KIPP MEMPHIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP MEMPHIS INC (EIN 68-0502820)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-03-31
IRS object ID
202340909349300844
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-03-31T19:26:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12210 EAST ROUTE 66AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDORACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680502820EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP MEMPHISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9014522682PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED NO 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381124430ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTONIO BURTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9014522682PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANTONIOPersonFirstNm
Person LastBURTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWADE MCMULLEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00541671PTIN
Phone6268577300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-01-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANTONIO BURTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP381124430ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,479,805GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIPPMEMPHIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOVERSEES THE QUALITY, SUSTAINABILITY, AND GROWTH OF KIPP SCHOOLS IN MEMPHIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee362TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,162,456PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,950,718CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,943PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,204CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$202,288PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$526,883CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,367,687PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,479,805CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,997,046PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,723,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,955,644PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,697,896CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,952,690PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,420,920CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,414,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,058,885CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,710,263TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,468,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,684,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,382,995TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,026,201NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,085,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIPP MEMPHIS COLLEGIATE SCHOOLS (KMCS) IS PART OF THE KIPP NON-PROFIT NETWORK OF COLLEGE-PREPARATORY, PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. KMCS BUILDS A PARTNERSHIP AMONG PARENTS, STUDENTS, AND TEACHERS THAT PUTS LEARNING FIRST. BY PROVIDING OUTSTANDING EDUCATORS, MORE TIME IN SCHOOL LEARNING, AND A STRONG CULTURE OF ACHIEVEMENT, KMCS HELPS ALL STUDENTS CLIMB THE MOUNTAIN TO AND THROUGH COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,807,728ExpenseAmt
DescCHARTER SCHOOL OPERATION: TO PROVIDE INNER-CITY YOUTH COLLEGE-PREPARATORY PUBLIC EDUCATION WITH EMPHASIS ON STRONG ACADEMICS, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, AND SUPPORT WITH THE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS PROCESS. CURRENTLY OPERATING FIVE SCHOOLS AND EDUCATING NEARLY 1,700 STUDENTS IN MEMPHIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,807,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee362EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA CARRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9013205270PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12670 UNION AVENUE EXTENDED SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RYAN GIBBS
GOVERNANCE CHAIR/ BOARD CH4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROQUEL CRUTCHER
FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SABRINA DAWSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKARA DAVIS
ACADEMIC CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL GREEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORSEY HOPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TALIA PALACIO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKARA DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMITY SCHUYLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE LYLES-WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDRA FERGUSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$257,665$0$82,626
KEITH CURTIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF FINAN50.00Yes (X)$119,105$0$21,847
ANGELA CARR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO BURT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN LEAVY
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA50.00$139,415$0$14,586Yes (X)
MUNA OLANIYI
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER50.00$114,615$0$13,754Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$630,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,813TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANJELICA HARDIN HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14472 HUGHES MEADOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSTRATEGIC CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$110,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$24,708,709GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$242,009AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,950,718TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,204ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$366,018$366,018
ERATE900099$160,865$160,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$526,883OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,479,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$526,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,204ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,285TotalAmt
Program Services$359,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,510,428TotalAmt
Program Services$10,403,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,106,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$252,230TotalAmt
Program Services-$367,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,778TotalAmt
Program Services$866,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,763TotalAmt
Program Services$783,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,478TotalAmt
Management And General$27,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,648,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,987TotalAmt
Program Services$4,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,399,281TotalAmt
Program Services$785,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,887TotalAmt
Program Services$1,497,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,384TotalAmt
Program Services$7,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,713TotalAmt
Management And General$16,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,521TotalAmt
Program Services$196,521ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,698TotalAmt
Program Services-$5,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$1,820,092$1,210,369$609,723
FOOD SERVICES$828,249$828,249
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$299,273$299,273
OTHERS EXPENSES$211,264$173,439$37,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,892TotalAmt
Program Services$115,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,420,920TotalAmt
Program Services$18,807,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,613,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,166,021BOYAmt
EOY$5,609,149EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,478BOYAmt
EOY$3,914,062EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,358BOYAmt
EOY$6,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,252,558LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,135,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,116,724EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,899,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,909,635EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,641,835BOYAmt
EOY$10,912,109EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,710,263BOYAmt
EOY$24,468,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,153BOYAmt
EOY$1,747,319EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,107,798EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,459,909BOYAmt
EOY$7,527,878EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,684,062BOYAmt
EOY$10,382,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,026,201BOYAmt
EOY$14,085,086EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,026,201BOYAmt
EOY$14,085,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,710,263BOYAmt
EOY$24,468,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,058,885ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,058,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$939,059BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$279,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$138,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,044BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$839,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,621BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,092DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,116,724TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS PENSION$3,203,269
PENSION ASSET$7,708,840
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,912,109TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GRANT ADVANCES AND LOANS$1,042,779
DEFERRED INFLOWS PENSION$6,485,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,527,878TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,479,805TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,479,805RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,479,805TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,420,920TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,420,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,420,920TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). AS AN EXEMPT CORPORATION, THE SCHOOL MUST OPERATE IN CONFORMITY WITH THE IRC IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE SCHOOL IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. THE SCHOOL EVALUATES THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THE APPLICATION OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD DOES NOT IMPACT THE OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AND THAT NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE CHARTER MAKES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY KNOWN THROUGH ITS WEBSITE AND ON THE STUDENTS' APPLICATIONS. THE CHARTER DRAWS ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, AND CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS FROM VARIOUS RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS INFORMATION IS NOT APPLICABLE BECAUSE THERE IS NO COST TO STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, AND SHELBY COUNTY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, CHARTER IS ELIGIBLE FOR LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENDRA FERGUSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$257,665$0$0$0$0$0$72,773$0$9,853$0$340,291$0$0$0
GRETCHEN LEAVY
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF OPERA$139,415$0$0$0$0$0$9,465$0$5,121$0$154,001$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE KIPP FOUNDATION, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CHARTER AND BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED ONLY BY APPROVAL OF BOTH THE SOLE MEMBER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE ONLY VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY ACTION WHICH MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE SOLE MEMBER MAY BE AUTHORIZED OR TAKEN WITHOUT A MEETING, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE AND WITHOUT A VOTE IF A CONSENT IN WRITING, SETTING FORTH THE ACTION SO TAKEN, IS SIGNED BY THE SOLE MEMBER. ANY SUCH WRITTEN CONSENT SHALL BE FILED WITH OR ENTERED UPON THE RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT WITH ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. THE REVISED RETURN IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE CHAIR/TREASURER FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST WHEN THE INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER MAY BE SEEN AS COMPETING WITH THE INTEREST OR ACTIVITIES OF THIS CORPORATION, OR THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER DERIVES A FINANCIAL OR OTHER MATERIAL GAIN AS A RESULT OF A DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP. MONITORING IS PERFORMED REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY QUESTION OF A CONFLICT IS ADDRESSED WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, INCLUDING LIMITATIONS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S INFLUENCE ON RELATED BUSINESS MATTERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' PAY IS DETERMINE BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. DOCUMENTATION IS TAKEN DURING THE EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.