FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC (EIN 58-0973772)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202321329349301107
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T08:31:10-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580973772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDONABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERMAN BROOKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstHERMANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBROOKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERMAN BROOKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,907,820GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee518TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,658,230PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,610,479CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,098,388PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,482,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$158,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$426,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,638,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,263,275CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,552,738PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,782,554CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$131,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$119,532CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,725,372PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,463,130CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,105,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,132,975CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,962,319PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,715,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,590,419PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,933,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,317,264TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,620,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,101,212TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,978,746TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,216,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,641,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,473,630ExpenseAmt
Grant$119,532GrantAmt
DescDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO RESIDENTS OF SEMINOLE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2021, INPATIENT DAYS TOTALED 2,667 WITH 546 DISCHARGES; PSYCHIATRIC DAYS NUMBERED 5,286 WITH 685 DISCHARGES, AND THE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY HAD 20,968 RESIDENT DAYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,473,630TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee518EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE HATCHERPersonNm
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$492,498$0$14,250
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$392,400$0$28,833Yes (X)
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$381,375$0$28,833Yes (X)
RYAN SHINGLER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$276,276$0$25,833Yes (X)
CHARLES H ORRICK
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$262,998$0$12,879
JAMES MOODY
CFO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$247,426$0$26,151
BRIAN BROOKINS
PHARMACIST$227,327$0$25,477Yes (X)
ROYCE CANNINGTON
CRNA40.00$210,018$0$25,084Yes (X)
TERRY SHAMBLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,258$0$0
WILLIAM BURKE CPA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$15,133$0$0
BROADDUS SIMPSON
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,703$0$0
MITCH BLANKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,828$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,545,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,340TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTH
P O BOX 840839DALLASTX752840839BEHAVIORAL HLTH$981,994
MEDICAL SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 850737MINNEAPOLISMN554850737NURSING$624,620
NES GEORGIA INC
PO BOX 936451ATLANTAGA311936451ER PHYSICIANS$556,395
VIRTUAL RADIOLOGIC CORP
11995 SINGLETREE LANE SUITE 500MINNEAPOLISMN55344TELERADIOLOGY$408,425
CPSI
PO BOX 850309MOBILEAL366850309IT SUPPORT$387,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,615,616GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$994,863AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,610,479TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,482,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,482,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,482,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$104,827RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,266RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,439RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,439ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$301,879SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$301,879SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$301,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$301,879ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621990$1,688,869$1,688,869
CAFETERIA722513$586,420$586,420
MEDICAL RECORD FEES621990$8,107$8,107

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,283,714OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,782,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,179,335RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$992,740ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,200TotalAmt
Program Services$13,200ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,332TotalAmt
Program Services$106,332ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,203TotalAmt
Management And General$1,056,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,705,576TotalAmt
Program Services$13,303,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,401,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,070TotalAmt
Program Services$532,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,189,366TotalAmt
Program Services$2,002,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,915TotalAmt
Program Services$775,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,755TotalAmt
Management And General$36,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,854TotalAmt
Management And General$211,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,360,011TotalAmt
Program Services$5,113,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,716TotalAmt
Management And General$91,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,429,248TotalAmt
Program Services$1,433,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$996,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,653TotalAmt
Program Services$447,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,788TotalAmt
Program Services$70,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,390TotalAmt
Program Services$65,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,781TotalAmt
Management And General$195,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,976TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,101TotalAmt
Program Services$196,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,690,042$4,690,042
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$813,438$225,534$587,904
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$346,997$346,997
PROVIDER FEE$326,082$326,082

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,143TotalAmt
Program Services$31,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,715,637TotalAmt
Program Services$30,473,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,242,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,857BOYAmt
EOY$140,591EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,264,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,562,695EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,661,775BOYAmt
EOY$5,628,744EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,096,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,441EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,820BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,259EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,798BOYAmt
EOY$664,674EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,377,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,958,280LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,192,720BOYAmt
EOY$11,418,936EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,636,458BOYAmt
EOY$6,974,856EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,991,277EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,317,264BOYAmt
EOY$34,620,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,307,125BOYAmt
EOY$3,282,651EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,544,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,446,095EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,101,212BOYAmt
EOY$9,978,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,907,052BOYAmt
EOY$24,200,727EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,000BOYAmt
EOY$441,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,216,052BOYAmt
EOY$24,641,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,317,264BOYAmt
EOY$34,620,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,933,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,641,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,839OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,839TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO NATIONAL AND STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO THE ASSOCIATIONS ARE DEDICATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,839,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$595,198InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,127AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,326,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,075,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$680,517InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,787AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,839,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,933,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,317AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,075,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,639,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$208,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,933,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,841,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$188,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,946AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,639,148EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.81040BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$696,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$696,053BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,564,576InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,191,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,459,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,296,478BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$372,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$347,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,201,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,151,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,049,363BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,493BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,418,936TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$3,596,477
OTHER RECEIVABLES$394,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,991,277TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEDICARE ADVANCE PAYMENTSDesc
Amt$1,446,095Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,446,095TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,988,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,641,242NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$125,266OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,515,976RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,503,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,278,578OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,278,578RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,782,554TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,562,325TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$125,266OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$125,266ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,437,059ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,278,578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,278,578ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,715,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF INVESTMENTS FOR THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A FUNDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. MALPRACTICE INSURANCE IS A TRUST SET UP TO FUND POTENTIAL LIABILITIES UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S SELF INSURANCE PROGRAM. THE TRUSTEE IS SYNOVUS TRUST COMPANY, N.A. WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT IS ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE INVESTMENT INCOME WHICH CAN BE SPENT ON GENERAL HOSPITAL OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME WHICH CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF INCOME FROM THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM. PREPAID TAXES ARE INCLUDED ON THE BALANCE SHEETS. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021 OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THESE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 125,266
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 565,284 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 24,425 SGHC MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE IN EXP 1,688,869
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 125,266
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BMEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 565,284 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 24,425 SGHC MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE IN EXP 1,688,869

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other1.250000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,014,711TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,014,711NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05490TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,318,914TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,068,637DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$34,721TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$14,444DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$20,277NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00060TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,368,346TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,083,081DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,034,988NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05540TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$140,771TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$140,771NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00380TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$140,771TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$140,771NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00380TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,509,117TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,083,081DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,175,759NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05930TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,010,139BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$150,507BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,761,570ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,323,544CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$561,974MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License125-318StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherSNF, REHABOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 3ETHE SERVICE PRIORITIES OF THE HOSPITAL IN 2023 AND FORWARD WILL BE: 1. EMERGENCY CENTER 2. DIAGNOSTIC 3. INPATIENT SURGERY, OUTPATIENT SURGERY, AND ENDOSCOPY 4. INPATIENT ACUTE AND CHRONIC CARE 5. INPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH CARE 6. HEALTH EDUCATION AND ILLNESS PREVENTION 7. OBSTETRICS
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 5THE CHNA PANEL WAS SELECTED, STARTING WITH FIVE HOSPITAL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BROAD RANGE OF COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP ROLES, INCLUDING ONE WHO IS INVOLVED WITH LOCAL COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS; THREE WHO ARE ACTIVE WITH OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COMMUNITY LEADERS; AND ONE WITH A VAST KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE IN THE AGRICULTURAL AREA, A MAJOR INDUSTRY OF SEMINOLE COUNTY. THE CHNA PANEL INCLUDED ALL FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PLUS TWO ADDITIONAL MEMBERS - A LOCAL COUNTY COMMISSIONER WHO ALSO SERVES AS CO-PASTOR IN A LOCAL MINISTRY, AND THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR. THE DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT PANEL REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED DATA GATHERED FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES, INPUT FROM LOCAL MEDICAL STAFF, EMPLOYEE MEETINGS, INPUT FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENT, INPUT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AS WELL AS INTERNAL DATA. IN UTILIZING THESE SOURCES, THE PANEL ESTABLISHED THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BASED ON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: SEVERITY, OF CASES, IMPACT ON COMMUNITY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO IMPLEMENT A SOLUTION TO IMPROVE THE NEED.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 11AFTER LOOKING AT ALL OF THE DATA GATHERED AND CONSISTENT WITH THE PREVIOUS CHNA, THE 2022 CHNA PANEL DETERMINED THAT THE HEALTH NEEDS THAT COULD BE IMPROVED BY THE HOSPITAL INPUT WERE AS FOLLOWS: 1. DIABETES/HYPERTENSION DISEASE 2. OBESITY IN ADULTS 3. CANCER 4. MENTAL HEALTH BOTH 2022 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT AND THE 2019 CHNA IMPLEMENTATION PLAN ARE WIDELY PUBLICIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND CAN BE FOUND AT HTTPS://WWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG/DOCS/DHICHNA2022.PDF AND HTTPS://WWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG/DOCS/5B_2020_COMMUNITY_HEALTH_NEEDS_I MPLEMENTATION.PDF, RESPECTIVELY.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 13HALL PATIENTS ARE CHARGED EQUALLY REGARDLESS OF ANY OF THE ABOVE. THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT THIRD PARTY COVERAGE ARE GIVEN A 15% DISCOUNT IF THEY DO NOT QUALIFY FOR FREE CARE. THEY ARE ALSO GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE A 50% DISCOUNT IF BILL IS PAID WITHIN 1 YEAR OF DISCHARGE. ALSO, FREE CARE IS OFFERED FOR PATIENTS MEETING CHARITY GUIDELINES - RANGING FROM 125% TO 200% OF FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
SEMINOLE MANOR NURSING HOME
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100SNF
DONALSONVILLE HOSP BEHAV HLTH UNIT
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100BEHAVIORAL HLTH UNIT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F)IN DERIVING THE DENOMINATOR TO BE USED FOR COLUMN (F), THE FOLLOWING ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE TO THE TOTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 35,962,319 ADD: EXPENSES REPORTED IN PART VIII 137,947 DENOMINATOR FOR COLUMN (F) 36,100,266
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7COSTS FOR PART I, LINE 7A, 7B AND 7C WERE COMPUTED USING THE RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST TO CHARGES CALCULATED ON WORKSHEET 2. OTHER COSTS WERE OBTAINED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON PART III LINE 2 REPRESENT THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES CONSIDERED UNCOLLECTIBLE AFTER REASONABLE ATTEMPTS TO COLLECT, AND WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 3THE FIGURE ON PART III LINE 3 REPRESENTS MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE (APPROXIMATELY 5%) BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF SELF PAY PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY THEIR OUTSTANDING ACCOUNT. THIS ANALYSIS INCLUDES REVIEWING THE PATIENT'S CREDIT HISTORY, INCOME LEVELS AND OVERALL COLLECTIBILITY OF THE ACCOUNT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4SEE PAGE 14-17 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DISCUSSION ON UNINSURED PATIENTS, PRICE CONCESSIONS AND BAD DEBTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS ARE COMPUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COST REPORTING METHODOLOGIES UTILIZED ON THE MEDICARE COST REPORT AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH RELATED REGULATIONS. INDIRECT COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO DIRECT SERVICE AREAS USING THE MOST APPROPRIATE STATISTICAL BASIS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BOUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT VISITS PATIENTS WHO HAVE NO INSURANCE TO DISCUSS ASSISTANCE AND REFER THOSE PATIENTS TO OUR LOCAL DFCS OFFICE TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE WITH APPLYING FOR MEDICAID OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, WHICH DOES SELF-PAY BILLING AND COLLECTION, INFORMS PATIENTS ABOUT OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ASSISTS THEM IN COMPLETING AN APPLICATION. BILLING STATEMENTS PROVIDE A MESSAGE AND TELEPHONE NUMBER TO CALL IF THE PATIENT IS HAVING DIFFICULTIES MAKING PAYMENTS. FOR PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY PATIENTS, THERE IS NO FINANCIAL OBLIGATION. THOSE PATIENTS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY ARE SENT MULTIPLE STATEMENTS FOR 30, 60, AND 90 DAYS PAST DUE. THOSE PATIENTS WILL ALSO BE SENT TWO LETTERS REGARDING PAST DUE ACCOUNTS. ONCE AN ACCOUNT HAS NO ACTIVITY FOR 180 DAYS, IT WILL BE SENT TO AN OUTSIDE COLLECTION AGENCY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS COMPLETED IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. INFORMATION WAS SOLICITED FROM VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF THE COMMUNITY BY MEANS OF FOCUS GROUPS, EXTERNAL STATISTICS, AND INTERNAL DATA. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS VARIOUS TYPES OF ASSESSMENTS TO DETERMINE THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND COLLABORATES WITH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TO IDENTIFY THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY RESEARCH HAS SHOWN THAT THE SERVICES FOR WHICH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TURN TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE EMERGENCY SERVICES, DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND X-RAYS, AND ALSO GENERAL MEDICAL CARE. OTHER SERVICES FOR WHICH THEY TURN TO US AS A MAJOR PROVIDER ARE MINOR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC CARE, GENERAL SURGERY, AND OBSTETRICAL CARE. THIS INFORMATION, COMBINED WITH OUR EXTENSIVE COLLABORATIONS AND OUR ROLE AS A LEADER IN THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDES US THE MEANS TO UNDERSTAND AND ADDRESS THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS AND ENSURES OUR OUTREACH PROGRAMS ARE FOCUSED ON THE POPULATIONS WHO NEED OUR SERVICES THE MOST. OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3THE BOARD HAS CLEARLY WRITTEN INDIGENT AND FINANCIAL AID POLICIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. SIGNS ARE PROMINENTLY POSTED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FREE AND FINANCIAL AID. PATIENT EDUCATION ON THE ORGANIZATIONS INDIGENT/CHARITY AND FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS ARE CONDUCTED DURING PRE-REGISTRATION, THROUGH OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE ANY 3RD PARTY COVERAGE. BROCHURES ARE PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED AT EACH REGISTRATION BOOTH. THE BUSINESS OFFICE CONTINUOUSLY PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGERS OF OUR LOCAL PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICES. PHONE CALLS AND LETTERS ARE SENT TO ALL PATIENTS THAT ARE NOT INTERVIEWED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION EXPLAINING OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. OUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IS OPERATED 24/7 AND OPEN TO ALL PERSONS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A PREDOMINATELY RURAL AREA IN SEMINOLE COUNTY, IN ITS BROADEST BOUNDARIES. DONALSONVILLE IS THE ECONOMIC AND MEDICAL HUB FOR THE REGION, AND THE ORGANIZATION DRAWS FROM A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 9,000 RESIDENTS FOR MAJOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES. THE REGION IS MARKED BY VAST DICHOTOMIES OF WEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HEALTH STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A POPULATION THAT HAS A HIGH PROPORTION OF LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. ABOUT 25.2% OF FAMILIES AND 25.49% OF THE POPULATION WERE BELOW THE POVERTY LINE.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY. WE HAVE PARTICIPATED IN VARIOUS LOCAL HEALTH FAIRS TO PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH AND PROVIDE SCREENING MECHANISMS FOR DETECTING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, ABNORMAL BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL. THESE ARE THE MOST PRESSING AND PREVENTABLE DISEASES IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE WORK CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE PROGRAMS THAT THEY FACILITATE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. OUR BOARD HAS HAD IN PLACE FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS, A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. WE HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE TO HAVE MANY OF OUR LOCAL RESIDENTS FINISH MEDICAL SCHOOL, NURSING SCHOOL AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS, AND COME BACK TO DONALSONVILLE TO PRACTICE AND WORK IN OUR LOCAL HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY. THE PHYSICIAN SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM HAS PRODUCED 9 OF OUR CURRENT 14 MEMBER MEDICAL STAFF. WE ALSO HAVE 3 IN THE PROGRAM THAT ARE SCHEDULED TO COME BACK TO OUR COMMUNITY OVER THE NEXT FEW YEARS. THIS TYPE OF PROGRAM HAS HELPED KEEP HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO OUR RURAL COMMUNITY. IT HAS ENABLED US TO START NEW SERVICES THAT WOULD NOT HAVE EXISTED OTHERWISE. OUR BOARD IS DEDICATED TO PLANNING AND PREPARING FOR THIS RURAL COMMUNITY TO HAVE EASILY ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE FOR MANY YEARS TO COME.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRING CREEK HEALTH CARE COOPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1304 WEST PINE STAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLQUITTCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398370357ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN300187514RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,200CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantRX ASSISTANCE PROGPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMAMMOGRAPHY-INDIGENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient155RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$106,332NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE THE PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WITH SPRING CREEK HEALTH CARE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES A DETAILED SUMMARY BE PROVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL ON A FREQUENT BASIS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. INDIGENT MAMMOGRAM PROGRAM THE RADIOLOGY DEPARTMENT AT DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL MAKES SCREENING PATIENTS FOR BREAST CANCER DURING THE MONTH OF OCTOBER A SPECIAL EVENT. TO SCHEDULE A FREE MAMMOGRAM SCREENING, PATIENTS NEED TO CALL THEIR PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN OR OB/GYN AND HAVE THE OFFICE SCHEDULE THEIR APPOINTMENT WITH DHI RADIOLOGY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO$467,670$15,000$9,828$14,250$506,748
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN$392,400$14,250$421,233$14,583
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN$330,000$51,375$14,250$410,208$14,583
RYAN SHINGLER MD
PHYSICIAN$224,994$51,282$11,250$302,109$14,583
CHARLES H ORRICK
ADMINISTRATOR$243,170$10,000$9,828$12,879$275,877
JAMES MOODY
CFO/DIRECTOR$222,008$15,590$9,828$11,568$273,577$14,583
BRIAN BROOKINS
PHARMACIST$196,592$15,590$15,145$10,894$252,804$14,583
ROYCE CANNINGTON
CRNA$210,018$10,501$235,102$14,583

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 4 - DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN 457(B) THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. THE 457(B) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THAT ALLOWS A MAXIMUM SALARY DEFERRAL OF THE LESSER OF THE APPLICABLE DOLLAR AMOUNT AS SPECIFIED UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E)(15), OR SUH OTHER AMOUNT AS THE COMMISSIONER OF THE IRS MAY PRESCRIBE, OR 100% OF THE PARTICIPANT'S INCLUDIBLE COMPENSATION FOR THE TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BROOKINSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY BD MMBRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$212,182TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIAN BROOKINS, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS THE SON OF HERMAN BROOKINS, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORM 990 (BASED UPON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION) PROVIDES A COPY OF THE RETURN TO BE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW WHICH CONSISTS OF REVIEWING THE FINANCIAL DATA, THE NARRATIVES DISCLOSED, AND OTHER FACTS PRESENTED ON THE RETURN. UPON REVIEW, THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ALL APPLICABLE PARTIES, A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN POLICY RESPECTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF SAME. GENERALLY SPEAKING, THE POLICY REQUIRES ANY "COVERED PERSON" WHO BELIEVES HE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: -DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST (INCLUDING ALL FACTS KNOWN RESPECTING THE SUBJECT MATTER) TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD; -PLAY NO PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN THE DELIBERATION OR VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS; AND -RECUSE HIMSELF FROM THAT PORTION OF THE MEETING AT WHICH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED. THE DEFINITION OF A "COVERED PERSON" INCLUDES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. WHEN A COVERED PERSON DISCLOSES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, THE CHAIRMAN IS OBLIGED TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FULL BOARD WHO DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTUALLY EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE TRANSACTION OR MATTER GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT PROCEED UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES, BY A MAJORITY VOTE, THAT, DESPITE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE TRANSACTION/MATTER IS NEVERTHELESS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST AND IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO THE REQUIREMENT TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES, EACH MUST SUBMIT ANNUALLY A `CONFLICT AND DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE'.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD USES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS AT SIMILARLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS AND SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO, A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, IS DISMISSED FROM THE MEETING DURING THE REVIEW OF HIS COMPENSATION. THE LAST DETERMINATION USING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND SALARY SURVEYS WAS IN 2006. HOWEVER, COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS ARE GIVEN ANNUALLY AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS, AND THE SALARY DECISIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC WHO MAKES THEIR REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE FILING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT FEES 2,902,154 0 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,985,433 92,109 0 PURCHASED SERVICES 126,026 154,332 0 CONSULTING FEES 99,957 0 0 TOTAL 5,113,570 246,441 0