MCDERMOTT CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCDERMOTT CENTER (EIN 23-7249912)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202321329349305702
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T13:00:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLER COOPER & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11751 Lake Cook Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDeerfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237249912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McDermott CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANNA KUZAKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMCDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122267984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N Sangamon StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDan LustigPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472055000PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDanPersonFirstNm
Person LastLustigPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKate CzajaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00253365PTIN
Phone8472055000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDan LustigPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N Sangamon StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,244,125GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.HCenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HAYMARKET CENTER IS TO AID PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS IN THEIR RECOVERY BY PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee510TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,797,266PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$960,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,322,204PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,089,619CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$486,412PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$724,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$172,277CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,712,444PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,602,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,579,705PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,241,203CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,322,879PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,029,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,902,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,270,829CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,809,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,331,359CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,001,445TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,884,769TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,599,330TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,180,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,402,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,704,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAYMARKET CENTER IS THE GREATER CHICAGO AREA'S LARGEST AND MOST COMPREHENSIVE NON-PROFIT PROVIDER OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. PROGRAMS ARE HERE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS SEEKING TREATMENT AS WELL AS THEIR FAMILIES. WE INTEGRATE SUBSTANCE USE TREATMENT, MENTAL HEALTH, AND PRIMARY CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,969,467ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,856,625RevenueAmt
DescMEN'S MEDICAL DETOX OFFERS RESIDENTIAL MEDICALLY-MONITORED WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT AS A FIRST STEP IN TREATMENT FOR MANY OF OUR PATIENTS. PATIENTS ARE MONITORED 24 HOURS PER DAY BY PHYSICIANS AND NURSES ON ONE OF OUR 16-BED UNITS WHERE THEIR WITHDRAWAL SYMPTOMS ARE SAFELY MANAGED WITH THE HELP OF MEDICAL INTERVENTION. PATIENTS STAY ON THIS UNIT FOR AS LONG AS NEEDED BASED ON THE SEVERITY OF THEIR SYMPTOMS AND UNDERLYING MEDICAL CONDITIONS . SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER INFORMATIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,795,852ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,568,651RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT PROGRAMS OFFER MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT AND USE PROVEN APPROACHES TO TREATMENT. ALL OUTPATIENT PROGRAMS ARE LICENSED AND ACCREDITED. INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROVIDES NINE OR MORE HOURS OF INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP TREATMENT, SPREAD OVER THREE TO FIVE DAYS PER WEEK, TO HELP PATIENTS PROGRESS TOWARD RECOVERY WHILE REMAINING IN THEIR COMMUNITY SETTING . OUTPATIENT PROGRAM IS FOR PATIENTS WHO ARE ASSESSED AS NEEDING THIS LEVEL OF CARE, AND/OR WHO MAY HAVE COMPLETED RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT OR INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER INFORMATIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,618,606ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,345,515RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH AND WELLNESS OFFERS preventive screenings for chronic conditions, and a plan for management of their care in the community that will continue following their care within our facility. For patients in residence who need services beyond primary care, we provide care coordination and transportation to appointments to assure full attention to their physical health needs. We collaborate with multiple community providers, including hospitals and dentists, to offer an accessible service continuum for our patients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,744,583ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,318,828RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$17,744,583TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$22,318,828TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,128,508TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee510EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA KUZAKPersonNm
Phone3122267984PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1120 N SANGAMON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Dan Lustig
President, CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$258,758$0$31,771
KAREN KISSEL
SENIOR EXECUTIVE V. PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$214,504$0$30,247
Jesse Taylor
Vice President of Facilities a40.00.0$117,074$0$36,037Yes (X)
Jeffrey Collord
Vice President of Operations40.00.0$130,634$0$21,911Yes (X)
Kenyatta Cathey
Vice President of Clinical Ser40.00.0$135,144$0$15,972Yes (X)
Sarah English
Vice President of Development40.00.0$115,079$0$28,417Yes (X)
Robert Edstrom
Interim CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$120,041$0$15,248
Anna Kuzak
Controller40.00.0$105,090$0$24,238Yes (X)
Lee Daniels
Chairman10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Powers
Board Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Stack
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Davis
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Masterson
Board Director until 8/24/20213.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Rose
Board Vice Chairman1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH STACK
Board Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harmony D Harrington
Board Director - SINCE 3/20/193.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Andreoli
Board Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Cabonargi
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Martin
Board Director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Mcarthy
Board Director Since 3/23/213.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Nudelman
Board Director Since 3/23/211.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Musil
Executive Vice Pres 3/7/2140.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MARANDA
VP STRATEGIC PTSP BEG 11/15/2140.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,196,324TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,841TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ONWARD TECHNOLOGIES INC
IT CONSULTING$440,598
JUST SOLUTIONS INC
CONSTRUCTION$331,100
ARAMARK
FOOD SERVICES$808,841
QUALIFACTS INC
ELECTRONIC HEALTH RE$244,771
WHITE CAP NURSING INC
NURSING$203,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$622,561FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$338,080AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$960,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FEES/CONTRACTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES$15,828,395$15,828,395
CLIENT & FAMILY FEES-COMM. INSUR. & MCO$11,261,224$11,261,224
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,089,619TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$548,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$548,496ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,582RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,582RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,535,787SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,360,078SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$175,709SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$622,561ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$281,859FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$281,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,602,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,089,619RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$548,496ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,166TotalAmt
Management And General$1,400,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,739,217TotalAmt
Program Services$13,060,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,573TotalAmt
Program Services$137,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,497TotalAmt
Program Services$1,473,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,228,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,744,935TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,027,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,557TotalAmt
Program Services$546,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,247TotalAmt
Program Services$179,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,617TotalAmt
Program Services$185,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,642TotalAmt
Program Services$587,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,600TotalAmt
Program Services$313,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DIETARY SUPPLIES$885,348$880,437$4,911
MEDICINE AND DRUGS$448,317$444,197$4,120
COMMUNICATIONS$168,539$139,722$28,817
HOUSEKEEPING$119,820$109,474$10,346

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,004TotalAmt
Program Services$2,296,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,270,829TotalAmt
Program Services$23,128,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,142,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,655,061BOYAmt
EOY$5,818,988EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,166BOYAmt
EOY$500,813EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,413,417BOYAmt
EOY$6,531,663EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,535,889LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,540,149LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,829,831BOYAmt
EOY$13,995,740EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,471,951BOYAmt
EOY$15,283,628EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,631,019BOYAmt
EOY$7,753,937EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,001,445BOYAmt
EOY$49,884,769EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,330BOYAmt
EOY$1,580,044EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,599,330BOYAmt
EOY$2,180,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,402,115BOYAmt
EOY$47,704,725EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,402,115BOYAmt
EOY$47,704,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,001,445BOYAmt
EOY$49,884,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,331,359ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,028,749NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,166,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$783,355CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$967,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$960,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,755,544TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,166,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$783,355CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$967,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$960,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,755,544TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,755,544PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$343,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$445,557CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$523,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$548,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,989,939TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,790CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$223,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,968,551TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68243PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73033PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,525,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,525,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,868,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,652,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,215,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,142,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$887,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$254,978BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,995,740TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN LLC$35,000
MORTGAGES RECEIVABLE$145,465
CIP$7,369,636
NON CURRENT ASSETS$59,822
PREPAID EXPENSES$144,014
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,753,937TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,855,298TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,028,749NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$281,859OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,746,890RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,602,188RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,602,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,552,688TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$281,859OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$281,859ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,270,829ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,270,829TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $281,859
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $281,859

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$577,536GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$577,536CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$71,116RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$97,679FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$58,004EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$50,957OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf OutingEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$45,025GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$45,025CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,941FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,162OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$622,561GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$622,561CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$71,116RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$99,620FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$58,004EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,119OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$281,859DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$281,859NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dan Lustig
President, CEO$258,758$31,771$290,529
Anna Kuzak
Controller$105,090$24,238$129,328
Kenyatta Cathey
Vice President of Clinical Ser$135,144$15,972$151,116
Jeffrey Collord
Vice President of Operations$130,634$21,911$152,545
KAREN KISSEL
SENIOR EXECUTIVE V. PRESIDENT$214,504$30,247$244,751
Sarah English
Vice President of Development$115,079$28,417$143,496
Jesse Taylor
Vice President of Facilities a$117,074$36,037$153,111

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the tax year ended June 30, 2022, McDermott Center paid $5,016 on behalf of Dan Lustig for his Union League Club Membership.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:STEVE DAVIS AND TANYA DAVIS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE llB:THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:MCDERMOTT CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION, NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S KEY EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED BY DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY OF COMPENSATION SUCH AS THE COMPENSATION PAID BY SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, BOTH TAXABLE AND EXEMPT, FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THIS MAY INCLUDE REVIEWING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, ACTUAL WRITTEN OFFERS FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS COMPETING FOR THE EXECUTIVE'S SERVICES, OR OTHER OBJECTIVE EXTERNAL DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPARABLE VALUES FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION THAT THE COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. IN SOME CASES, THE COMMITTEE MAY FIND IT IMPOSSIBLE OR IMPRACTICABLE TO FULLY IMPLEMENT EACH STEP OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROCESS DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN SUCH CASES, THE COMMITTEE SHOULD TRY TO IMPLEMENT AS MANY STEPS AS POSSIBLE,IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN ORDER TO SUBSTANTIATE THE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION AS TIMELY AND AS WELL AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B:COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY IN PREPARATION FOR ESTABLISHING OPERATING BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVES, CONTROLLER AND HR DIRECTOR ARE CONDUCTING THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUALS ARE AVAILABLE ON ALL UNITS WITHIN AGENCY FOR PUBLIC USE. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON APPROPRIATE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aMen's Medical Detox offers residential medically-monitored withdrawal management as a first step in treatment for many of our patients. Patients are monitored 24 hours per day by physicians and nurses on one of our 16-bed units where their withdrawal symptoms are safely managed with the help of medical intervention. Patients stay on this unit for as long as needed based on the severity of their symptoms and underlying medical conditions. Once stable, all patients are assessed and transitioned to the most appropriate level of residential or outpatient treatment. As with all programs at Haymarket Center, withdrawal management services are tailored to each patient's unique health needs and own personal situation.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4bOutpatient programs offer medication assisted treatment and use proven approaches to treatment. Treatment sessions may be virtual to minimize the spread of Covid. All outpatient programs are licensed and accredited. Intensive Outpatient provides nine or more hours of individual and group treatment, spread over three to five days per week, to help patients progress toward recovery while remaining in their community setting. Outpatient Program is for patients who are assessed as needing this level of care, and/or who may have completed residential treatment or intensive outpatient treatment, this program of continuing outpatient individual and group sessions helps patients living in the community to succeed in their recovery. Driving Under the Influence (DUI) Risk Education Program is group treatment program serving individuals whose driving has been affected by drug or alcohol use. The program orients participants to the impact of alcohol and other drug use on their individual behavior and driving skills.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4cHEALTH AND WELLNES OFFERS preventive screenings for chronic conditions, and a plan for management of their care in the community that will continue following their care within our facility. For patients in residence who need services beyond primary care, we provide care coordination and transportation to appointments to assure full attention to their physical health needs. We collaborate with multiple community providers, including hospitals and dentists, to offer an accessible service continuum for our patients.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING FEES TOTAL FEES:1981979
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:FEES/DUES/LICENSES TOTAL FEES:762956

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.