NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INC (EIN 13-1772100)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-04-20
IRS object ID
202331109349300903
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-20T08:01:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541149263PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YOUNT HYDE & BARBOUR PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2560AddressLine1Txt
CityWINCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP226041760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131772100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028272100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MICHAEL O'BRIENPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028272100PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastMICHAEL OBRIENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonOLIVIA A HUTTON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964688PTIN
Phone5406623417PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-17PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MICHAEL O'BRIENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,845,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL (NPC) IS A HEALTH POLICY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF GOOD EVIDENCE AND SCIENCE, AND TO FOSTERING AN ENVIRONMENT IN THE UNITED STATES THAT SUPPORTS MEDICAL INNOVATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$329,058PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,425,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,525,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$768,197PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,340,796CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$266PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,439CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,522,521PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,284,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,579,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,250,698CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,629,895PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,849,214CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,209,029PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,099,912CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,313,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,815,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,820,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,620,287TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,043,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,974,230TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,777,037NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,646,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXPLORE, DEMONSTRATE AND COMMUNICATE - THROUGH RESEARCH, PARTNERSHIP AND EDUCATION - THE ROLE AND VALUE OF INNOVATIVE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS TO ACHIEVE BETTER PATIENT HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNPC FOCUSES ON RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT, INFORMATION DISSEMINATION, EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATION OF THE CRITICAL ISSUES OF EVIDENCE, INNOVATION AND THE VALUE OF MEDICINES FOR PATIENTS. ALL ACTIVITIES UNDERTAKEN BY NPC RELATED TO THESE FUNCTIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCILBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028272100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11717 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW NO 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTINE MARSH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN NORTON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN NGUYEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM CUROTTO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHONTELLE DODSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS COMPISI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD FEELEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LEIBMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RYAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN HANSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REKHA RAMESH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH RADA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLASINE PENKOWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY PIRON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LATIF AKINTADE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES GERRITTS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL NAUGHTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY FRITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT, CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,714,012$0$35,144
ROBERT DUBOIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT &40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$304,951$0$11,648
MICHAEL CIARAMETARO
VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$150,155$0$24,388
KATHRYN GLEASON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & COO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$417,989$0$25,378
ANDREA HOFELICH
VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICATIONS40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$104,780$0$23,231
ROBERT NORDYKE
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE40.00$140,576$0$7,062Yes (X)
ROCHELLE HENDERSON
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE40.00$201,433$0$11,181Yes (X)
SHARON PHARES
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE40.00$398,085$0$33,913Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,431,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,945TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARKETECHING SOLUTIONS LLC
100 CAMPUS DRIVE SUITE 300FLORHAM PARKNJ07932COMMUNICATIONS$721,072
IQVIA INC
PO BOX 8500-784290PHILADELPHIAPA191784290RESEARCH$524,776
ANALYSIS GROUP INC
111 HUNTINGTON AVENUE 14TH FLOORBOSTONMA02199RESEARCH$225,000
XCENDA
PO BOX 198298ATLANTAGA30384RESEARCH$165,133
RTI HEALTH SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 14668RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARKNC277092164RESEARCH$158,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,525,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,525,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,525,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,927,342SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,561,093SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,633,751SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,633,751TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,633,751ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$100,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,439RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$100,439OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,284,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$100,439RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,184,204ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,109,581TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,623TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,699TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,205TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,590TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,847TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,237TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,429TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,370TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,064TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,375TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,238TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,288TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EXPENDITURES FOR PROJEC$4,469,342
ONLINE EXPENSES$87,913
SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES$77,130
MISCELLANEOUS$2,138

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,099,912TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,967,413BOYAmt
EOY$10,957,786EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,436BOYAmt
EOY$131,120EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,468BOYAmt
EOY$68,326EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,048BOYAmt
EOY$206,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$615,890LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$347,154LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,763BOYAmt
EOY$268,736EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,761,789BOYAmt
EOY$10,741,314EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,246,128EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,820,917BOYAmt
EOY$24,620,287EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,472EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,762,500BOYAmt
EOY$3,750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,301,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,209,758EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,043,880BOYAmt
EOY$7,974,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,777,037BOYAmt
EOY$16,646,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,777,037BOYAmt
EOY$16,646,057EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,820,917BOYAmt
EOY$24,620,287EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,815,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$315,711NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$199,688OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$174,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,189BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$183,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$116,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,605BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$268,736TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$26,198
LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$2,219,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,246,128TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NONQUALIFIED, DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$373,981
LEASE LIABILITIES - NON-CURRENT$2,835,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,209,758TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,924,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$315,711NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$315,711RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,240,214RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$44,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,429RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,284,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,055,483TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,055,483ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$44,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,429ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,099,912TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT, CEO$767,600$0$511,250$0$435,162$0$22,531$0$12,613$0$1,749,156$0$0$0
KATHRYN GLEASON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & COO$243,549$0$25,000$0$149,440$0$14,135$0$11,243$0$443,367$0$0$0
SHARON PHARES
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$344,888$0$52,500$0$697$0$10,208$0$23,705$0$431,998$0$0$0
ROBERT DUBOIS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT &$107,546$0$74,867$0$122,538$0$5,377$0$6,271$0$316,599$0$0$0
ROCHELLE HENDERSON
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$179,191$0$21,699$0$543$0$0$0$11,181$0$212,614$0$0$0
MICHAEL CIARAMETARO
VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH$150,013$0$0$0$142$0$7,620$0$16,768$0$174,543$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR ROBERT DUBOIS - $38,805.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE OFFICERS, AND STAFF AND IS MONITORED BY ANNUAL WRITTEN INFORMATION QUESTIONNAIRES FROM THE COO AND SENIOR VP WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED BY THE COO AND SENIOR VP. THE BOARD OFFICERS REVIEW EACH ISSUE TO COME BEFORE THE BOARD FOR POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED THE PERSON DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM DELIBERATIONS, VOTING OR ANY ACTIONS RELATED TO THE MATTER. THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF EACH BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IF AN OFFICAL VOTE WAS TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHERS WITHIN THE BUDGET. ALL SALARIES WERE APPROVED IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE NATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COUNCIL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.