FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HELEN KELLER SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HELEN KELLER SERVICES (EIN 11-1630807)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-09
IRS object ID
202511299349302096
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-09T13:32:12+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111630807EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Helen Keller ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHELEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7185222122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Livingston StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklynCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSharona HebroniPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7185222122PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sharona HebroniBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Livingston StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklynCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,494,563GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.helenkeller.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enable individuals who are blind, visually-impaired, deaf-blind and/or have combined hearing-vision loss to live, work, and thrive in their community of choice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee467TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,531,516PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,362,995CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,767,154PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,305,636CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,499,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,879,771CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$566,103PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$708,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,364,512PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,257,220CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$74PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,295,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,455,745CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,475,048CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,540,960PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,975,859CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,836,274PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,431,604CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,528,238PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,825,616CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,028,757TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,928,190TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,227,757TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,413,035TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,801,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,515,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,006,136ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,828,431RevenueAmt
DescHELEN KELLER NATIONAL CENTER (HKNC) - HKNC offers vocational rehabilitation services exclusively designed for youth and adults who are DeafBlind. HKNC overall mandates include provision of intensive services to individuals who are DeafBlind throughout the US and territories, provision of training and support to families, provision of training to professional, maintenance of national registry and charge to conduct of applied research and demonstration projects. HKNC comprised of 10 regions nationally, has a network of eleven regional offices, DeafBlind Specialists and Community Services Programs. HKNC operates a community residence in Manorhaven, N.Y.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,357,485ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,236,932RevenueAmt
DescHKSB COMPREHENSIVE REHABILITATION SERVICES - HKSB offers an array of core vocational rehabilitation services that include but are not limited to employment training, job development and job placement, orientation and mobility, vision rehabilitation, social work, low vision and adaptive technology, Day Habilitation Services, and a community residence in Wantagh, N.Y.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,066,857ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,685,405RevenueAmt
DescThe Children's learning Center (CLC) - CLC is a specialized program which offers a full range of programs and services to preschool children who are blind or have low vision, as well as multiple disabilities, autism, Down syndrome, or pervasive developmental delays. The early intervention program provides in-home therapeutic services for infants and toddlers with visual impairments and additional disabilities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,616,579$2,188,356Day Habilitation Services
$2,126,469National Center on DeafBlindness
$1,012,767$1,290,506Residential
$227,411$76,006Summer Camp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,983,226TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,554,868TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,413,704TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document120IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee467EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sharoni HebroniBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7185222122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Livingston StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrooklynCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Alka Nischal
Secretary3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Adelman
Vice Chairman3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Kinitsky
Chairman3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Dzwelewicz
Treasurer3.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Robl
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Yadav
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Baronci
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cara Petrucelli
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Maher
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Nicholson
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dina DePina
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elise Schroeder
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Hett
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Klancnik
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Shattuck
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Kranczer
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Garvey
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miriam Cyrulnick
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene Pellerin
Board Member (through 11/21/23)3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stella Guarna
Board Member3.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Harlin
Executive Director35.0Yes (X)$140,295$0$14,844
Sharona Hebroni
Chief Financial Officer35.0Yes (X)$193,104$0$45,698
Susan Ruzenski
Chief Executive Officer35.0Yes (X)$219,222$0$30,550
Avien Henry
HKSB - Principal35.0$135,522$0$9,220Yes (X)
Elizabeth Gunn-Ramachandran
Physical Therapist35.0$133,655$0$9,098Yes (X)
Elizabeth Meade
Associate Executive Director35.0$137,770$0$55,186Yes (X)
Laura Rocchio
Director Direct Services35.0$136,585$0$10,102Yes (X)
Mia Murro
Chief Administrative Officer35.0$169,515$0$57,411Yes (X)
Lorraine Muzio
Executive Director-HKSB (Through 4/30/23)35.0$205,042$0$9,441Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,470,710TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,550TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Liss Consulting Corp
15 Bryant AvenueSuite 100RoslynNY11576Contractor$866,882
J Building Contracting Corp
3 Stell LaneEast NorthportNY11731Contractor$527,500
MAC Cleaning Services
37-63 83rd StreetJackson HeightsNY11372Cleaning Service$399,213
BDO USA LLP
PO Box 642743PittsburghPA15264Accounting$257,705
Davidoff Hutcher & Citron LLP
605 3rd AvenueNew YorkNY10158Legal$205,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$68,622FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$25,643,387GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,650,986AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$25,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,362,995TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTraining Fees and AllowancesDesc
Business611430BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,305,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,305,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,305,636TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,527,941TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,527,941ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$841,532RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$298,868RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$542,664RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$542,664ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,221,543SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,869,713SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,351,830SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,351,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,351,830ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$68,622ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$68,762FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,762ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$234,916TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,916ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$234,916OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,257,220TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,305,636RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,588,589ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,274TotalAmt
Management And General$569,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,541FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,913,625TotalAmt
Program Services$19,156,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,235,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$520,954FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,304TotalAmt
Program Services$883,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,552FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,456,540TotalAmt
Program Services$4,742,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,823FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,002TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,300FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,956TotalAmt
Program Services$282,956ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,766TotalAmt
Management And General$353,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,034TotalAmt
Program Services$195,034ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,725TotalAmt
Management And General$200,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,559,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,769,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$566,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,117FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,625TotalAmt
Program Services$37,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240,671FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,600TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,355FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,961TotalAmt
Management And General$526,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,827,021TotalAmt
Program Services$672,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,133,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,192FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,032,729TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,290FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,523TotalAmt
Program Services$606,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,350TotalAmt
Program Services$369,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,778FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,243TotalAmt
Program Services$449,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,004FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$857,599$461,933$353,195$42,471
Bad Debt$671,323$671,323
Payments to subawards$247,856$247,856
Client recreation & trainee allowances$232,322$232,322

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,431,604TotalAmt
Program Services$33,413,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,542,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,475,048FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,072BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,586EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,769,888BOYAmt
EOY$4,178,775EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,938,801BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,328EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,458,513BOYAmt
EOY$5,371,335EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,950BOYAmt
EOY$413,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,883,902LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,115,804LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,320,420BOYAmt
EOY$11,768,098EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,053,994BOYAmt
EOY$97,215,759EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,857,119BOYAmt
EOY$27,306,240EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,028,757BOYAmt
EOY$150,928,190EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,059,222BOYAmt
EOY$4,060,287EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,868BOYAmt
EOY$421,404EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,681,667BOYAmt
EOY$32,931,344EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,227,757BOYAmt
EOY$37,413,035EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,237,238BOYAmt
EOY$109,258,110EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,563,762BOYAmt
EOY$4,257,045EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,801,000BOYAmt
EOY$113,515,155EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,028,757BOYAmt
EOY$150,928,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,825,616ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,888,539NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,007,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,375,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,681,697CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,531,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,362,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,958,786TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,007,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,375,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,681,697CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,531,516CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,362,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$123,958,786TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$123,958,786PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,679,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,651,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,276,458CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,037,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,369,473CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,014,226TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$177,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,233CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,105CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$234,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,368,954TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$140,341,966TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8833PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8759PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 177206.0, COLUMN B - 786233.0, COLUMN C - 111494.0, COLUMN D - 59105.0, COLUMN E - 234916.0, COLUMN F - 1368954.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$195,034FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$195,034FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,035,845FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$43,230,879FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$180,226CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$187,380CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$148,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$195,034CurrentYearAmt
Total$710,640TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$451,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$451,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$327,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$124,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$451,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$873,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$546,605InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$327,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$390,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$483,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$873,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$390,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$390,078EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$412,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$412,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,352,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,000,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,352,900BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,111,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,115,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$995,503BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,768,098TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right-of-use Assets$26,904,690
Security Deposits$46,154
457 Plan Investments$108,763
Deferred Assets$246,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,306,240TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating Lease liabilities$32,766,304
Refundable Deposits$108,767
Funds held in trust for employees$56,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,931,344TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,945,034TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,888,539NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,888,539RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,056,495RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$200,725InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,725RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,257,220TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,230,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,230,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$200,725InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$200,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,431,604TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe organization has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment fund assets that attempt to provide a stream of returns that would be utilized to fund various programs while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment fund assets.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteHelen Keller Services follows the provisions of GAAP, which state that an organization must recognize the tax liability associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not the position will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The organization does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions and. accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additionally, the organization has filed internal revenue service (IRS) form 990 tax returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions when so required.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,622GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$68,622CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$160NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,787RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$43,858FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,557OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$68,622GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$68,622CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$160NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,787RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$43,858FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,557OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$68,762DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$68,762NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan Ruzenski
Chief Executive Officer$216,936$0$0$0$2,286$0$15,654$0$14,896$0$249,772$0$0$0
Sharona Hebroni
Chief Financial Officer$192,931$0$0$0$173$0$14,414$0$31,284$0$238,802$0$0$0
Deborah Harlin
Executive Director$139,107$0$0$0$1,188$0$10,272$0$4,572$0$155,139$0$0$0
Lorraine Muzio
Executive Director-HKSB (Through 4/30/23)$64,216$0$0$0$140,826$0$3,931$0$5,510$0$214,483$0$0$0
Mia Murro
Chief Administrative Officer$169,245$0$0$0$270$0$12,720$0$44,691$0$226,926$0$0$0
Elizabeth Meade
Associate Executive Director$136,582$0$0$0$1,188$0$10,495$0$44,691$0$192,956$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLORRAINE MUZIO'S CONTRACT WITH THE ORGANIZATION WAS TERMINATED ON APRIL 30, 2023. SHE RECEIVED SEVERANCE AND A VACATION PAYOUT TOTALLING $140,826.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONHelen Keller Services (HKS) is a nonprofit organization whose mission and principal activities are to enable individuals who are blind and have low vision and additional disabilities and are DeafBlind to live, work, and thrive in their community of choice. HKS is comprised of two divisions, Helen Keller Services for the Blind (HKSB) and Helen Keller National Center (HKNC or the Center).
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,616,579 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 2,188,356) Day Habilitation Services
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,126,469 including grants of $) National Center on DeafBlindness
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 1,012,767 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 1,290,506) Residential
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 227,411 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 76,006) Summer Camp
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyMinutes are maintained for the operations committee, audit committee, investment committee, development committee, properties committee, and executive committee but not for other committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe CFO does a detailed and conscientious review of form 990 and verifies its accuracy including a comparison to the prior year. A copy of draft form 990 is then provided to the board of trustees and all questions, concerns, etc. of the board of trustees are addressed by the CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConflict of interest policy is provided to board members prior to appointment, and officers and key employees prior to hire and annually. The conflict of interest policy is reviewed by the audit committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public on its own website and upon request.