INSURANCE INSTITUTE FOR BUSINESS & HOME SAFETY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INSURANCE INSTITUTE FOR BUSINESS & HOME SAFETY (EIN 23-2049143)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-04-20
IRS object ID
202331109349300328
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-20T11:33:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN591687531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PDR CPAS AdvisorsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14023 Tampa Road Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityOldsmarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232049143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Insurance Institute for Business & HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SafetyBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINSUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037233600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15335 Richburg RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRichburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29729ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRoy WrightPersonNm
Person TitlePresident / CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037233600PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRoyPersonFirstNm
Person LastWrightPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01892845PTIN
Phone7277854447PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerRoy WrightPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15335 Richburg RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRichburgCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29729ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,766,168GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.disastersafety.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIBHS conducts research to help protect homes and businesses against various causes of loss.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,348,547PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,095,439CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$953,038PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$659,885CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$686,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,054CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,304PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,004CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,989,228PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,871,382CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,789,854PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,075,092CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,825,813PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,998,589CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,615,667PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,073,681CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,626,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,797,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,460,311TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,227,581TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,944,395TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,279,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,515,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,947,630NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety's mission is to conduct objective, scientific research to identify, evaluate and promote effective actions that strengthen homes, businesses and communities against natural hazards and other causes of loss.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,059,623ExpenseAmt
Revenue$77,694RevenueAmt
DescResearch Center Projects: At the unique, world-class IBHS Research Center in South Carolina, IBHS conducts a variety of tests to examine the impact of wind, fire, hail, and wind-driven water on both residential and commercial structures. The multi-faceted research approach includes: full-scale testing of one- and two-story test specimens; physical testing of individual structural components and building systems; and, evaluation of existing/potential test methods and metrics. Transparent, objective research methodologies are utilized. Research Center staff coordinates and leverages Institute resources through partnerships with manufacturers, trade groups and other scientists and research organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,000,477ExpenseAmt
Revenue$582,191RevenueAmt
DescFORTIFIED Programs: IBHS has developed and promulgated a set of science-based, hazard-specific building design, repair, and retrofitting standards for residential and commercial construction. Further development of individual standards is ongoing, and IBHS is in the midst of working to scale up our hurricane standard for new and existing site-site built, manufactured, and modular homes - while maintaining quality control over the standard and designation process. Total expense for this work in 2022 was confined to the IBHS annual budget in the form of personnel, IT, and travel costs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,266,395ExpenseAmt
DescProduct Development: IBHS has a robust communications function product development capability that builds upon our research capabilities. By translating technical research findings into guidance for homeowners and businesses. In this way, we work to motivate action by educating stakeholders about practical and cost-effective ways to increase the resilience of both residential and commercial structures. Each year, the Institute creates a substantial amount of original data and other types of content. This information is pushed outward to the public through IBHS member companies, via the IBHS Web site, and utilizing both digital and traditional media outlets. Costs associated with this work all fall within the IBHS annual budget's personnel, printing, graphics, and IT expense items. No revenue is generated by this work.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$13,004RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$13,004TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$12,326,495TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pam LevenstoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8134614949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 E FOWLER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Roy Wright
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$698,507$0$169,868
Debra Ballen
Former Chief Risk Officer/SVP40.00$367,873$0$51,460Yes (X)
Anne Cope
Chief Engineer/SVP40.00Yes (X)$356,620$0$61,850
Alister Watt
Chief Product Officer/SVP40.00Yes (X)$327,051$0$53,468
Fred Malik
Managing Director of FORTIFIED40.00$234,609$0$53,702Yes (X)
Chuck Miccollis
Managing Director of Commercial Lines40.00$225,276$0$48,631Yes (X)
Murray Morrison
Managing Director of Research40.00$235,124$0$36,909Yes (X)
Christopher Flynn
General Manager, Research Center40.00$183,892$0$45,402Yes (X)
Michael Newman
Secretary/General Counsel40.00Yes (X)$207,560$0$17,354
Connie Bryant Breedlove
Managing Director of Communications40.00$193,513$0$27,003Yes (X)
Susan Baxter Gibson
Former Treasurer and Managing Dir Corp Operations40.00$181,737$0$31,610Yes (X)
Pam Levenstone
Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$142,891$0$41,974
Randall Poole
Director - Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peggy Echols
Director - Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
General Bill Cooney
Chairman Emeritus1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allen Anderson
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gavin Blair
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Causgrove
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rockne Corbin
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert DiMuccio
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra Dunn
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Smith Smitty Harrison Jr
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victor Joseph
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Lemons
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea Lindemeyer
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick McCrink
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric Nelson
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mohit Pande
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Pannhausen
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Quigley
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lesley Reeter
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katie Shook
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas Smith
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bryon Snethen
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Steinman
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Tillman
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Vigus
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Whamond
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Wiedrick
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,354,653TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$639,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mr Automation LLC
4222 22nd Ave SSt PetersburgFL33711Contracted Services$429,005
Neteffect Technologies
8809 Lenox Pointe Dr Suite GCharlotteNC28273Contracted Services$254,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$22,708,747MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$386,692AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,095,439TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FORTIFIED Programs900099$582,191$582,191
Research Center Projects Contract900099$77,694$77,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$659,885TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,976ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,770,864SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,857,603SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,183OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$86,739SecuritiesAmt
Other-$37,183OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$123,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$123,922ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOtherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,004OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,871,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$672,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$103,054ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,561,705TotalAmt
Program Services$2,976,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,323,603TotalAmt
Program Services$5,370,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$953,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,783TotalAmt
Program Services$108,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,001TotalAmt
Program Services$373,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,225TotalAmt
Management And General$43,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,700TotalAmt
Management And General$35,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,378TotalAmt
Program Services$192,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,210TotalAmt
Program Services$28,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,303TotalAmt
Program Services$425,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,861TotalAmt
Program Services$453,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,501TotalAmt
Program Services$135,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,782TotalAmt
Management And General$292,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,723TotalAmt
Management And General$1,319,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,374TotalAmt
Management And General$164,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Research projects$1,756,138$1,756,138
Computer Services$821,496$311,820$509,676
Misc expense$417,776$81,094$336,682
Repairs & Maintenance$341,072$113,328$227,744

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,050TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,073,681TotalAmt
Program Services$12,326,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,747,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,620,490BOYAmt
EOY$11,501,465EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,409,380BOYAmt
EOY$8,609,491EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,592BOYAmt
EOY$259,289EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,054BOYAmt
EOY$98,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,596,213LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,407,070LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,613,466BOYAmt
EOY$27,189,143EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,329BOYAmt
EOY$569,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,460,311BOYAmt
EOY$48,227,581EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,803,008EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,298BOYAmt
EOY$27,980EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,057,941BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,211,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,448,963EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,944,395BOYAmt
EOY$3,279,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,515,916BOYAmt
EOY$44,947,630EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,515,916BOYAmt
EOY$44,947,630EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,460,311BOYAmt
EOY$48,227,581EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,797,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$774,175NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$408,188OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,047,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,256,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,752,329CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,348,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,095,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,500,602TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$435,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$953,038CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$659,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,119,019TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,114,074CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,260,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,187,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,301,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,755,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,619,621TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$87,619,621PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$140,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$255,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$686,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,470,692TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$140,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$255,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$686,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,470,692TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$518CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,004CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,792TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,255,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,421,965CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,445,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,989,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,995,304CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,107,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98330PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98250PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01650InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01750InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$802,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$802,949BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,587,399OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,095,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,491,464BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,957,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,122,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,835,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,091BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,189,143TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease obligation - current$110,224
Lease obligation - noncurrent$33,590
Accrued pension$908,124
Deferred compensation$295,305
Accrued profit sharing$101,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,448,963TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,097,207TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$774,175NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$774,175RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,871,382RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,871,382TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,073,681TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,073,681ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,073,681TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIBHS accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. IBHS has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity as its only significant tax position; however, IBHS has determined that such tax position does not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. IBHS is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdiction. IBHS's federal returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Roy Wright
President/CEO$538,507$0$160,000$0$0$0$139,089$0$30,779$0$868,375$0$0$0
Debra Ballen
Former Chief Risk Officer/SVP$306,565$0$61,308$0$0$0$35,001$0$16,459$0$419,333$0$0$0
Anne Cope
Chief Engineer/SVP$286,620$0$70,000$0$0$0$31,114$0$30,736$0$418,470$0$0$0
Alister Watt
Chief Product Officer/SVP$263,050$0$64,001$0$0$0$25,508$0$27,960$0$380,519$0$0$0
Fred Malik
Managing Director of FORTIFIED$203,920$0$30,689$0$0$0$22,954$0$30,748$0$288,311$0$0$0
Chuck Miccollis
Managing Director of Commercial Line$201,148$0$24,128$0$0$0$21,160$0$27,471$0$273,907$0$0$0
Murray Morrison
Managing Director of Research$193,124$0$42,000$0$0$0$17,194$0$19,715$0$272,033$0$0$0
Christopher Flynn
General Manager, Research Center$156,905$0$26,987$0$0$0$14,683$0$30,719$0$229,294$0$0$0
Michael Newman
Secretary/General Counsel$187,160$0$20,400$0$0$0$17,272$0$82$0$224,914$0$0$0
Connie Bryant Breedlove
Managing Director of Communications$156,973$0$36,540$0$0$0$16,351$0$10,652$0$220,516$0$0$0
Susan Baxter Gibson
Former Treasurer and Managing Dir Co$147,535$0$34,202$0$0$0$18,210$0$13,400$0$213,347$0$0$0
Pam Levenstone
Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer$133,312$0$9,579$0$0$0$11,180$0$30,794$0$184,865$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe governing body (Board of Directors) is made up of members who are elected by certain classes of members to serve as a Board member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy is first reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel, and the CEO. Any preliminary corrections are made by the preparing firm. Then, the (revised) draft is electronically transmitted to each Audit & Finance (A&F) Committee member, the CEO, and General Counsel prior to the February/ March A&F Committee meeting. The 990 is presented to the A&F Committee by the Institute's outside auditor; the A&F Committee then has a chance to ask questions and discuss the document. When general agreement is reached, the committee approves the draft. If any changes are made, they are reviewed and approved by the A&F Committee chairman, who then notifies the CFO that the CEO is authorized to sign and send the return to the appropriate federal authority.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization annually requires each employee to review and sign the conflict of interest policy. Compliance is monitored by the P&O department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The IBHS Board of Directors' Compensation Committee (comprising of the five: chair of the Board, chair of the Executive Committee, vice chair of the Executive Committee, chair of the Audit & Finance Committee, and immediate past chair of the Board) annually reviews and approves all compensation for the CEO, as well as they advise the CEO on matters relating to performance-related salary adjustments and bonuses for all senior officers. Other key employees' compensation is reviewed annually by the CEO. No less than annually, the CEO and Senior Director for P&O research compensation for comparable positions in similar organizations and locations to determine appropriateness of salary levels. The Institute also has a robust, comprehensive compensation structure that covers all employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension related changes other than net periodic pension 408,188.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe organization has an audit and finance committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of financial statements and selection of an independent auditor.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1BIBHS revenue is derived primarily from membership dues. These membership dues are considered a contribution and are recorded as revenue at the time the dues are received; not based on the underlying membership year. Membership dues received for the 2022 membership year totaled approximately $18.2M and were collected during 2021 and 2022.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2AThe organization didn't file any Form W-2s for calendar year 2022 but has employees. Form W-2s were filed by Insperity Inc, as common paymaster and a related organization reported on Schedule J.
Form 990, Amended Return ExplanationReturn was amended for the following changes: 1. The phone number was updated 2. Expenses on Part III Line 4b were updated to $2,000,477 3. Expenses on Part III Line 4c were updated to $2,266,395 4. Schedule O Supplemental Information related to Part VI, Section B, Line 12c was amended to remove verbiage 5. Schedule O Supplemental Information related to Part VIII, Line 1b was updated to report actual membership dues collected for the 2022 membership year 6. Schedule O Supplemental Information related to Part V, Line 2a was added to clarify the response 7. Schedule J was updated to reallocate compensation between columns.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.