WHATCOM COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHATCOM COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 94-3064448)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202301359349308420
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T12:13:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Union Street Suite 2300AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943064448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Whatcom Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BOB MACISAACInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3603833320PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1237 W Kellogg RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBellinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBob MacisaacPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3603833320PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBobPersonFirstNm
Person LastMacisaacPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew FrerkerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01677675PTIN
Phone2063827777PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted CustomerTrustedCustomerGrp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTim DouglasPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1237 W Kellogg RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBellinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,121,415GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.whatcom.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromote, support, develop, increase, and extend the educational offerings of Whatcom Community College.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$453,574PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,197,601CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$781,173PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$781,173CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$131,543PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$141,392CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$91PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,249CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,366,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,121,415CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$309,968PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$358,997CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$16,688CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$829,439PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$652,735CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,139,407PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,017,732CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$226,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,103,683CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,014,975TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,041,959TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,884,462TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,733,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,130,513NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,308,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe WCC Foundation strengthens educational opportunities by providing student scholarships, supporting faculty and staff development, and assisting with key college initiatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$507,107ExpenseAmt
Revenue$781,173RevenueAmt
DescCollege Support Program - Promotes, develops and increases visibility of Whatcom Community College in the community and statewide also supports education, creativity, and diversity on campus.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$358,997ExpenseAmt
Grant$358,997GrantAmt
DescScholarships and Awards Program - Helps to further academic development of students, faculty, and staff at Whatcom Community College.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$866,104TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBOB MACISAACPersonNm
Phone3603833320PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1237 W KELLOG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBellinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Carolyn Simpson-Scott
Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Douglas
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob MacIsaac
Treasurer3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Kleinknecht
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne-Marie Faiola
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manny Eusebio
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Carmichael
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Slattery
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bev Jacobs
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Thornton
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin Gill
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathi Hiyane-Brown
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eva Schulte
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Bohlke
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Self
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Klausman
Board Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,197,601AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,197,601TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$781,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$781,173RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$781,173TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,392ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,249GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,249ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,121,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$781,173RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$142,641ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,997TotalAmt
Program Services$358,997ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,750TotalAmt
Management And General$4,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,434TotalAmt
Management And General$10,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,702TotalAmt
Management And General$66,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,309TotalAmt
Management And General$40,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609TotalAmt
Management And General$609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,101TotalAmt
Management And General$5,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,360FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,895TotalAmt
Program Services$123,895ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,244TotalAmt
Program Services$198,244ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009TotalAmt
Management And General$3,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
College Support$184,968$184,968
Events$3,328$3,328
Licenses and Subscriptions$3,386$3,386

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,732TotalAmt
Program Services$866,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,688FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,928,231EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,415BOYAmt
EOY$27,398EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,061BOYAmt
EOY$95,654EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,212BOYAmt
EOY$564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,340,232LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,045,886LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,492,590BOYAmt
EOY$7,294,346EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,713,617BOYAmt
EOY$8,695,766EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,014,975BOYAmt
EOY$18,041,959EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,062BOYAmt
EOY$53,920EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,880,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,679,816EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,884,462BOYAmt
EOY$3,733,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,706,491BOYAmt
EOY$6,094,810EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,424,022BOYAmt
EOY$8,213,413EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,130,513BOYAmt
EOY$14,308,223EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,014,975BOYAmt
EOY$18,041,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,103,683ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$925,973NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$943,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,207,453CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$419,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$453,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,197,601CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,221,673TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$329,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$353,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$316,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$377,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$478,310CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,855,307TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,272,953CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,560,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$736,341CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$831,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,675,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,076,980TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,026,696SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,050,284PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$235,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$174,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$765,229CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$131,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$141,392CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,447,547TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,099CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,637TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,558,164TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,905,865GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66819PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.58620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,463,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$290,982ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$745,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$56,218OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,953,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,499,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,453ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,347,273InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$518,339OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,463,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,614,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,943ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$277,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$590,262OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,499,253EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,622,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$881,969ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$353,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$413,955OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,753AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,427,698EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,135,451BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,339,911ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$291,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,622,916EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,542,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,542,176BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,737,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,985,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,752,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,267DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,294,346TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,607,050TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$925,973NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$478,310DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$447,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,054,713RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$66,702RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,121,415TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,429,340TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$478,310DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$478,310ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$951,030ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$66,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,017,732TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStudent Scholarships, Faculty professional development and student and staff awards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient371RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$358,997CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuance of award memos, tracking of scholarship payments in accordance with award memo and reconciliation of payments therein, inline with college's financial aid program and business office procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington State Housing CommissionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-03-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,740,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAcquisition of health professionsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,060,184RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,740,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$828,988RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$117,703IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,789,112CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,197OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintfalseAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11B:Management and Finance/Audit committee jointly review for approval the prepared 990 prior to making copies of the tax return available to the board of directors, in advance of the filing of the tax return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C:Annually the Board of Directors read and sign agreement to the Conflict of Interest Policy. Potential Board Directors are screened for potential conflicts of interest during recruitment. Board Directors adhere to the WCC Foundation policy, while employees adhere to the College policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:Governing documents are made available to the public upon request to the board of directors.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Whatcom Community CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1237 W Kellog RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBellinghamCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910855768EIN
Primary ActivitiesCollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGovernmentExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Whatcom Community College
L$184,968FMV
Whatcom Community College
j$781,173FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.