PRODEO ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRODEO ACADEMY (EIN 80-0743744)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202311329349306191
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-12T15:07:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411431613 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERGANKDV LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12100 MEREDITH DR SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 50323 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800743744 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRODEO ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL #4213 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7632059950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55421 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD CAMPION | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7632059950 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RICHARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CAMPION | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KATHLEEN NEW CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01320485 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5157275700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY KLINEFELTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55421 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,145,303 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | PRODEOACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRODEO ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE CRITICAL THINKERS AND INTELLIGENT LEADERS, EXPANDING THEIR OPPORTUNITIES TO CONTRIBUTE POSITIVELY AND PRODUCTIVELY TO SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 188 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,183,691 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,142,475 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,335 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,911 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $45,331 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $917 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,232,357 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,145,303 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,181,284 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,318,113 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,624,809 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,961,080 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,806,093 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,279,193 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $426,264 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$133,890 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,923,634 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,823,129 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,316,948 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,842,446 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$2,393,314 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,019,317 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE PART I, LINE 1 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,883,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $917 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRODEO ACADEMY EDUCATED 783 STUDENTS IN PREK THROUGH 6TH GRADE DURING THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR. PRODEO ACADEMY PROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION FOR EVERY CHILD. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,883,526 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 188 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7632059950 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4141 UNIVERSITY AVENUE NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55421 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD CAMPION | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $175,000 | $0 | $23,744 | |||
| CHANCEY ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CEO SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT | 42.00 | $118,650 | $0 | $19,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW DANIELS | ||||||||
| MEMBER/TEACHER | 42.00 | $53,254 | $0 | $12,165 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY KLINEFELTER | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC HARRIS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM HORN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | 1.00 | |
| JOEL GREEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA COHEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENSON WHITNEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID HARTMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEW REMELE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARRELL THOMPSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| APRIL LITTE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $346,904 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $55,131 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CST MN | |||||
| 615 1ST AVE NE SUITE 115 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55413 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $1,263,906 |
| TRIO COMMUNITY MEALS | |||||
| PO BOX 742992 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | FOOD SERVICE | $335,224 |
| PK PROPERTY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 2542 KASOTA AVE | ST PAUL | MN | 55108 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $211,409 |
| 4MATIV TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 959 DAYTON AVE | ST PAUL | MN | 55104 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $158,366 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | |||||
| PO BOX 776376 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $115,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,911,529 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,230,946 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,142,475 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,911 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $917 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $917 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,145,303 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $917 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,911 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,296,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,873,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,422,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $504,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,883 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $785,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,175,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,175,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $1,772,459 | $1,772,459 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $590,991 | $590,991 |
| SMALL EQUIP, REPAIRS & | $211,114 | $211,114 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $54,749 | $54,749 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,279,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,883,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,395,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,340,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,717,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,044,002 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,603 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $345,874 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $155,946 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,928 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,587,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,103,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,923,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,823,129 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,172,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,576,006 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $17,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,557 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,763,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,970,883 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,316,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,842,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,541,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,002,136 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$17,181 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,393,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,019,317 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,923,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,823,129 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$133,890 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$492,113 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $345,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $155,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $189,928 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $189,928 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED OUTFLOWS RELATED TO PENSION | $5,269,762 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $1,833,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,103,312 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOWS RELATED TO PENSIONS | $5,154,591 |
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $4,397,588 |
| DUE TO FRIENDS OF PRODEO | $378,045 |
| RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES | $2,040,659 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,970,883 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,236,647 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,091,344 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,091,344 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,145,303 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,145,303 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,800,795 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,521,602 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,521,602 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,279,193 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,279,193 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ACADEMY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA FRANCHISE OR INCOME TAX. THE ACADEMY IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTS AND IF THERE SHOULD BE RECOGNITION OF A RELATED BENEFIT OR LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACADEMY HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NOT AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BUILDING COMPANY REVENUES 1,125,492. GASB 68 PENSION REVENUE -34,148. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BUILDING COMPANY EXPENSES 1,063,637. GASB 68 PENSION EXPENSES 457,965. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | WE MEET WITH FAMILIES PERSONALLY AND EXPLAIN TO EACH OF THEM THAT THIS IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL AND WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE IN ANY WAY. IT IS THEIR CHOICE WHETHER TO SEND THEIR CHILD TO OUR SCHOOL AND WE WILL TAKE THEM / ENROLL THEM. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A MN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE EDUCATION AID AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD CAMPION | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $150,000 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $25,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $12,353 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $11,391 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $198,744 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTOR ELECTION PROCEDURES SHALL COMPLY WITH MINNESOTA STATUTE 124E.07. STAFF MEMBERS EMPLOYED AT THE SCHOOL, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ALL PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS OF CHILDREN ENROLLED IN THE SCHOOL ARE THE VOTERS ELIGIBLE TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL VENDOR PAYMENTS ARE VERIFIED AT THE TIME OF PAYMENT THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS DEVELOPED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PRODEO ACADEMY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INCLUDED A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION MODELS FROM CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND SCOPE, AS WELL AS COMPARABLE PRIVATE AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDES THREE BOARD MEMBERS FROM VARYING PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUNDS. EACH INDEPENDENTLY REVIEWED THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN COMPILED DATA AND REACHED CONSENSUS ON COMPENSATION BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | RELATED BOARD MEMBERS PER MN STATUTE 124E.07, CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE REQUIRED TO HAVE A LICENSED TEACHER AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MATTHEW DANIELS IS A BOARD MEMBER BUT RECEIVED COMPENSATION FOR HIS SERVICES AS A TEACHER. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 25: | PENSION LIABILITIES, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS & INFLOWS PENSION: AS A CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA, PARTICIPATION IN TWO MULTIPLE-EMPLOYER, COST-SHARING DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLANS IS STATUTORILY REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLANS ARE ALSO REGULATED BY STATUTE AND ARE BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF SALARIES AND WAGES EARNED BY CURRENT EMPLOYEES. THEREFORE, WHILE THE NET PENSION LIABILITY, DEFERRED OUTFLOWS AND INFLOWS, ARE REPORTED ON THE SCHOOL'S STATEMENT OF NET POSITION, THE SCHOOL IS NOT IN A POSITION TO DIRECTLY CONTROL THE LIABILITIES OR THE SUBSEQUENT LIQUIDATION OF THE LIABILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GASB 68 - PENSION ADJUSTMENT -492,113. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 620 OLSON MEMORIAL HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 834687701 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BUILDING COMPNAY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRODEO ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMY | ||
| D | $378,045 | YEAR-END BALANCE |
| FRIENDS OF PRODEO ACADEMY | ||
| K | $1,122,690 | LEASE AGREEMENT |