KIMMEL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIMMEL CENTER INC (EIN 23-2865855)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202321329349307207
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T14:30:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232865855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2157905800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIO MESTICHELLIPersonNm
Person TitleVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2158931913PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARIOPersonFirstNm
Person LastMESTICHELLIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUSSLEE ARMSTRONGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288383PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATIAS TARNOPOLSKYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,492,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIMMELCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A WORLD CLASS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THAT ENGAGES AND SERVES A (SEE SCH O) BROAD AUDIENCE FROM THROUGHOUT THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee726TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$648,961TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,171,611PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,728,653CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue-$28,379PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,406,431CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,665,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,843,068CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$410,235PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,204,525CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,218,837PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,182,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,670,398PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,032,174CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,484,618CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,215,728PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,455,420CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,886,126PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,487,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,667,289PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,695,083CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$258,952,678TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$272,249,377TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,551,274TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,115,279TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$229,401,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$242,134,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE KIMMEL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS MISSION IS TO OPERATE A WORLD-CLASS PERFORMING ARTS CENTER THAT ENGAGES AND SERVES A BROAD AUDIENCE FROM THROUGHOUT THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,783,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$47,113,506RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,136,340ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE VITAL ARTS EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING TO SERVE THE INTERESTS OF A BROAD AND DIVERSE AUDIENCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$61,920,205TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document265IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee726EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIO MESTICHELLIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2157905800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19107ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE C EWERS
PRES/CEO (THRU 12/3/21); DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$714,326$0$27,494
MICHAEL ZISMAN
BOARD CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT R CORRATO
VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HOLLINGSWORTH
VICE CHAIR (THRU 12/3/21)5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE PERKINS
TREASURER (THRU 12/3/21)5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMI WINTZ MCKEON
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA BOSTICK
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BROWN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D CARPENTER
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE CIRESI
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV LUIS A CORTES JR
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J DELANY SR
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF DITTUS
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE HILL
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP P JAURIGUE
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN LAU
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOK J LENFEST
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A LEONARD
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY MIDDLEMAN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MURPHY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTO PEREZ
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SULAIMAN W RAHMAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK H SAMUELS
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE FAULKNER SCHOEMAKER
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW A TAYLOR
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER F TERRY
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY VARRELMAN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE WAGMAN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB WILSON
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALILA WILSON-SCOTT
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZEBROWITZ
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MCFADDEN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE KREISLER RUBENSTEIN
DIRECTOR (THRU 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATIAS TARNOPOLSKY
CEO/DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$725,529$53,803
MARK S DICHTER
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA HALLER
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OSAGIE O IMASOGIE
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH C MULLER
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE B ROGERS
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE SIMPSON
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD B WORLEY
DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J CAMBRON
VP, COO40.000.00Yes (X)$445,455$0$35,696
STANLEY M APPLEGATE
VP, CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$413,089$0$40,678
ROSS S RICHARDS
VP, FACILITY SALES40.000.00Yes (X)$271,035$0$31,739
CRYSTAL A BREWE
VP OF MARKETING40.000.00$242,409$0$39,089Yes (X)
ELIZABETH A SACCARDI
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$172,772$0$4,431Yes (X)
JACOB A JESSUP
CONTROLLER40.000.00$157,772$0$15,525Yes (X)
SUSAN N QUINN
DIR. OF EDUCATION40.000.00$147,095$0$24,029Yes (X)
FRANCES L EGLER
DIR. OF PROGRAMMING40.000.00$155,113$0$15,912Yes (X)
MATTHEW J SUYDAM
SR DIRECTOR, FACILITIES & SECURITY40.000.00$128,090$0$29,040Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,847,156TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$725,529TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,436TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADVENTURELAND PRESENTS LLC
1501 BROADWAY 24TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10036TOURING SHOW$10,179,082
LIVE NATION WORLDWIDE INC
8348 CIVIC CENTER DRIVEBEVERLY HILLSCA90210BOOKING AGENT$2,686,235
HAVERSTICK BORTHWICK COMPANY
400 STENTON AVENUEPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462CONTRACTOR$1,053,923
ELLIOTT LEWIS CORPORATION
2900 BLACK LAKE PLACEPHILADELPHIAPA19154ENGINEER SERVICES$809,206
DBS AUDIO SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 986COATESVILLEPA19320AV RENTAL SERVICES$394,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$2,376,410MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$97,954FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$13,913,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,340,465AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,728,653TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TICKET SALES711190$28,643,988$28,643,988
COST RECOVERY REVENUE711190$10,311,761$10,003,644$308,117
TICKET SURCHARGE711190$2,837,993$2,837,993
RENTAL INCOME711190$2,780,040$2,523,472$256,568
TICKET PHILADELPHIA561499$1,204,112$1,204,112

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,628,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,628,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,406,431TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,933,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,830UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,903,874ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,038,336SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,128,972SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$90,636SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$90,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$90,636ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$293,861FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$97,954ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$180,919FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,942ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESTAURANT722320$503,893$0$0$503,893
PARKING812930$280,730$0$19,246$261,484
ADVERTISING541800$35,200$0$35,200

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$271,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$271,760RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,091,583OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,182,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,113,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$648,961UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,691,557ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,027,655TotalAmt
Program Services$2,156,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,531,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339,190FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,829,357TotalAmt
Program Services$10,344,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,031,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453,668FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,002TotalAmt
Program Services$503,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,066FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,156,965TotalAmt
Program Services$2,030,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,462FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,313,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,152FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,438TotalAmt
Program Services$62,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,093TotalAmt
Management And General$111,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$72,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,706TotalAmt
Management And General$416,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,387TotalAmt
Program Services$356,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,288TotalAmt
Program Services$2,942,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,972FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,220TotalAmt
Program Services$285,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,068FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,680TotalAmt
Program Services$581,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,918FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,408TotalAmt
Program Services$664,408ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,504,902TotalAmt
Program Services$4,273,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,044TotalAmt
Program Services$56,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,853FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,525TotalAmt
Program Services$24,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$631FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,533TotalAmt
Program Services$329,533ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,330,768TotalAmt
Program Services$8,254,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,549TotalAmt
Program Services$852,549ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ARTIST/PERFORMANCE FEES$20,054,594$20,054,594
PROGRAMS OTHER$5,416,400$5,416,400
PRODUCTION & EXHIBITION$1,532,291$1,532,291
MISCELLANEOUS$813,594-$114,729$498,685$429,638

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,487,594TotalAmt
Program Services$61,920,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,082,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,484,618FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,953,932BOYAmt
EOY$35,014,192EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,125BOYAmt
EOY$13,564,923EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,581BOYAmt
EOY$824,159EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,985BOYAmt
EOY$550,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$295,060,980LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$141,323,620LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,672,559BOYAmt
EOY$153,737,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,412,328BOYAmt
EOY$67,253,636EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,042BOYAmt
EOY$350,785EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,959,126BOYAmt
EOY$953,789EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,952,678BOYAmt
EOY$272,249,377EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,972,462BOYAmt
EOY$6,883,995EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,869,834BOYAmt
EOY$12,964,651EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,011,536BOYAmt
EOY$10,157,810EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,442BOYAmt
EOY$108,823EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,551,274BOYAmt
EOY$30,115,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,451,643BOYAmt
EOY$151,250,889EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,949,761BOYAmt
EOY$90,883,209EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,401,404BOYAmt
EOY$242,134,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,952,678BOYAmt
EOY$272,249,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,695,083ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$10,962,389NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,418,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,811,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,514,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,171,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,728,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,644,308TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,418,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,811,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,514,258CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,171,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,728,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,644,308TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$28,129,738SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,514,570PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,576,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,102,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,525,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,666,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,903,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,774,500TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$185,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$185,720TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$820,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,244,451CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$660,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$367,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,059,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,152,035TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$96,756,563TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$168,732,257GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.44970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRESTAURANT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 59,034. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 405,953. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 282,701. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 335,091. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 503,893. PARKING - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 365,534. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 338,946. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 164,383. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 32,500. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 261,484. OTHER - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 395,537. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 499,552. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 213,566. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 293,861.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$72,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$72,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKIMMEL CENTER PAID WODJAK & ASSOCIATES FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE FIRM ASSISTING WITH ACQUIRING CITY AND STATE FUNDING. SINCE WODJAK & ASSOCIATES IS A LOBBYING FIRM, KIMMEL CENTER IS TAKING A PRUDENT COURSE AND DISCLOSING THESE FEES IN THE FORM 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,620,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$83,077ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,621,883InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,772,397OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,309,236EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,565,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,266ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,852,264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,403,088OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$77,620,439EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,037,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,137,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,618,088OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,565,997EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,754,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$229,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,566,602InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,513,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,037,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,709,191BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$900,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,477,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,332,139OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,754,899EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,442,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,442,460BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,617,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$124,017,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$120,599,198BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,995,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,170,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,825,163BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,005,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,134,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,870,539BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$153,737,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITY UNDER UNITRUST AGRMTDesc
Amt$108,823Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$108,823TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,076,541TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$10,962,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$92,040DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,870,349RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,946,890RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$416,706InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$180,919OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$235,787RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,182,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,343,847TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$92,040DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$180,919OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$272,959ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,070,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$416,706InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$416,706ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,487,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS OF ART THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF A BRONZE SCULPTURE AND VARIOUS FINE ART WORKS AND PAINTINGS FOR YEAR-ROUND PUBLIC EXHIBITION.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION'S INTENDED USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR THE OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE, AND SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -180,919.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 180,919.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$391,815GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$97,954CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$293,861GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$73,771FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$23,175EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$83,973OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$391,815GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$97,954CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$293,861GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$73,771FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$23,175EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$83,973OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$180,919DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$112,942NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MATIAS TARNOPOLSKY
CEO/DIRECTOR (AS OF 12/3/21)$0$449,839$0$275,000$0$690$0$23,200$0$30,603$0$779,332$0$0
ANNE C EWERS
PRES/CEO (THRU 12/3/21); DIRECTOR$516,399$0$191,227$0$6,700$0$13,000$0$14,494$0$741,820$0$0$0
EDWARD J CAMBRON
VP, COO$329,267$0$116,188$0$0$0$9,053$0$26,643$0$481,151$0$0$0
STANLEY M APPLEGATE
VP, CFO$304,676$0$108,413$0$0$0$7,272$0$33,406$0$453,767$0$0$0
ROSS S RICHARDS
VP, FACILITY SALES$201,642$0$69,393$0$0$0$5,813$0$25,926$0$302,774$0$0$0
CRYSTAL A BREWE
VP OF MARKETING$180,346$0$62,063$0$0$0$7,272$0$31,817$0$281,498$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A SACCARDI
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$161,700$0$11,072$0$0$0$4,431$0$0$0$177,203$0$0$0
JACOB A JESSUP
CONTROLLER$147,719$0$10,053$0$0$0$4,525$0$11,000$0$173,297$0$0$0
SUSAN N QUINN
DIR. OF EDUCATION$138,280$0$8,815$0$0$0$4,302$0$19,727$0$171,124$0$0$0
FRANCES L EGLER
DIR. OF PROGRAMMING$144,934$0$10,179$0$0$0$4,243$0$11,669$0$171,025$0$0$0
MATTHEW J SUYDAM
SR DIRECTOR, FACILITIES & SECURITY$120,159$0$7,931$0$0$0$3,605$0$25,435$0$157,130$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ("CEO") HAS A MEMBERSHIP TO THE UNION LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA THAT IS USED PRINCIPALLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. IF IN THE EVENT ANY PORTION OF THE EXPENSES IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL USE, THE CEO REIMBURSES THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE AMOUNT CHARGED.
PART I, LINE 5NON-FIXED PAYMENTS CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE PAYOUTS UNDER THE PLAN PRIOR TO PAYMENT. PAYMENTS UNDER THE PLAN ARE DEPENDENT ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL GOALS ESTABLISHED FOR EACH PARTICIPANT. THE FINANCIAL GOALS INCLUDE REVENUE AND NET EARNINGS. THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS REPORTED ON THIS 2021 FORM 990 RELATE TO COMPENSATION PAID IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021.
PART I, LINE 6SEE ABOVE PART I, LINE 5 EXPLANATION AND SCHEDULE O FOR KIMMEL CENTER'S COMPENSATION POLICY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE KIMMEL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (THE CENTER) OPERATES AND MAINTAINS WORLD-CLASS PERFORMANCE VENUES INCLUDING THE KIMMEL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC, AND THE MILLER THEATER. THE CENTER PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART VENUES AND SUPPORT FACILITIES FOR RESIDENT COMPANIES AND A BROAD RANGE OF OTHER REGIONAL PERFORMANCE GROUPS AT BELOW COSTS. THE CENTER PRESENTS ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY THAT SERVES DIVERSE AUDIENCES AND BRINGS WORLD-RENOWNED ARTISTS TO PHILADELPHIA. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES VITAL ARTS EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMMING TO SERVE THE INTERESTS OF A BROAD AND DIVERSE AUDIENCE AND INVESTS IN BURGEONING LOCAL TALENT WITH JAZZ AND THEATER RESIDENCY PROGRAMS WHICH ACT AS AN INCUBATOR FOR NEW WORKS OF ART.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2, 2021, THE BYLAWS OF THE KIMMEL CENTER INC. (KCI) WERE AMENDED AND RESTATED TO REFLECT A NUMBER OF CHANGES COINCIDENT WITH THE CREATION OF THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER INC. (THE POKC). THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE KCI WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 5103(A) OF THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW OF 1988 (THE NPCL) SHALL BE THE POKC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEFFECTIVE, DECEMBER 2, 2021, THE POKC BECAME THE SOLE MEMBER OF KCI AND HOLDS THE RIGHTS TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF KCI'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEFFECTIVE, DECEMBER 2, 2021, THE POKC BECAME THE SOLE MEMBER OF KCI AND HOLDS THE RIGHTS TO MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE STAFF. IT IS REVIEWED IN DEPTH BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH MEET WITH THE FINANCE STAFF AND THE INDEPENDENT TAX PREPARERS/ADVISORS TO PERFORM THIS REVIEW. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IS GRANTED FOR COMMENTS. THEREAFTER, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: KIMMEL CENTER, INC. REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CENTER'S BYLAWS PRESCRIBE RULES FOR DEFINING, REPORTING AND OTHERWISE DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEIR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS. THIS IS A RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE CENTER ALSO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS. KIMMEL CENTER'S CORPORATE OFFICERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND INSURING THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE HANDLED APPROPRIATELY UNDER THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REVIEW OF COMPENSATION: PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: THE CEO RECEIVES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION COMPLETED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CHAIR OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CEO PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ARE ALSO REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONLY THOSE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO ARE FREE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY BE INVOLVED IN THE EVALUATION OF CEO COMPENSATION. IN DETERMINING CEO COMPENSATION, THE CHAIR REVIEWS NATIONAL AND LOCAL COMPENSATION STUDIES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND CONSIDERS INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE AGAINST GOALS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE KEEPS A RECORD OF THE MEETINGS AND DISCUSSIONS RELATIVE TO CEO COMPENSATION. THE JUSTIFICATION FOR RECOMMENDED ADJUSTMENTS IS APPROPRIATELY DOCUMENTED. PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BASED ON PREVAILING COMPENSATION FOR THESE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS BOTH LOCALLY AND NATIONALLY AS WELL AS PERFORMANCE AGAINST INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: THE KIMMEL CENTER MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
GENERAL STATEMENT OF INFORMATIONTHE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION (POA) AND THE KIMMEL CENTER, INC. (KCI), AFTER RECEIVING A NO OBJECTION LETTER FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA ATTORNEY GENERAL DATED OCTOBER 15, 2021, ENTERED INTO A PARTNERSHIP AND AFFILIATION AGREEMENT ON OCTOBER 21, 2021 THAT WILL ENABLE POA AND KCI TO OPERATE IN A STRATEGICALLY ALIGNED AND COORDINATED MANNER IN ORDER TO CREATE A MORE POWERFUL AND EXPANSIVE ARTISTIC FOOTPRINT BY ESTABLISHING A NEW 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER, INC. (POKC) TO SERVE AS THE COMMON CONTROLLING MEMBER/PARENT OF POA AND KCI, WITH FULL REPRESENTATION FROM THE EXISTING POA AND KCI BOARDS. THE TRANSACTION WAS CLOSED ON DECEMBER 2, 2021, AND ASSOCIATED FILINGS WERE MADE ON DECEMBER 3, 2021. THE POA AND KCI WILL REMAIN SEPARATE LEGAL ENTITIES EACH OPERATING AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND SHALL CONTINUE TO OPERATE IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND TO FURTHER ITS RESPECTIVE TAX-EXEMPT MISSION AND PURPOSES. EACH WILL MAINTAIN SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PERFORM AN ANNUAL AUDIT, NOTWITHSTANDING THAT THE PARTIES' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE CONSOLIDATED WITH POKC'S. EACH OF THE ORCHESTRA AND THE KIMMEL CENTER SHALL CONTINUE TO HOLD, MANAGE, AND USE ITS ENDOWED AND OTHERWISE DONOR-RESTRICTED ASSETS (INCLUDING THOSE HELD BY ITS RESPECTIVE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS) CONSISTENT WITH THE RESTRICTIONS THAT APPLY TO SUCH ASSETS AND PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE GIFT INSTRUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 & PART V, LINE 2ANUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING FORM W-2 IN 2021: THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED WHO RECEIVED A FORM W-2 IN 2021 WAS 773, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES. OF THESE, 520 WERE SEASONAL, PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. THERE WERE 253 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES INCLUDING: STAGEHANDS, BOX OFFICE, SECURITY, ADMINISTRATIVE, FACILITIES, MARKETING, FUNDRAISING AND PROGRAMMING EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KC BROAD ST THEATER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPERFORMING ARTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$11,703,805EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ACADEMY OF MUSIC OF PHILADELPHIA INC
ONE SOUTH BROAD STREET 14TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19107231501159RESTORATIONPA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IPOA0
PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION
ONE SOUTH BROAD STREET 14TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19107231352289ORCHESTRA MGMTPA501(C)(3)LINE 10POKC0
THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA AND KIMMEL CENTER INC
300 SOUTH BROAD STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19102874303823ORCHESTRAPA501(C)(3)LINE 7POKC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TICKET PHILADELPHIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 WALNUT ST 17TH FLRAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455625606EIN
Primary ActivitiesTICKET SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMMEL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$762,330ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,773,179ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.69210OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.