JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC (EIN 54-1145849)
Tax period
2021-06-01 to 2022-05-31
Filed
2023-04-13
IRS object ID
202331039349300418
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-13T19:01:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541145849EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF NORTHERNBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2VIRGINIA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033230880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18900 LITTLE RIVER TURNPIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF DANNICKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033230880PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFPersonFirstNm
Person LastDANNICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL O'SHEAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957510PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE POZEZ JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF NORTHERN VIRGINIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF DANNICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18900 LITTLE RIVER TURNPIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,062,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEJ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee223TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers165TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,394,091PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,965,497CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,715,065PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,804,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,210CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$632,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$169,162CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,744,256PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,960,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,080PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,301CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,644,239PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,943,558CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,231,672PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,642,296CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,882,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,609,155CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$138,735PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,351,288CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,593,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,090,138TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,350,597TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,599,331TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,242,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,490,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY, AND TO ENRICH AND FURTHER AN APPRECIATION OF THE SPIRITUAL, CULTURAL AND ETHNIC HERITAGE AND VALUES OF JUDAISM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,022,609ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,297GrantAmt
Revenue$3,048,515RevenueAmt
DescEARLY CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH: PROVIDES SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO CHILDREN AS WELL AS CHILD CARE SERVICES AND BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,097,058ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,427GrantAmt
Revenue$243,975RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH, P.E., AND AQUATICS: PROVIDES PROGRAMS ON HEALTH, PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AQUATICS TO BOTH ADULTS AND CHILDREN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$519,844ExpenseAmt
Revenue$122,661RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY OUTREACH, ADULT AND CULTURAL ARTS: ACTIVITIES INSPIRE JEWISH COMMUNITY, CONTINUITY AND COMMITMENT BY PROVIDING A WEALTH OF PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES THAT RAISE CULTURAL AWARENESS; CELEBRATE SPECIAL HOLIDAYS; PROMOTE IDENTITY, DEVELOP LEADERSHIP, SUPPORT JEWISH JOURNEYS; AND ENCOURAGE BOTH SOCIAL ACTION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE WHICH IS OUR KEY VEHICLE TO OUTREACH AND ENGAGEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$85,934$6,050$602,980CHILDREN'S SUMMER DAY CAMP
$410,538$3,527$791,826MEMBERSHIP & CAMP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$496,472TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$9,577TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,394,806TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,135,983TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee223EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVONNE FUJIMOTOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7033230880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18900 LITTLE RIVER TURNPIKEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILL GALE
PRESIDENT ELECT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB SHAPIRO
AT LARGE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN BOOSTROM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE BARE
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SHORE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SELDEN
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID YAFFE
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD FAGGEN
ASSISTANT TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD WEISS
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR SASLAW
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLYN KRAUSE-PONTELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED DIAMOND
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANITRA BERGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA BLAIR
AT LARGE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA KUBISKE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA MILLER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISSA ABRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI BRETT ISSEROW
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM POZEZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KRISTOL
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
YELENA LINGEL
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY DANNICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$256,869$0$51,210
YVONNE FUJIMOTO
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$131,790$0$1,532
AMY BRINKO
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT40.00$139,168$0$15,451Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$527,827TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,857,960GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,107,537AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$76,767NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,965,497TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EARLY CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH900099$3,048,515$3,048,515
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$786,443$786,443
CAMP900099$602,980$602,980
HEALTH, PE, AND AQUATICS900099$243,975$243,975
ADULT & CULTURAL ARTS900099$122,661$122,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,804,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,678ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,968RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$102,189RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$163,779RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$163,779ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,532SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,532SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,532ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,383RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,383OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,960,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,809,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$184,989ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,301TotalAmt
Program Services$23,301ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,662TotalAmt
Program Services$336,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,891,469TotalAmt
Program Services$2,766,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,124,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,529TotalAmt
Program Services$11,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,796TotalAmt
Program Services$162,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,102TotalAmt
Program Services$225,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160TotalAmt
Management And General$1,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471TotalAmt
Management And General$1,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,438TotalAmt
Program Services$173,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,874TotalAmt
Program Services$35,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,043TotalAmt
Program Services$193,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,105TotalAmt
Program Services$86,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,202TotalAmt
Program Services$76,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,374TotalAmt
Program Services$17,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,918TotalAmt
Program Services$3,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,206TotalAmt
Management And General$123,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,967TotalAmt
Program Services$355,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,989TotalAmt
Program Services$56,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$348,372$205,125$143,247
DIRECT PROGRAM COSTS$309,123$289,875$19,248
PARTNERSHIP ALLOCATION$104,481$104,481$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$84,573$12,766$71,807

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,609,155TotalAmt
Program Services$5,135,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,473,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,128,317BOYAmt
EOY$1,522,197EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,189,290EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,713BOYAmt
EOY$31,544EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,984BOYAmt
EOY$19,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,968,060LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,406,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,373,175BOYAmt
EOY$11,561,263EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,669EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,705BOYAmt
EOY$145,934EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,593,162BOYAmt
EOY$17,090,138EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,116BOYAmt
EOY$586,951EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,589BOYAmt
EOY$916,446EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,735,187BOYAmt
EOY$4,950,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,705BOYAmt
EOY$145,934EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,350,597BOYAmt
EOY$6,599,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,096,888BOYAmt
EOY$7,706,068EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,677BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,739EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,565BOYAmt
EOY$10,490,807EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,593,162BOYAmt
EOY$17,090,138EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,351,288ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$103,046NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,359,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,759,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,006,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,394,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,965,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,485,672TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,359,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,759,829CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,006,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,394,091CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,965,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,485,672TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,831,447SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,654,225PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$268,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$228,870CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$175,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$282,646CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,073,194TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,094CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$590,235CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,383CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$685,417TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,244,283TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,288,856GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69360PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 41,688. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,094. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 29,017. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 590,235. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,383.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$185,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$175,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,908InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$185,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,130InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$169,335EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$153,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$159,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$153,670EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,613,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,939,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,673,862BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,329,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,466,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,862,653BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,748BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,561,263TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLEDesc
Amt$145,934Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$145,934TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,958,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$103,046NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$103,046RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,061,161RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,471InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$102,189OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$100,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,960,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,993,930TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$284,057DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$102,189OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$386,246ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,607,684ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,471InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,471ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,609,155TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:POZEZ JCC BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. POZEZ JCC RECOGNIZES INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. THERE IS NO PROVISION IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR PENALTIES AND INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2022 AND 2021. TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2019 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE TAX JURISDICTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -102,189.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 102,189.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,301CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR, AND THE RESPECTIVE DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR PLAN FOR THE USE OF ALL GRANT FUNDS THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS AND TRACK EXPENDITURES AND/OR REIMBURSEMENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AS THEY OCCUR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY DANNICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$256,869$0$0$0$0$0$22,286$0$28,924$0$308,079$0$0$0
AMY BRINKO
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECT$139,168$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,451$0$154,619$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$76,767NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY, AND TO ENRICH AND FURTHER AN APPRECIATION OF THE SPIRITUAL, CULTURAL AND ETHNIC HERITAGE AND VALUES OF JUDAISM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASS A MEMBERS. ALL CLASS A MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTIVITIES AND USE THE FACILITIES OF THE POZEZ JCC IN SUCH MANNER AS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL CLASS A MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND TO SERVE ON A MANAGEMENT OR BOARD-AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE. ONLY CLASS A MEMBERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED THE AGE OF 18 SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TO HOLD OFFICE. CLASS B MEMBERS. ALL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTIVITIES AND USE THE FACILITIES OF THE POZEZ JCC IN SUCH MANNER AS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CLASS B MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE COURTESY MEMBERSHIP AND SUCH OTHER SUB-CLASSIFICATIONS OF MEMBERSHIP AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME ESTABLISH. COURTESY MEMBERSHIPS MAY BE GRANTED ON A NO-FEE OR REDUCED-FEE BASIS TO SUCH PERSONS AS THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS RULES AND POLICIES. A COURTESY MEMBER MAY HAVE ALL THE PRIVILEGES OF MEMBERSHIP OF THE POZEZ JCC EXCEPT THE RIGHT TO VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, TO BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND TO VOTE OR TO HOLD OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL CLASS A MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND TO SERVE ON A MANAGEMENT OR BOARD-AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE. ONLY CLASS A MEMBERS WHO HAVE ATTAINED THE AGE OF 18 SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TO HOLD OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE FULL BOARD BEFORE SIGNATURE AND FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, IT IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO MUST APPROVE ANY RELEVANT TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION STUDY PERFORMED BY THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATION. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY STAFF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.