GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 01-0504905)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349307243
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:10:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010504905EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGULFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077722321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD W PERKINS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077722321PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastPERKINS JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA HOWLAND CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01711658PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD W PERKINS JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,621,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GMRI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (GMRI) PIONEERS COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL OCEAN CHALLENGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee140TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$52,971TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,348NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,182,676PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,796,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$461,826PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$379,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$324,856PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$146,049CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,621PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$167,678CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,047,979PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,490,107CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,479,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,818,989CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,772,223CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,964,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,247,674CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,443,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,066,663CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,604,508PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,423,444CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,423,293TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,327,842TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,817,013TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,973,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,606,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,353,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (GMRI) DEVELOPS AND DELIVERS COLLABORATIVE SOLUTIONS TO GLOBAL OCEAN CHALLENGES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,480,710ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,304RevenueAmt
DescHANDS-ON SCIENCE LEARNING EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS AND ADULTS AND SUPPORT FOR MAINE'S SCIENCE EDUCATORS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,544,471ExpenseAmt
Revenue$81,205RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH THAT DEEPENS OUR SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING OF THE GULF OF MAINE ECOSYSTEM AND ECONOMY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,256,921ExpenseAmt
Revenue$234,258RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITIES THAT DEPEND ON THE GULF OF MAINE, INCLUDING FISHERMEN, AQUACULTURISTS, AND SEAFOOD SUPPLY CHAIN BUSINESSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$896,277$184,595GMRI PROVIDES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GMP, WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT GMRI, AND RECEIVES OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE REVENUE WHICH SUPPORTS GMRI'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. GMRI ALSO PROVIDES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO UW, A FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY OF GMRI.
$378,166GMRI SUPPORTS LOCAL, STATE, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL CLIMATE ACTIONS TO HELP COASTAL COMMUNITIES THRIVE IN A WARMER WORLD.
GMRI SUPPORTS CREATING, SCALING, AND INVESTING IN HIGH-IMPACT COMPANIES THAT ADVANCE GMRI'S NONPROFIT MISSION.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,274,443TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$184,595TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,556,545TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee140EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALD W PERKINS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077722321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH GREENLAW
CHAIR2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL DUSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC KOLBEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAL WARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CECILY PINGREE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE HOLDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD W PERKINS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO40.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$577,238$0$400,580
ANNE OLIVIERO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT PANAIA
SECRETARY2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRISH HIGGINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK GOVERNALI
TREASURER2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK SIMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN GULLIVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BONNEY
VICE CHAIR2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY NOYCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SCOTT MAHONEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE DESCHENES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET ANGELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MERRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HOOK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK GANONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA BRADY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E MILLER ESQ
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW O'REILLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARISSA KERR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$135,772$0$14,717
MARGARET ROUDSARI
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$169,913$0$15,453Yes (X)
AMY KIMBALL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER UNTIL MAY 2240.00$157,791$0$1,566Yes (X)
BLAINE GRIMES
CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER40.00$234,116$0$27,115Yes (X)
DAVID REIDMILLER
CLIMATE CENTER DIRECTOR40.00$148,501$0$10,412Yes (X)
LEIGH PEAKE
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER40.00$146,916$0$26,787Yes (X)
GRAHAM SHERWOOD
RESEARCH SCIENTIST40.00$141,555$0$28,000Yes (X)
JONATHAN LABAREE
CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER40.00$119,127$0$25,938Yes (X)
LISA KERR
RESEARCH SCIENTIST40.00$135,706$0$26,702Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,966,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$577,270TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPSWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 SE MLK BLVD SUITE 520AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCOHEN CENTER NEW PROGRAMMING AND OTHER SServicesDesc
Compensation$231,466CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,848,964GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,947,790AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,326,049NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,796,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRACT INCOMEDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$379,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$379,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$379,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,729ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$654,898RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$621,956RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,942RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,971UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$20,029ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$492,500SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$509,180SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$16,680SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,680ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROPERTY MANAGEMENT FEE & OTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$134,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$134,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,736OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,490,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$514,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,971UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$126,020ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,476,821TotalAmt
Program Services$284,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$993,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,387FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320,782TotalAmt
Program Services$3,059,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$594,139FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,918TotalAmt
Program Services$150,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,838FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,165TotalAmt
Program Services$839,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,620FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,303TotalAmt
Program Services$254,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,479FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,779TotalAmt
Program Services$18,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,723TotalAmt
Management And General$82,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,704,444TotalAmt
Program Services$2,305,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,751FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,966TotalAmt
Program Services$79,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,250FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,024TotalAmt
Program Services$23,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,959TotalAmt
Management And General$717,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,819TotalAmt
Program Services$106,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,275FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,637TotalAmt
Program Services$13,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,783TotalAmt
Management And General$21,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,918TotalAmt
Management And General$262,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,781TotalAmt
Management And General$83,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER SPECIAL COSTS$736,626$742,721-$7,595$1,500
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$31,243$5,998$21,659$3,586
BANK FEES$23,640$23,640
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$16,016$4,168$3,379$8,469

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,668,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$3,195,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$574,929FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,066,663TotalAmt
Program Services$10,556,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$737,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,772,223FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,820,482EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,269,004BOYAmt
EOY$6,275,658EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,970,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,768,694EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,580,964EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,736BOYAmt
EOY$156,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,562,690LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,806,878LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,619,431BOYAmt
EOY$16,755,812EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,593,065BOYAmt
EOY$10,010,157EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$356,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,903,487EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,352,301BOYAmt
EOY$3,006,002EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,423,293BOYAmt
EOY$45,327,842EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,172,392EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$43,215EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,741,137EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,530BOYAmt
EOY$17,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,817,013BOYAmt
EOY$14,973,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,017,907BOYAmt
EOY$15,989,576EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,588,373BOYAmt
EOY$14,364,367EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,606,280BOYAmt
EOY$30,353,943EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,423,293BOYAmt
EOY$45,327,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,423,444ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,968,848NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,293,066OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,318,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,355,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,183,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,182,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,796,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,836,698TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,318,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,355,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,183,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,182,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,796,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,836,698TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,333,082SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$56,503,616PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$167,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$640,332TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$62,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,537TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$60,539,567TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,379,405GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, SECTION A AND SECTION BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2022. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2019. COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR SHORT YEAR JANUARY 2018 - JUNE 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$45,150OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$45,150TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAID PINEAU POLICY ASSOCIATES FOR STATE OF MAINE LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,203,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,556,179ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,474,936InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$375,372OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,909,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,848,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,616,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,026,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$287,863OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,203,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,872,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$281,591InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,243OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,848,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,609,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,083,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$410,069InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$230,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,872,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,547,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,292ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,609,382EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,340,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,340,602BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$116,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,256BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,107,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$921,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$185,805BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,790,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,768,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,022,149BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,755,812TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RECEIVABLE$38,089
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$157,740
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN POOLED INVESTMENTS HELD BY OTHERS$2,810,173
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,006,002TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITDesc
Amt$17,155Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,595,296TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,968,848NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$452,081DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$621,956OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$894,811RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,490,107RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,490,107TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,543,810TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$452,081DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,067OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$477,148ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,066,662ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,066,662TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT PURPOSES. THE INCOME IS TO BE USED TO HELP MEET THE OPERATING COSTS OF GMRI AND, IF NECESSARY, THE BALANCE IS TO PROVIDE A LAST-RESORT SOURCE OF FUNDS IN THE CASE OF SERIOUS FINANCIAL NEED.
PART X, LINE 2:GMRI AND GMPINC HAVE BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAVE BOTH BEEN CLASSIFIED AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE NOT PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INSTITUTE IS SUBJECT TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING OF THE INSTITUTE'S RETURN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 621,956.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 25,069. ROUNDING -2.
PART V, LINE 1COLUMN (A) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2022. COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2021. COLUMN (C) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2020. COLUMN (D) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR FISCAL YEAR 06/30/2019. COLUMN (E) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS FOR SHORT YEAR JANUARY 2018 - JUNE 2018.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD W PERKINS JR
PRESIDENT/CEO$346,867$0$119,976$0$110,395$0$381,980$0$18,600$0$977,818$0$144,876$0
BLAINE GRIMES
CHIEF VENTURES OFFICER$213,758$0$20,000$0$358$0$9,346$0$17,769$0$261,231$0$0$0
MARGARET ROUDSARI
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$134,765$0$35,000$0$148$0$7,342$0$8,111$0$185,366$0$0$0
LEIGH PEAKE
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER$142,824$0$0$0$4,092$0$9,143$0$17,644$0$173,703$0$0$0
GRAHAM SHERWOOD
RESEARCH SCIENTIST$141,317$0$0$0$238$0$8,340$0$19,660$0$169,555$0$0$0
LISA KERR
RESEARCH SCIENTIST$135,516$0$0$0$190$0$8,569$0$18,133$0$162,408$0$0$0
AMY KIMBALL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER UNTIL MAY 22$142,645$0$13,000$0$2,146$0$0$0$1,566$0$159,357$0$0$0
DAVID REIDMILLER
CLIMATE CENTER DIRECTOR$139,841$0$8,500$0$160$0$3,029$0$7,383$0$158,913$0$0$0
CHARISSA KERR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$127,437$0$8,000$0$335$0$7,991$0$6,726$0$150,489$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3WHEN NEGOTIATING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, GMRI HAS USED A BOARD CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ADVICE FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS REGARDING THE CEO COMPENSATION MARKET, INFORMATION FROM PEER ORGANIZATION 990S, AND A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT APPROVED BY GMRI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART I, LINE 4BDONALD PERKINS PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER SECTIONS 409 AND 457 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE WITH A TOTAL MAXIMUM OBLIGATION OF $800,000. ACCRUAL OF FUNDING FOR THIS PLAN BEGAN IN 2016 AS PART OF A FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. QUARTERLY PAYMENTS STARTED IN 2021 FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S FIVE-YEAR EMPLOYMENT COMMITMENT. FUNDING OF THIS PLAN WAS EXTENDED TO 2023 DUE TO THE EXECUTIVE'S AGREEMENT TO EXTEND HIS EMPLOYMENT THROUGH DECEMBER 2023. THE 2021 ENTRY FOR RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION (SCHEDULE J) [PART 2 (C)] ($381,980) INCLUDES A ONE-TIME ACCRUAL OF $275,00O TO FUND THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN THAT WILL BE FULLY FUNDED BY DECEMBER 2023.
PART I, LINE 5DONALD PERKINS HAS BEEN EMPLOYED AS GMRI'S PRESIDENT/CEO FOR 28 YEARS. GMRI COMPENSATES THIS EXECUTIVE THROUGH A COMBINATION OF BASE ANNUAL SALARY - PART 2(B)(I), ANNUAL PERFORMANCE BONUS - PART 2(B)(II), LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE BONUS - PART 2 (B)(III), A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - PART 2 (C), AND 401K MATCHING CONTRIBUTION - PART 2 (D). ACCRUED DEFERRED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR MEETING LONG-TERM FINANCIAL GOALS FROM 2015-2023, UNDER WHICH $39,880 WAS EARNED AND A PAYMENT OF $44,876 WAS MADE IN 2021. THE 2021 TOTAL ACCRUAL BALANCE TO SATISFY FUTURE OBLIGATIONS OF THE LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN WAS $230,013.
PART I, LINE 7DONALD PERKINS, BLAINE GRIMES, CHARISSA KERR, MARGARET ROUDSARI, AMY KIMBALL AND DAVID REIDMILLER RECEIVED BONUSES DURING THE YEAR, BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,326,049NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES AN INVESTMENT FIRM TO SELL ANY STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS IT RECEIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2DURING FY2022, GULF OF MAINE VENTURES, LLC (GOMV) WAS INCORPORATED BY ACTION OF THE GMRI BOARD, AS A WHOLLY-OWNED SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY SUBSIDIARY OF GMRI UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE. DURING FY2022, UNION WHARF, LLC (UW) WAS INCORPORATED BY ACTION OF THE GMRI BOARD, AS A WHOLLY-OWNED SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY SUBSIDIARY OF GMRI UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MAINE. ON DECEMBER 29, 2021, THIS ENTITY PURCHASED THE PROPERTY LOCATED ON UNION WHARF AND ASSUMED OPERATIONS THEREOF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4MISSION WAS UPDATED AS OF 8/16/21: THE GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION COMMITTED TO (I) FACILITATING AND CONDUCTING MARINE RESEARCH; (II) EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE OCEANS; (III) ENABLING INFORMED DECISIONS ABOUT THE STEWARDSHIP AND USE OF MARINE RESOURCES; (IV) SUPPORTING INVESTMENT IN MARINE COMMUNITIES; (IV) APPLYING LESSONS LEARNED IN THE GULF OF MAINE TO OTHER MARINE COMMUNITIES WORLDWIDE; AND, (VI) UNDERTAKING THE FINANCING, SITING, DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF FACILITIES TO SUPPORT ITS EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS THE FOLLOWING REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS: 1. 990 FILINGS ARE REVIEWED BY GMRI FINANCIAL STAFF. 2. COPIES OF 990 FILINGS ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. 3. COPIES OF THE FINAL 990 FILING ARE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSTAFF AND BOARD ARE MINDFUL OF THE POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF ONE ARISES, WE DISCUSS AND ADDRESS THE ISSUE. ANNUALLY BOARD MEMBERS ARE PRESENTED WITH A DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15STAFF AND EXTERNAL STAKEHOLDERS ARE ASKED TO GIVE INPUT ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT. THE INFORMATION IS THEN COMPILED AND THE RESULTS SUMMARIZED. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD COLLECTS ALL INPUTS AND REVIEWS THE RESULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER CONDUCT A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES. PERIODICALLY EXTERNAL SURVEYS AND COMPARISONS ARE DONE BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSUBCONTRACTED RESEARCH AND OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,380,046. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 127,069. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 53,751. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,560,866. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 925,534. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9,956. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 43,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 978,490. RECEPTIONIST SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 165,088. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 165,088.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SUBSIDIARIES -640,929. TRANSFER OF ASSETS FROM GMP 32,995. INVESTMENT IN UNION WHARF AND GM VENTURES 2,901,000.
FORM 990 - THROUGHOUT:REFERENCE TO GMPINC IS THE GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES, INC., WHOSE NAME HAS BEEN SHORTENED ON THIS FORM IN ORDER TO FIT WITHIN THE SPACES PROVIDED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UNION WHARF LLC
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101301287662TO ACQUIRE, HOLD, MANAGE, DEVELOP, OR DISPOSE OF REAL PROPERTYME$54,364$12,996,999GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
GULF OF MAINE VENTURES LLC
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101881765254TO INVEST IN BLUE ECONOMY BUS-S TO SUPPORT RESILIENCE IN COASTAL COMMUNITIESME$0$1,000GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 COMMERCIAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201480528EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SCHEDULE R, PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES I A CONDOMINIUM
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101352446323CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONMEGULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INCC1.00000Yes (1)
GULF OF MAINE SASHIMI INC
350 COMMERCIAL STREETPORTLANDME04101832833089SALE OF SASHIMI GRADE FISHMEGULF OF MAINE RESEARCH INSTITUTEC1.00000Yes (1)-$695,295$648,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
K$718,247ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
L$97,100ACCOUNTING RECORDS
UNION WHARF LLC
L$34,998ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
D$2,806,408BOOK VALUE
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC (GUARANTOR)
E$1,000,000LINE OF CREDIT LMTS ($0 O/S)
GULF OF MAINE PROPERTIES INC
S$32,995BOOK VALUE
UNION WHARF LLC
B$2,900,000FMV
GULF OF MAINE VENTURES LLC
B$1,000FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN B - GMP INC'S PRIMARY ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTO ACQUIRE, HOLD, MANAGE, DEVELOP, OR DISPOSE OF REAL PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND IN CONNECTION WITH GMRI.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.