FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION (EIN 16-1017742)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202301359349306465
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T11:10:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN161226221PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FUST CHARLES CHAMBERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15784 WIDEWATERS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161017742EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SERVICES CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157927341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP135021311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN REALEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157927341PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastREALEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE C WOODALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00427230PTIN
Phone3154463600PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN REALEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP135021311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,520,719GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUNYPOLY.EDU/AUX-SERVICESWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ENTITY PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE'S ALBANY AND UTICA SITES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$47,252PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,778,540PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,655,757CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$90,023PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347,054CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$196,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$221,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,112,245PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,224,744CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$321,572PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$332,523CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,815,344PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,791,298CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,136,916PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,123,821CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$24,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$100,923CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,336,092TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,542,593TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$311,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$232,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,024,518NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,309,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE AUXILIARY SERVICES CORPORATION PROVIDES AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE SERVICES FOR THE BENEFIT OF STUDENTS, ALUMNI, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,927,369ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,655,757RevenueAmt
DescFOOD SERVICE OPERATIONS - OFFERS MEAL PLANS AND FOOD SERVICE TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$589,262ExpenseAmt
DescGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONS - CAMPUS SUPPORT FOR SUNY POLY STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,779ExpenseAmt
Revenue$176,770RevenueAmt
DescBOOKSTORE OPERATIONS - SALE OF TEXTBOOKS AND SUNDRY ITEMS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS & VENDING MACHINE OPERATIONS - OFFICERS VENDING MACHING PRODUCTS TO SUNY POLY STUDENTS, INCLUDING COPIERS, WASHER/DRYERS AND SNACK/SODA MACHINES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$45,163RevenueAmt
DescADMINISTRATIVE FEES AND STEM OUTREACH PROGRAMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$45,163TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$3,545,410TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN M REALE JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3157927413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 SEYMOUR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ADAM MCLAIN
COLLEGE FACULTY0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$70,241$43,444
SUSAN HEAD
TREASURER1.4038.60Yes (X)$0$137,621$85,119Yes (X)
SCOTT GORGAS
SECRETARY1.4038.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MERIMA VEIZ
INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR1.4038.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL FRAME
CAMPUS PRESIDENT DESIGNEE0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$227,861$140,932
ERIC EISENBRAUN
COLLEGE FACULTY0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$149,790$92,645
MARYBETH LYONS
PRESIDENT1.4038.60Yes (X)$0$145,924$90,254Yes (X)
JAE FISH
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
AVENASH KEMRAJ
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN WU
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER WALDENMAIER
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN MURPHY-CARPENTER
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATIKA SUSHEEL CHAUDHARY
STUDENT DIRECTOR0.4039.60Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN REALE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$92,657$0$43,572Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$92,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$731,437TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$495,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO AMERICA LLC
PO BOX 360170PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251FOOD SERVICES PROVIDER$2,803,619
SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
100 SEYMOUR RDUTICANY13502SCHOLARSHIPS, SPACE AND UTILITIES$706,754
EXCELLUS HEALTH PLAN - GROUP
PO BOX 5266BINGHAMTONNY13902HEALTH INSURANCE$103,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFOOD SERVICEDesc
Business722210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,655,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,655,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,655,757TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,688ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,488,131SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,210OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,292,345SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,630OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,786SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,420OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$193,366ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOOK STORE900099$127,371$127,371
VENDING OPERATION900099$49,399$49,399
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES900099$45,163$45,163
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$221,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,224,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,877,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$347,054ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,229TotalAmt
Management And General$136,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,685TotalAmt
Management And General$111,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,884TotalAmt
Management And General$18,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,903TotalAmt
Management And General$49,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,822TotalAmt
Management And General$15,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,499TotalAmt
Management And General$19,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,091TotalAmt
Management And General$31,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25TotalAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,173TotalAmt
Management And General$24,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,792TotalAmt
Management And General$39,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,688TotalAmt
Program Services$134,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513TotalAmt
Management And General$513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419TotalAmt
Management And General$1,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,578TotalAmt
Program Services$132,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,267TotalAmt
Management And General$11,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONTRACTED EXPENDITURES$2,649,159$2,649,159
COLLEGE PROGRAM EXPENDI$596,350$596,350
LAUNDRY EXPENSE$33,120$33,120

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,624TotalAmt
Management And General$73,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,123,821TotalAmt
Program Services$3,545,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,400BOYAmt
EOY$141,265EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,915BOYAmt
EOY$71,808EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,154BOYAmt
EOY$32,749EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,668BOYAmt
EOY$30,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,557,396LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$958,345LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,847BOYAmt
EOY$599,051EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,970,001BOYAmt
EOY$3,472,109EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,107BOYAmt
EOY$194,639EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,336,092BOYAmt
EOY$4,542,593EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,929BOYAmt
EOY$33,640EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,538BOYAmt
EOY$4,538EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,107BOYAmt
EOY$194,639EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,574BOYAmt
EOY$232,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,024,518BOYAmt
EOY$4,309,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,024,518BOYAmt
EOY$4,309,776EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,336,092BOYAmt
EOY$4,542,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$100,923ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$815,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,143CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,395TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,281,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,101,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,404,019CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,778,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,655,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,222,053TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,281,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,101,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,482,162CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,825,792CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,655,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,347,448TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$20,347,448PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$639,203TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,687CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$109,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,023CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$639,203TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$121,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$182,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$167,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$196,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$221,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$890,540TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,574,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,400,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,759,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,112,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,031,378CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,877,191TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93010PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02920InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02620InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 121,870. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 65,327. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 72,833. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 74,551. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 45,163. BOOK STORE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 65,557. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 43,511. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 34,581. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 127,371. VENDING OPERATIONS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 51,845. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 51,234. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 36,871. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 49,399. STEM OUTREACH PROGRAM - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 50,427. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,436,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$144,993OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,291,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,460,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$23,912OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,436,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,414,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,412ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,460,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,325,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,942ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,414,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$988,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$336,876ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,325,852EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,812BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,449,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$926,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$523,239BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$599,051TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITIES RELATED TO ASSETS HELD FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$194,639Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$194,639TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,377,988TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$815,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$815,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,193,653RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,091RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,224,744TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,092,730TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,092,730ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,091ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,123,821TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAUXILIARY SERVICES IS A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AS AN ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AUXILIARY SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, AUXILIARY SERVICES DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES. IT IS AUXILIARY SERVICES' POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS EXPENSES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND NEW YORK STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2019 THROUGH 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL FRAME
CAMPUS PRESIDENT DESIGNEE$0$227,861$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$140,932$0$368,793$0$0
ERIC EISENBRAUN
COLLEGE FACULTY$0$149,790$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$92,645$0$242,435$0$0
MARYBETH LYONS
PRESIDENT$0$145,924$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$90,254$0$236,178$0$0
SUSAN HEAD
TREASURER$0$137,621$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$85,119$0$222,740$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAT ITS ANNUAL MEETING, THE BOARD WILL ELECT FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS A PRESIDENT ONE OR MORE VICE PRESIDENTS, A SECRETARY, AND A TREASURER. THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME ELECT ADDITIONAL OFFICERS HAVING TITLES, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. NO MORE THAN TWO (2) OF THE FOUR OFFICERS LISTED ABOVE SHALL BE DIRECTORS FROM A SINGLE CONSTITUENCY. ALL OFFICERS MUST BE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE. STUDENT DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE SIX (6) STUDENT DIRECTORS, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE THE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SUNY POLYTECHNIC STUDENT ASSOCIATION (THE "STUDENT COUNCIL") ELECTED BY THE STUDENT COUNCIL. THE OTHER 5 STUDENT DIRECTORS WILL BE SELECTED BY THE STUDENT GOVERNMENTS FOR BOTH THE UTICA AND ALBANY SITES AND SHALL NOT BE MEMBERS OF THE STUDENT COUNCIL. STUDENT DIRECTORS MUST BE FULL-TIME MATRICULATED STUDENTS IN ACADEMIC GOOD STANDING AS DEFINED BY THE COLLEGE. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE THREE (3) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS REPRESENTING COLLEGE ADMINISTRATION, SELECTED AS FOLLOWS. ONE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS WILL BE THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE. NEITHER THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT NOR HIS/HER DESIGNEE MAY SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR AS THE MANAGER OR PRESIDENT OF THE ASC. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT OR DESIGNEE SHALL SERVE EX-OFFICIO WITH FULL VOTING RIGHTS, AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR NOMINATING THE REMAINING TWO (2) ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS. ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. FACULTY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE TWO (2) TEACHING FACULTY DIRECTORS, NOMINATED BY THE FACULTY SENATE, ONE EACH FROM THE UTICA AND ALBANY SITES. FACULTY DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AT THE COLLEGE. COMMUNITY DIRECTORS: THERE SHALL BE FOUR (4) COMMUNITY DIRECTORS (AT LEAST ONE OF WHICH IS AN ALUM OF THE COLLEGE), WHO WILL BE MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL BUSINESS COMMUNITY, SUCH DIRECTORS BEING NOMINATED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. EACH COMMUNITY DIRECTOR MUST QUALIFY AS AN "INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW, THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION, THESE BYLAWS OR THE SUNY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO HOLD MEETINGS AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES IT DEEMS ADVISABLE TO APPOINT COMMITTEES, TO SELECT AND EMPLOY AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RESPONSIBLE TO THE BOARD, TO MANAGE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION, TO EMPLOY OTHER NECESSARY EMPLOYEES, TO APPROVE PERIODIC FISCAL REPORTS, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION AND AUTHORIZE PROPER EXPENDITURES FROM SAME AFTER APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR, AND TO TAKE SUCH OTHER MEASURES AS MAY BE NECESSARY OR PROPER TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. ALL CORPORATE BOOKS AND PAPER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE CHANCELLOR UPON HIS OR HER REQUEST. THE CORPORATION SHALL KEEP BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS OF ALL ITS OPERATIONS. IT SHALL MAINTAIN SYSTEMS OF BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING ACCEPTABLE TO THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND TO THE STATE COMPTROLLER AND SHALL PERMIT INSPECTION OF SAID BOOKS, RECORDS AND PAPERS OF ANY KIND BY THE STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AND THE STATE COMPTROLLER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING. THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION SHALL DISTRIBUTE ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (AS IDENTIFIED BY THE CORPORATION).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GRANTED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF AN INDIVIDUAL. ALL FORMS ARE AVAILABLE AT ORGANIZATION ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE PRESENT AT ALL TIMES DURING THE REVIEW. UPON REQUEST COPIES OF THE FORMS WILL BE PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETCSCOTT GORGAS - 1 KENNEDY PLAZA, UTICA, NY 13502.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY13502146013200EDUCATIONNYN/A0
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 3050UTICANY13504237412413CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF SUNY POLYNY0501(C)(3)LINE 5STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY)
STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE STUDENT ASSOCIATION INC
100 SEYMOUR ROADUTICANY135021311161471904ENSURE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR STUDENTS AT THE SUNY POLY CAMPUSESNY0501(C)(3)LINE 5STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (SUNY POLY)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd