FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC (EIN 52-6054152)
Tax period
2021-12-01 to 2022-11-30
Filed
2023-04-14
IRS object ID
202321049349301002
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-14T09:27:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526054152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Board for Certification inBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Orthotics Prosthetics & PedorthicsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCatherine A CarterPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCatherinePersonFirstNm
Person LastCarterPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCatherine A CarterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,361,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttps://www.abcop.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCertifying and accrediting organization for the orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic professions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,379CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,917,161PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,315,779CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$668,671PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$802,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$650PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$334CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,598,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,130,856CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$194,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$188,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,576,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,706,130CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,341,263PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,894,014CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,111,520PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,788,644CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$487,341PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$342,212CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,705,614TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,674,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,436,952TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,031,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,268,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,643,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFacility Accreditation: Facility accreditation ensures quality healthcare in orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic practices. The standards promulgated by ABC encourage best practices in patient care, safety, professionalism and organizational performance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification: ABC certified individuals are considered leaders in the profession and provide the highest quality patient care, along with excellence in research and device design. ABC certified individuals must meet stringent educational standards, clinical training and a complete assessment of competency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMandatory Continuing Education: ABC has long recognized the need for effective professional continuing education. Continuing education is the norm in the health care profession and serves to maintain and improve the health care system and delivery of services. ABC credentialed individuals must obtain continuing education in order to maintain performance at the basic level of professional competence and advanced training and specialized skills beyond the basic level.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street Ste 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Brett Saunders CPO FAAOP
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Babcock CO
President-Elect1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis W Dillard CPed CTO
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Lester CPO
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony C Ward CPO
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel A Friddle-Johnson CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hill CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Hoffman CFo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin O'Brien CPO FAAOP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Rodriguez CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stella Sieber
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony Sertick Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry D Word CPO FAAOP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$350,563$0$64,550
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing40.00$143,853$0$24,060Yes (X)
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director, Information Services40.00$113,025$0$38,663Yes (X)
Stephen Fletcher
Director of Clinical Resources40.00$239,848$0$36,420Yes (X)
James Lawson
Manager, Outreach Development40.00$114,385$0$36,788Yes (X)
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources40.00$147,828$0$9,169Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,109,502TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$209,650TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Prometric Inc
Box 223608PittsburgPA152512608Testing Services$427,131
Certified O&P International Inc
2950 N Palm Aire DrivePompano BeachFL33069Surveyor Service$198,140
Vault Consulting LLC
8401 Greensboro Dr Ste 500McLeanVA22102Outsourced accounting services$194,021
Dickens Books (Porchlight)
544 S 1st StMilwaukeeWI532041605Creation and distrib. of Atlases$183,621
Pamala Lupo
203 Aqua CtRoyal OakMI48073Surveyor Service$151,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,379AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,379TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Individual & Facility Renewal Fee900099$4,915,128$4,915,128
Facility Accreditation900099$1,185,784$1,185,784
Examination Programs611430$1,072,175$1,072,175
Continuing Education611430$127,900$127,900
Publications511120$14,792$14,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,315,779TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$870,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$870,685ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$334ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,162,434SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,230,755SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$68,321SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,321ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,130,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,315,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$802,698ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,990TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,879,721TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,340TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,236TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,843TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,409TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,516TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,497TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,499TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,348TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,206TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,227TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,046TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,632TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,724TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,407TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,740TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Career awareness initia$911,257
Atlases- O&P students$179,518
Dues and subscriptions$30,257
Proxy and other taxes$6,711

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,020TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,788,644TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,248,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,094,784EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,983BOYAmt
EOY$24,355EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,737BOYAmt
EOY$64,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,237,153LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,435,228LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,925EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,496,750BOYAmt
EOY$23,521,857EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,505BOYAmt
EOY$167,107EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,705,614BOYAmt
EOY$27,674,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,789BOYAmt
EOY$579,532EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,781,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,641,239EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,940BOYAmt
EOY$810,851EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,436,952BOYAmt
EOY$5,031,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,268,662BOYAmt
EOY$22,643,240EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,268,662BOYAmt
EOY$22,643,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,705,614BOYAmt
EOY$27,674,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$342,212ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,967,634NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,890,450DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$12,000TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$500,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$440,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,321BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,487,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,142,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,345,394BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,801,925TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent liabilities$512,726
Negative goodwill$298,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$810,851TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,163,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,967,634NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,967,634RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,130,856RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,130,856TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,788,644TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,788,644ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,788,644TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated ABC's tax positions and has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements for the years ended November 30, 2022 and 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Center for Orthotic and Prosthetic Learning and OutcomesEvidence-Based Pra
123 2nd Ave S Ste 220EdmondsWA98020800381934501(c)(3)$30,000$0N/AN/ACOPL/AOPA research funding
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
330 John Carlyle St Ste 200AlexandriaVA22314541970142501(c)(3)$12,000$0N/AN/ASupport mission of organization
Orthotic and Prosthetic Education and Research Foundation (OPERF)
8116 Arlington Blvd PMB213Falls ChurchVA22042510642386501(c)(3)$142,500$0N/AN/AAwards
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABC requires a written or in-person status report from any organization to which they have provided funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director$323,786$0$26,777$0$0$0$23,070$0$41,480$0$415,113$0$0$0
Stephen Fletcher
Director of Clinical Resources$238,570$0$1,278$0$0$0$9,692$0$26,728$0$276,268$0$0$0
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing$141,357$0$2,496$0$0$0$4,953$0$19,107$0$167,913$0$0$0
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources$139,299$0$8,529$0$0$0$5,304$0$3,865$0$156,997$0$0$0
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director, Information Services$110,209$0$2,816$0$0$0$4,996$0$33,667$0$151,688$0$0$0
James Lawson
Manager, Outreach Development$112,970$0$1,415$0$0$0$4,872$0$31,916$0$151,173$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:The American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics, Inc. (ABC) is the comprehensive credentialing organization whose mission is to establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance Committee for review prior to the return being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors discusses the policy on a regular basis, and seeks to be open and informed about potential, perceived and real conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors and/or members of the Executive Committee will develop the Executive Director's performance review on an annual basis. The performance review will demonstrate a rationale for executive pay compensation decisions. The ABC Board of Directors' President and designees will have access to contemporary comparability data including non-profit salary surveys and regional salary surveys that will include data on organizations similar in services provided, geographic scope, number of employees and size of budget, revenues and number of people served.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19ABC makes governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsultants and surveyors 1,102,221. Testing services 190,263. Design 71,448. Temporary help 44,479. Payroll processing 4,088.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:ABC's Finance Committee assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from previous years.