODS
Board Member JanOct
DEBRA MASON
Executive Director$60,280$14,752$75,032
SARA DIER
DirectorFoundation$108,174$36,916$145,090

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Foundation's Executive Director is employed by Clackamas Community
Part I, Line 3College and the Executive Director's compensation level at the College is
Part I, Line 3determined in accordance with the College's policies and procedures.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,014NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Music instru1$12,390FMV
Yes (X)Transit pass1$18,755FMV
Yes (X)Decorations1$3,600FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceP1, Col BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation is reporting the number of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 2Board Member Alex Crooks and Board Member Amy Crooks are married and
Part VI Line 2work in business together.
Part VI Line 11bThe Foundation's Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee,
Part VI Line 11bExecutive Director and primary record-keeper.
Part VI Line 12cTwice each year the President and Executive Director request updates from
Part VI Line 12call Board members regarding their current activities.
Part VI Line 15a or bFoundation has no paid employees. The Executive Director is employed by the
Part VI Line 15a or bCollege. Her compensation is determined in accordance with College policies
Part VI Line 19The Foundation's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and
Part VI Line 19financial statements are generally not available to the public.
Part XI Line 9Other changes in net assets consist of $449,631 of donated services.
Part VII Line 1aEntries (12), (18), (19) and (21), Columns (E) and (F)
Part VII Line 1aPaul Fiskum, Martha Bailey, Tory Blackwell and Jann York are employed by
Part VII Line 1aClackamas Community College, a related organization, and are compensated by
Part VII Line 1athe college for the services they provide to the college.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clackamas Community CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119600 Molalla AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityOregon CityCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97045ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930555710EIN
Primary ActivitiesCommunity CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section1151ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Clackamas Community College
B$852,954Audited financials
12000000
C$120,000Audited financials
Oregon City
M$449,631Audited financials