HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202311329349309016
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T04:46:56-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN710236896PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Tamara H HallInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTamaraPersonFirstNm
Person LastHallPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTamara H HallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958404PTIN
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael D WilliamsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HU Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,532,309GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2785TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$411,950TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,668NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,751,034PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,616,989CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,957,514PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$95,040,033CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,257,931PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,875,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$195,188PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$174,161,667PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$128,532,309CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$142,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$179,823CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,822,212PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,296,324CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$119,374PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$48,673CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,876,121CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,068,333PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$53,583,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$112,152,359PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$123,107,984CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$62,009,308PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,424,325CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$470,222,822TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$471,532,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,992,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,877,789TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$410,230,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$415,654,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHardings mission is to provide a quality education that will lead to an understanding and philosophy of life consistent with Christian ideals through the integration of faith, learning and living, as well as the development of Christian scholarship, ethics, lasting relationships, wellness and promotion of global citizenship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$108,649,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$95,064,372RevenueAmt
DescHigher EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$108,649,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6315IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2785EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Bruce McLarty
President formerYes (X)Yes (X)$262,518$0$0
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$146,229$0$89,532040.00Yes (X)
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy$160,822$0$58,711040.00Yes (X)
David Collins
Executive VP$157,749$0$49,348040.00Yes (X)
Rayanne Story
Asst Dean Pharmacy$119,342$0$72,566040.00Yes (X)
Jeffrey Morgan
Athletic Director$123,778$0$62,632040.00Yes (X)
Tamara Hall
Secretary/TreasurerYes (X)$144,194$0$39,535040.00001.00
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Assoc Dean of Faculty AffairsYes (X)$158,618$0$21,703040.00Yes (X)
Marty Spears
Provost$148,218$0$30,545040.00Yes (X)
David Burks
PresidentYes (X)$99,977$0$25,076040.00001.00
Swaid Swaid
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Rodney Waller
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
John D Reese
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
John O Simmons
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Roy A Reaves
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Mark Crews
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Robert Brackett
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Michael Justus
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Mark Weeks
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Robert C Walker
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Joe Wild
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Timothy Bewley
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Charles A Ganus
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Craig Cheatham
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
W Harrell Freeman
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
James H Cone Jr
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Stephanie Cochran
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
James D Holsombake
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Harold R Redd
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Howard Wright
Board Member$0$0$0001.00Yes (X)
Lindy Ingram
Board Member$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Williams
PresidentYes (X)$0$0$0040.00001.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,521,445TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$449,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Food Service
2 International DrPort ChesterNY10573Dining/Catering Services$6,556,388
ARAMARK Facility Serv
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial Services$2,083,097
Stephens Insurance Inc
111 Center Street Ste 2120Little RockAR72201Insurance$1,053,916
Wagner General Contractors Inc
7540 Bartlett Corporate Cove EMemphisTN38133Construction$886,296
Strata Leadership
11600 Broadway Ext Ste 220Oklahoma CityOK73114Business Consulting$807,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K54CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,394,097GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,222,892AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,796,043NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,616,989TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition Fees611710$67,710,121$67,710,121
Housing721310$11,231,221$11,231,221
Food service722210$8,929,005$8,870,074$58,931
Bookstore income451211$2,718,364$2,644,472$73,892
Sales and services611710$1,142,687$1,142,687

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,308,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,029,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$279,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$95,040,033TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$436,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$436,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,835,659SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,603,339OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,835,659SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,603,339OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,438,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,532,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,064,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$411,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,823TotalAmt
Program Services$179,823ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,207,094TotalAmt
Program Services$46,589,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,591,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,026,135FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,413,623TotalAmt
Program Services$3,043,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,387FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,904,566TotalAmt
Program Services$8,846,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$985,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,648FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,771,041TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,612FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,616TotalAmt
Management And General$117,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,092TotalAmt
Management And General$138,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,673TotalAmt
Fundraising$48,673FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,126,376TotalAmt
Program Services$8,662,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,281FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,722TotalAmt
Program Services$463,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,470FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,633,811TotalAmt
Program Services$5,559,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$894,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,713FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579,630TotalAmt
Program Services$978,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,601,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,371,095TotalAmt
Program Services$6,136,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,848,761TotalAmt
Program Services$4,525,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,808FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,896TotalAmt
Program Services$375,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,434TotalAmt
Program Services$689,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,463,072TotalAmt
Program Services$10,930,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,987TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,367FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other expenses - Food$2,086,383$1,993,058$78,539$14,786
Other expenses - Purchase for resale$2,038,598$2,038,598
Other expenses - Equipment and furnishings$1,065,033$981,236$80,770$3,027
Other expenses - Other$3,037,658$2,015,495$1,003,241$18,922

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,107,984TotalAmt
Program Services$108,649,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,582,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,876,121FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,808,812BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,939EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,403,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,540,327EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,293,115BOYAmt
EOY$15,200,675EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,111,967BOYAmt
EOY$13,073,649EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,561,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,536,949EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,386,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$421,332,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$212,006,710LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,312,440BOYAmt
EOY$209,325,923EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,133,856BOYAmt
EOY$102,444,517EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,210,923BOYAmt
EOY$124,884,343EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,222,822BOYAmt
EOY$471,532,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,714,688BOYAmt
EOY$5,103,684EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,882,433BOYAmt
EOY$3,814,563EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,606,790BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,520EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,038,344BOYAmt
EOY$26,339,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,992,255BOYAmt
EOY$55,877,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,543,717BOYAmt
EOY$184,318,568EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,686,850BOYAmt
EOY$231,336,324EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,230,567BOYAmt
EOY$415,654,892EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,222,822BOYAmt
EOY$471,532,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,424,325ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$98,601DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$3,248,694DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$215,620,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,615,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,808,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,407,102GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$219,637,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,223,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,037,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,240,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,881,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$215,620,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,714,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,219,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,055,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,765,788GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$166,223,072EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,705,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,760,783ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,280,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,031,922GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$152,714,178EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,722,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,973,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,118,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,994,634GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$114,780AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$142,705,175EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,382,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,382,465BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$287,069,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,472,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,597,261BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,782,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,773,378DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,009,383BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,807,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,362,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,445,481BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,289,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,398,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,891,333BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$209,325,923TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Managed funds$117,062,105
Investments in real estate$6,719,726
Other investments$1,102,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$124,884,343TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
payroll deductions payable$636,550
accrued liabilities$2,438,956
deposits and other liabilities$2,623,100
reserve for split interest agreements$4,564,809
refundable grants$4,065,273
lease payable$1,339,047
unsecured lines of credit$10,671,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,339,022TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$131,757,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,225,373OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,225,373RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$128,532,307RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$128,532,307TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,345,805TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,237,821OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,237,821ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$123,107,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$123,107,984TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.
X 2As of June 30, 2022 the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure on the financial statements. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to US federal, state and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2018.
XI 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 3,225,373.
XII 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 3,237,821.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland322Program servicesEducational programs$3,936,759
South America12Program servicesEducational programs$542,941
Sub-Saharan Africa12Program servicesEducational programs$302,409
East Asia and the Pacific11Program servicesEducational programs$32,145
Europe Including Iceland and Greenlandinvestments$81,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees27SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,895,254SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,895,254TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PhilanthroCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 S Tejon St Ste 520AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activitymailout teleconferenceActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$42,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$42,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Trinity International University
2065 Half Day RdDeerfieldIL60015$10,000Mission work
Sunset International Bible Institute
3723 34th StLubbockTX794102895$5,995Mission work
College Church of Christ
712 E Race StSearcyAR72143$37,601Mission work
Gadsden Church of Christ
PO Box 967GadsdenAL359020967$6,227Mission work
Central Church of Christ
2052 N Church St PlSpartanburgSC29303$10,000Mission work
Haiti Christian Development Proj
PO Box 21119Little RockAR722211119$50,000Mission work
West Point Church of Christ
697 Union StSearcyAR72143$60,000Mission work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Bruce McLarty
President former$261,918$600$262,518
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer$144,194$183,729$15,146$24,389
Jeffrey Mercer
Dean College of Pharmacy$160,822$219,533$16,798$41,913
Jeffrey Morgan
Athletic Director$123,778$186,410$13,100$49,532
David Collins
Executive VP$157,749$207,096$16,210$33,137
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$146,229$235,761$9,048$80,484
Rayanne Story
Asst Dean Pharmacy$119,342$191,909$12,537$60,030
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Assoc Dean of Faculty Affairs$158,618$180,320$15,962$5,740
Marty Spears
Provost$148,218$178,763$15,431$15,114

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
A521595697812254NW62017-08-30$6,095,046Refunding 10-20-2011 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
B521595697812254PK02019-12-26$7,879,085Refunding 4-1-2012 issue and Refunding 3-1-2013 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential Housing Facilities Board
C521595697812254QB92020-12-22$9,999,756Refunding 12-10-2014 issuefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$1,845,000$6,095,046$297,075$102,162Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,490,000$7,879,085$388,500$127,802Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$405,000$9,999,756$368,513$156,889Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$1,695,881

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust
Board memberOperating cashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Family members of interested
Family members of interested$53,348Tuition discounts
Substantial contributor
Substantial contributor$6,968Tuition discounts
Family members of interested
Family members of interested$87,154Merit-based scholarships
Substantial contributor
Substantial contributor$95,250Merit-based scholarships

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVarious family memberPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship Descriptionrelated to interested partyRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$460,087TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,825,383NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$952,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment4$9,460Book Value
Yes (X)Products3$9,000Book Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of realtors to sell donated real estate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for review via e-mail.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARTrust0.80000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716147280investmentARHU TTEETrust0.71000false
HU CRUT - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 5
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARTrust1.00000falseN/A
HU CRUT - 6
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171792investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 9
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716179445investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 2
Box 12241SearcyAR72149716161353investmentARTrust1.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149206126036investmentARHU TTEETrust0.60000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARTrust1.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARTrust1.00000falseN/A
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARTrustfalseN/A
HU CRUT - 11
Box 10772SearcyAR72149477059457investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 12
Box 10772SearcyAR72149816730335investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 13
Box 10772SearcyAR72149826911929investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
d$3,078,383cost
Harding Place
j$171,212cost
Harding Place
q$1,745,603cost
Harding Place
nmailing list
Harding Place
c$400,000cost
Harding Place
idepreciated value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.