THE JOFFREY BALLET: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE JOFFREY BALLET (EIN 36-4009741)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-03
IRS object ID
202301239349300540
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-03T10:17:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S Wacker Drive Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364009741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Joffrey BalletBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3127390120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 East Randolph StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShari MasseyPersonNm
Person TitleCFO and Deputy DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3123868928PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstShariPersonFirstNm
Person LastMasseyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN364009741SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGreg CameronPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 East Randolph StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,163,131GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.joffrey.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Joffrey Ballet is a world-class, Chicago-based ballet company and dance education organization.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body61VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent58VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee149TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers58TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,956,604PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,649,835CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,860,885PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,621,067CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$445,736PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$698,243CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,312,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$690,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,576,025PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,659,999CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$364,390PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$391,273CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,238,265PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,992,108CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,221,326CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,044,847PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,870,777CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,647,502PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,254,158CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,928,523PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,405,841CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,269,610TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,494,306TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,413,225TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,978,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,856,385NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,515,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Joffrey is a world-class, Chicago-based ballet company and dance education organization committed to artistic excellence and innovation, presenting a unique repertoire encompassing masterpieces of the past and cutting-edge works. The Joffrey is committed to providing arts education and accessible dance training through its Joffrey Academy of Dance and Community Engagement programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,753,414ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,166,481RevenueAmt
DescDuring the 2021-2022 Season, the company presented four programs: Home: a Celebration (10 performances; 10,046 attendees), The Nutcracker (28 performances including 2 student matinee performances; 27,764 attendees), Of Mice and Men and Serenade (10 performances; 8,903 attendees), and Don Quixote (10 performances; 13,561 attendees). Total attendance 60,274. The Joffrey also toured to Berkeley, Santa Barbara, and San Diego in California.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,365,761ExpenseAmt
Grant$391,273GrantAmt
Revenue$2,193,589RevenueAmt
DescThe Academy is committed to providing a world-class education built on a foundation of classical ballet to students of all ages, levels and backgrounds. With the talents cultivated at the Academy, students can pursue careers as professional dancers at companies throughout the world, higher education opportunities in dance. Through the Academy's programs, students develop a diverse set of skills including artistry, creativity, discipline and confidence, among others. The Academy and Community Engagement programs provide high-quality, educational training which form future audiences and build the organization's reputation worldwide. Around 1,500 students participated in the Joffrey Academy's programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$671,667ExpenseAmt
Revenue$260,997RevenueAmt
DescThe primary goal of the Community Engagement program is to provide students in all grade levels with a highly structured dance experience where they will develop life skills articulated by Illinois State Board of Education's social emotional learning (SEL) standards such as self-discipline, respect, and confidence through the study of various forms of dance. In addition, these programs help build a strong dance foundation by focusing on correct posture, placement, coordination, strength, flexibility and musicality. By providing this service to the youth, we hope to increase the level of awareness of this art form, and instill life skills that last long after programs end. The Community Engagement program served 1,516 students in 32 schools.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,790,842TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee149EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members61GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member58IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shari Massey CFODeputy DirBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3127390120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 East Randolph StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (72 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ashley C Wheater
The Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$446,112$0$117,673
Greg Cameron
President and CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$412,822$0$118,693
Shari Massey
CFO & Deputy Director40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,055$0$75,313
Anne Kaplan
Chair of the Board5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorna Ferguson
First Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel L Morriss
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney Shea
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald J Allen
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patty Perkins Andringa
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Jo Basler
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luann Blowers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc DeMoss
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Deromedi
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamella Roland DeVos
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam DeWitt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Eylar
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley MacArthur Farley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brendan Fernandes
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie-Clare Flaherty
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Flannagan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonia Florian
Board Member (until 06/15/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Follas
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellie Forman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Gallagher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Garling
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Hokin Garvey
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Giragosian
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Goodman
Board Member (until 06/15/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabrina Gracias
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Chaplik Harris
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandi Harstein
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerrily Hoffman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Holson III
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lashana Jackson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Jenkins
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kirk
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Farissa Knox
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy Lakonishok
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna M LaPietra
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Larsen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zachary D Lazar Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Litwin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard McDonald
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James McDonough
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Coco Meers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jess Merten
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Oleari
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Patience
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Reiss
Board Member (until 06/15/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Rice
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey C Rubenstein
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elva Rubio
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Sagan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric C Schieber MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Sharp
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ildefonso Alvim de Abreu eSilva
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Smith
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Dwyer Smith
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Spitz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Streicher MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Strobel
Board Member (until 06/15/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MarrGwen Townsend
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason J Tyler
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald V Waters III
Board Member (until 06/15/22)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Williamson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Joel V Williamson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian G Smith
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$183,200$0$12,731Yes (X)
Bradley Renner
Director of Development40.00$130,506$0$13,349Yes (X)
Paul Key
Director of Technology40.00$122,635$0$3,497Yes (X)
Raymond Rodriguez
Abbott Academy Director40.00$109,972$0$11,275Yes (X)
Linda Swayze
Director of Community Engagement40.00$106,974$0$11,050Yes (X)
Sarah Venuti Yates
Director of Human Resources40.00$109,364$0$3,400Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,859,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$366,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lyric Opera of Chicago
20 N Upper Wacker DrChicagoIL60606Theatre Services$1,510,359
Chicago Philharmonic Society
410 S LaSalle St Ste 1600-JChicagoIL60605Orchestra$557,715
Allied Live Advertising Limited Partners
PO Box 845382BostonMA02284Marketing$300,959
Performance Clean LLC
700 W Virginia StMilwaukeeWI53204Janitorial Services$170,349
Big Foot Media
4707 N Broadway Ste 205ChicagoIL60640Marketing$126,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$100,761FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,417,730GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,131,344AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,182NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,649,835TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Performance Revenue900099$6,166,481$6,166,481
Academy Revenue900099$2,193,589$2,193,589
Community Engagement900099$260,997$260,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,621,067TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$618,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$618,809ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,539,768SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,460,334SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,434SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,070FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$100,761ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,798FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,728ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEmployee Retention CreditDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$704,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$704,582ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$704,582OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,659,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,621,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,389,097ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,273TotalAmt
Program Services$391,273ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,314TotalAmt
Program Services$756,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,231FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,282,743TotalAmt
Program Services$4,938,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$804,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$539,627FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,769TotalAmt
Program Services$307,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,105FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,625TotalAmt
Program Services$882,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,172FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,657TotalAmt
Program Services$531,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,774FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,678TotalAmt
Management And General$56,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,699TotalAmt
Management And General$76,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,808TotalAmt
Management And General$30,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,763TotalAmt
Program Services$544,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,825FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385,315ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$19,500FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,110TotalAmt
Program Services$33,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,962FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,465TotalAmt
Program Services$185,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,552FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,098TotalAmt
Program Services$337,098ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,919TotalAmt
Program Services$2,018,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,256FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,744TotalAmt
Program Services$453,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,773FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,470TotalAmt
Program Services$36,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,662FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,544TotalAmt
Program Services$728,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,344FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,289TotalAmt
Program Services$134,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,021FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Production Services$2,104,037$2,104,037
Orchestra$1,220,524$1,220,524
Instructor Fees$525,365$525,365
Event Meals and Equipme$81,783$10,360$71,423

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,666TotalAmt
Program Services$265,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,099FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,254,158TotalAmt
Program Services$17,790,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,241,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,221,326FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,473,080BOYAmt
EOY$5,060,449EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,159BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,174EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,271,115BOYAmt
EOY$5,297,026EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,415BOYAmt
EOY$984,272EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,622BOYAmt
EOY$788,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,121,729LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,482,978LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,319,197BOYAmt
EOY$16,638,751EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$16,377,177EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,635,707BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,315BOYAmt
EOY$165,947EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,269,610BOYAmt
EOY$46,494,306EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,917BOYAmt
EOY$860,813EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,989,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,353,267EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,764,592BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,413,225BOYAmt
EOY$4,978,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,608,823BOYAmt
EOY$23,382,597EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,247,562BOYAmt
EOY$18,133,037EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,856,385BOYAmt
EOY$41,515,634EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,269,610BOYAmt
EOY$46,494,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,405,841ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,746,592NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,367,842CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,557,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,523,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,956,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,649,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,055,741TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,367,842CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,557,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,523,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,956,604CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,649,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,055,741TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,743,296SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$55,312,445PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,929CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,981CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$618,809CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,515TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,333,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$704,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,037,587TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,806,843TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$47,029,801GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,146,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,763,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,313,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,512OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,179,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,999,109BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$607,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,714,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$174,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,146,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,715,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,155,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$220,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$93,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,999,109EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,910,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,606,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,233InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$55,495OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,715,978EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,590,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$122,751InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,910,040EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,045,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,256,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,789,710BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,466DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,890,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,153,787DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,736,403BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$98,638BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,638,751TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,016,960TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,746,592NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$422,674DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$331,111OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,655,029RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,671,989RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$30,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$42,798OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,990RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,659,999TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,357,711TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$422,674DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,798OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$465,472ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,892,239ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$30,808InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$331,111OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$361,919ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,254,158TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings on the endowment fund shall be held for the creation, production, and performance of full-length story ballets, fund the Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director position, fund the Abbott Academy Director position, and fund scholarships for students in our Academy.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Organization may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Organization and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the reporting periods presented herein. The Organization files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Academy Tuition Grants -329,755. Reclass of Expenses from Other Income -1,356.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expense -42,798.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expense 42,798.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Academy Tuition Grants 329,755. Reclass of Expenses from Other Income 1,356.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LuncheonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$129,831GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$100,761CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,070GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,037FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,261OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$129,831GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$100,761CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,070GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,037FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,261OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,798DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,728NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Tuition Scholarship107$329,755
Housing Stipend3$58,663
Ballet Shoes1$251
Physical Therapy9$2,604

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Joffrey Ballet provides tuition scholarships to a limited number of students based on artistic merit and/or financial need. The students are evaluated throughout the duration of the scholarship. The organization also pays housing costs directly to the housing management company on behalf of three students. No funds are paid directly to students.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ashley C Wheater
The Mary B. Galvin Artistic Director$446,112$0$0$0$0$0$108,700$0$8,973$0$563,785$0$0$0
Greg Cameron
President and CEO$412,822$0$0$0$0$0$108,700$0$9,993$0$531,515$0$0$0
Shari Massey
CFO & Deputy Director$238,055$0$0$0$0$0$55,673$0$19,640$0$313,368$0$0$0
Brian G Smith
Chief Advancement Officer$183,200$0$0$0$0$0$4,162$0$8,569$0$195,931$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aGreg Cameron, President and CEO, has a membership to the Arts Club of Chicago, the Soho House, and the University Club of Chicago during the year ending June 30, 2022. These memberships were reviewed and approved by the Compensation Committee of the Joffrey Ballet Board of Directors. These are used for business purposes and treated as business expenses of the Joffrey Ballet and are therefore nontaxable.
Part I, Line 4bThe following individuals participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan during the year: - Ashley C. Wheater - Greg Cameron - Shari Massey

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$23,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEquipmentDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,182NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Amanda Williamson is a Board member and the daughter of board member Joel V. Williamson.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board of Directors retains the services of an independent certified public accounting firm to act as external auditors and to review the organization's Form 990. The Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 before filing. Additionally, the final return is provided to the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors prior to its filing. Both the Executive Committee and the Board of Directors are provided a reasonable amount of time to review the final return and ask questions prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Joffrey Ballet has a written conflict-of-interest policy. Officers, directors and key employees have been requested to complete an annual questionnaire and disclose: independence; any family business and business relationships with any other Joffrey officer, director, trustee or Joffrey key employee; and any conflicts of interest. The responses are compiled by the Chief Financial Officer and the results are reviewed by the Governance Committee of the Board and reported to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the Artistic Director and the President and CEO are documented in a mutually signed employment contract. The compensation per the contract was determined through a full review by a Compensation Committee of the Board appointed by the Executive Committee. An annual review is conducted by the Compensation Committee of the salary and other benefits of the Artistic Director, President and CEO, and key employees. This annual review includes benchmarking of comparable positions in similarly-sized performing arts organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Joffrey Ballet makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available by request online, and has copies available in its business office. Said documents are available for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.