FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE (EIN 54-0506306)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-04-25
IRS object ID
202331159349301608
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-25T14:39:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 ARBOR DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHRISTIANSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24073ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE BRIGHTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5408288113PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRIGHTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID W BUSHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,666,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIDGEWATER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE OF APPROXIMATELY 1450 STUDENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee864TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$122,640TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$35,386NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,711,995PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,760,575CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$68,756,486PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,438,898CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,872,513PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,782,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$899,486PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$638,564CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,240,480PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,620,583CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,287,157PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,804,065CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,583,737PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,427,439CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,504,422CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,150,809PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,641,032CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,021,703PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,872,536CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,218,777PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,251,953CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,135,673TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,951,653TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,987,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,856,629TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$180,148,329NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,095,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EDUCATES THE WHOLE PERSON BY PROVIDING A CHALLENGING AND SUPPORTIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THE GROWTH OF ITS STUDENTS AND EMPOWERS AND MOTIVATES THEM TO LIVE EDUCATED, INTELLIGENT, HEALTHY, PURPOSEFUL AND ETHICAL LIVES IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY. THE COLLEGE EMBRACES THE CORE VALUES OF INTEGRITY, EQUALITY, SERVICE AND COMMUNITY, WHICH HAVE BEEN INSPIRED BY ITS HISTORY WITH THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN. THE COLLEGE IS A WELCOMING, DIVERSE AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY, COMMITTED TO UNDERSTANDING AND RESPECTING INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES AND ACTIVELY ENGAGING ALL OF ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,681,431ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,804,065GrantAmt
Revenue$53,937,023RevenueAmt
DescLOCATED ONLY TWO HOURS SOUTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON, D.C., METRO AREA, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS A TOTAL ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 1,450 STUDENTS AND OFFERS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN MORE THAN 60 MAJORS AND MINORS, ALONG WITH PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS MEDICINE AND LAW AND TEACHER LICENSURE. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMS IN ATHLETIC TRAINING, DIGITAL MEDIA STRATEGY, PSYCHOLOGY, AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. GROUNDED IN LIBERAL ARTS, STUDENTS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE LEARN ABOUT A VARIETY OF DISCIPLINES, ENABLING THEM TO BECOME ARTICULATE, ANALYTICAL AND ASSERTIVE. THEY ARE CHALLENGED BY RIGOROUS ACADEMICS IN A CLOSE-KNIT COMMUNITY AND COLLABORATE WITH FACULTY TO CREATE PERSONALIZED AND UNIQUE LEARNING EXPERIENCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,061,639ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,327,346RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS IS LOCATED IN THE BEAUTIFUL SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA. ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FEATURES SEVEN DORMITORIES, SHARED HOUSES KNOWN AS THE COTTAGES, APARTMENT-STYLE LIVING IN THE WAMPLER TOWERS, AND THE STONE VILLAGE HOUSING COMMUNITY. DINING OPTIONS INCLUDE THE MAIN DINING HALL IN THE KLINE CAMPUS CENTER AND SMITTY'S CAFE IN THE FORRER LEARNING COMMONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,626,202ExpenseAmt
Revenue$200RevenueAmt
DescWITH MORE THAN 80 SOCIAL, CULTURAL, RELIGIOUS, AND ACADEMIC CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS, THERE'S ALWAYS SOMETHING HAPPENING ON CAMPUS. NEARLY A THIRD OF THE STUDENT BODY PARTICIPATES IN ONE OF THE 23 INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS BRIDGEWATER OFFERS AT THE NCAA DIVISION III LEVEL. STUDENTS ALSO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BENEFIT FROM THE BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE EQUESTRIAN CENTER IN WEYERS CAVE, VA., FOR RIDING LESSONS AND THE EQUESTRIAN TEAM; FITNESS OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH THE FUNKHOUSER CENTER FOR HEALTH AND WELLNESS; AN ARRAY OF INTRAMURAL SPORTS AND AN OUTDOOR PROGRAM; MUSICAL ENSEMBLES SUCH AS THE CONCERT CHOIR, CHORALE, SYMPHONIC BAND AND JAZZ ENSEMBLE; AND A RENOWNED ENDOWED LECTURE, LYCEUM AND CONVOCATION SERIES, WHICH BRINGS SPEAKERS AND ARTISTS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO THE COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,153,207ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,706RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT AREAS AT BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE INCLUDE THE ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER, FORRER LEARNING COMMONS, THE WRITING CENTER, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER, THE OFFICE OF CAREER SERVICES AND THE ACADEMIC SUPPORT CENTER. REVENUES OF $4,706 ARE FOR BOOK COMMISSIONS FROM AN OUTSOURCED ONLINE TEXTBOOK STORE, WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE OTHERWISE DIVORCED FROM BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,153,207TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,706TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$83,522,479TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2275IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee864EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5408285487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
D CORY ADAMSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW B AGEE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RUSSELL BRUNER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BRUCE CHRISTIAN
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MENSEL D DEAN JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D DEL GIUDICE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S EARHART
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL R FIKE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WESLEY GRAVES VI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE M JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KYLES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ALLEN LAYMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN H MILLER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL E MUNDEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILFRED E NOLEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE F RHODES
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT I STOLZMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA P WALKER
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES H WALSH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
G BENJAMIN WAMPLER
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHLEY B SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L WILKERSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWEY M WILLIARD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY G WRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A YOUNG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$337,517$0$17,033Yes (X)
HOPE H HICKMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL M MASCARENHAS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A SHERMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BRIGHT
VP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURER40.00$74,606$0$4,846Yes (X)
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN40.00$198,846$0$14,387Yes (X)
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC40.00$192,366$0$4,625Yes (X)
MICHAEL POST
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLM40.00$194,116$0$14,312Yes (X)
ROBERT ANDERSEN
ASSOC DEAN ACAD AFFAIRS &40.00$110,000$0$10,536Yes (X)
JEFFREY PIERSON
DEAN OF GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES40.00$109,788$0$2,316Yes (X)
CAROL SCHEPPARD
PROFESSOR OF THE COLLEGE40.00$118,113$0$6,603Yes (X)
LESLIE FRERE
VP FOR STUDENT LIFE/DEAN O40.00$121,449$0$13,959Yes (X)
KRISTY RHEA
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TE40.00$112,816$0$7,010Yes (X)
ANNE B KEELER
FORMER VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER40.00$131,022$0$8,158Yes (X)
ROY W FERGUSON JR
FORMER VP FOR RISK MANAGEMENT AND40.00$235,413$0$2,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,936,052TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,492TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PARKHURST DINING SERVICES
285 EAST WATERFRONT DRIVEHOMESTEADPA15120DINING SERVICES AND CATERING$3,351,421
ABM
PO BOX 643823PITTSBURGHPA152643823JANITORIAL SERVICE CONTRACTOR$1,132,964
WHITEBOARD COMMUNICATIONS
37 WEST AVE STE 204WAYNEPA19087ENROLLMENT CONSULTANT$280,650
A GOFF LIMOUSINE AND BUS COMPANY
18 NEW LIFE DRIVERUCKERSVILLEVA22968BUS CHARTER SERVICES$167,806
WAM HOLDINGS LLC
8115 HARPINE HWYLINVILLEVA22834HVAC INSTALLATION AND REPAIR$166,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,846,122GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,914,453AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,353,506NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,760,575TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611310$54,106,846$54,106,846
RESIDENCE HALLS AND FACILITIES721310$8,082,866$8,082,866
DINING SERVICES AND CONFERENCES722514$7,210,231$7,210,231
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611310$34,249$34,249
COLLEGE STORE453000$4,706$4,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,438,898TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$127,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$86,028UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$213,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,066RealAmt
Personal$19,965PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,926RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,140RealAmt
Personal$19,965PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,965UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,140ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,693,378SecuritiesAmt
Other$222,300OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,041,114SecuritiesAmt
Other$964,735OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,652,264SecuritiesAmt
Other-$742,435OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,909,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$742,435RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,652,264ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND FEES611310$494,797$494,797
OTHER611310$38,346$21,899$16,447
COPY SERVICES611310$33,722$33,722

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,394RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$589,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,620,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,269,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$122,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,468,093ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,804,065TotalAmt
Program Services$38,804,065ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,113TotalAmt
Program Services$369,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$405,448FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,680,495TotalAmt
Program Services$14,261,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,899,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,456FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,756TotalAmt
Program Services$334,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,585FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,196TotalAmt
Program Services$1,507,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$965,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,936FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,417FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,314TotalAmt
Program Services$2,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,897TotalAmt
Management And General$62,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,778TotalAmt
Management And General$756,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,447TotalAmt
Program Services$147,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,418FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,753TotalAmt
Program Services$781,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262,137FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,595,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,675,902TotalAmt
Program Services$1,780,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,895,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,393TotalAmt
Program Services$678,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,512FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,777,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,254,879TotalAmt
Program Services$5,011,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,237TotalAmt
Program Services$116,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$4,015,538$3,067,059$933,966$14,513
CAFETERIA EXPENSES$3,064,594$3,064,594
COVID-19 RESPONSE$2,632,075$2,576,981$55,094
GROUNDS$1,968,385$380,172$1,588,213

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,512TotalAmt
Program Services$6,182,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$5,452,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,872,536TotalAmt
Program Services$83,522,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,845,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,504,422FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,379,415BOYAmt
EOY$12,158,605EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,207,561BOYAmt
EOY$13,224,247EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,928BOYAmt
EOY$5,023,948EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,675BOYAmt
EOY$377,577EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,241,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,381,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,673,205LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,577,757LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,114,370BOYAmt
EOY$79,095,448EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,985,182BOYAmt
EOY$103,865,097EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,526,926BOYAmt
EOY$2,825,695EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,135,673BOYAmt
EOY$217,951,653EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,217,681BOYAmt
EOY$3,221,308EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,362,838BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,081EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,160,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,004,642EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,667,517BOYAmt
EOY$51,150,350EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,578,979BOYAmt
EOY$3,899,248EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,987,344BOYAmt
EOY$62,856,629EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,334,694BOYAmt
EOY$45,382,389EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,813,635BOYAmt
EOY$109,712,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,148,329BOYAmt
EOY$155,095,024EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,135,673BOYAmt
EOY$217,951,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,251,953ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,368,723NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$567,371OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,386,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,319,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,746,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,711,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,760,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,925,842TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,386,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,319,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,746,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,711,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,760,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,925,842TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$50,925,842PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,573,846CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,835,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,896,729CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,718,029CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$38,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,985,590TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,483,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$811,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$924,832CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$831,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$589,458CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,641,326TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,552,758TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.77690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71130PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,222GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,222TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE BELONGS TO THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES WHICH LOBBIES ON BEHALF OF ALL ITS MEMBER SCHOOLS AND THEIR STUDENTS, ON ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO PRIVATE HIGHER EDUCATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,095,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,028,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,975,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,059,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,356,946OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$826,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,906,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,944,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,251,863ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,313,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,196,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,506,848OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$712,006AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$122,095,181EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,758,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,288ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$326,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,051,914GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,260,749OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$572,377AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,944,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,962,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,013,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,699,456InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,612,454GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,661,073OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$644,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,758,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,432,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,652,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,150,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,514,307GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,190,472OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$567,857AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,962,916EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$306,368InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$306,368BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$344,833InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,604,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,654,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,295,207BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,980,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,383,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,596,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,181,600InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,255,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,539,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,896,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,095,448TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TRUST AND ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$3,428,328
U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$470,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,899,248TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,258,388TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$21,368,723NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$567,371OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,801,352RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,059,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$756,778InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,804,065OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,560,843RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,620,583TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,311,693TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,311,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$756,778InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,804,065OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,560,843ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,872,536TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE R.B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM COLLECTION, FORMERLY THE R. B. PRITCHETT MUSEUM, IS HOUSED IN BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE'S SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AND CONTAINS APPROXIMATELY 7,500 HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS, ARCHIVES, AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTED OVER THE YEAR BY THE PRIMARY DONOR AND OVER 350 ADDITIONAL DONORS. THE COLLECTION SERVES AS A HANDS ON TEACHING TOOL FOR STUDENTS ENTERING THE FIELD OF PUBLIC HISTORY, ACADEMIC HISTORY, ARCHIVAL SCIENCE, LIBRARY SCIENCE, MATERIAL CULTURE STUDIES AND COMMUNICATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED BY U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND BELIEVES THAT THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT HAS ALSO EVALUATED ALL OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT COULD HAVE A SIGNIFICANT EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND DETERMINED THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 567,371.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 38,804,065.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 38,804,065.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DRAWS FROM A WIDE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA NOT COVERED BY ONE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA AS A SOLICITATION FOR STUDENTS. AS REQUIRED BY REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50, BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE HAS PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY INCLUDING A STATEMENT OF THIS FACT IN ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, SEOG AND PERKINS LOANS WHICH WAS AWARDED TO OUR STUDENTS BASED ON FEDERAL GUIDELINES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICAN AND THE CARRIBEANINVESTMENTS$1,524,483
EUROPEINVESTMENTS$15,158,707
AFRICAINVESTMENTS$116,845
ASIAINVESTMENTS$9,667,207
OTHERINVESTMENTS$3,635,390
AUSTRALIAINVESTMENTS$151,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$30,253,882SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$30,253,882TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS1528$38,613,865
SEOG343$190,200

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTERS THE FOLLOWING POLICIES TO ASSURE THAT INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE USED FOR PROPER PURPOSES: THE AGGREGATE OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS THAT AN INDIVIDUAL STUDENT RECEIVES IS RESTRICTED TO AN AMOUNT EQUIVALENT TO TUITION AND FEES; ENROLLMENT IS CONFIRMED EACH SEMESTER PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS; ELIGIBILITY FOR ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS IS LIMITED TO A MAXIMUM OF EIGHT SEMESTERS. RENEWAL GRADE POINT AVERAGE REQUIREMENTS ARE CHECKED AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR; ELIGIBILITY FOR INSTITUTIONAL GENERAL GRANTS REQUIRES A DEMONSTRATION OF NEED, BASED ON SUBMISSION OF THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA); ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS HAVE SELECTION CRITERIA SPECIFIC TO EACH FUND AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF ELIGIBLE STUDENTS; WHEN A STUDENT WITHDRAWS FROM SCHOOL, THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO INSTITUTIONAL AID ARE THE SAME AS THE PERCENTAGE ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO TUITION AS SPECIFIED IN THE CATALOG.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID W BUSHMAN
PRESIDENT$307,517$0$30,000$0$0$0$5,921$0$11,112$0$354,550$0$0$0
ROY W FERGUSON JR
FORMER VP FOR RISK MANAGEMENT AND$235,413$0$0$0$0$0$2,408$0$299$0$238,120$0$0$0
MAUREEN SILVA
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN$198,846$0$0$0$0$0$3,275$0$11,112$0$213,233$0$0$0
MICHAEL POST
VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLM$194,116$0$0$0$0$0$3,200$0$11,112$0$208,428$0$0$0
LEONA SEVICK
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC$192,366$0$0$0$0$0$3,377$0$1,248$0$196,991$0$0$0
ANNE B KEELER
FORMER VP FOR FINANCE & TREASURER$131,022$0$0$0$0$0$1,370$0$6,788$0$139,180$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETED A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED HIS COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA AND PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISONS. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE TOWN OF BRIDGEWATER VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541381459BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-11-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,783,629IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND 2002 & 2006 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$720,961RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,783,629TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,783,629OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTSPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$50,090CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceDEMOGRAPHIC AND MERIT SCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposePROVIDE FINANCIAL AIDAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$615,006NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVE HIGH/LOW AT TRANSFERMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$193,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$250,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)LIVESTOCK2$245,000APPRAISAL
Yes (X)STEINWAY & SONS GRAND PIANO1$50,000APPRAISAL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIDGEWATER COLLEGE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF WELLS FARGO ADVISORS TO FACILITATE THE RECEIPT AND SALE OF STOCK GIFTS AND OTHER BROKERAGE ITEMS ON THE OPEN MARKET. BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE ALSO ENGAGES BOTKIN ROSE PLC TO BE THE INTERMEDIARY PARTY TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH VARIOUS SETTLEMENT AGENTS TO SELL REAL ESTATE THAT THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GIFTED OR BEQUEATHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JUDGE STEVEN AGEE AND ANDREW AGEE ARE BROTHERS. JUDGE STEVEN AGEE WAS A LIFETIME TRUSTEE IN FISCAL YEAR 2021-2022 AND ANDREW AGEE WAS THE ONLY ONE THAT RETAINED VOTING RIGHTS DURING THIS TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSECTION B LINE 11B, THE 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM AND APPROVED IT FOR FILING SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND ANY DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED ACCORDING TO POLICY. THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES COLLECTS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS FOR EMPLOYEES AND ANY EXCEPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE USED PEER SALARY DATA FROM PUBLISHED SURVEYS FOR COMPARISON. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION FOR MEMBERS OF THE PRESIDENT'S CABINET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE COLLEGE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES IS AVAILABLE ON THE COLLEGE'S WEBSITE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 567,371.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THIS PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGE PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 EAST COLLEGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGEWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506306EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGEWATER COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt