FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

1693 PARTNERS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1693 PARTNERS FUND (EIN 84-3505125)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202301359349312945
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T20:30:18+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN843505125EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11693 Partners FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1693BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7572211906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 Discovery Park Blvd 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonF BRIAN HIESTANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastHIESTANDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1F BRIAN HIESTANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 Discovery Park Blvd 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$207,038,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNONEWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINVEST ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILATED ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,077,252TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,170,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,706,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,827,180CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,706,072PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,998,144CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,389,794PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,414,052CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,389,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,414,052CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,316,278PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$64,584,092CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$943,135,079TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$899,776,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$459,749TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$930,432TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$942,675,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$898,846,341NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINVEST ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILATED ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,414,052ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,170,964RevenueAmt
DescINVEST ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,414,052TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryDAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine GionisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7572211906PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLIAMSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH CABELL JENNINGS
CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY W FORSYTH
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE1.01.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW W HORROCKS
TRUSTEE1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD B FLEET III
TRUSTEE1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARPAN SUBHASH KAPADIA
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J JALLITS
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R COVIN
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SCOTT PERKINS
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E MALLORY
TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN OCTOBER 8, 2021)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIM HK AHAMED
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M O'NEILL
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED OCTOBER 8, 2021)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K POWELL
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED OCTOBER 8, 2021)1.01.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R ECKERT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY S SEBRING
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.014.0Yes (X)$0$88,165$18,918
F BRIAN HIESTAND
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.010.0Yes (X)$0$488,797$62,077
WILLIAM D COPAN JR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/ASSISTANT TREASURER37.512.5Yes (X)$0$227,806$43,469
CATHERINE MOUNTJOY
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS40.05.0$0$343,425$45,514Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,148,193TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,978TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
1693 Management Company LLC
5300 Discovery ParkBoulevardWilliamsburgVA231882695Professional Services$2,501,759
William Blair & Company LLC
150 NorthRiverside PlazaChicagoIL60606Professional Services$356,465
Vulcan Value Partners LLC
Three Protective CTR 2801 HWY280 South Suite 300BirminghamAL35223Professional Services$258,752
Deloitte & Touche LLP
4022 Sells DriveHermitageTN370762903ACCOUNTING SERVICES$157,427
Deloitte Tax LLP
4022 Sells DriveHermitageTN370762903TAX SERVICES$107,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember contributionsDesc
Business525920BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,170,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,170,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,170,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,472,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,077,252UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,550,232ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$169,395,005SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,040,805SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,354,200SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,354,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,354,200ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,998,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,170,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,077,252UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$78,904,432ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,965TotalAmt
Program Services$34,965ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,163TotalAmt
Program Services$308,163ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,050,521TotalAmt
Program Services$4,050,521ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,531TotalAmt
Program Services$298,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Member withdrawals$33,630,693$33,630,693
Foreign Exchange Charges & Tax Expense$80,105$80,105
Foreign taxes withheld$122,124$122,124
Organizational Expenses for WAMIT transfer$888,950$888,950

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,414,052TotalAmt
Program Services$39,414,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,277BOYAmt
EOY$631,397EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,929,978BOYAmt
EOY$48,303,870EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,824,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,517,750EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,477,868BOYAmt
EOY$234,585,613EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,789,154BOYAmt
EOY$613,738,143EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,135,079BOYAmt
EOY$899,776,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,749BOYAmt
EOY$930,432EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,749BOYAmt
EOY$930,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,675,330BOYAmt
EOY$898,846,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,675,330BOYAmt
EOY$898,846,341EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,135,079BOYAmt
EOY$899,776,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$64,584,092ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$108,441,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
5407341175Yes (true)$28,590,487$0
MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION
5412245635Yes (true)$2,248,933$0
WILLIAM AND MARY BUSINESS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
2370790115Yes (true)$2,101,070$0
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
4643651905Yes (true)$690,203$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$33,630,693SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (true)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION IS A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A)(3) WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT THE WILLIAM & MARY 1693 SCHOLARS PROGRAM IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING FOR STUDENTS OF WILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY). IN FULFILLMENT OF THIS PURPOSE, MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF THE WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION AND THE UNIVERSITY. SUPPORT OF A UNIVERSITY IS GENERALLY RESERVED FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(IV).ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$942,675,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,199,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$30,736,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,630,693OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,661,235AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$898,846,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$861,829,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,191,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$17,031,565OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,314,653AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$942,675,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$0BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$0EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Diversifying Strategies$86,096,786F
Domestic Equity$84,858,366F
Fixed Income$32,369,398F
Foreign Equity$104,320,886F
Private Equity$219,545,370F
Real Assets$85,863,152F
Transitional Trading$684,185F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$613,738,143TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$30,736,319TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$108,441,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$122,124OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$108,563,499RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,827,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,170,964OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,170,964RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,998,144TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,661,235TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,661,235ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,752,817OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,752,817ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,414,052TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE 1693 PARTNERS FUND IS A POOLED VEHICLE TO INVEST THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS SUPPORTING WILLIAM & MARY AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOn April 20, 2020, the Internal Revenue Service determined that the Fund was exempt from federal income tax on income derived from activities related to its exempt purpose under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3). Additionally, the Fund is classified as a public charity under IRC Section 509(a)(3). However, the Fund may incur federal and state income taxes on unrelated business income. No provision for income taxes was required for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021. The Fund follows the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 740, Income Taxes ("ASC 740"), related to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. ASC 740 prescribes the minimum recognition threshold a tax position must meet in connection with accounting for uncertainties in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken by an entity before being measured and recognized in the financial statements. ASC 740 requires the evaluation of tax positions that are "more-likely-than-not" of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense in the current year. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Fund and has concluded that, as of June 30, 2022 and 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. As of June 30, 2021, the Fund had net operating losses available for carryforward in the amount of $460 as a result of unrelated business taxable income ("UBTI") resulting from its partnership investments. UBTI is taxed at the prevailing corporate tax rate. Due to the uncertainty about whether these losses will result in a tax asset, no tax asset is recorded in the financial statements. Net operating losses arising in tax years ending after December 31, 2017 have an indefinite carryforward period. Additionally, losses arising in tax years beginning after December 31, 2017 are limited to 80% of taxable income in the year deducted. The filing deadline for the June 30, 2022 return is May 15, 2023. The Fund may be subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions. The fiscal years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 are open to examination.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD - -122124
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsMember contributions - 26170964
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD - 122124 Member withdrawals - 33630693

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$97,293,853
East Asia and the Pacific00Investments$4,494,912
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$47,379,960
South Asia00Investments$2,260,639
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00Investments$3,360,476
South America00Investments$298,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$155,088,656SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$155,088,656TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
F BRIAN HIESTAND
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$0$304,595$0$182,629$0$1,573$0$30,640$0$31,437$0$550,874$0$0
WILLIAM D COPAN JR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$203,907$0$21,000$0$2,899$0$22,054$0$21,415$0$271,275$0$0
CATHERINE MOUNTJOY
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS$0$219,787$0$122,932$0$706$0$19,459$0$26,055$0$388,939$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES OF RECORD. ALL WORK IS PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY). COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS APPROPRIATE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER IS DETERMINED IN PART BY THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF THE W&M FOUNDATION), WHICH CONSIDERED A SURVEY OF COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONTHE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART II ARE EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY). THE 1693 PARTNERS FUND AND THE UNIVERSITY ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES. THE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IN PART II IS 100% PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF THE W&M FOUNDATION), REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR ALL COMPENSATION COSTS, WHICH ARE PAID BY THE 1693 PARTNERS FUND FOR ALL OR A PORTION OF THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS BASED ON THE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE 1693 PARTNERS FUND AND THE 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe Members of the Fund are composed of the William & Mary Foundation (the "W&M Foundation"), Marshall-Wythe School of Law Foundation, William & Mary Business School Foundation and Murray 1693 Scholars Foundation, each of which is qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. The member organizations (with the exception of the Murray 1693 Scholarship Foundation) appoint the Board of Trustees of the Fund for a three year term of service. A majority of the Trustees are appointed by W&M Foundation. Assets upon dissolution of the Fund are distributed to the members in proportion to their respective depository account balances and any remaining property is distributed equally among the members or such other tax-exempt organizations under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC as determined by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Members of the Fund are composed of the William & Mary Foundation (the "W&M Foundation"), Marshall-Wythe School of Law Foundation, William & Mary Business School Foundation and Murray 1693 Scholars Foundation, each of which is qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. The member organizations (with the exception of the Murray 1693 Scholarship Foundation) appoint the Board of Trustees of the Fund for a three year term of service. A majority of the Trustees are appointed by W&M Foundation
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FUND PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED. PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990, THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM. THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION PRIOR TO SIGNING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED FOR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS, WHICH ARE ADDRESSED IN THE MANNER OUTLINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MATTERS RAISED EITHER PRIOR TO OR DURING A MEETING OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE ARE ADDRESSED AT THAT TIME. THE POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF MEMBERS. VOTING BOARD MEMBERS ARE RESTRICTED FROM VOTING ON MATTERS IN WHICH THEY MAY HAVE A CONFLICT, AND ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS WHEN A VOTE IS TAKEN. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS MADE AT THE COMMITTEE OR BOARD LEVEL, BASED ON AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE FUND ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ON THE WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE GENERALLY NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFER FROM WAMIT - 28294;
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 AND PART V, LINE 1B PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES OF RECORD. ALL WORK IS PERFORMED BY EMPLOYEES OF WILLIAM & MARY (THE UNIVERSITY). THE UNIVERSITY IS REIMBURSED FOR ALL OR PART OF SALARY AND BENEFIT COSTS. COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AS APPROPRIATE. COMPENSATION LISTED FOR THE DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENTS REPRESENTS PAY AS A KEY EMPLOYEE. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER IS DETERMINED IN PART BY THE BOARD OF MANAGERS OF THE 1693 MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (THE INVESTMENT MANAGER OF THE FUND - A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF THE W&M FOUNDATION), WHICH CONSIDERED A SURVEY OF COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
5300 DISCOVERY PARK BLVD 3RD FLOORWILLIAMSBURGVA23188540734117ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5N/Afalse
MARSHALL-WYTHE SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION
613 SOUTH HENRY STREETWILLIAMSBURGVA23185541224563ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5N/Afalse
WILLIAM & MARY BUSINESS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
101 UKROP WAYWILLIAMSBURGVA23185237079011ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5N/Afalse
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 8795WILLIAMSBURGVA231878795464365190ORGANIZATION OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF WILLIAM & MARYVA501(c)(3)5falseWILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION
THE COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
5300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDWILLIAMSBURGVA231882695541720019HOLD TITLE TO REAL ESTATE PROPERTY AND COLLECT INCOME THEREFROMVA501(c)(2)falseWILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATION

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RELIANCE HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1INVESTMENTS ADMINISTRATIONAddressLine1Txt
Address Line25300 DISCOVERY PARK BOULEVARDAddressLine2Txt
CityWILLIAMSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231882695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541995402EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN NEW TOWN ASSOCIATES LLCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM & MARY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd