HELEN KELLER SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HELEN KELLER SERVICES (EIN 11-1630807)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 202511299349302096
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-09T13:32:12+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 West 50th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 111630807 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Helen Keller Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HELE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7185222122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 Livingston Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sharona Hebroni | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7185222122 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Aaron Shapiro | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01333816 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128127000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sharona Hebroni | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 Livingston Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $96,494,563 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.helenkeller.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To enable individuals who are blind, visually-impaired, deaf-blind and/or have combined hearing-vision loss to live, work, and thrive in their community of choice. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 467 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 44 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $25,531,516 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,362,995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,767,154 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,305,636 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,499,739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,879,771 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $566,103 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $708,818 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,364,512 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,257,220 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $74 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,295,240 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,455,745 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,475,048 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,540,960 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,975,859 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,836,274 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,431,604 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,528,238 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,825,616 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $142,028,757 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $150,928,190 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,227,757 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,413,035 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,801,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $113,515,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,006,136 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,828,431 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HELEN KELLER NATIONAL CENTER (HKNC) - HKNC offers vocational rehabilitation services exclusively designed for youth and adults who are DeafBlind. HKNC overall mandates include provision of intensive services to individuals who are DeafBlind throughout the US and territories, provision of training and support to families, provision of training to professional, maintenance of national registry and charge to conduct of applied research and demonstration projects. HKNC comprised of 10 regions nationally, has a network of eleven regional offices, DeafBlind Specialists and Community Services Programs. HKNC operates a community residence in Manorhaven, N.Y. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,357,485 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,236,932 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HKSB COMPREHENSIVE REHABILITATION SERVICES - HKSB offers an array of core vocational rehabilitation services that include but are not limited to employment training, job development and job placement, orientation and mobility, vision rehabilitation, social work, low vision and adaptive technology, Day Habilitation Services, and a community residence in Wantagh, N.Y. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,066,857 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,685,405 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Children's learning Center (CLC) - CLC is a specialized program which offers a full range of programs and services to preschool children who are blind or have low vision, as well as multiple disabilities, autism, Down syndrome, or pervasive developmental delays. The early intervention program provides in-home therapeutic services for infants and toddlers with visual impairments and additional disabilities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,616,579 | $2,188,356 | Day Habilitation Services |
| $2,126,469 | National Center on DeafBlindness | |
| $1,012,767 | $1,290,506 | Residential |
| $227,411 | $76,006 | Summer Camp |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,983,226 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,554,868 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,413,704 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 120 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 467 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sharoni Hebroni | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7185222122 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 Livingston Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brooklyn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alka Nischal | ||||||||
| Secretary | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alvin Adelman | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Kinitsky | ||||||||
| Chairman | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Dzwelewicz | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allison Robl | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Allison Yadav | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anthony Baronci | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cara Petrucelli | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher Maher | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diana Nicholson | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dina DePina | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elise Schroeder | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Hett | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Klancnik | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Shattuck | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori Kranczer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matthew Garvey | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Miriam Cyrulnick | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rene Pellerin | ||||||||
| Board Member (through 11/21/23) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stella Guarna | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Deborah Harlin | ||||||||
| Executive Director | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $140,295 | $0 | $14,844 | |||
| Sharona Hebroni | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $193,104 | $0 | $45,698 | |||
| Susan Ruzenski | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 35.0 | Yes (X) | $219,222 | $0 | $30,550 | |||
| Avien Henry | ||||||||
| HKSB - Principal | 35.0 | $135,522 | $0 | $9,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Gunn-Ramachandran | ||||||||
| Physical Therapist | 35.0 | $133,655 | $0 | $9,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Meade | ||||||||
| Associate Executive Director | 35.0 | $137,770 | $0 | $55,186 | Yes (X) | |||
| Laura Rocchio | ||||||||
| Director Direct Services | 35.0 | $136,585 | $0 | $10,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mia Murro | ||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | 35.0 | $169,515 | $0 | $57,411 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lorraine Muzio | ||||||||
| Executive Director-HKSB (Through 4/30/23) | 35.0 | $205,042 | $0 | $9,441 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,470,710 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $241,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liss Consulting Corp | ||||||
| 15 Bryant Avenue | Suite 100 | Roslyn | NY | 11576 | Contractor | $866,882 |
| J Building Contracting Corp | ||||||
| 3 Stell Lane | East Northport | NY | 11731 | Contractor | $527,500 | |
| MAC Cleaning Services | ||||||
| 37-63 83rd Street | Jackson Heights | NY | 11372 | Cleaning Service | $399,213 | |
| BDO USA LLP | ||||||
| PO Box 642743 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15264 | Accounting | $257,705 | |
| Davidoff Hutcher & Citron LLP | ||||||
| 605 3rd Avenue | New York | NY | 10158 | Legal | $205,643 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $68,622 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $25,643,387 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,650,986 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $25,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,362,995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Training Fees and Allowances | Desc |
| Business | 611430 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,305,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,305,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,305,636 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,527,941 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,527,941 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $841,532 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $298,868 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $542,664 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $542,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $542,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $52,221,543 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,869,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,351,830 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,351,830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,351,830 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $68,622 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $68,762 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$68,762 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$68,762 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $234,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $234,916 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $234,916 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,257,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,305,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,588,589 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $670,274 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $569,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,913,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,156,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,235,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $520,954 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $944,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $883,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,456,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,742,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $173,823 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,766 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $353,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $200,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,559,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,769,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $566,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $223,117 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $240,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,018,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,355 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $526,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,827,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $672,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,133,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,192 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,011,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $606,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $369,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $857,599 | $461,933 | $353,195 | $42,471 |
| Bad Debt | $671,323 | $671,323 | ||
| Payments to subawards | $247,856 | $247,856 | ||
| Client recreation & trainee allowances | $232,322 | $232,322 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,431,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,413,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,542,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,475,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,674,586 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,769,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,178,775 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,938,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,328 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,458,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,371,335 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $752,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,069 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,883,902 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,115,804 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,320,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,768,098 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,053,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,215,759 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,857,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,306,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,028,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,928,190 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,059,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,060,287 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,404 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,681,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,931,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,227,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,413,035 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,237,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,258,110 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,563,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,257,045 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,801,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,515,155 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,028,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,928,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,825,616 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,888,539 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,007,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,375,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,681,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,531,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,362,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $123,958,786 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,007,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,375,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,681,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,531,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,362,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $123,958,786 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $123,958,786 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,679,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,651,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,276,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,037,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,369,473 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,014,226 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $177,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $786,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $234,916 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,368,954 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $140,341,966 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.8833 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.8759 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 177206.0, COLUMN B - 786233.0, COLUMN C - 111494.0, COLUMN D - 59105.0, COLUMN E - 234916.0, COLUMN F - 1368954.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $195,034 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $195,034 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $43,035,845 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $43,230,879 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $180,226 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $187,380 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $148,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $195,034 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $710,640 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $451,345 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $451,345 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $327,076 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $124,269 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $451,345 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $873,681 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$546,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $327,076 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $390,078 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $483,603 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $873,681 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $390,078 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $390,078 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $412,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $412,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,352,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,000,065 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,352,900 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,111,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,115,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $995,503 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,768,098 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Right-of-use Assets | $26,904,690 |
| Security Deposits | $46,154 |
| 457 Plan Investments | $108,763 |
| Deferred Assets | $246,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $27,306,240 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease liabilities | $32,766,304 |
| Refundable Deposits | $108,767 |
| Funds held in trust for employees | $56,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $32,931,344 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,945,034 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,888,539 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,888,539 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,056,495 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $200,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $200,725 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,257,220 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,230,879 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,230,879 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $200,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $200,725 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,431,604 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The organization has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment fund assets that attempt to provide a stream of returns that would be utilized to fund various programs while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment fund assets. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | Helen Keller Services follows the provisions of GAAP, which state that an organization must recognize the tax liability associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not the position will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The organization does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions and. accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additionally, the organization has filed internal revenue service (IRS) form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when so required. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $68,622 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $68,622 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $160 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $15,787 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $43,858 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $1,400 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,557 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $68,622 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $68,622 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $0 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $160 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $15,787 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $43,858 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,400 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $7,557 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $68,762 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$68,762 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Ruzenski | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $216,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,286 | $0 | $15,654 | $0 | $14,896 | $0 | $249,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharona Hebroni | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $192,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173 | $0 | $14,414 | $0 | $31,284 | $0 | $238,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Harlin | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $139,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $10,272 | $0 | $4,572 | $0 | $155,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lorraine Muzio | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director-HKSB (Through 4/30/23) | $64,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $140,826 | $0 | $3,931 | $0 | $5,510 | $0 | $214,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mia Murro | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Administrative Officer | $169,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $12,720 | $0 | $44,691 | $0 | $226,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Meade | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Executive Director | $136,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $10,495 | $0 | $44,691 | $0 | $192,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LORRAINE MUZIO'S CONTRACT WITH THE ORGANIZATION WAS TERMINATED ON APRIL 30, 2023. SHE RECEIVED SEVERANCE AND A VACATION PAYOUT TOTALLING $140,826. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | Helen Keller Services (HKS) is a nonprofit organization whose mission and principal activities are to enable individuals who are blind and have low vision and additional disabilities and are DeafBlind to live, work, and thrive in their community of choice. HKS is comprised of two divisions, Helen Keller Services for the Blind (HKSB) and Helen Keller National Center (HKNC or the Center). |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 2,616,579 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 2,188,356) Day Habilitation Services |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 2,126,469 including grants of $) National Center on DeafBlindness |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 1,012,767 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 1,290,506) Residential |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 227,411 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 76,006) Summer Camp |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | Minutes are maintained for the operations committee, audit committee, investment committee, development committee, properties committee, and executive committee but not for other committees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The CFO does a detailed and conscientious review of form 990 and verifies its accuracy including a comparison to the prior year. A copy of draft form 990 is then provided to the board of trustees and all questions, concerns, etc. of the board of trustees are addressed by the CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Conflict of interest policy is provided to board members prior to appointment, and officers and key employees prior to hire and annually. The conflict of interest policy is reviewed by the audit committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public on its own website and upon request. |